NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Cowie, Hough lead Saturday winners at Mission Raceway Division 6 doubleheader

Mission Raceway wrapped up its Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series doubleheader event with Shawn Cowie and Biran Hough leading the list of winners at the Division 6 event.
22 Jun 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Shawn Cowie

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Mission Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.215, 277.60  def. Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., 5.351, 274.64. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.435, 266.19  def. Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '17 Camaro, 5.930, 180.83. 


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 11.032, 84.99  def. Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '98 S-10, B/T, foul. 


SUPER STOCK
Sheldon Erfle, Saskatoon, Sask., '96 Achieva, GT/JA, 9.973, 131.63  def. Grant Singer, Regina, Sask., '90 Camaro, SS/BS, foul. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '72 Formula, D/SA, 10.734, 114.57  def. Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., '72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.403, 122.54. 


SUPER COMP
Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard, Ore., '17 American, 8.903, 174.99  def. Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., '06 Undercover, 8.887, 169.52. 


SUPER GAS
George Scott, Graham, Wash., '05 Cavalier, 9.911, 165.86  def. Dave Archambault, Calgary, Alb., '57 Chevy, 9.902, 160.19. 


SUPER STREET
Gary Ericksen, Vancouver, Wash., '89 Probe, 10.922, 139.64  def. Brad Vinje, Langley, B.C., '68 Camaro, 10.899, 146.86. 


JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., '08 GXP, 6.993, 171.46  def. Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., '94 Camaro, foul. 


RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
Mike Shannon, Kelowna, B.C., '15 American, 7.051, 177.54  def. Nick Axtman Jr., Silverdale, Wash., '07 Mullis, 7.161, 186.37. 


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Jake Havens, Edmonds, Wash., '08 Hayabusa, 8.193, 157.26  def. Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., '07 kawasaki, 9.078, 140.84. 


SUPER PRO
Martin Rachel, , , '78 Malibu, 10.586, 129.06  def. Dylan Hough, Junction City, Ore., '18 Miller, 8.925, 167.37. 


PRO ET
Andy Morris, Olympia, Wash., '18 Chev, 9.436, 135.01  def. Matt Kielman, Vancouver, Wash., '70 Nova, 10.258, 122.24. 

FRIDAY

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Mission Raceway:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.685, 158.31  def. Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., '09 dragster, G/D, 8.608, 147.97. 


SUPER STOCK
Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.548, 136.61  def. Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., '66 Malibu, SS/NA, 11.185, 115.68. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jody Lang, Puyallup, Wash., '81 Malibu, L/SA, 11.885, 104.31  def. Dave Flett, Tillamook, Ore., '67 Mustang, E/SA, 10.941, 120.12. 


SUPER COMP
Brian Preszler, Kennewick, Wash., '08 TNT, 8.929, 180.61  def. Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard, Ore., '17 American, 8.816, 171.33. 


SUPER GAS
Casey Plaizier, Stony Plain, Alb., '63 Corvette, 9.937, 151.64  def. Ed Hutchinson, Victoria, B.C., '57 Corvette, 9.893, 160.82. 


SUPER STREET
Lloyd Flatum, Graham, Wash., '68 Camaro, 10.908, 143.42  def. Tony Brothers, Graham, Wash., '68 Cougar, 10.890, 129.34. 


JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
Doug Bracey, Vallejo, Calif., '02 Cavalier, 7.331, 160.74  def. Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., '68 Firebird, 9.038, 95.28. 


RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., '10 RCF, 6.159, 214.54  def. Paul Nero, Eugene, Ore., '14 Undercover, 6.928, 191.00. 


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, 8.403, 154.53  def. Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., '07 Kawasaki, foul. 


SUPER PRO
Chris Barton, Deer Park, Wash., '07 Race Tech, 8.957, 177.47  def. Wade Archer, Kent, Wash., '06 Dragster, 8.896, 170.61. 


PRO ET
Lorenz Schwarz, Langley, B.C., '83 Monte Carlo, 10.364, 128.16  def. Chris Stone, Mission, B.C.,
'68 Dart, 10.080, 126.40. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Mission Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Howie Stevens, N. Vancouver, B.C., '13 Mustang, C/A, 7.272 seconds, -0.678 (under index)
2) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., '09 Frameworks, G/D, 8.606, -0.644
3) Terry Spargo, Delta, B.C., '03 Cavalier, A/AP, 6.604, -0.626
4) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.200, -0.610
5) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.305, -0.495
6) Dino Kost, Auburn, Wash., '98 Swindahl, C/ED, 7.642, -0.278
7) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 9.105, -0.175

SUPER STOCK
1) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.546 seconds, -1.104 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.594, -1.056
3) Jim Caughlin, Woodburn, Ore., '96 Escort, SS/ES, 11.173, -0.977
4) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., '66 Malibu, SS/NA, 11.192, -0.958
5) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.042, -0.958
6) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.296, -0.954
7) Caitlin Setters-klassen, Red Deer, Alb., '09 Pontiac G5, GT/FA, 9.297, -0.953
8) Gary Howe, Gig Harbor, Wash., '55 Chevrolet, SS/O, 11.263, -0.937
9) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., '16 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.731, -0.919
10) Norm Lapointe, Sherwood Park, Alb., '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.536, -0.864

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.840 seconds, -1.160 (under index)
2) Jim Mantle, Blackcreek, B.C., '79 Pacer, V/SA, 14.462, -1.038
3) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., '73 Corvette, H/SA, 11.163, -0.987
4) Alf Wiebe, Chilliwack, B.C., '70 Buick GS, C/S, 10.375, -0.975
5) Norm Webber, Puyallup, Wash., '72 Corvette, C/SA, 10.427, -0.973
6) Clarence Bidniak, Edmonton, Alb., '70 Road Runner, B/SA, 10.296, -0.954
7) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., '68 Chevy II, H/SA, 11.198, -0.952
8) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.050, -0.950
9) Bill Bushmaker, Auburn, Wash., '76 Road Runner, I/SA, 11.358, -0.942
10) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.072, -0.928

SUPER COMP
1) Martin Clevenger, Corona, Calif., '01 Worthy, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Chad Webber, Kingman, Ariz., '16 Racetech, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, '14 Mullis, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Thomas Bayer, Alta Loma, Calif., '02 Mullis, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., '07 American, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
6) Greg Krause, Escondido, Calif., '02 Dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Blake Williams, Chandler, Ariz., '07 Yancer, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
8) Ryan Diosdado, Chula Vista, Calif., '03 Undercover, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
9) Madison Whitten, Corona, Calif., '14 American, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
10) Mark Darsow, Tempe, Ariz., '02 Yancer, S/C, 8.919, 0.019

SUPER GAS
1) Dan Bain, Salinas, Calif., '02 Firebird, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Matt Treadway, Mission Viego, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Peter Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., '78 Porsche, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Karen Comstock, Ft. Lauderdale, Calif., '57 Chevrolet, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
6) Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
8) Keith Manogue, New River, Ariz., '73 240Z, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
9) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '13 Corvette, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
10) Ryan Zermeno, Alhambra, Calif., '96 Lumina, S/G, 9.917, 0.017

SUPER STREET
1) Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Brian Griffey, Glendale, Ariz., '70 Charger, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Mike Blodgett Sr., Torrance, Calif., '69 Nova, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Seth Polvadore, Sun City, Ariz., '79 Fairmont, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
5) Nick Alejandre, Glendale, Ariz., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
6) Greg Ventura, Corona, Calif., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.950, 0.050
7) Fred Murphy, Fountain Valley, Calif., '77 Vega WGN, S/ST, 10.979, 0.079
8) Kevin Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.986, 0.086
9) Bob Richmond, Glendora, Calif., '50 Ford, S/ST, 10.991, 0.091
10) Craig Whelen, Buena Park, Calif., '71 Vega, S/ST, 10.888, -0.012

JBS LTD TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rian Hayward, Marysville, Wash., '63 Corvette, 6.433 seconds, 215.20 mph
2) Pat McNally, St. Albert, Alb., '06 GTO, 6.797, 202.97
3) Will Yakimetz, Vegreville, Alb., '69 Camaro, 6.856, 199.11
4) Gary Miserva, Sherwood Park, Alb., '63 Corvette, 6.863, 197.84
5) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., '68 Camaro, 6.912, 201.34
6) Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., '08 GXP, 6.927, 199.60
7) Don Sefton, Port Orchard, Wash., '12 GXP, 6.957, 200.93
8) Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., '94 Camaro, 7.039, 202.06
9) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., '68 Firebird, 7.040, 195.60
10) Doug Bracey, Vallejo, Calif., '02 Cavalier, 7.130, 190.07

RAD TORQUE SYSTEMS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., '10 RCF, 6.145 seconds, 226.70 mph
2) Quentin Chambers, Bellingham, Wash., '07 Parker, 6.263, 226.24
3) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., '01 Undercover, 6.274, 221.89
4) Steve Thompson, West Richland, Wash., '15 TNT, 6.307, 222.11
5) Curt Smith, Stony Plain, Alb., '17 TNT, 6.322, 220.37
6) Gerry Devenpeck, Gig Harbor, Wash., '18 TNT, 6.331, 185.10
7) Mark Simmons, Medicine Hat, Alb., '17 TNT, 6.374, 214.64
8) Brad Spilak, Slave Lake, Alb., '19 T&T, 6.521, 202.70
9) Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, Alb., '16 TNT, 6.541, 209.69
10) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., '18 TNT, 6.579, 205.47

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jake Havens, Edmonds, Wash., '08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015 seconds reaction time
2) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., '07 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.016
3) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.027
4) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.028
5) Daryl Storzuk, Surrey, B.C., '84 Suzuki, SMC, 0.086
6) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.091
7) Shannon Franke, Grande Prairie, Alb., '18 Ski-doo, SMC, 0.195

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Peyton Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '15 Racetech, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '13 Corvette, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Christian Diyco, Buena Park, Calif., '96 Uyhara, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Parker Theobald, Saint George, Utah, '01 Mullis, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Zach Meziere, Escondido, Calif., '11 Mullis, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Chuck Babcock, Yorba Linda, Calif., '09 Mullis, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
7) Nick Cobb, Murrieta, Calif., '14 Racetech, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) Jack DeRencin, Buena Park, Calif., '05 Jacster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) James Spernak, Marysville, Calif., '27 Ford, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) John Parrino, Saugus, Calif., '27 Ford, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Bernie Polvadore, Sun City, Ariz., '93 Grand Prix, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
4) Loreen Rogers, Seligman, Ariz., '94 Grand Prix, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
5) Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., '07 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
6) Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
7) John Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
8) Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT
1) Kenny Snow, La Habra, Calif., '69 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Raymond Bong, Sun City, Ariz., '72 Comet, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
4) Greg Ventura, Corona, Calif., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
5) Brian Griffey, Glendale, Ariz., '70 Charger, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
6) John Bycroft, Phoenix, Ariz., '69 Dodge, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
7) Jack Sadler, Henderson, Nev., '68 Malibu, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
8) Dave Adams, Valley Center, Calif., '70 Maverick, S/ST, 10.936, 0.036