NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
NHRA ON FOX

TUNE IN TO FS1 MONDAY AT 9 P.M. EASTERN FOR FULL COVERAGE FROM THE NTK NHRA CAROLINA NATIONALS

Nahan, Bogner, Mans bring the noise at Thunder on the Plains event

Pat Nahan, David Bogner, and Randy Mans led the list of champs at the Division 5 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder on the Plains event at SRCA Dragstrip.
24 Sep 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Great Bend

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., '16 Neil & Parks, J/A, 7.955, 164.17  def. Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., 10 Colbalt, E/A, 7.879, 171.75. 


SUPER STOCK
David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/BM, 9.162, 138.96  def. Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., '10 Mustang, FSS/L, 10.253, 128.75. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Randy Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Pontiac, A/S, 10.523, 107.00  def. Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.960, 94.09. 


SUPER COMP
Danielle Jaramillo, Topeka, Kan., '14 Dragster, 9.055, 142.63  def. Travis Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., '07 Erickson, 9.033, 158.50. 


SUPER GAS
Jason McClure, Lucas, Texas, '68 Camaro, 10.049, 150.43  def. Rodney Frazier, Sand Springs, Okla., dragster, 10.038, 130.44. 


SUPER STREET
Check Lowry Jr., Wichita, Kan., '92 Camaro, 11.027, 147.37  def. April Merrill, Edmond, Okla., '87 Camaro, 10.947, 120.94. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '10 Cobalt, 7.225, 184.25  def. Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '18 Corvette, 6.414, 214.21. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Conner Pullen, Amarillo, Texas, '12 Dragster, 7.196, 183.24  def. Victoria Johnson, Arvada, Colo.,
'01 Cameron, 6.916, 176.33. 

STOCK/SUPER STOCK COMBO
Chris Knudsen, Grimes, Iowa, '69 Camaro, TFD, 10.758, 119.26  def. Alvie Merrill, Edmond, Okla., '68 Camaro, TFD, 10.160, 128.84. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, 9.056, 146.45  def. Terry Kruger, Bradshaw, Neb., '08 Ninja, broke. 

VOSS MOTORCYCLE SHOOTOUT
Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, 8.663, 148.38  def. Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '12 Kawasaki, 10.440, 119.32. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Richard Cantrell, Carbondale, Kan., '64 Falcon, 11.053, 130.02  def. John Bianco, Golden, Colo., '55 Chevy, 11.066, 148.02. 

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.304 seconds, -0.626 (under index)
2) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., '10 Colbalt, E/A, 7.827, -0.563
3) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., '05 Grand AM, H/A, 8.874, -0.556
4) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.808, -0.552
5) Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, '06 Colbalt, C/EA, 8.272, -0.528
6) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '10 GXP, G/AA, 8.437, -0.523
7) Justin Hutto, Houston, Texas, '04 Dragster, B/DA, 6.948, -0.512
8) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., '16 Neil & Parks, J/A, 7.934, -0.496
9) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '23 Neil & Parks, B/AA, 7.210, -0.480
10) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.621, -0.459

SUPER STOCK
1) James Voth, Buhler, Kan., '86 Monte Carlo, GT/N, 10.279 seconds, -0.931 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.129, -0.911
3) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 CRC, FSS/H, 9.600, -0.900
4) Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S-10, GT/TB, 10.114, -0.896
5) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.375, -0.885
6) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '10 Chevrolet, GT/DA, 9.278, -0.862
7) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '19 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.350, -0.840
8) Matt Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., '06 Sunfire, GT/GA, 9.715, -0.835
9) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Ford, FGT/J, 9.918, -0.832
10) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., '88 Firebird, SS/KA, 10.604, -0.806

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.777 seconds, -0.973 (under index)
2) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., '62 Catalina, M/SA, 12.092, -0.948
3) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Plymouth, K/SA, 11.937, -0.893
4) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '67 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.307, -0.853
5) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.987, -0.843
6) Ben Line, International Falls, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/SA, 10.723, -0.837
7) Lawrence Line, Wright, Minn., '85 Monte Carlo, K/SA, 11.999, -0.831
8) Brad Van Lant, Linn Creek, Mo., '70 Duster, E/SA, 11.045, -0.825
9) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '10 Mustang, FS/E, 10.287, -0.823
10) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/S, 10.692, -0.818

SUPER GAS
1) Dennis White, Brandon, Manit., '97 Camaro, S/G, 10.053 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) James Kunkel, Wichita, Kan., '93 Lumina, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
3) Keith Kuehn, Minden, Neb., '87 Bickle, S/G, 10.056, 0.006
4) Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '63 Chev, S/G, 10.057, 0.007
5) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '67 Camaro, S/G, 10.062, 0.012
6) Murray Hebert, Baxter, Minn., '71 Vega, S/G, 10.065, 0.015
7) Lanny Maples, Coweta, Okla., '90 Pontiac, S/G, 10.065, 0.015
8) George Meyer, Brainerd, Minn., '79 Malibu, S/G, 10.076, 0.026
9) Robert Rowan, Derby, Kan., '67 Corvette, S/G, 10.081, 0.031
10) Rodney Frazier, Sand Springs, Okla., dragster, S/G, 10.084, 0.034

SUPER STREET
1) April Merrill, Edmond, Okla., '87 Camaro, S/ST, 11.061 seconds, 0.011 (over index)
2) Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '90 Corvette, S/ST, 11.061, 0.011
3) Jeff Boxler, Littleton, Colo., '75 Camero, S/ST, 11.066, 0.016
4) Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.068, 0.018
5) Gary Nicholson, Kansas City, Kan., '70 Chevy, S/ST, 11.072, 0.022
6) Chuck Lowry Jr., Wichita, Kan., '92 Camaro, S/ST, 11.072, 0.022
7) John Bianco, Golden, Colo., '55 Chevy, S/ST, 11.080, 0.030
8) Brad Frederick, Bassett, Neb., '62 Falcon, S/ST, 11.082, 0.032
9) Rachel Smith, Grand Bend, Kan., '68 Chevrolet, S/ST, 11.085, 0.035
10) Jeff Kaufman, Holdrege, Neb., '66 Chev II, S/ST, 11.087, 0.037

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '18 Corvette, 6.403 seconds, 221.63 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.654, 207.82
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.664, 205.82
4) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.775, 204.48
5) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.781, 202.24
6) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., '04 Grand AM, 6.832, 198.70
7) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand AM, 6.886, 202.48
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.890, 201.37
9) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., '51 Chevrolet, 6.890, 193.27
10) Terry Pope, Blair, Neb., '02 Cavalier, 6.929, 196.64

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.248 seconds, 223.54 mph
2) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, '08 Undercover, 6.281, 219.44
3) Don Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., '15 Erickson, 6.300, 218.37
4) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.310, 215.41
5) Michael Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., '14 Erickson, 6.318, 217.81
6) Gary Vang, Parker, Colo., '09 Don Davis, 6.420, 208.55
7) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., '02 Dragster, 6.439, 211.16
8) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, '14 Dragster, 6.460, 214.55
9) Lloyd McClure, Ottawa, Kan., '18 Taliaferro, 6.500, 206.04
10) Tony Stark, Lakewood, Colo., '10 Undercover, 6.510, 208.30

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '02 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
3) Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., '06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
4) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
6) Leonard Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.012
7) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
8) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
9) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.018
10) Schaun Schnathorst, Hudson, Colo., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.022

VOSS MOTORCYCLE SHOOTOUT
1) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '02 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.018
3) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.018
4) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.026
5) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.029
6) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.045
7) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.062
8) Felicia Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '88 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.066

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

VOSS MOTORCYCLE SHOOTOUT
Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, 8.663, 148.38  def. Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '12 Kawasaki, 10.440, 119.32.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Richard Cantrell, Carbondale, Kan., '64 Falcon, 11.053, 130.02  def. John Bianco, Golden, Colo., '55 Chevy, 11.066, 148.02.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Steve Hayes, Aurora, Colo., '68 Camaro, 10.113, 158.28  def. Jim Capp, Willis, Texas, '10 Corvette, 10.191, 152.76.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Bill Dennis, Roswell, N.M., '13 Undercover, 9.032, 179.44  def. Jeremy Smith, Great Bend, Kan., '08 Undercover, foul.