NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
NHRA ON FOX

TUNE TO FS1 AT 9 A.M. EASTERN FOR QUALIFYING HIGHLIGHTS FROM HOUSTON FOLLOWED BY FINAL ELIMINATIONS AT 2 P.M. or watch live on NHRA.tv

Bucher, Drew lead final winners as Division 3 Lucas Oil doubleheader wraps up

Mike Bucher and Ray Drew scored big wins to help wrap up the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division doubleheader event at World Wide Technology Raceway.
25 Sep 2020
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 5.359, 270.92 def. Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 14.181, 82.41

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.807, 258.81 def. Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 10.759, 81.71. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.617, 164.23  def. Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, G/A, 8.353, 161.96.

SUPER STOCK

Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.966, 133.24  def. Mike Walter, E. Canton, Ohio, '92 Formula, GT/OA, 10.623, 122.77.

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Steve Blondell, Moline, Ill., '83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.357, 106.77  def. Bill Feist, Maple Grove, Minn., '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 11.199, 117.82.

SUPER COMP

Ray Miller III, Spring City, Tenn., '17 Miller, 8.966, 170.19  def. Brian Harris, Indianapolis, Ind., '98 Undercover, 8.932, 169.47.

SUPER GAS

Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '63 Corvette, 9.902, 153.86  def. Brad Garner, Troy, Mo., '68 Camaro, 9.890, 158.86.

SUPER STREET

Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '90 Corvette, 10.911, 141.21  def. Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, 10.880, 142.91.

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER

Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 7.784, 119.53  def. Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas,'13 Racecraft, broke.

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN

Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.619, 202.70  def. Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa,'04 Cavalier, 6.790, 205.79.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.330 seconds, 265.69 mph
2) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 5.372, 265.85
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.391, 266.32
4) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., 5.494, 265.95
5) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 15.874, 59.67

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.560 seconds, 263.15 mph
2) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 5.566, 266.79
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.569, 265.22
4) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '19 Camaro, 5.656, 260.46

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., '06 GTO, G/AA, 8.109 seconds, -0.681 (under index)
2) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.649, -0.681
3) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, G/A, 8.299, -0.681
4) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.214, -0.676
5) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '31 Ford, K/AA, 7.468, -0.672
6) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.158, -0.642
7) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.532, -0.638
8) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.321, -0.629
9) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.273, -0.627
10) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., '10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.288, -0.622

SUPER STOCK
1) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.042 seconds, -1.058 (under index)
2) Robbie Brewer, Brookville, Ohio, '88 Cutlass, GT/NA, 10.315, -0.985
3) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.077, -0.973
4) Ken Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.239, -0.961
5) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '03 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.948, -0.952
6) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., '17 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.255, -0.945
7) Stacy McCarty, Indianapolis, Ind., '00 Grand AM, GT/FA, 9.307, -0.943
8) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.318, -0.932
9) Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.921, -0.929
10) Darrin Christen, Des Allemands, La., '13 Copo, FSS/F, 9.276, -0.924

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) John Korish, La Crosse, Wis., '15 Copo, B/S, 10.191 seconds, -1.009 (under index)
2) Vance Cummins, Grand Rapids, Mich., '68 Dart, E/SA, 10.706, -0.994
3) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '20 Copo, FS/C, 9.322, -0.978
4) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, F/S, 10.823, -0.977
5) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.682, -0.968
6) Ben Line, International Falls, Minn., '69 Mustang, B/SA, 10.293, -0.957
7) Kevin Wells, Midway, Ky., '72 Nova, G/SA, 11.050, -0.950
8) Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, '65 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.757, -0.943
9) Donnie Vaught, Milton, Tenn., '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.723, -0.927
10) Randy Shepard, Holmen, Wis., '69 Camaro, A/S, 10.023, -0.927

SUPER COMP
1) Rick Bailey, Decatur, Ill., '02 Bailey, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Mike Eggleston, Highland, Ill., '14 Racecraft, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Tim Foley, Dardenne Prairie, Mo., '18 Racecraft, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Tony Elrod, Howell, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Ryan Wallace, Edinburgh, Ind., '16 American, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Brian Cassin, Evansville, Ind., '02 Worthy, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
7) Nathan Crowley, Evansville, Ind., '00 Undercover, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, '14 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Terry Kammler, Freeburg, Ill., '17 Power CHS, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
10) Jimmie Smith, Walton, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008

SUPER GAS
1) Brad Garner, Troy, Mo., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Dale Evens, St. Cloud, Minn., '62 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Jamie Southards, Kings Mountain, N.C., '67 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Tim Tiry, Palmyra, Wis., '77 Monza, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) Greg Coffman, Russellville, Ky., '97 Cutlass, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
6) Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
7) Greg White, Edwardsville, Ill., '88 Beretta, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
8) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ind., '19 Mcilvain, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
9) Dan Tool, Jacksonville, Ill., '01 Mustang, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
10) George Warren, Greenbrier, Tenn., '68 Mustang, S/G, 9.911, 0.011

SUPER STREET
1) Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Don Snow, Hawkins, Texas, '65 Corvette, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Jarrod Ross, Longview, Texas, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
4) Craig Meyer, Kendallville, Ind., '62 Fury, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Tony Jones, Gilmer, Texas, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
7) Jimmy Bannister, Lavergne, Tenn., '73 Vega WGN, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
8) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., '73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
9) Kelly Sperry, Firt Wayne, Ind., '64 Nova, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
10) Jim Noben, , , '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.310 seconds, 232.79 mph
2) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.476, 213.40
3) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.480, 213.91
4) Gary Wojnowski, Brunswick, Ohio, dragster, 6.503, 214.69
5) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ind., '97 Cutlass, 6.548, 213.54
6) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., '69 Camaro, 6.550, 212.39
7) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, dragster, 6.559, 210.50
8) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., '03 Cavalier, 6.588, 213.64
9) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.588, 211.46
10) Troy Finner, Rockford, Ill., '68 Camaro, 6.595, 210.67

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Libla, Fairdealing, Mo., '20 Miller, 6.103 seconds, 232.39 mph
2) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Racecraft, 6.108, 229.90
3) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., '19 Racecraft, 6.116, 231.28
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Spitzer, 6.122, 227.38
5) Patrick Forster, Pittsburg, Pa., '14 American, 6.123, 230.61
6) Patty Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '16 Chromworx, 6.126, 227.96
7) Zack Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '16 TNT, 6.129, 228.42
8) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '15 American, 6.131, 240.34
9) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., '18 American, 6.134, 223.17
10) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Racecraft, 6.137, 222.51

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.330 seconds, 265.69 mph
2) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.391, 266.32
3) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 5.404, 265.69
4) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., 6.446, 157.95
5) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 15.874, 59.67

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.564 seconds, 263.15 mph
2) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 5.566, 266.79
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.569, 264.60
4) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '19 Camaro, 11.375, 70.27
 

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., '32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.659, 167.93  def. John Frech, Courtland, Ohio, '88 dragster, F/D, 7.993, 165.21.

SUPER STOCK

Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Colbalt, GT/GA, 9.530, 137.98  def. Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.818, 133.17.

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., '70 Duster, D/SA, 10.643, 117.99  def. Timmy Tosto, Wentzville, Mo., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.319, 128.18.

SUPER COMP

Chris Sullivan, Auburn, Ill., '03 Undercover, 8.876, 179.14  def. Nick Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., '15 American, foul.

SUPER GAS

Greg Coffman, Russellville, Ky., '97 Cutlass, 9.824, 168.51  def. Mark Buttrum, O'Fallon, Mo., '94 Lumina, foul.

SUPER STREET

Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, 10.919, 139.04  def. Dan Huellewig, , , '68 Firebird, 10.958, 130.89.

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER

Ryan Koener, Washington, Ill., '08 Adkins, 6.480, 202.79  def. Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '19 Chromworx, 6.174, 206.64.

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN

Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.561, 203.46  def. Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.636, 208.14.

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., '06 GTO, G/AA, 8.024 seconds, -0.766 (under index)
2) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., '32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.477, -0.753
3) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, G/A, 8.276, -0.704
4) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '31 Ford, K/AA, 7.442, -0.698
5) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.633, -0.697
6) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., '10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.242, -0.668
7) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.302, -0.648
8) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.193, -0.647
9) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.026, -0.634
10) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.928, -0.632

SUPER STOCK
1) Russ Campbell, Springfield, Mo., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.555 seconds, -1.045 (under index)
2) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, SS/LA, 10.420, -1.030
3) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.079, -1.021
4) Robbie Brewer, Brookville, Ohio, '88 Cutlass, GT/NA, 10.319, -0.981
5) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.076, -0.974
6) Ken Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.227, -0.973
7) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '03 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.931, -0.969
8) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.286, -0.964
9) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.298, -0.952
10) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., '17 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.259, -0.941

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., '96 Corvette, C/S, 0.000 seconds, -11.350 (under index)
2) Paul Candies, Des Allemands, La., '15 Drag PAK, FS/D, 9.565, -1.035
3) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.134, -1.016
4) Donnie Vaught, Milton, Tenn., '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.648, -1.002
5) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.661, -0.989
6) John Beason, Ava, Mo., '99 Camaro SS, C/S, 10.390, -0.960
7) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, F/S, 10.844, -0.956
8) Lyn Smith, Pontiac, Ill., '73 Century, I/SA, 11.346, -0.954
9) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/S, 10.401, -0.949
10) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '15 Copo, FS/F, 10.253, -0.947

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.247 seconds, 234.94 mph
2) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.306, 224.96
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.372, 225.41
4) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.374, 224.88
5) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.498, 213.81
6) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.503, 210.90
7) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.509, 212.56
8) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.510, 213.37
9) Gary Wojnowski, Brunswick, Ohio, dragster, 6.511, 214.08
10) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, 6.514, 212.93

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '19 Chromworx, 6.101 seconds, 230.80 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '17 Dan Page, 6.103, 225.18
3) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., '16 Spitzer, 6.111, 225.11
4) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., '19 Racecraft, 6.111, 211.79
5) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '20 Racecraft, 6.114, 238.22
6) Patrick Forster, Pittsburg, Pa., '14 American, 6.118, 229.66
7) Tom Fisher, Englewood, Ohio, '16 Perf Chassis, 6.120, 223.62
8) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '20 Miller, 6.120, 221.31
9) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '15 American, 6.121, 241.50
10) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., dragster, 6.131, 236.01