NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Van Paepeghem, Lane, and Dourlet lead winners at Tucson Dragway

Ralph Van Paepeghem, Cody Lane, and John Dourlet led the list of champs as Tucson Raceway hostrf the first race for the NHRA Division 7 schedule.
03 Mar 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Tuscon Winners

Preview | Friday | Saturday

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Tucson Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.480, 175.16  def. Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., '13 dragster, B/ED, 7.074, 185.61. 


SUPER STOCK
Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 9.382, 116.10  def. Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/EA, foul. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., '63 Plymouth, AA/SA, 10.363, 126.00  def. Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.290, 115.49. 


SUPER COMP
Michael Miller, Moniarty, N.M., '10 TNT, 9.180, 170.86  def. Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., '14 American, 9.194, 162.55. 


SUPER GAS
Ray Cordeiro, Goleta, Calif., '63 Corvette, 10.159, 161.79  def. Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., '67 Camaro, foul. 


SUPER STREET
John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., '68 Camaro, 11.156, 140.59  def. Bryan Morris, Mesa, Ariz., '67 Chevelle, 11.123, 125.48. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '69 Camaro, 4.560, 146.72  def. Ed Olpin, Plesant Grove, Calif., '68 Camaro, 4.693, 149.70. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Chuck Phelps, Chandler, Ariz., '16 Dragster, 4.151, 171.77  def. Tanner Theobald, St Geroge, Utah, '07 Trick, 4.917, 133.10. 


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Reggie Mackay, Lemon Grove, Calif., '95 Buell, 11.336, 108.96  def. Marlene Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., '80 Kawasaki KZ, 10.658, 121.41. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Tucson Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., '13 Fritz, B/ED, 7.010 seconds, -0.630 (under index)
2) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.510, -0.590
3) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '62 Sunbeam, F/A, 8.438, -0.422
4) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, E/SMA, 8.999, -0.221
5) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., '89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.801, 0.051

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.844 seconds, -1.076 (under index)
2) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., '93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.344, -1.016
3) Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.984, -0.936
4) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/EA, 9.465, -0.915
5) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/OA, 10.892, -0.878
6) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., '84 Cutlass, SS/LA, 10.930, -0.840
7) Skip Loeffler, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 9.034, -0.826
8) Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas, N.M., '69 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.022, -0.818
9) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., '72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.742, -0.818
10) Grant Singer, Regina, Sask., '90 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.105, -0.815

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, F/S, 11.043 seconds, -1.087 (under index)
2) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., '79 Fairmont, T/S, 13.732, -1.068
3) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '15 Camaro, A/SA, 10.251, -1.049
4) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., '80 Dodge 150, K/SA, 11.968, -1.032
5) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., '68 Nova, H/SA, 11.495, -0.995
6) Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas, Nev., '69 Dart, C/SA, 10.746, -0.974
7) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., '72 Demon, E/SA, 11.048, -0.972
8) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.210, -0.970
9) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '18 Camaro, FS/D, 9.937, -0.953
10) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, C/SA, 10.778, -0.942

SUPER COMP
1) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., '14 Mullis, S/C, 9.152 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Don Barton, Norwalk, Calif., '17 Miller, S/C, 9.152, 0.002
3) Cody Webber, Kingman, Ariz., '00 Boulton, S/C, 9.153, 0.003
4) Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., '14 TNT, S/C, 9.156, 0.006
5) Jim Berry, Roswell, N.M., '08 Cameron, S/C, 9.158, 0.008
6) Mallory Reis, Mesa, Ariz., '00 N + P, S/C, 9.158, 0.008
7) Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, '14 Mullis, S/C, 9.158, 0.008
8) Greg Krause, Escondido, Calif., '08 TNT, S/C, 9.159, 0.009
9) Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., '15 TNT, S/C, 9.162, 0.012
10) Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., '14 American, S/C, 9.163, 0.013

SUPER GAS
1) Tom Dahlberg, Hudson, Wis., '76 Camaro, S/G, 10.156 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu, Ariz., '67 Camaro, S/G, 10.157, 0.007
3) Loreen Rogers, Seligman, Ariz., '94 Grand Prix, S/G, 10.157, 0.007
4) Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., '02 Corvette, S/G, 10.157, 0.007
5) Don Anderson, Twin Falls, Idaho, '09 Corvette, S/G, 10.158, 0.008
6) Joe Calixtro, Nogales, Ariz., '57 Chevrolet, S/G, 10.159, 0.009
7) Dan Bain, Salinas, Calif., '02 Firebird, S/G, 10.167, 0.017
8) Rick Cates, Canyon, Texas, '07 Corvette, S/G, 10.171, 0.021
9) Todd Barton, Norwalk, Calif., '55 Chevrolet, S/G, 10.172, 0.022
10) Doug Romfo, Gilbert, Ariz., '57 Corvette, S/G, 10.174, 0.024

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.259 seconds, 231.99 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '18 Corvette, 6.588, 222.33
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.615, 210.31
4) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '06 S-10, 6.759, 212.79
5) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '15 Camaro, 6.782, 204.42
6) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 6.804, 202.45
7) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.809, 202.45
8) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.882, 199.85
9) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.896, 199.55
10) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Ford, 6.915, 200.32

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., '15 American, 6.109 seconds, 230.45 mph
2) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.117, 226.35
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '19 Racetech, 6.155, 229.24
4) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., '08 TNT, 6.305, 219.04
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., '17 Sarmento, 6.311, 218.83
6) James Warden, Santa Ana, Calif., '19 Racetech, 6.316, 218.69
7) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., '95 Yancer, 6.329, 221.67
8) Chuck Phelps, Chandler, Ariz., '16 Dragster, 6.416, 214.08
9) Gene Igo, Tucson, Ariz., '11 Racetech, 6.474, 217.56
10) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., '09 Spitzer, 6.485, 214.93

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., '06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Sean Phipps, San Tan Valley, Ariz., '02 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.011
3) Reggie Mackay, Lemon Grove, Calif., '95 Buell, SMC, 0.044
4) Marlene Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., '80 Kawasaki KZ, SMC, 0.064

The following are Saturday's final results of the W.W. Williams Shootout from the NHRA Lucas Oil
Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Tucson Dragway:

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Rick Milinazzo, Windsor, Colo., '07 TNT, 9.143, 172.34  def. Matt Harvil, Queen Creek, Ariz., '99 Davis, 9.115, 167.09. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Tim Walker, Pueblo West, Colo., '58 Corvette, 10.124, 140.31  def. Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., '67 Camaro, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT
John Bycroft, Phoenix, Ariz., '69 Dodge, 11.128, 130.54  def. John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., '68 Camaro, foul. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Tucson Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.510 seconds, -0.590 (under index)
2) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., '13 Fritz, B/ED, 7.082, -0.558
3) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '62 Sunbeam, F/A, 8.511, -0.349
4) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, E/SMA, 8.999, -0.221

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.888 seconds, -1.032 (under index)
2) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/EA, 9.483, -0.897
3) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/OA, 10.892, -0.878
4) Rodger Comstock, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 9.054, -0.866
5) Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., '84 Cutlass, SS/LA, 10.930, -0.840
6) Skip Loeffler, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 9.034, -0.826
7) Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas, N.M., '69 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.022, -0.818
8) Lane Goldstein, Calabasas, Calif., '19 Camaro, FSS/A, 8.230, -0.810
9) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., '93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.556, -0.804
10) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., '72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.759, -0.801

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '15 Camaro, A/SA, 10.251 seconds, -1.049 (under index)
2) Jack Foshee, Taylor, Ariz., '80 Dodge 150, K/SA, 11.989, -1.011
3) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, F/S, 11.132, -0.998
4) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., '79 Fairmont, T/S, 13.814, -0.986
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.210, -0.970
6) Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas, Nev., '69 Dart, C/SA, 10.751, -0.969
7) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., '68 Nova, H/SA, 11.524, -0.966
8) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., '72 Demon, E/SA, 11.058, -0.962
9) Doug Holder, San Dimas, Calif., '69 Camaro, L/SA, 12.114, -0.936
10) Mike Rezny, Denver, Colo., '09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.958, -0.932

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.259 seconds, 231.99 mph
2) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '18 Corvette, 6.597, 221.38
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.615, 210.31
4) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '06 S-10, 6.768, 212.79
5) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 6.806, 202.15
6) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.810, 201.88
7) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.883, 199.82
8) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., '08 Cobalt, 6.896, 199.35
9) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Ford, 6.915, 200.32
10) Raul Perez, Buena Park, Calif., '05 Grand AM, 6.953, 198.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.117 seconds, 226.35 mph
2) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., '15 American, 6.151, 228.54
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '19 Racetech, 6.170, 229.24
4) James Warden, Santa Ana, Calif., '19 Racetech, 6.319, 218.16
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., '17 Sarmento, 6.337, 218.34
6) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., '95 Yancer, 6.345, 220.73
7) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., '08 TNT, 6.345, 218.16
8) Chuck Phelps, Chandler, Ariz., '16 Dragster, 6.465, 210.97
9) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., '09 Spitzer, 6.485, 214.21
10) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '16 Yancer, 6.520, 223.39

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Sean Phipps, San Tan Valley, Ariz., '02 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.011 seconds reaction time
2) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., '06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.012
3) Reggie Mackay, Lemon Grove, Calif., '95 Buell, SMC, 0.044
4) Marlene Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., '80 Kawasaki KZ, SMC, 0.064

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Mark Darsow, Tempe, Ariz., '02 Yancer, S/C, 9.150 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Mark Potts, Las Vegas, Nev., '05 Quay, S/C, 9.150, 0.000
3) Matthew Harvil, Gilbert, Ariz., '99 Don Davis, S/C, 9.150, 0.000
4) Rick Milinazzo, Windsor, Colo., '07 TNT, S/C, 9.152, 0.002
5) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., '14 Mullis, S/C, 9.152, 0.002
6) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '68 Camaro, S/C, 9.154, 0.004
7) Tanner Theobald, Saint George, Utah, '14 Dragster, S/C, 9.154, 0.004
8) Kevin Motter, Anaheim, Calif., '02 Worthy, S/C, 9.155, 0.005
9) Cal Belden, Aberdeen, S.D., '07 Mullis, S/C, 9.155, 0.005
10) Summer Richardson, Castaic, Calif., '01 Victory, S/C, 9.158, 0.008

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., '57 Corvette, S/G, 10.153 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Don Anderson, Twin Falls, Idaho, '09 Corvette, S/G, 10.154, 0.004
3) Ray Cordeiro, Goleta, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.154, 0.004
4) Rick Cates, Canyon, Texas, '07 Corvette, S/G, 10.155, 0.005
5) Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., '67 Camaro, S/G, 10.155, 0.005
6) Tim Walker, Pueblo West, Colo., '58 Corvette, S/G, 10.157, 0.007
7) Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., '05 Corvette, S/G, 10.159, 0.009
8) Marv Wiebe, Osoyoos, B.C., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.162, 0.012
9) Chuck Hawk Jr., Tucson, Ariz., '00 S-10, S/G, 10.165, 0.015
10) Bernie Polvadore, Sun City, Ariz., '93 Grand Prix, S/G, 10.167, 0.017

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT
1) Brian Griffey, Glendale, Ariz., '70 Charger, S/ST, 11.150 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) John Bycroft, Phoenix, Ariz., '69 Dodge, S/ST, 11.150, 0.000
3) Dominic Reis, Mesa, Ariz., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.151, 0.001
4) David Kiesel, Desert Hills, Ariz., '76 Vega, S/ST, 11.161, 0.011
5) John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.164, 0.014
6) Mike Decarolis, Chandler, Ariz., '72 Nova, S/ST, 11.165, 0.015
7) Justin Beaver, Montrose, Colo., '67 Nova, S/ST, 11.166, 0.016
8) Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 11.169, 0.019
9) Jimmy Galante, Sunland, Calif., '67 Chevy Nova, S/ST, 11.171, 0.021
10) Greg Ventura, Corona, Calif., '66 Nova, S/ST, 11.173, 0.023

PREVIEW

Tucson Raceway will host the first race for the NHRA Division 7 schedule March 1-3. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Qualifying and time trials start Friday morning at 8:30 a.m. and continue Saturday at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify on Friday at noon and 3 p.m. and Saturday at 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Eliminations begin on Saturday at 3:30 p.m. and continue Sunday at 9 a.m.

Tickets for Tucson Dragway are $15 each day and children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call the track, 520-762-9700, or visit www.tucsondragway.com