NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X

Cowie, Whiteley, and Mozeris lead winners at Lucas Oil Series finale in Las Vegas

Shawn Cowie, Annie Whiteley, and Joe Mozeris led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season wrapped up at the Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.
10 Nov 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Shawn Cowie

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Shawn Cowie, Langley, B.C., 5.437, 271.19  def. Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 6.728, 137.81.


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 5.544, 267.64  def. Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.565, 265.01.


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 7.004, 187.91  def. David Rampy, Peidmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.401, 170.41.


SUPER STOCK
Jimmy DeFrank, Thousands Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BM, 9.040, 140.87  def. Mike Braswell, Santo,  Texas, '66 Nova, SS/GA, 10.030, 129.73.


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Gregg Luneack, Vista, Calif., '71 Demon, D/SA, 11.092, 112.39  def. Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '10 Mustang, FS/C, 9.857, 131.16.


SUPER COMP
Don Nichols, Lincoln, Neb., dragster, 9.054, 165.17  def. Kris Whitfield, Littleton, Colo., dragster, 9.068, 163.43.


SUPER GAS
Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '63 Corvette, 9.991, 164.53  def. Chet Tucker, Sulphur, Okla., '58 Corvette, foul.


SUPER STREET
Troy Grant, Golden, Colo., '66 Chevy II, 11.103, 136.10  def. Jimmy Galante, Sun Valley, Calif., '67 Nova, 11.071, 145.53.


TOP DRAGSTER
Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, was unopposed.


TOP SPORTSMAN
Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '10 Cobalt, 7.145, 192.85 def. Chris McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo., '63 Corvette, 6.880, 199.52

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Clayton Howey, Lemoore, Calif., '06 ZX14, 8.909, 152.02  def. Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 GSXR, foul.

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT CHAMPIONSHIP
Parker Theobald, Saint George, Utah, dragster, 9.311, 137.19  def. Mark Potts, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 9.037, 157.14.

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT CHAMPIONSHIP
Matt Blodgett, Signal Hill, Calif., '72 Vega, 10.060, 133.12  def. Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., '63 Corvette, 10.359, 131.65.

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT CHAMPIONSHIP
Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, 11.048, 145.75  def. David Kiesel, Desert Hills, Ariz., '76 Vega, 11.012, 130.34.

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Mitch Mustard,  dragster, 9.124, 169.74  def. Punch Johnson, Seligman, Ariz., '07 Yancer, 9.102, 166.13.

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Keith Manogue, New River, Ariz., '73 240Z, 10.088, 142.12  def. Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., '02 Corvette, 10.056, 156.39.

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Tim Schell, Arvada, Colo., '75 Duster, 11.062, 126.62  def. Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, 11.070, 143.64.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.216 seconds, 275.17 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.225, 274.78
3) Shawn Cowie, Langley, B.C., 5.241, 275.62
4) Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 5.257, 272.45
5) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.263, 276.97
6) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.269, 277.60
7) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.271, 273.16
8) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.290, 270.54
Not Qualified
9) Fred Hanssen, Afjord, Norway, 5.291, 274.22
10) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.308, 275.11
11) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.330, 277.60
12) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.350, 263.82
13) Mike Burns, Bisbee, Ariz., 5.383, 269.03
14) Ron Anderson, Chatsworth, Calif., 5.465, 267.27
15) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., 9.065, 104.33

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.453 seconds, 267.53 mph
2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.508, 265.64
3) Ulf Leanders, Niksjofors, Sweden, '18 Camaro, 5.508, 265.33
4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.523, 265.59
5) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 5.524, 268.60
6) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '19 Camaro, 5.531, 263.67
7) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '12 Monte Carlo, 5.563, 261.37
8) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '16 Camaro, 5.591, 264.65
Not Qualified
9) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '17 Camaro, 5.714, 257.43
10) Tyson Parker, Salem, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.763, 252.95
11) Robert Turner, Northamptonshire, England, '07 Monte Carlo, 5.960, 213.98
12) Hunter Jones, Tucson, Ariz., '10 Monte Carlo, 14.244, 75.41

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.415 seconds, -0.725 (under index)
2) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.256, -0.684
3) David Rampy, Peidmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.256, -0.664
4) Matthew Dahl, Las Vegas, Nev., '12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.998, -0.652
5) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '92 Camaro, A/SMA, 7.941, -0.639
6) Howie Stevens, N. Vancouver, B.C., '12 Mustang, C/A, 7.421, -0.629
7) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., '08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.435, -0.625
8) Jason Grima, Agnes Banks, Australia, '07 Mustang, B/A, 7.126, -0.624
9) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 6.939, -0.621
10) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., '89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.080, -0.570

SUPER STOCK
1) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, GT/QA, 10.805 seconds, -1.145 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.969, -1.101
3) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.196, -1.024
4) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.760, -1.000
5) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., '66 Malibu Wgn, SS/OA, 11.514, -0.996
6) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.192, -0.978
7) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.793, -0.967
8) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., '93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.279, -0.961
9) Rob Cruzen Jr., Cleveland, Okla., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.330, -0.960
10) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.801, -0.929

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Belvedere, K/SA, 11.614 seconds, -1.246 (under index)
2) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.079, -1.121
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.735, -1.045
4) Richard Unterseh, Glendale, Ariz., '80 Firebird, P/SA, 12.666, -1.014
5) Steve Glenn, Covington, Wash., '78 Firebird, H/SA, 11.376, -0.984
6) Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., '69 Dart, E/SA, 10.917, -0.983
7) Don Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Coronet, A/SA, 10.207, -0.983
8) Barry Pollard, Regina, Sask., '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, 11.389, -0.971
9) Mike Johnston, Highland, Calif., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.810, -0.970
10) John Gray, Vacaville, Calif., '72 Demon, F/SA, 11.086, -0.964

SUPER COMP
1) Blake Johnson, Arvada, Colo., dragster, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Travis Richardson, Castaic, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
3) Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., dragster, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
4) Martin Clevenger, Corona, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
5) Greg Krause, Escondido, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
6) Kris Whitfield, Littleton, Colo., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
7) Hannah Cook, Novato, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
8) Skip Walls, Knoxville, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
9) Allison McKoane, Clovis, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
10) Blake Williams, Chandler, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.056, 0.006

SUPER GAS
1) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, S/G, 10.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Travis Balough, Riverside, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
3) Skip Walls, Knoxville, Tenn., '04 S-10, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
4) Dan Bain, N. Las Vegas, Nev., '02 Firebird, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
5) George Scott, Graham, Wash., '03 Cavalier, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
6) Rick Cates, Canyon, Texas, '07 Corvette, S/G, 10.057, 0.007
7) Van Arnold, Houston, Texas, '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.058, 0.008
8) Matt Blodgett, Signal Hill, Calif., '72 Vega, S/G, 10.058, 0.008
9) Rich Givins, Phillipsville, Calif., '62 Falcon, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
10) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '13 Corvette, S/G, 10.060, 0.010

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '16 Camaro, 6.448 seconds, 224.14 mph
2) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Cobalt, 6.449, 219.15
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.484, 212.03
4) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '15 Camaro, 6.540, 220.76
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.553, 210.67
6) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.575, 215.03
7) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.610, 206.51
8) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.615, 207.75
9) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.623, 215.41
10) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, '69 Camaro, 6.627, 208.42

TOP DRAGSTER
1) John Bond, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.101 seconds, 225.48 mph
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., dragster, 6.101, 222.62
3) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., dragster, 6.103, 234.74
4) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., dragster, 6.109, 224.10
5) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, dragster, 6.120, 227.96
6) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.122, 229.55
7) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, dragster, 6.124, 241.15
8) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., dragster, 6.127, 231.16
9) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.129, 226.01
10) Kayla Gardner, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.130, 225.45

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Dave Wheeler, Murray, Utah, '06 ZX14, TFFH, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Brian Howey, Lemoore, Calif., '06 ZX14, TFFH, 0.002
3) Gary Stoffer, Gardnerville, Nev., '85 GS, TFFH, 0.003
4) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 GSXR, TFFH, 0.003
5) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, TFFH, 0.007
6) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, TFFH, 0.008
7) Sean Conner, Boulder City, Nev., '95 GSXR, TFFH, 0.009
8) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., '07 ZRX, TFFH, 0.009
9) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '81 Kawasaki, TFFH, 0.010
10) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Ninja, TFFH, 0.010

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '68 Camaro, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Punch Johnson, Seligman, Ariz., '07 Yancer, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
3) Michael Woodard, Sepastopol, Calif., '07 Yancer, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
4) Nicholas Saetes, Sacramento, Calif., '00 Undercover, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
5) Mitch Mustard, , , dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
6) Mallory Reis, Mesa, Ariz., '00 N + P, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
7) Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., '19 Miller, S/C, 9.057, 0.007
8) Kevin Motter, Anaheim, Calif., '02 Worthy, S/C, 9.057, 0.007

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Michael Blodgett, Long Beach, Calif., '72 Vega, S/G, 10.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu, Ariz., '67 Camaro, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
3) Don Nichols, , , dragster, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
4) Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., '02 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
5) Keith Manogue, New River, Ariz., '73 240Z, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
6) Brian Preszler, , , dragster, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
7) Paul Prange, Las Cruces, N.M., '57 Corvette, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
8) Joe Galati, Acton, Calif., '64 Nova, S/G, 10.059, 0.009

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT
1) Tim Schell, Arvada, Colo., '75 Duster, S/ST, 11.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Harlan Tucker, Miranda, Calif., '91 Daytona, S/ST, 11.056, 0.006
3) Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.059, 0.009
4) Dave Gotts, Corona, Calif., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.059, 0.009
5) Raymond Bong, Sun City, Ariz., '72 Comet, S/ST, 11.060, 0.010
6) Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 11.060, 0.010
7) Rodney Lee, Portland, Ore., '64 Fury, S/ST, 11.061, 0.011
8) Dominic Reis, Mesa, Ariz., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.062, 0.012
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.246 seconds, 274.78 mph
2) Shawn Cowie, Langley, B.C., 5.250, 275.62
3) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.263, 276.97
4) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.271, 271.24
5) Fred Hanssen, Afjord, Norway, 5.291, 274.22
6) Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 5.321, 270.21
7) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.326, 276.13
8) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.330, 260.36
Not Qualified
9) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.331, 269.78
10) Mike Burns, Bisbee, Ariz., 5.383, 269.03
11) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.400, 256.31
12) Ron Anderson, Chatsworth, Calif., 5.716, 256.65
13) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., 9.876, 80.94
14) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 11.032, 104.56
15) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 11.336, 67.80

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.478 seconds, 267.00 mph
2) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.508, 265.64
3) Ulf Leanders, Niksjofors, Sweden, '18 Camaro, 5.508, 265.33
4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.562, 265.59
5) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '19 Camaro, 5.569, 261.67
6) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '12 Monte Carlo, 5.588, 260.61
7) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '16 Camaro, 5.591, 264.65
8) Tyson Parker, Salem, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.763, 252.95
Not Qualified
9) Robert Turner, Northamptonshire, England, '07 Monte Carlo, 5.960, 213.98
10) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '17 Camaro, 7.348, 150.35
11) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 9.615, 102.65
12) Hunter Jones, Tucson, Ariz., '10 Monte Carlo, 16.155, 65.14

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '32 Bantam, J/AA, 7.415 seconds, -0.725 (under index)
2) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.256, -0.684
3) Matthew Dahl, Las Vegas, Nev., '12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.996, -0.654
4) David Rampy, Peidmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.279, -0.641
5) Jason Grima, Agnes Banks, Australia, '07 Mustang, B/A, 7.126, -0.624
6) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 6.939, -0.621
7) Howie Stevens, N. Vancouver, B.C., '12 Mustang, C/A, 7.451, -0.599
8) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., '89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.080, -0.570
9) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '92 Camaro, A/SMA, 8.045, -0.535
10) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, '19 Camaro, C/AA, 7.543, -0.497

SUPER STOCK
1) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, GT/QA, 10.805 seconds, -1.145 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.969, -1.101
3) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.196, -1.024
4) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.760, -1.000
5) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., '66 Malibu Wgn, SS/OA, 11.514, -0.996
6) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.192, -0.978
7) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.793, -0.967
8) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., '93 Daytona, GT/LA, 10.279, -0.961
9) Rob Cruzen Jr., Cleveland, Okla., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.330, -0.960
10) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.801, -0.929

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Belvedere, K/SA, 11.614 seconds, -1.246 (under index)
2) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.079, -1.121
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.735, -1.045
4) Richard Unterseh, Glendale, Ariz., '80 Firebird, P/SA, 12.666, -1.014
5) Steve Glenn, Covington, Wash., '78 Firebird, H/SA, 11.376, -0.984
6) Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., '69 Dart, E/SA, 10.917, -0.983
7) Don Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Coronet, A/SA, 10.207, -0.983
8) Barry Pollard, Regina, Sask., '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, 11.389, -0.971
9) Mike Johnston, Highland, Calif., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.810, -0.970
10) John Gray, Vacaville, Calif., '72 Demon, F/SA, 11.086, -0.964

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '16 Camaro, 6.448 seconds, 224.14 mph
2) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Cobalt, 6.449, 219.15
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.484, 212.03
4) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '15 Camaro, 6.540, 220.76
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.553, 210.67
6) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.575, 215.03
7) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.610, 206.51
8) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.615, 207.75
9) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.623, 215.41
10) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, '69 Camaro, 6.627, 208.42

TOP DRAGSTER
1) John Bond, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.101 seconds, 225.48 mph
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., dragster, 6.101, 222.62
3) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., dragster, 6.103, 234.74
4) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., dragster, 6.109, 224.10
5) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, dragster, 6.120, 227.96
6) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.122, 229.55
7) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, dragster, 6.124, 241.15
8) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., dragster, 6.127, 231.16
9) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.129, 226.01
10) Kayla Gardner, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.130, 225.45

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, TFFH, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Sean Conner, Boulder City, Nev., '95 GSXR, TFFH, 0.009
3) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '81 Kawasaki, TFFH, 0.010
4) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 GSXR, TFFH, 0.021
5) Jason Clampitt, Circle Pines, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, TFFH, 0.021
6) Clayton Howey, LeMoore, Calif., '06 ZX14, TFFH, 0.024
7) Brian Howey, Lemoore, Calif., '06 ZX14, TFFH, 0.027
8) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '78 Kawasaki, TFFH, 0.031
9) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Ninja, TFFH, 0.035
10) Dave Wheeler, Murray, Utah, '06 ZX14, TFFH, 0.043

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.969 seconds, -1.101 (under index)
2) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, GT/QA, 10.895, -1.055
3) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.196, -1.024
4) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., '66 Malibu Wgn, SS/OA, 11.522, -0.988
5) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.192, -0.978
6) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.786, -0.974
7) Eric Bell, Chandler, Ariz., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.793, -0.967
8) Rob Cruzen Jr., Cleveland, Okla., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.330, -0.960
9) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.704, -0.926
10) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.930, -0.900

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.079 seconds, -1.121 (under index)
2) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Belvedere, K/SA, 11.752, -1.108
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.764, -1.016
4) Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., '69 Dart, E/SA, 10.917, -0.983
5) Mike Johnston, Highland, Calif., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.810, -0.970
6) Don Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Coronet, A/SA, 10.238, -0.952
7) Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas, Nev., '69 Dart, C/SA, 10.651, -0.939
8) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.265, -0.925
9) Chris Knudsen, Grimes, Iowa, '69 Camaro, C/S, 10.620, -0.920
10) John Gray, Vacaville, Calif., '72 Demon, F/SA, 11.131, -0.919

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '16 Camaro, 6.470 seconds, 222.80 mph
2) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.579, 209.59
3) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.615, 207.75
4) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.630, 213.27
5) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.637, 205.88
6) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.645, 207.72
7) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.661, 206.32
8) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, '69 Camaro, 6.670, 208.07
9) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, '63 Corvette, 6.708, 209.30
10) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.841, 209.33

TOP DRAGSTER
1) John Bond, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.101 seconds, 225.48 mph
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., dragster, 6.101, 222.14
3) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., dragster, 6.109, 224.10
4) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.122, 229.55
5) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, dragster, 6.124, 241.11
6) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., dragster, 6.140, 206.42
7) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., dragster, 6.165, 225.82
8) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., dragster, 6.176, 227.42
9) Tony Zizzo, Lincolnshire, Ill., dragster, 6.201, 191.97
10) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.216, 224.14

The following are Thursday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT CHAMPIONSHIP
Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, 11.048, 145.75  def. David Kiesel, Desert Hills, Ariz., '76 Vega, 11.012, 130.34. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT CHAMPIONSHIP
Matt Blodgett, Signal Hill, Calif., '72 Vega, 10.060, 133.12  def. Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., '63 Corvette, 10.359, 131.65. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT CHAMPIONSHIP
Parker Theobald, Saint George, Utah, dragster, 9.311, 137.19  def. Mark Potts, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 9.037, 157.14. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Mitch Mustard, , , dragster, 9.124, 169.74  def. Punch Johnson, Seligman, Ariz., '07 Yancer, 9.102, 166.13. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Keith Manogue, New River, Ariz., '73 240Z, 10.088, 142.12  def. Dave Thompson, Queen Creek, Ariz., '02 Corvette, 10.056, 156.39.