NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Severance, Januik score at Division 5 Lucas Oil Series opener at Bandimere Speedway

Reigning world champ Joey Severance won in Alcohol Dragster and Nick Januik scored in Top Alcohol Funny Car to lead the list of champions as Division 5 kicked off its Lucas Oil Drag Racing season at Bandimere Speedway.
16 Jun 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 5

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Bandimere Speedway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Joey Severance, 5.466, 264.23 def. Christine Chambless, 5.519, 260.51. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR 
Nick Januik, 5.774, 252.57 def. Annie Whiteley, 5.716, 260.01. 


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., '10 Cobalt SS, D/A, 8.225, 164.99  def. Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., '23 Chevy, A/A, 7.546, 150.80.


SUPER STOCK
Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Luxury Lemans, GT/NA, 11.448, 116.63  def. Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '91 Firebird, GT/GA, foul. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '72 Camaro, I/SA, 12.349, 106.33  def. Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '00 Firebird, B/SA, 11.271, 118.09. 


SUPER COMP
Kris Whitfield, Littleton, Colo., '04 Undercover, 9.500, 156.64  def. A.J. Percival, Windsor, Colo., '03 Don Davis, 9.498, 173.65. 


SUPER GAS
Kris Whitfield, Littleton, Colo., '27 Roadster, 10.518, 142.52  def. Dennis Hay, Golden, Colo., '85 Corvette, 10.523, 160.12. 


SUPER STREET
John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., '68 Camaro, 11.496, 132.91  def. Darryl Bostwick, Littleton, Colo., '80 Mustang, 11.478, 137.29. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 7.006, 197.59  def. Craig Liles, Artesia, N.M., '12 Camaro, 7.210, 190.92. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Adam Chioda, Frederick, Colo., '11 Mullis, 7.644, 171.93  def. Victoria Christensen, Strasburg, Colo., dragster, foul. 


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 Suzuki, 8.980, 142.42  def. Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., dragster, 10.124, 130.63. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Kris Whitfield, Littleton, Colo., '04 Undercover, 9.458, 152.93  def. Todd McCann, Centennial, Colo., '06 Undercover, foul. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Donald Dewey, Lakewood, Colo., '77 Vega, 10.507, 138.14  def. Ryan Siffring, O'Fallon, Mo., '03 Corvette, 10.555, 143.57. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., '78 Camaro, 11.454, 113.91  def. Justin Lowry, Arvada, Colo., '65 Chevrolet, foul. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Bandimere Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.497 seconds, 260.31 mph
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.539, 256.21
3) Steve Griboski, Centennial, Colo., 5.616, 253.75
4) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.635, 256.06
5) Greg Hunter, Castle Rock, Colo., 5.643, 256.02

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.716 seconds, 257.28 mph
2) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '18 Camaro, 5.786, 250.97
3) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.814, 250.27
4) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 5.883, 226.62
5) William Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.894, 242.71
6) Doug Schneider, Milliken, Colo., '00 Monte Carlo, 5.921, 241.50
7) Steve Macklyn, Bountiful, Utah, '13 Mustang, 5.927, 247.16
8) Kyle Smith, Wichita, Kan., '09 Mustang, 7.326, 126.00

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 8.070 seconds, -0.630 (under index)
2) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., '10 Cobalt SS, D/A, 8.196, -0.624
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.742, -0.578
4) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., '05 Grand AM, G/A, 8.976, -0.564
5) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 9.036, -0.534
6) Justin Hutto, Houston, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 7.308, -0.512
7) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., '23 Chevy, A/A, 7.059, -0.511
8) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '62 Sunbeam, F/A, 8.724, -0.466
9) Ricky Schadle, Denver, Colo., '70 Camaro, A/A, 7.214, -0.356
10) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 7.129, -0.351

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '19 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.741 seconds, -0.939 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.809, -0.921
3) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '91 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.153, -0.897
4) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.754, -0.886
5) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.953, -0.847
6) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.887, -0.803
7) Bill Jenkins, Marysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, GT/GA, 10.280, -0.770
8) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '89 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.918, -0.662
9) Chad Guilford, Highlands Ranch, Colo., '10 Mustang, FGT/A, 8.694, -0.656
10) Wyatt Wagner, Basehor, Kan., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.571, -0.639

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., '65 Corvette, D/S, 11.012 seconds, -1.208 (under index)
2) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.308, -0.972
3) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '67 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.729, -0.961
4) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., '62 Catalina, M/SA, 12.748, -0.912
5) Marlin Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '69 Plymouth, Q/SA, 13.775, -0.895
6) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.772, -0.858
7) Donald Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Dodge, AA/SA, 10.521, -0.849
8) Jay Schmidt, Smith Center, Kan., '16 Cobra JET, FS/AA, 9.156, -0.834
9) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.878, -0.812
10) Jeff Parker, Powell, Wyo., '70 Camaro, E/S, 11.573, -0.807

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.949 seconds, 203.16 mph
2) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.951, 210.93
3) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.013, 198.29
4) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.037, 197.57
5) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand AM, 7.076, 198.93
6) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 7.132, 195.53
7) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., '04 Grand AM, 7.162, 192.74
8) Craig Liles, Artesia, N.M., '12 Camaro, 7.255, 189.98
9) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., '08 GTO, 7.295, 186.95
10) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., '08 Cobalt, 7.409, 189.58

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, '09 Spitzer, 6.113 seconds, 234.29 mph
2) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., '18 Brc/rat, 6.219, 226.96
3) Betsy Peek, Sedalia, Colo., '11 Spitzer, 6.227, 228.27
4) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '14 Chromeworx, 6.386, 217.49
5) Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., '15 Bos Dragster, 6.482, 212.96
6) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '10 Underwood, 6.535, 200.05
7) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., '10 Davis, 6.613, 210.31
8) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., '14 Racetech, 6.617, 209.82
9) Gary Vang, Parker, Colo., '09 Don Davis, 6.634, 204.63
10) Brad Basgall, Hays, Kan., '06 Undercover, 6.646, 209.85

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006 seconds reaction time
2) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
3) Cameron Belisle, Coulumbus, Minn., '79 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
4) Matt Solano, Aurora, Colo., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.012
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013
6) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
7) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.019
8) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., dragster, SMC, 0.021
9) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.021
10) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.022

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Bri Bandimere Herman, Pueblo, Colo., '02 Undercover, S/C, 9.500 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Dan Pluta, Omaha, Neb., '08 M&M, S/C, 9.502, 0.002
3) Todd McCann, Centennial, Colo., '06 Undercover, S/C, 9.505, 0.005
4) Kami Nicoletti, Lakewood, Colo., '01 Cameron, S/C, 9.505, 0.005
5) Shannon Nicoletti, Lakewood, Colo., '14 American, S/C, 9.507, 0.007
6) Kris Whitfield, Littleton, Colo., '04 Undercover, S/C, 9.508, 0.008
7) Aj Percival, Windsor, Colo., '03 Don Davis, S/C, 9.509, 0.009
8) Mitchell Pennetta, , , '02 Don Davis, S/C, 9.513, 0.013

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) George Meyer, Brainerd, Minn., '79 Malibu, S/G, 10.503 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Eddie Olpin, American Fork, Utah, '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.505, 0.005
3) Scott Strausheim, Parker, Colo., '27 Don Davis, S/G, 10.511, 0.011
4) Steve Hayes, Aurora, Colo., '68 Camaro, S/G, 10.512, 0.012
5) Ryan Siffring, O'Fallon, Mo., '03 Corvette, S/G, 10.512, 0.012
6) Donald Dewey, Lakewood, Colo., '77 Vega, S/G, 10.515, 0.015
7) Mike Miller, Littleton, Colo., '97 Firebird, S/G, 10.523, 0.023
8) Bob Reinhardt, Wheat Ridge, Colo., '27 Ford Roadster, S/G, 10.523, 0.023

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Justin Lowry, Arvada, Colo., '65 Chevrolet, S/ST, 11.501 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) David Bigbey, , , '69 Camaro, S/ST, 11.502, 0.002
3) Brian Percival, Lakewood, Colo., '69 Dart, S/ST, 11.507, 0.007
4) Kris Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo., '69 Dart, S/ST, 11.509, 0.009
5) Darryl Bostwick, Littleton, Colo., '80 Mustang, S/ST, 11.519, 0.019
6) Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., '78 Camaro, S/ST, 11.520, 0.020
7) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '83 Camaro, S/ST, 11.521, 0.021
8) Marty Simpson, Commmerce City, Colo., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 11.526, 0.026