NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

Coughlin, Morris, and Szupka lead Division 1 winners at Lebanon Valley

Mike Coughlin, Wayne Morris, and Stephen Szupka led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division completed its event at Lebanon Valley Dragway with a Monday finish.
05 Jul 2024
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, no time, was unopposed.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., '18 Camaro, 5.769, 253.95  def. John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '00 Mustang, 6.203, 200.69. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Stephen Szupka, Northampton, Pa., '19 Spitzer, C/DA, broke  was unopposed.

SUPER STOCK
Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '94 Camaro, GT/HA, 9.855, 121.81  def. Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., '00 S10, GT/TB, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., '15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 10.371, 91.74  def. Cliff Hynson, Fredericksburg, Va., '19 Camaro, FS/B, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Amanda Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '06 Dragster, 8.914, 170.74  def. Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '02 Dragster, 8.909, 183.91. 

SUPER GAS
Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., '88 Quadrafollio, 9.901, 140.69  def. Michael Handras, New York, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 9.898, 170.38. 

SUPER STREET
Edward McCleaft, Shinglehouse, Pa., '63 Nova, 10.893, 139.60  def. Raymond Butler, Enfield, Conn., '80 Malibu, 10.881, 135.52. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.387 seconds, 267.83 mph
2) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.407, 256.70
3) Tom Fox Jr., Cinnaminson, N.J., 5.433, 266.27
4) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, 5.461, 267.24
5) Dan Dietrich, Glen Arm, Md., 5.487, 258.38
6) Brett Winward, Newark, Del., 5.544, 258.23
7) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.565, 256.51
8) John Ausherman, Harrisburg, Pa., 6.263, 204.39
Not Qualified
9) Mike Hepp, Levitton, Pa., 6.676, 241.62

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., '18 Camaro, 5.892 seconds, 252.40 mph
2) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '00 Mustang, 7.830, 96.19

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '21 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.227 seconds, -0.553 (under index)
2) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.981, -0.539
3) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.404, -0.506
4) Stephen Szupka, Northampton, Pa., '19 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.065, -0.505
5) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.753, -0.497
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Dragster, C/DA, 7.044, -0.496
7) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 RED, F/D, 8.029, -0.491
8) Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., '23 Dragster, B/ED, 7.008, -0.472
9) Mike Letellier, New York, N.Y., '17 Copo, FS/SM, 8.147, -0.343
10) Walter Zalak, Huntington, N.Y., '69 Camaro, AA/PM, 8.114, 1.484

SUPER STOCK
1) Bruce Ward, Rochester, N.Y., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 0.000 seconds, -11.000 (under index)
2) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.478, -0.872
3) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Saleen, GT/EA, 9.271, -0.829
4) Angelo Ditocco, Mahopic, N.Y., '02 Formula Firebird, GT/JA, 9.993, -0.807
5) Philip Lankford, Langhorne, Pa., '14 Copo Camaro, FSS/E, 9.296, -0.754
6) Jake Ellex, Hawley, Pa., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.315, -0.735
7) Louis Gill, Val Belaire, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.533, -0.717
8) Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., '98 Formula WS6, SS/HA, 9.891, -0.709
9) Joe Hertline, Mercy, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.743, -0.707
10) Herbert Null, Greencastle, Pa., '90 Camaro/iroc, SS/JA, 10.307, -0.693

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., '69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.709 seconds, -0.991 (under index)
2) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., '72 Duster, F/SA, 10.980, -0.870
3) Jim Farrell, E Nassau, N.Y., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.145, -0.855
4) Edward Bednaz, Terryville, Conn., '70 Nova, B/S, 10.347, -0.853
5) Mike Ficacci, Long Valley, N.J., '69 Camaro, AA/S, 9.850, -0.850
6) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., '77 Corvette, H/SA, 11.311, -0.839
7) Lauren Kanuik, Scott Township, Pa., '77 Grand Prix, O/SA, 12.316, -0.834
8) Kenneth Richard, Vernon, Conn., '83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.193, -0.807
9) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.498, -0.802
10) Louis Gill, Quebec, Quebec, '12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.561, -0.789

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, '63 Corvette, 6.432 seconds, 214.97 mph
2) William Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '13 Camaro, 6.515, 217.25
3) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '12 Camaro, 6.574, 211.14
4) Rick Homan, Allentown, Pa., '08 Cobalt, 6.614, 216.52
5) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., '12 Camaro, 6.747, 212.30
6) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., '68 Camaro, 6.922, 201.05
7) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '18 Mustang, 6.928, 198.89
8) Douglas Bussa, South Glastonbur, Conn., '02 Camero, 6.955, 199.67
9) Michael Daniele, Manorville, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.977, 197.46
10) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S10, 7.002, 195.81

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Fast Freddy Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Dragster, 6.123 seconds, 228.15 mph
2) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., '12 Spitzer, 6.172, 224.81
3) Alan Kenny, Jupiter, Fla., '14 Dan Page, 6.297, 200.36
4) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., '06 Dragster, 6.312, 221.69
5) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., '07 Spitzer, 6.324, 222.24
6) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.410, 209.27
7) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '16 American, 6.440, 205.51
8) Michael Esposito, Maspeth, N.Y., '15 Spitzer, 6.459, 212.59
9) James Blake, Danvers, Mass., '32 Altered, 6.616, 205.57
10) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., '21 Precision, 6.617, 202.30

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.387 seconds, 267.83 mph
2) Tom Fox Jr., Cinnaminson, N.J., 5.433, 266.27
3) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.481, 256.70
4) Brett Winward, Newark, Del., 5.544, 258.23
5) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, 5.695, 219.60
6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.711, 256.51
7) Mike Hepp, Levitton, Pa., 6.676, 241.62
8) John Ausherman, Harrisburg, Pa., 11.823, 83.88
Not Qualified
9) Dan Dietrich, Glen Arm, Md., 13.079, 114.68

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., '18 Camaro, 5.892 seconds, 252.40 mph
2) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '00 Mustang, 7.830, 96.19

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '21 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.227 seconds, -0.553 (under index)
2) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.981, -0.539
3) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.404, -0.506
4) Stephen Szupka, Northampton, Pa., '19 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.065, -0.505
5) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.753, -0.497
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Dragster, C/DA, 7.044, -0.496
7) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 RED, F/D, 8.029, -0.491
8) Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., '23 Dragster, B/ED, 7.015, -0.465
9) Mike Letellier, New York, N.Y., '17 Copo, FS/SM, 8.147, -0.343
10) Walter Zalak, Huntington, N.Y., '69 Camaro, AA/PM, 8.264, 1.634

SUPER STOCK
1) Bruce Ward, Rochester, N.Y., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 0.000 seconds, -11.000 (under index)
2) Guy Desjardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.478, -0.872
3) Angelo Ditocco, Mahopic, N.Y., '02 Formula Firebird, GT/JA, 9.993, -0.807
4) Philip Lankford, Langhorne, Pa., '14 Copo Camaro, FSS/E, 9.296, -0.754
5) Louis Gill, Val Belaire, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.533, -0.717
6) Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., '98 Formula WS6, SS/HA, 9.891, -0.709
7) Joe Hertline, Mercy, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.743, -0.707
8) Herbert Null, Greencastle, Pa., '90 Camaro/iroc, SS/JA, 10.307, -0.693
9) Jake Ellex, Hawley, Pa., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.358, -0.692
10) Thomas Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.972, -0.678

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., '69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.709 seconds, -0.991 (under index)
2) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., '72 Duster, F/SA, 10.980, -0.870
3) Jim Farrell, E Nassau, N.Y., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.145, -0.855
4) Edward Bednaz, Terryville, Conn., '70 Nova, B/S, 10.347, -0.853
5) Mike Ficacci, Long Valley, N.J., '69 Camaro, AA/S, 9.850, -0.850
6) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., '77 Corvette, H/SA, 11.311, -0.839
7) Lauren Kanuik, Scott Township, Pa., '77 Grand Prix, O/SA, 12.316, -0.834
8) Kenneth Richard, Vernon, Conn., '83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.193, -0.807
9) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.498, -0.802
10) Louis Gill, Quebec, Quebec, '12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.561, -0.789

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, '63 Corvette, 6.432 seconds, 214.97 mph
2) Rick Homan, Allentown, Pa., '08 Cobalt, 6.614, 216.52
3) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., '12 Camaro, 6.747, 212.30
4) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., '68 Camaro, 6.922, 201.05
5) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '18 Mustang, 6.928, 198.89
6) Douglas Bussa, South Glastonbur, Conn., '02 Camero, 6.955, 199.67
7) Michael Daniele, Manorville, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.977, 197.46
8) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '12 Camaro, 6.992, 204.50
9) Donald Preece, Meriden, Conn., '68 Camaro, 7.023, 197.14
10) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S10, 7.055, 194.86

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Fast Freddy Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Dragster, 6.123 seconds, 228.15 mph
2) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., '12 Spitzer, 6.172, 224.81
3) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., '07 Spitzer, 6.324, 222.24
4) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '16 American, 6.440, 205.51
5) Michael Esposito, Maspeth, N.Y., '15 Spitzer, 6.462, 212.59
6) James Blake, Danvers, Mass., '32 Altered, 6.644, 204.18
7) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., '06 Dragster, 6.649, 220.69
8) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., '14 Dan Page, 6.665, 198.52
9) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., '21 Precision, 6.694, 201.50
10) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., '13 Racetech, 6.763, 161.65