NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS

Meyer, Whiteley, and Martin lead Division 4 winners at No Problem Raceway

Rachel Meyer, Annie Whiteley, and Raymond Martin led the list of winners as the Division 4 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season kicked off at No Problem Raceway Park in Belle Rose, La.
01 Mar 2020
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Winners

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER


Rachel Meyer, Mount Vernon, Mo., 5.347, 268.82  def. Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.365, 269.64.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR


Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.557, 268.72  def. Bob McCosh, Columbia, Mo., n'19 Camaro, 6.024, 203.22.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '04 Herndon, K/AA, took the green was unopposed.

SUPER STOCK


Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., '13 Chevrolet, FSS/E, 9.541, 129.65  def. RJ Sledge, Boerne, Texas, '95 Ford, GT/OA, 10.717, 116.05.

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Will Hale, Pioneer, La., '83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.449, 113.85  def. Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., '91 Camaro, J/SA, 11.453, 111.81.

SUPER COMP


Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., '13 Monden, 8.907, 172.54  def. Holden Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, 8.969, 164.31.

SUPER GAS


Van Arnold, Houston, Texas, '63 Chevy, 9.943, 163.50  def. Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., '85 Calais, 9.957, 157.65.

SUPER STREET


William Hughes, Tyler, Texas, dragster, 10.924, 138.33  def. Jason Hennessey, Pleasant Hill, Mo., '69 GTO, 10.951, 142.93.

TOP SPORTSMAN


Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 6.422, 205.35  def. Cole Prejean, Saint Amant, La., '99 Pontiac, 7.099, 193.53.

TOP DRAGSTER


Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Spitzer, 6.207, 193.01  def. Bob Button, Lafayette, La., '11 Spitzer, foul.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 GSXR, 8.864, 148.44  def. Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, foul.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.283 seconds, 273.32 mph
2) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.356, 268.80
3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.470, 259.47
4) Spencer Massey, Haltom City, Texas, 5.554, 213.92
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 6.529, 221.74
6) Rachel Meyer, Mount Vernon, Mo., 6.741, 204.54
7) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 11.767, 72.08

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.499 seconds, 270.63 mph
2) Bob McCosh, Columbia, Mo., '19 Camaro, 5.511, 266.98
3) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.573, 256.22
4) Aryan Rochon, Dade City, Fla., '18 Camaro, 5.611, 263.33
5) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 6.103, 232.99
6) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 7.127, 140.65
7) Shane Westerfield, Corona, Calif., '18 Camaro, 11.648, 70.79

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Ford, H/AA, 8.450 seconds, -0.770 (under index)
2) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.241, -0.759
3) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.772, -0.758
4) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., '10 Spitzer, AA/AM, 6.249, -0.691
5) Justin Hutto, Houston, Texas, '04 Dragster, B/DA, 6.748, -0.652
6) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., '08 Chevy, E/SM, 8.449, -0.651
7) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., '05 Chassis Craft, C/D, 6.856, -0.624
8) Steve Kent, Belle Rose, La., '68 Baracuda, AH/SM, 8.372, -0.578
9) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '09 Dragster, B/DA, 6.807, -0.573
10) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Haas, B/ND, 6.891, -0.569

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.811 seconds, -1.189 (under index)
2) Joe Teuton, Schriever, La., '68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.451, -1.149
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.128, -1.122
4) Bobby Cassard, Donaldsonville, La., '88 Firebird, SS/LA, 10.416, -1.034
5) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.660, -0.990
6) Dick Lux, San Antonio, Texas, '64 Comet, SS/MA, 10.870, -0.980
7) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '05 Pontiac, FGT/E, 9.045, -0.955
8) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.602, -0.948
9) Larry Stewart Jr., Clinton, Miss., '67 Nova, SS/FA, 9.519, -0.931
10) RJ Sledge, Boerne, Texas, '95 Ford, GT/OA, 10.563, -0.887

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '10 Mustang, FS/K, 10.620 seconds, -1.280 (under index)
2) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.149, -1.251
3) Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., '91 Camaro, J/SA, 11.215, -1.235
4) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.510, -1.140
5) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '15 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.131, -1.119
6) Ronnie Charnes, Olive Branch, Miss., '79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.399, -1.101
7) Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, '77 Volare, H/SA, 11.054, -1.096
8) Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales, La., '10 Challenger, H/SA, 11.057, -1.093
9) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.188, -1.062
10) Woody Gary, New Iberia, La., '70 Challenger, A/SA, 9.938, -1.062

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 6.226 seconds, (no speed)
2) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.308, (no speed)
3) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, 6.362, (no speed)
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.390, (no speed)
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '17 Corvette, 6.452, (no speed)
6) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.507, (no speed)
7) Trent Wilson, San Antonio, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.554, (no speed)
8) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '86 Camaro, 6.615, (no speed)
9) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.691, (no speed)
10) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Pontiac, 6.713, (no speed)

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, '11 Undercover, 6.100 seconds, (no speed)
2) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Spitzer, 6.101, (no speed)
3) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Racecraft, 6.133, (no speed)
4) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Danny Nelson, 6.138, (no speed)
5) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., '11 Spitzer, 6.147, (no speed)
6) Paul Lulei, Harahan, La., dragster, 6.164, (no speed)
7) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.168, (no speed)
8) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Miller Drgster, 6.168, (no speed)
9) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Dragster, 6.181, (no speed)
10) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., '17 Miller Drgster, 6.182, (no speed)

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001
3) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '00 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
4) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '99 GSXR, SMC, 0.007
5) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 GSXR, SMC, 0.008
6) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Razor, SMC, 0.008
7) Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
8) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
9) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 GSXR, SMC, 0.011
10) William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, '82 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.283 seconds, 273.32 mph
2) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.550, 186.47
3) Spencer Massey, Haltom City, Texas, 5.554, 213.92
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 6.848, 138.27
5) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 10.705, 76.13
6) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 11.767, 72.08

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.575 seconds, 269.80 mph
2) Aryan Rochon, Dade City, Fla., '18 Camaro, 5.611, 263.33
3) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.631, 235.27
4) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 7.127, 140.65
5) Bob McCosh, Columbia, Mo., '19 Camaro, 7.490, 127.75
6) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 7.586, 165.04
7) Shane Westerfield, Corona, Calif., '18 Camaro, 11.648, 70.79

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.261 seconds, -0.739 (under index)
2) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Ford, H/AA, 8.495, -0.725
3) Justin Hutto, Houston, Texas, '04 Dragster, B/DA, 6.748, -0.652
4) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., '08 Chevy, E/SM, 8.456, -0.644
5) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., '05 Chassis Craft, C/D, 6.856, -0.624
6) Steve Kent, Belle Rose, La., '68 Baracuda, AH/SM, 8.372, -0.578
7) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '09 Dragster, B/DA, 6.807, -0.573
8) Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., '68 Dart, AH/SM, 8.391, -0.559
9) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Haas, B/ND, 6.918, -0.542
10) Keith Pelton, Telephone, Texas, '05 Cavalier, F/SMA, 8.720, -0.540

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.811 seconds, -1.189 (under index)
2) Joe Teuton, Schriever, La., '68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.451, -1.149
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.141, -1.109
4) Dick Lux, San Antonio, Texas, '64 Comet, SS/MA, 10.870, -0.980
5) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '05 Pontiac, FGT/E, 9.045, -0.955
6) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.627, -0.923
7) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, '05 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.781, -0.869
8) Jacob Pitt, Fort Worth, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.483, -0.867
9) Larry Stewart Jr., Clinton, Miss., '67 Nova, SS/FA, 9.585, -0.865
10) Trevor Boyd, Hattiesburg, Miss., '95 Achieva, GT/JA, 9.949, -0.851

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.149 seconds, -1.251 (under index)
2) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '10 Mustang, FS/K, 10.704, -1.196
3) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.510, -1.140
4) Ronnie Charnes, Olive Branch, Miss., '79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.399, -1.101
5) Dempsey Pendarvis, Gonzales, La., '10 Challenger, H/SA, 11.057, -1.093
6) Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, '77 Volare, H/SA, 11.084, -1.066
7) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.211, -1.039
8) Woody Gary, New Iberia, La., '70 Challenger, A/SA, 9.963, -1.037
9) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., '83 Camaro, I/SA, 11.268, -1.032
10) Tim Ames, League City, Texas, '70 Plymouth, E/S, 10.624, -1.026

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 6.226 seconds, (no speed)
2) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.308, (no speed)
3) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, 6.362, (no speed)
4) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '17 Corvette, 6.452, (no speed)
5) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.507, (no speed)
6) Trent Wilson, San Antonio, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.554, (no speed)
7) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '86 Camaro, 6.615, (no speed)
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.659, (no speed)
9) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Pontiac, 6.713, (no speed)
10) Vince Hoda, D'Iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.815, (no speed)

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Spitzer, 6.145 seconds, (no speed)
2) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., '11 Spitzer, 6.147, (no speed)
3) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Danny Nelson, 6.164, (no speed)
4) Paul Lulei, Harahan, La., dragster, 6.164, (no speed)
5) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.168, (no speed)
6) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Miller Drgster, 6.168, (no speed)
7) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, '11 Undercover, 6.174, (no speed)
8) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., '17 Miller Drgster, 6.182, (no speed)
9) Chase Murry, Orange, Texas, '06 Spitzer, 6.201, (no speed)
10) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Racecraft, 6.252, (no speed)

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001
3) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Razor, SMC, 0.008
4) Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
5) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
6) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 GSXR, SMC, 0.011
7) William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, '82 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
8) Bryan Sanders, Houston, Texas, '07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
9) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '09 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.021
10) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 GSXR, SMC, 0.022