NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
NHRA ON FOX

TUNE TO FS1 AT 9 A.M. EASTERN FOR QUALIFYING HIGHLIGHTS FROM HOUSTON FOLLOWED BY FINAL ELIMINATIONS AT 2 P.M. or watch live on NHRA.tv

Boicesco family doubles up at Division 2 Lucas Oil event at Rockingham Dragway

Father and daughter Iggie and Amanda Boicesco doubled up at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series' Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway in Super Gas and Super Comp, respectively.
17 Oct 2020
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 2

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '32 Bantom, H/EA, 8.935, 118.99  def. Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '08 G5, H/AA, 8.825, 113.75. 

SUPER STOCK

Joe Lisa, Vernon, N.J., '84 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.078, 131.63  def. Corey Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., '68 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.891, 130.17. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Cody Phillips, Lumberton, N.C., '01 Corvette, A/SA, 10.185, 117.20  def. Chip Johnson, Fayetteville, N.C., '88 Cutlass, P/SA, 12.586, 102.95. 

SUPER COMP

Amanda Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '20 Undercover, 8.924, 179.37  def. Kent Hanley, Raleigh, N.C., '01 Ed Quay, foul. 

SUPER GAS

Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '17 Corvette, 9.941, 173.23  def. Christopher Lewis, Rincon, Ga., '68 Camaro, 9.899, 155.81. 

SUPER STREET

Brian Sawyer, Lunenburg, Mass., '67 Camaro, 10.911, 137.76  def. Kevin MacNicol, North Port, Fla., '69 Firebird, 10.919, 127.69. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., dragster, 9.240, 92.58  def. Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., '14 Miller, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Doug Gbur, Greer, S.C., '10 GXP, 7.060, 190.57  def. Johnny Brooks, Surgoinsville, Tenn., '67 Nova, 7.582, 175.18. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '32 Bantom, H/EA, 8.659 seconds, -0.891 (under index)
2) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, '88 Weddle, F/D, 7.831, -0.759
3) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '09 Sunfire, A/SM, 7.711, -0.709
4) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '08 G5, H/AA, 8.513, -0.687
5) Steve Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., '91 Camaro, C/EA, 8.110, -0.590
6) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., '32 Bantam, A/AA, 6.593, -0.557
7) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., '05 Grand AM, F/SMA, 8.806, -0.454

SUPER STOCK
1) Everette Keesley, Edgefield, S.C., dragster, GT/NA, 9.466 seconds, -1.834 (under index)
2) David Jackson, Columbus, N.C., '92 Firebird, SS/LA, 10.095, -1.355
3) Johnny Fogle, Norway, S.C., '05 Caviler, GT/GA, 9.220, -1.180
4) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.299, -1.051
5) John Kurzenberger, Soddy Daisy, Tenn., '12 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.504, -1.046
6) Taylor Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., '93 Mustang, GT/QA, 10.719, -1.031
7) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '76 Achieva, GT/OA, 10.453, -0.997
8) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., '20 Copo, FSS/F, 9.204, -0.996
9) Don Shuford, Connelly Springs, N.C., '87 camaro, GT/MA, 10.205, -0.995
10) Dane Pearson, Spartanburg, S.C., '66 Corvette, SS/DM, 8.771, -0.979

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charles Myers, Winterville, N.C., '82 Imperial, Q/SA, 12.701 seconds, -1.099 (under index)
2) John Warehime, Parkville, Md., '84 Cutlass, M/SA, 11.761, -1.089
3) Mike Mollwer, Yiungsville, N.C., '77 Nova, T/SA, 13.314, -1.086
4) Marvin Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., '94 Mustang, N/SA, 11.919, -1.081
5) Korey Alexander, Maple Hill, N.C., '78 Camaro, J/SA, 11.381, -1.069
6) Mark Williams, S. Charleston, W.V., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.202, -1.048
7) Morgan Wilson, Laurens, S.C., '69 Nova, G/SA, 10.967, -1.033
8) Terri Bennett, Lakeland, Fla., '69 Nova, G/SA, 10.972, -1.028
9) robert Romanelle, Savannah, Ga., '12 Mustang, FS/A, 8.686, -1.014
10) Gary Russell, East Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, A/S, 9.942, -1.008

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., dragster, 6.448 seconds, 207.72 mph
2) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '18 Mustang, 6.519, 212.16
3) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.545, 208.52
4) Jackie Robinson, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, 6.717, 206.04
5) Doug Gbur, Greer, S.C., '10 GXP, 7.062, 194.10
6) Richard Mills, Arcadia, Fla., '87 Freinza, 7.181, 193.46
7) John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, 7.318, 170.39
8) Jim Perry, Niota, Tenn., '00 S-10, 7.596, 178.05
9) Johnny Brooks, Surgoinsville, Tenn., '67 Nova, 7.597, 176.74
10) Kenneth Wells, Belle Isle, Fla., '94 Lumina, 7.715, 175.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., '14 Miller, 6.145 seconds, 229.78 mph
2) Bryan Ferrell, Pounding Mill, Va., '13 RED, 6.300, 222.25
3) Karma Hopper, Walton, Ky., '18 Elite, 6.312, 205.16
4) William Earnest, Knoxville, Tenn., '14 Miller, 6.548, 202.85
5) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., '04 Spitzer, 6.614, 202.18
6) Ric Mills, Arcadia, Fla., '15 Mullis, 6.690, 200.65
7) Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., '13 Undercover, 6.978, 190.51
8) Robert Houston, Spruce Pine, N.C., '12 Race Tech, 7.051, 187.08
9) Brooke Warren-foley, Clinton, N.C., '19 M&M, 7.056, 185.87
10) Robert Wolcott, Mcdonough, Ga., '00 Mullis, 7.114, 187.73

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '09 Sunfire, A/SM, 7.776 seconds, -0.644 (under index)
2) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, '88 Weddle, F/D, 7.969, -0.621
3) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., '32 Bantam, A/AA, 6.593, -0.557
4) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '32 Bantom, H/EA, 8.997, -0.553
5) Steve Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., '91 Camaro, C/EA, 8.231, -0.469
6) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., '05 Grand AM, F/SMA, 8.860, -0.400
7) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '08 G5, H/AA, 9.141, -0.059

SUPER STOCK
1) Everette Keesley, Edgefield, S.C., '05 Cavalier, GT/NA, 9.466 seconds, -1.834 (under index)
2) David Jackson, Columbus, N.C., '92 Firebird, SS/LA, 10.095, -1.355
3) Johnny Fogle, Norway, S.C., '05 Caviler, GT/GA, 9.220, -1.180
4) John Kurzenberger, Soddy Daisy, Tenn., '12 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.504, -1.046
5) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.327, -1.023
6) Taylor Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., '93 Mustang, GT/QA, 10.746, -1.004
7) Dane Pearson, Spartanburg, S.C., '66 Corvette, SS/DM, 8.771, -0.979
8) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.304, -0.946
9) Terry Earwood, De Land, Fla., '80 Asper, SS/MA, 10.906, -0.944
10) Don Shuford, Connelly Springs, N.C., '87 camaro, GT/MA, 10.257, -0.943

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charles Myers, Winterville, N.C., '82 Imperial, Q/SA, 12.701 seconds, -1.099 (under index)
2) Morgan Wilson, Laurens, S.C., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.021, -0.979
3) John Warehime, Parkville, Md., '84 Cutlass, M/SA, 11.883, -0.967
4) Mark Williams, S. Charleston, W.V., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.306, -0.944
5) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.664, -0.936
6) Eric Campolito, Salem, Ohio, '96 Caprice, J/SA, 11.516, -0.934
7) Mike Mollwer, Yiungsville, N.C., '77 Nova, T/SA, 13.467, -0.933
8) Marvin Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., '94 Mustang, N/SA, 12.085, -0.915
9) Terry Hembree, Blue Ridge, Ga., '69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.796, -0.904
10) Bill Hawk, Manassas, Va., '67 Shelby, A/SA, 10.099, -0.901

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.620 seconds, 202.12 mph
2) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., dragster, 6.691, 204.85
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '18 Mustang, 6.793, 206.04
4) Doug Gbur, Greer, S.C., '10 GXP, 7.150, 192.88
5) Jackie Robinson, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova, 7.236, 198.06
6) Richard Mills, Arcadia, Fla., '87 Freinza, 7.315, 191.35
7) John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, 7.318, 170.39
8) Johnny Brooks, Surgoinsville, Tenn., '67 Nova, 7.638, 176.74
9) Jim Perry, Niota, Tenn., '00 S-10, 7.674, 176.90
10) Kenneth Wells, Belle Isle, Fla., '94 Lumina, 7.745, 175.66

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bryan Ferrell, Pounding Mill, Va., '13 RED, 6.300 seconds, 222.25 mph
2) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., '04 Spitzer, 6.664, 200.95
3) Ric Mills, Arcadia, Fla., '15 Mullis, 6.727, 196.99
4) Karma Hopper, Walton, Ky., '18 Elite, 6.905, 189.44
5) Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., '13 Undercover, 6.978, 190.51
6) Robert Houston, Spruce Pine, N.C., '12 Race Tech, 7.120, 185.69
7) Robert Wolcott, Mcdonough, Ga., '00 Mullis, 7.150, 185.46
8) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., dragster, 7.349, 182.21
9) Jimmy Edwards, Albemarle, N.C., dragster, 7.467, 178.00
10) Brooke Warren-foley, Clinton, N.C., '19 M&M, 10.689, 66.99