NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Khalid AlBalooshi takes over Topeka Pro Mod qualifying lead in Q2

Khalid AlBalooshi made the only run in the 5.7s in the E3 Spark Plugs NHRA Pro Mod series at the Menards NHRA Heartland Nationals. That earned him the provisional pole Friday.
07 Jun 2019
NHRA National Dragster staff
Race coverage
Khalid AlBalooshi

Khalid AlBalooshi made the only run in the 5.7s in the E3 Spark Plugs NHRA Pro Mod series at the Menards NHRA Heartland Nationals. That earned him the provisional pole Friday. AlBalooshi ran a 5.735-second pass at 259.76-mph, far and away the quickest pass of the day. He was nearly a second quicker than previous pole-sitter, Todd Tutterow, who ran a 5.801 at 246.66 mph. 

RELATED: Pro Mod Q2 Detailed Results

There are two more qualifying sessions scheduled in the E3 Spark Plugs NHRA Pro Mod Series presented by J&A Services. You can catch all the action live on NHRA.tv and catch more highlights and analysis anytime on NHRA.com. Every run from the second session is embedded below, as is the full qualifying order. 

Steve Matusek

Chad Green vs. Bob Rahaim

Brandon Snider vs. Steve Jackson

Mike Biehle vs. Mike Janis

Doug Winters vs. Alex Laughlin

Harry Hruska

Erica Enders vs. Eric Latino

Steven Whiteley vs. Clint Satterfield

Jeremy Ray vs. Sidnei Frigo

Todd Tutterow vs. Rickie Smith

POSITIONDRIVERETMPH
1Khalid AlBalooshi5.735259.76
2Todd Tutterow5.801246.66
3Sidnei Frigo5.803254.86
4Steve Matusek5.827258.12
5Rickie Smith5.845250.27
6Mike Janis5.864245.67
7Erica Enders5.877257.14
8Jeremy Ray5.879242.32
9Alex Laughlin5.889253.75
10Bob Rahaim5.917243.94
11Harry Hruska5.923249.16
12Brandon Snider5.925242.19
13Steven Whiteley5.929246.39
14Doug Winters5.943248.07
15Clint Satterfield5.977249.07
16Jim Whiteley5.977240.12
17Eric Latino6.039239.57
18Michael Biehle II6.459176.05
19Chad Green7.19135.1
20Steve Jackson8.493134.19
21Mike Castellana15.61752.78