NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
NHRA ON FOX

TUNE TO FS1 AT 9 A.M. EASTERN FOR QUALIFYING HIGHLIGHTS FROM HOUSTON FOLLOWED BY FINAL ELIMINATIONS AT 2 P.M. or watch live on NHRA.tv

Dodd, Pitt, and Emmons collect wins at Division 4 season finale in Noble

Sean Dodd, Jacob Pitt, and Gary Emmons, collected wins at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park in Noble, Okla.
09 Oct 2020
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News

 

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '08 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.169, 164.02  def. Richard Freeman, Wynnewood, Okla., '19 Mustang, B/AA, 7.013, 195.60. 

SUPER STOCK

Jacob Pitt, Fort Worth, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.509, 138.18  def. David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.840, 124.32. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '14 Cobra JET, FS/A, 9.091, 152.72  def. Hayden Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.957, 118.54. 

SUPER COMP

James Kunkel, Withita, Kan., '93 Lumina, 8.902, 129.62  def. Michael Holcombe, Houston, Texas, '02 Undercover, 8.878, 173.81. 

SUPER GAS

Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '67 Camaro, 9.912, 106.18  def. Rod Wolter, Mustang, Okla., '27 Brogie, 9.879, 156.14. 

SUPER STREET

Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, 10.951, 133.90  def. Brandon Harris, Tulsa, Okla., '67 Camaro, 10.941, 141.35. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, 6.388, 200.62  def. Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., '51 Belair, 6.935, 188.40. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Kyle Secrest, Wichita, Kan., '11 Jim Wright, 6.932, 186.99  def. Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.310, 219.72. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Hayabusa, 7.940, 163.66  def. Mike Scott, Crowley, Texas, dragster, 9.285, 132.27. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Richard Freeman, Wynnewood, Okla., '19 Mustang, B/AA, 6.996 seconds, -0.624 (under index)
2) Erica Enders, Houston, Texas, '08 Pontiac, C/SM, 8.245, -0.605
3) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.854, -0.566
4) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, H/AA, 8.684, -0.536
5) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '08 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.174, -0.526
6) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.913, -0.487
7) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, '92 Camaro, H/A, 11.828, 2.508

SUPER STOCK
1) Jacob Pitt, Fort Worth, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.415 seconds, -0.935 (under index)
2) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.166, -0.884
3) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '88 Saleen Mustang, GT/D, 9.022, -0.878
4) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.320, -0.780
5) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '86 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.223, -0.777
6) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '19 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.129, -0.771
7) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.507, -0.743
8) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '70 Calais, GT/FA, 9.540, -0.710
9) Hayden Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '67 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.252, -0.648
10) Phillip Giles, Flatonia, Texas, '14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.559, -0.641

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., '68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.654 seconds, -0.896 (under index)
2) John Beason, Ava, Mo., '99 Camaro, C/S, 10.487, -0.863
3) Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.360, -0.790
4) Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.633, -0.767
5) Will Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., '69 Chevelle, A/SA, 10.293, -0.707
6) Phillip Giles, Flatonia, Texas, '16 Copo, FS/C, 9.604, -0.696
7) Hayden Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.886, -0.664
8) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.608, -0.642
9) Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.363, -0.637
10) Thomas Marlow, Mesquite, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.379, -0.621

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, TS, 6.311 seconds, 0.211 (over index)
2) Richey Fischer, Fulton, Texas, '57 Belair, TS, 6.580, 0.480
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, TS, 6.602, 0.502
4) Jj Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, TS, 6.664, 0.564
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '98 S-10, TS, 6.769, 0.669
6) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., '19 Cobalt, TS, 6.775, 0.675
7) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., '51 Belair, TS, 6.813, 0.713
8) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Alaska, '15 Camaro, TS, 6.964, 0.864
9) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., '10 GPX, TS, 7.068, 0.968
10) Warren Blanc, Kechi, Kan., '81 Camaro, TS, 7.283, 1.183

TOP DRAGSTER
1) David Nation, Mound City, Kan., dragster, T/D, 6.133 seconds, 0.033 (over index)
2) Ronald Scott, Watauga, Texas, '16 Miller Drgster, T/D, 6.176, 0.076
3) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Miller, T/D, 6.176, 0.076
4) Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, '10 Monden, T/D, 6.181, 0.081
5) Matthew Exner, Pasadena, Texas, '01 Dragster, T/D, 6.211, 0.111
6) Brent Nation, Hereford, Texas, dragster, T/D, 6.236, 0.136
7) Jerry Gitthens, Choctaw, Okla., '13 Monden, T/D, 6.269, 0.169
8) Keith Niemann, Wichita, Kan., '15 M&M, T/D, 6.376, 0.276
9) Ricky Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., '06 Mullis, T/D, 6.402, 0.302
10) Lloyd McClure, Ottawa, Kan., '07 Spitzer, T/D, 6.600, 0.500

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, 'ki Gsxr1100, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
3) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.016
4) Mike Scott, Crowley, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.020
5) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.025
6) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.042