NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS

Frech, Crutchfield, Terry Taylor lead Division 2 winners at South Georgia

John Frech, Mike Crutchfield, and Terry Taylor led the list of winners at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park in Cecil, Ga.
23 Feb 2020
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 2

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, '88 dragster, F/D, 8.069, 164.21  def. Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.933, 166.76.

SUPER STOCK


Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 Pontiac G5, SS/CM, 8.945, 129.40  def. Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., '80 Dodge, SS/LA, 11.293, 114.80.

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Terry Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., '70 Chevrolet, F/SA, 11.226, 96.92  def. Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., dragster, FS/C, 10.663, 109.50.

TOP DRAGSTER


Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '14 American, 6.282, 212.06  def. Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., '14 Dragster, 7.271, 183.69.

TOP SPORTSMAN


Johnny Brooks, Surgoinsville, Tenn., '67 Chev II, 7.970, 132.84  def. Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 10.741, 103.21.

SUPER COMP


Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, '14 Miller Dragster, 8.909, 181.11  def. Michelle Furr, Galax, Va., '02 Undercover, foul.

SUPER GAS


Gene Brown, Arvada, Colo., '62 Chevy II, 9.956, 161.54  def. Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., '01 Trans Am, foul.

SUPER STREET


Kevin MacNicol, North Port, Fla., '69 Firebird, 10.900, 134.51  def. Landon Neely, , , '66 Wagon, 10.891, 132.33.

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Tyler Nunez, Meraux, La., '17 BOS, 12.122, 51.87  def. Jackson Summers, Franklin, Ky., '14 American, foul.

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Lane Morgan, Angier, N.C., '17 Halfscale, 9.012, 71.46  def. Alyssa Rabon, Florence, S.C., '10 Halfscale, 8.939, 72.82.

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Lauren Hudson, Davidson, N.C., '04 BOS, 7.957, 81.24  def. Wyatt Palmatier, Leland, Fla., '15 Boss, 7.887, 76.33.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.207 seconds, -0.713 (under index)
2) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '07 Pontiac, D/SM, 8.367, -0.673
3) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.866, -0.664
4) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., '00 Bantam, A/AA, 6.539, -0.611
5) Steve Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., '01 Cavalier, C/EA, 8.181, -0.519
6) John Freech, Cortland, Ohio, '88 Weddle, F/D, 8.075, -0.515
7) Wendell Howes, Rathesay, N.B., '68 Plymouth, AH/SM, 8.771, -0.179
8) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., '18 Dragster, E/EA, 8.759, -0.161
9) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., '05 Pontiac, F/SMA, 9.180, -0.080

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.905 seconds, -1.095 (under index)
2) Lisa Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Pontiac, GT/KA, 9.828, -1.072
3) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.042, -1.008
4) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '90 Calais, GT/PA, 10.551, -0.999
5) Jeffrey Bragg, Fort Myers, Fla., '17 Chevrolet, FSS/B, 8.213, -0.987
6) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., '96 Dodge, FGT/F, 9.124, -0.976
7) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., '17 Cheverolet, FSS/B, 8.233, -0.967
8) Don Shuford, Connelly Springs, N.C., '87 camaro, GT/LA, 10.091, -0.959
9) Wendell Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.748, -0.952
10) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '05 Sunfire, FGT/C, 8.863, -0.937

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Roy Caraway, Ravenel, S.C., '77 Chevy Nova, H/SA, 11.093 seconds, -1.057 (under index)
2) Peter Noriega, Miami, Fla., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.657, -1.043
3) Terry Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., '70 Chevrolet, F/SA, 10.838, -1.012
4) Timothy Weinzapfel, Mount Vernon, Ind., '66 Bel Air Wagon, R/S, 12.941, -1.009
5) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., '78 Chevy Nova, G/SA, 10.994, -1.006
6) Clay Bullard, Greer, S.C., '98 Pontiac, C/SA, 10.404, -0.996
7) Cade Campolito, Salem, Ohio, '96 Caprice, J/SA, 11.466, -0.984
8) Blake Hickman, Laurinburg, S.C., '83 Camaro, J/SA, 11.470, -0.980
9) Reggie Winkles, Saint Augustine, Fla., '84 Camaro, K/S, 11.584, -0.966
10) Morgan Wilson, Laurens, S.C., '69 Chevy Nova, F/SA, 10.886, -0.964

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Nicholas Rabon, Florence, S.C., '08 GTO, 6.993 seconds, 196.27 mph
2) Mark Roberts, Orange Lake, Fla., '63 Chevrolet, 7.063, 194.24
3) Todd Pritchard, Rockledge, Fla., '68 Camaro, 7.120, 195.31
4) David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., '03 Chevy Truck, 7.120, 189.42
5) Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs, Ga., '01 Bickle, 7.216, 190.46
6) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., '02 Haas, 7.265, 187.83
7) Richard Mills, Arcadia, Fla., '87 Firenza, 7.447, 185.38
8) Jeff Southerland, Andover, Ill., '98 Olds Cutlass, 7.538, 178.42
9) Johnny Brooks, Surgoinsville, Tenn., '67 Chev II, 7.557, 176.24
10) Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 7.580, 180.14

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., '14 Dragster, 6.128 seconds, 227.92 mph
2) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., '17 Danny Nelson, 6.135, 229.98
3) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.163, 228.85
4) Robert Houston, Spruce Pine, N.C., '15 Dragster, 6.221, 222.84
5) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '14 American, 6.243, 217.25
6) Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., '16 Racetech, 6.247, 181.37
7) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., '08 Mullis, 6.253, 220.62
8) Brett Farnham, Saint Augustine, Fla., '06 Racetech, 6.438, 213.33
9) Matthew Buck, Lamtama, Fla., '01 Worthy, 6.439, 210.41
10) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '14 Dragster, 6.499, 209.62
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.233 seconds, -0.687 (under index)
2) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '07 Pontiac, D/SM, 8.369, -0.671
3) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.897, -0.633
4) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., '00 Bantam, A/AA, 6.622, -0.528
5) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., '18 Dragster, E/EA, 9.759, 0.839
6) John Freech, Cortland, Ohio, '88 Weddle, F/D, 11.118, 2.528
7) Wendell Howes, Rathesay, N.B., '68 Plymouth, AH/SM, 26.504, 17.554

SUPER STOCK
1) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.050 seconds, -1.000 (under index)
2) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., '96 Dodge, FGT/F, 9.124, -0.976
3) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., '17 Cheverolet, FSS/B, 8.233, -0.967
4) Lisa Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Pontiac, GT/KA, 9.936, -0.964
5) Don Shuford, Connelly Springs, N.C., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.091, -0.959
6) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '05 Sunfire, FGT/C, 8.874, -0.926
7) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '90 Calais, GT/PA, 10.633, -0.917
8) Jim Schaechter, Cumming, Ga., '03 Cheverolet, GT/G, 9.289, -0.911
9) Wendell Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.797, -0.903
10) Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., '99 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.716, -0.884

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Roy Caraway, Ravenel, S.C., '77 Nova, H/SA, 11.093 seconds, -1.057 (under index)
2) Timothy Weinzapfel, Mount Vernon, Ind., '66 Bel Air Wagon, R/S, 12.941, -1.009
3) Clay Bullard, Greer, S.C., '98 Pontiac, C/SA, 10.430, -0.970
4) Morgan Wilson, Laurens, S.C., '69 Chevy Nova, F/SA, 10.886, -0.964
5) Blake Hickman, Laurinburg, S.C., '83 Camaro, J/SA, 11.525, -0.925
6) Cade Campolito, Salem, Ohio, '96 Caprice, J/SA, 11.531, -0.919
7) Reggie Winkles, Saint Augustine, Fla., '84 Camaro, K/S, 11.652, -0.898
8) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., '70 Plymouth, D/SA, 10.654, -0.896
9) Matt Rover, Merritt Island, Fla., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.354, -0.896
10) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.806, -0.894

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., '03 Chevy Truck, 7.120 seconds, 189.42 mph
2) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., '02 Haas, 7.265, 187.83
3) Mark Roberts, Orange Lake, Fla., '63 Chevrolet, 7.289, 186.38
4) Johnny Brooks, Surgoinsville, Tenn., '67 Chev II, 7.593, 171.42
5) Norm Williams, Yulee, Fla., '10 Colbolt, 7.635, 179.04
6) Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., dragster, 7.649, 179.28
7) John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, 7.651, 176.86
8) Kendall Barnes, Brunswick, Ga., '04 Grand Am, 7.668, 177.93
9) Jeff Southerland, Andover, Ill., '98 Olds Cutlas, 8.440, 160.69
10) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., '16 Camaro, 8.557, 101.18

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., '14 Dragster, 6.128 seconds, 227.92 mph
2) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., '17 Danny Nelson, 6.135, 229.98
3) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., '08 Mullis, 6.253, 219.83
4) Brett Farnham, Saint Augustine, Fla., '06 Racetech, 6.438, 213.33
5) Matthew Buck, Lamtama, Fla., '01 Worthy, 6.512, 207.66
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '14 Dragster, 6.559, 208.07
7) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., '04 Spitzer, 7.034, 188.75
8) Stanley Albritton, Bradenton, Fla., '07 Undercover, 7.127, 185.64
9) Jimmy Williams, Valkaria, Fla., '15 Miller Drgster, 7.130, 185.56
10) Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., '14 Dragster, 7.230, 103.19