NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS

Cowie, McCosh take alcohol wins at Texas Motorplex doubleheader

Shawn Cowie and Bob McCosh scored Top Alcohol-class wins as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division doubleheader wrapped up at Texas Motorplex.
14 May 2021
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division4

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Shawn Cowie, Langley, B.C., 5.243, 277.08  def. Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., broke. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

Bob McCosh, Columbia, Mo., '20 Camaro, 5.530, 265.88  def. Kyle Smith, Wichita, Kan., '09 Mustang, 6.018, 188.39. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.361, 158.57  def. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 RED, C/DA, 7.013, 188.67. 

SUPER STOCK

Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.185, 139.09  def. Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Cuda, SS/IA, 9.860, 132.82. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., '77 Volare, I/SA, 11.481, 113.36  def. Sheila mae Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, E/S, 10.958, 118.40. 

SUPER COMP

Bill Dennis, Roswell, N.M., '13 Dragster, 8.900, 181.82  def. Hunter Patton, Highlands, Texas, '19 Dragster, 8.896, 177.62. 

SUPER GAS

Koy Collier, Benton, La., '04 Worthy, 9.914, 148.70  def. Jerry Pollard, Alvin, Texas, '65 Mustang, 9.881, 145.36. 

SUPER STREET

Dennis Clark, Pasadena, Texas, '67 Chev II, 10.832, 142.11  def. Robert Varela, Copper Canyon, Texas, '67 Camaro, broke. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '16 Dragster, 6.211, 197.52  def. Scott Barker, Pauls Valley, Okla., '20 Dragster, 7.824, 118.94. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Lance Abbott, Midland, Texas, '98 S10, 7.000, 193.85  def. David Bills, Marion, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 7.041, 191.12. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Hayabusa, 7.903, 164.22  def. Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, '99 Hayabusa, foul. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.725, 168.78  def. Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., '04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.390, 160.70. 

SUPER STOCK

Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.023, 107.23  def. Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavailer, GT/GA, broke. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Connor Mathews, Pioneer, La., '85 Camaro, F/SA, 11.149, 105.39  def. Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Cobra JET, FS/A, foul. 

SUPER COMP

Lyndon Rutland, Spring, Texas, '12 RED, 8.904, 170.02  def. Chris LeBlanc, Pearland, Texas, '08 Dragster, 8.882, 184.93. 

SUPER GAS

Luke Bogacki, Centerville, Ill., '15 C7 Corvette, 9.993, 147.77  def. Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, '02 Corvette Roadst, broke. 

SUPER STREET

Wade Metzinger, Catoosa, Okla., '71 Barracuda, 10.978, 139.71  def. Wendell Shelton, Gilmer, Texas, '66 Nova, 10.895, 147.97. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, '06 Zx14r, 9.448, 140.89  def. Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., '00 Zx11, 8.701, 148.41. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Dragster, 6.148, 224.04  def. Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., '20 Dragster, 6.121, 222.06. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.831, 210.02  def. Vince Hoda, D'Iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, foul. 

THURSDAY

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Dragster, D/D, 7.060 seconds, -0.740 (under index)
2) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.801, -0.729
3) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.173, -0.727
4) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.372, -0.708
5) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., '10 23T, AA/AM, 6.228, -0.702
6) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 RED, C/DA, 6.866, -0.694
7) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '06 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.010, -0.690
8) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, H/AA, 8.535, -0.685
9) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.275, -0.685
10) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Dragster, C/ED, 7.251, -0.649

SUPER STOCK
1) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '19 Cobrajet, FSS/C, 8.636 seconds, -1.014 (under index)
2) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavailer, GT/GA, 9.415, -0.985
3) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.821, -0.979
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '20 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.923, -0.977
5) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.692, -0.958
6) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, GT/M, 10.008, -0.942
7) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '88 Saleen, GT/D, 8.959, -0.941
8) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., '90 Firebird TA, SS/KA, 10.331, -0.919
9) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.356, -0.894
10) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.216, -0.884

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, '19 Cobra JET, FS/AA, 8.318 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.011, -0.989
3) Ross Ragland, Norman, Okla., '79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.522, -0.978
4) Brian Massingill, Houston, Texas, '15 Copo, FS/C, 9.333, -0.967
5) Kim Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., '69 Camaroo, E/SA, 10.734, -0.966
6) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '15 SS, B/SA, 10.298, -0.952
7) Paula Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '85 Z-28 Camaro, I/SA, 11.352, -0.948
8) Sam Lusco, Houma, La., '13 Copo, FS/D, 9.656, -0.944
9) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Copo, FS/AA, 8.457, -0.943
10) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., '96 S-10, N/S, 12.018, -0.932

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.194 seconds, 229.24 mph
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 6.200, 230.82
3) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, '06 GTO, 6.306, 219.65
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.328, 227.12
5) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.349, 226.83
6) Trent Wilson, San Antonio, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.369, 215.94
7) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.491, 216.03
8) Vince Hoda, D'Iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.512, 212.13
9) Rickey Fischer, Fulton, Texas, '57 Belair, 6.534, 210.62
10) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.569, 211.43

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '21 RED, 6.101 seconds, 201.95 mph
2) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., '19 Dragster, 6.104, 228.75
3) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '19 Dragster, 6.106, 221.54
4) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 RED, 6.108, 197.34
5) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Dragster, 6.109, 209.31
6) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 RED, 6.112, 228.31
7) Ronald Scott, Watauga, Texas, '16 Dragster Miller, 6.118, 223.31
8) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Dragster, 6.120, 229.80
9) Kevin Ramey, Marlow, Okla., '11 Spitzer, 6.125, 192.46
10) Crystal Peterson, Dickinson, Texas, '12 Dragster, 6.127, 226.61

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Bryan Sanders, Houston, Texas, '00 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Ninja, SMC, 0.001
3) David Baugh, Giddings, Texas, '12 Ninja, SMC, 0.002
4) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., '00 Zx11, SMC, 0.005
5) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
6) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 ZX9, SMC, 0.008
7) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '70 Kz1100, SMC, 0.010
8) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, '06 Zx14r, SMC, 0.013
9) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
10) Michael Hamby, Gheens, La., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.014