NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS

Maple Grove Raceway Division 1 Lucas Oil Series event will conclude Aug. 28-30

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division at Maple Grove Raceway has been halted by rain and will conclude Aug. 28-30.
29 May 2021
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

The Maple Grove Raceway LODRS event scheduled for May 28-30 has been postponed after multiple days of rain.  The new date is August 28-29 (Saturday/Sunday).  Tech and registration will reopen for new entries.  Racers who purchased crew passes at the original event will have a portion of the original crew pass credited toward the purchase of new crew passes.  Contact Maple Grove Raceway on crew fee adjustment.  Event schedule will be posted on NHRADiv1.com in the upcoming days.

SUNDAY

The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER (field set by points)
1) Jackie Fricke, Flemington NJ, 
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City NV, 
3) Karen Stalba, Hammonton NJ, 
4) Rich McPhillips Jr., Phoenixville PA, 
5) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong NJ,
6) Dan Dietrich, Glen Arm MD, 
7) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel PQ, 
8) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington DE,
Not Qualified
9) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield NJ,

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR (field set by points)
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia CA, '18 Camaro
2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford MD, '19 Camaro
3) Brian Gawlik, Allentown PA, '17 Camaro
4) Matt Gill, West Bridgewater MA, '16 Camaro
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin NJ, '20 Monte Carlo
6) John Headley, Newportville PA, Firebird
7) Joshua Haskett, N. Wilkesboro NC, '12 Monte Carlo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '08 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.712 seconds, -0.588 (under index)
2) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.296, -0.574
3) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.460, -0.570
4) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.660, -0.540
5) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '20 Bantam, G/EA, 8.374, -0.446
6) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., '68 Cuda, AH/SM, 8.532, -0.418
7) Carl Miller, Stockholm, N.J., '89 Corvette, F/A, 8.238, -0.402
8) Jay Schonbereger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.354, -0.356
9) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Gran AM, I/A, 8.476, -0.334
10) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '08 Dragster, F/DA, 8.554, -0.126

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.177 seconds, 219.83 mph
2) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '16 Maddox, 6.232, 194.55
3) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., '01 S&W, 6.342, 210.64
4) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., '08 Mike BOS, 6.381, 215.24
5) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., '14 American, 6.456, 209.43
6) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '21 Dan Page, 6.577, 202.61
7) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., '21 Precision, 6.610, 201.58
8) Stephen Everett, Williamstown, N.J., '14 S&W, 6.650, 206.20
9) Sean Gilmore, Fairless Hills, Pa., '04 Spitzer, 6.678, 197.97
10) Val Digenova, Derry, N.H., '00 Dan Page, 6.718, 197.39

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.830 seconds, -0.690 (under index)
2) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '08 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.712, -0.588
3) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Dragster, C/DA, 6.983, -0.587
4) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.296, -0.574
5) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.460, -0.570
6) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.660, -0.540
7) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 RED, F/D, 8.037, -0.453
8) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '20 Bantam, G/EA, 8.374, -0.446
9) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., '68 Cuda, AH/SM, 8.532, -0.418
10) Carl Miller, Stockholm, N.J., '89 Corvette, F/A, 8.238, -0.402

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.091 seconds, -1.009 (under index)
2) Jeffrey Eastburn, Elkton, Md., '08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.809, -0.991
3) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., '20 Copo, FSS/E, 9.139, -0.911
4) Russell Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 10.019, -0.881
5) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.470, -0.880
6) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., '20 Copo Camaro, FSS/C, 8.783, -0.867
7) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.786, -0.864
8) Jeffrey Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Cuda, FGT/J, 9.751, -0.849
9) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.508, -0.842
10) Carl Milano, Bath, Pa., '65 Mustang, SS/LA, 10.618, -0.832

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Hoven, Nazareth, Pa., '65 Coronet, AA/SA, 9.620 seconds, -1.080 (under index)
2) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., '71 Demon, E/SA, 10.666, -1.034
3) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '20 Camaro, FS/B, 8.972, -1.028
4) Kenneth Miele, Egg Harbor Twp, N.J., '08 Cobra Jet, FS/AA, 8.408, -0.992
5) John Leach, Baltimore, Md., '69 Roadrunner, C/SA, 10.429, -0.971
6) Carl Siwek, Jenkintown, Pa., '83 Camaro, I/SA, 11.338, -0.962
7) Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.291, -0.959
8) Dan Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.194, -0.956
9) Todd Bednaz, Plymouth, Conn., '68 Camaro, D/S, 10.545, -0.955
10) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Copo, FS/D, 9.652, -0.948

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.793 seconds, 203.55 mph
2) Al Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., '10 GXP, 6.833, 203.34
3) Donald Lussier, Pittsfield, Mass., '55 Bel Air, 7.395, 182.16
4) Delon Pleasants, Williamstown, N.J., '85 Camaro, 7.798, 175.71

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.177 seconds, 219.83 mph
2) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., '07 Undercover, 6.225, 220.44
3) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '16 Maddox, 6.232, 194.55
4) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., '01 S&W, 6.342, 210.64
5) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., '08 Mike BOS, 6.381, 215.24
6) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., '14 American, 6.456, 209.43
7) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '21 Dan Page, 6.577, 202.61
8) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., '21 Precision, 6.610, 201.58
9) Stephen Everett, Williamstown, N.J., '14 S&W, 6.650, 206.20
10) Sean Gilmore, Fairless Hills, Pa., '04 Spitzer, 6.678, 197.97