NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS

Rain forces postponed finish to Route 66 Raceway Division 3 event

Due to the rain NHRA has been forced to postpone the remainder of the Rute 66 Raceway Lucas Oil Series event. The remaining rounds will be completed at our next Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Event at Beech Bend Raceway Park on Aug. 25.
05 Aug 2022
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

Due to the rain Sunday morning that continued into this afternoon, NHRA has been forced to postpone the remainder of the event. The remaining rounds will be completed at our next Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Event at Beech Bend Raceway Park on Aug. 25.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jasmine Salinas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.288 seconds, 274.50 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, 5.339, 269.83
3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.347, 268.12
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.415, 270.16
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.417, 267.48
6) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.447, 264.39
7) Kelly Kundratic, Harrisburg, Pa., 5.467, 251.91
8) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.489, 263.77
Not Qualified
9) Cody Krohn, Port Charlotte, Fla., 5.664, 247.02

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '20 Camaro, 5.605 seconds, 262.13 mph
2) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 5.652, 255.58
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.705, 257.78
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '22 Camaro, 5.742, 258.96

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.075 seconds, -0.585 (under index)
2) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., '10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.332, -0.558
3) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '99 Dragster, A/ED, 6.643, -0.547
4) Bill Riemenapp, LaCrosse, Wis., '34 Roadster, C/SR, 8.529, -0.521
5) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., '99 Agan, C/DA, 7.105, -0.495
6) Andrew Holt, Columbus, Ohio, '19 Holt, I/D, 6.741, -0.489
7) James Smith, Camargo, Ill., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.392, -0.478
8) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.781, -0.469
9) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 RED, B/D, 6.795, -0.465
10) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.082, -0.458

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '03 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.375 seconds, -1.125 (under index)
2) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.404, -0.996
3) Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.935, -0.915
4) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., '22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.298, -0.902
5) David Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.663, -0.887
6) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Drag PAK, FSS/H, 9.480, -0.870
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/CA, 9.036, -0.864
8) Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg, Ill., '66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.736, -0.864
9) Drew Allen, Winamac, Ind., '03 S10, SS/TB, 9.046, -0.854
10) Johnnie Raikes, Bradfordsvill, Ky., '98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 9.676, -0.824

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Matt Antrobius, Dayton, Ohio, '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.098 seconds, -1.052 (under index)
2) Robert Siegwarth, Otter Creek, Iowa, '10 Cobra Jet, FS/H, 10.570, -0.930
3) Michael Roock, Tipp City, Ohio, '70 Duster, F/SA, 10.933, -0.917
4) Bobby Gyorke, Clarkston, Mich., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.135, -0.865
5) Lyn Smith, Pontiac, Ill., '73 Century Luxus, I/SA, 11.442, -0.858
6) Brad Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., '74 Ventura, H/SA, 11.317, -0.833
7) Scott Klingler, Ortonville, Mich., '19 Camaro, FS/F, 10.374, -0.826
8) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '67 Camaro, F/S, 10.975, -0.825
9) Benton Wenzel, Freeland, Mich., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.526, -0.824
10) Brett Saurbaugh, West Olive, Mich., '67 Corvette, A/S, 10.153, -0.797

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '58 Corvette, TS, 6.331 seconds, 0.231 (over index)
2) Kyle Dvorak, Mchenry, Ill., '63 Corvette, TS, 6.355, 0.255
3) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, '68 Camaro, TS, 6.416, 0.316
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, TS, 6.475, 0.375
5) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, TS, 6.588, 0.488
6) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, TS, 6.588, 0.488
7) Troy Finner, Rockford, Ill., '68 Camaro, TS, 6.619, 0.519
8) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, TS, 6.650, 0.550
9) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., '69 Camaro, TS, 6.667, 0.567
10) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, TS, 6.667, 0.567

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., '14 Dragster, T/D, 6.126 seconds, 0.026 (over index)
2) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, T/D, 6.156, 0.056
3) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., '11 Spitzer, T/D, 6.167, 0.067
4) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., '16 Dragster, T/D, 6.175, 0.075
5) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 Dragster, T/D, 6.192, 0.092
6) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '20 Dragster, T/D, 6.198, 0.098
7) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '16 Chrome Worx, T/D, 6.199, 0.099
8) Patrick Forster, Pittsburg, Pa., '14 American, T/D, 6.225, 0.125
9) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 Spitzer, T/D, 6.257, 0.157
10) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., '21 Racecraft, T/D, 6.280, 0.180

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Route 66 Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jasmine Salinas, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.288 seconds, 274.50 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, 5.339, 269.83
3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.415, 270.16
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.425, 265.38
5) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.447, 264.39
6) Kelly Kundratic, Harrisburg, Pa., 5.914, 184.30
7) Cody Krohn, Port Charlotte, Fla., 6.090, 241.76
8) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 6.445, 219.26
Not Qualified
9) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 15.306, 80.61

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '20 Camaro, 5.609 seconds, 262.13 mph
2) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 5.767, 253.80
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '22 Camaro, 6.145, 248.66
4) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 7.456, 120.19

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., '10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.332 seconds, -0.558 (under index)
2) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '99 Dragster, A/ED, 6.643, -0.547
3) Bill Riemenapp, LaCrosse, Wis., '34 Roadster, C/SR, 8.529, -0.521
4) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.139, -0.521
5) James Smith, Camargo, Ill., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.392, -0.478
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.781, -0.469
7) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 RED, B/D, 6.795, -0.465
8) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.948, -0.452
9) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.089, -0.451
10) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., '99 Agan, C/DA, 7.159, -0.441

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '03 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.375 seconds, -1.125 (under index)
2) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.404, -0.996
3) Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.935, -0.915
4) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., '22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.298, -0.902
5) David Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '67 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.663, -0.887
6) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Drag PAK, FSS/H, 9.480, -0.870
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/CA, 9.036, -0.864
8) Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg, Ill., '66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.736, -0.864
9) Drew Allen, Winamac, Ind., '03 S10, SS/TB, 9.046, -0.854
10) Johnnie Raikes, Bradfordsvill, Ky., '98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 9.676, -0.824

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Matt Antrobius, Dayto, Ohio, '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.098 seconds, -1.052 (under index)
2) Robert Siegwarth, Otter Creek, Iowa, '10 Cobra Jet, FS/H, 10.570, -0.930
3) Michael Roock, Tipp City, Ohio, '70 Duster, F/SA, 10.933, -0.917
4) Bobby Gyorke, Clarkston, Mich., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.135, -0.865
5) Lyn Smith, Pontiac, Ill., '73 Century Luxus, I/SA, 11.442, -0.858
6) Brad Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., '74 Ventura, H/SA, 11.317, -0.833
7) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '67 Camaro, F/S, 10.980, -0.820
8) Scott Klingler, Ortonville, Mich., '19 Camaro, FS/F, 10.391, -0.809
9) Benton Wenzel, Freeland, Mich., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.551, -0.799
10) Brett Saurbaugh, West Olive, Mich., '67 Corvette, A/S, 10.164, -0.786

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '58 Corvette, TS, 6.340 seconds, 0.240 (over index)
2) Kyle Dvorak, Mchenry, Ill., '63 Corvette, TS, 6.355, 0.255
3) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, '68 Camaro, TS, 6.416, 0.316
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, TS, 6.477, 0.377
5) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, TS, 6.588, 0.488
6) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, TS, 6.588, 0.488
7) Troy Finner, Rockford, Ill., '68 Camaro, TS, 6.619, 0.519
8) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., '69 Camaro, TS, 6.667, 0.567
9) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, TS, 6.667, 0.567
10) Chad Pekrul, Eagle, Wis., '68 Camaro, TS, 6.685, 0.585

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, T/D, 6.156 seconds, 0.056 (over index)
2) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., '14 Dragster, T/D, 6.166, 0.066
3) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., '16 Dragster, T/D, 6.175, 0.075
4) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., '11 Spitzer, T/D, 6.176, 0.076
5) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 Dragster, T/D, 6.195, 0.095
6) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '20 Dragster, T/D, 6.198, 0.098
7) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '16 Chrome Worx, T/D, 6.199, 0.099
8) Patrick Forster, Pittsburg, Pa., '14 American, T/D, 6.225, 0.125
9) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 Spitzer, T/D, 6.294, 0.194
10) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., '21 Racecraft, T/D, 6.296, 0.196