NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Shaun Vincent captures Comp victory at Division 5 event at Brainerd Int'l Raceway

Shaun Vincent captured the Comp Eliminator Wally at the fourth Division 5 event of the season, held at Brainerd International Raceway in Minnesota.
10 Aug 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Brainerd

Shaun Vincent captured the Comp Eliminator Wally at the fourth Division 5 event of the season, held at Brainerd International Raceway in Minnesota. 


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.494, 156.94  def. Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., '06 Pontiac, G/AA, 8.233, 164.13. 


SUPER STOCK
Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.017, 148.90  def. Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.382, 128.64. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., '68 Pontiac, F/SA, 13.149, 93.84  def. Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, B/SA, broke. 


SUPER COMP
Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '13 Erickson, 8.919, 178.19  def. Mike Nahan, Sartell, Minn., '13 Undercover, 8.895, 175.94. 


SUPER GAS
Jim Capp, Willis, Texas, '10 Corvette, 9.921, 157.32  def. Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '67 Camaro, 9.928, 110.14. 


SUPER STREET
Nick Siebert, Wamego, Kan., '64 Buick GS, 10.923, 117.52  def. Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevelle, 10.911, 136.75. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.657, 206.86  def. Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, foul. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Jeff Lanoue, Zimmerman, Minn., '09 Racecraft, 7.462, 176.97  def. Bob Fuller, Rogers, Ark., '06 Undercover, 7.586, 180.45. 


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Suzuki, 9.533, 138.78  def. Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Tommy Sticklmyer, Aberdeen, S.D., dragster, 8.861, 74.36  def. Ally Giese, Kandiyohi, Minn., dragster, 8.549, 75.27. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Emily McMasters, Owantonna, Minn., dragster, 9.727, 67.85  def. Adam Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., dragster, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Jack McMasters, Owatonna, Minn., '04 Motivational, 12.268, 49.07  def. Mason Jahr, Foley, Minn., dragster, 14.442, 42.71. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Landon Stallbaumer, Wakarusa, Kan., '03 Mullis, 8.928, 155.31  def. Caleb Kleewein, North Platte, Neb., '07 Undercover, foul. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Rick Swank, Warroad, Minn., '27 Brogie, 9.927, 141.37  def. Tim Tiry, Palmyra, Wis., '77 Monza, 9.950, 128.53. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevelle, 10.889, 138.73  def. Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., '68 Camaro, 10.883, 138.33. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Brainerd International Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joseph Wilczek, Little Falls, Minn., '00 Mustang, BB/AT, 6.540 seconds, -0.720 (under index)
2) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '13 Spitzer, I/D, 6.679, -0.601
3) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., '06 Pontiac, G/AA, 8.252, -0.598
4) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.576, -0.554
5) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., '10 Colbalt, E/A, 7.759, -0.541
6) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.441, -0.539
7) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., '16 Neil & Parks, J/A, 7.807, -0.533
8) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, G/A, 8.449, -0.531
9) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., '05 Jesse Plant, D/ED, 7.387, -0.523
10) Bill Riemenapp, LaCrosse, Wis., '34 Roadster, C/SR, 8.585, -0.465

SUPER STOCK
1) Travis Knowlton, Bethel, Minn., '15 Challenger, FSS/D, 8.950 seconds, -0.950 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.978, -0.922
3) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.758, -0.842
4) Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad, SS/NA, 11.322, -0.828
5) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., '17 Cheverolet, FSS/B, 8.415, -0.785
6) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., '10 Mustang, FSS/L, 10.021, -0.779
7) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.676, -0.774
8) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.249, -0.751
9) Bill Jenkins, Marysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.657, -0.743
10) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.257, -0.743

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Randy Hopkins, Mission, Texas, '12 Mustang, FS/A, 8.576 seconds, -1.124 (under index)
2) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '19 Camaro, B/SA, 10.267, -0.983
3) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.633, -0.967
4) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.697, -0.953
5) Kevin Hemenway, Park Rapids, Minn., '89 Lebarron, AF/S, 12.925, -0.925
6) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, B/SA, 10.330, -0.920
7) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., '69 Dart, G/SA, 11.088, -0.912
8) Jack Olson, Ipswich, S.D., '86 Gmc Pickup, O/SA, 12.242, -0.908
9) Daniel Blabolil, Davidson, N.C., '70 Buick GS, D/SA, 10.645, -0.905
10) Randy Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Pontiac, A/S, 10.045, -0.905

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.469 seconds, 212.36 mph
2) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '04 Pontiac, 6.591, 205.32
3) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Pontiac, 6.686, 210.50
4) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.727, 206.48
5) Steve Jaeger, New London, Wis., '96 Cheverolet, 6.743, 205.98
6) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '06 S-10, 6.781, 211.63
7) Steven Lehmann, Neenah, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.829, 204.26
8) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '14 Camaro, 6.883, 201.79
9) Alex Bosak, Chicago, Ill., '02 Dodge, 6.902, 202.18
10) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.946, 199.79

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., '20 Danny Nelson, 6.136 seconds, 231.16 mph
2) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Danny Nelson, 6.145, 227.04
3) Michael Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., '14 Erickson, 6.150, 224.55
4) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, 6.157, 228.31
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '16 Yancer, 6.174, 227.65
6) Scott Murray, Winnipeg, Manit., '99 Dragster, 6.174, 224.66
7) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.176, 225.33
8) Don Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., '15 Erickson, 6.191, 222.18
9) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, '14 Dragster, 6.287, 218.94
10) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '03 Racetech, 6.292, 221.92

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Mike Bolander, Mona, Minn., '80 Kawi, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005
3) Richard Tadych, Gary, Minn., dragster, SMC, 0.005
4) Wyatt Niesen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '84 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
6) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
7) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
8) Cameron Relisle, Columbus, Minn., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.022
9) Bob Talberg, Burnsville, Minn., '03 Ski DOO, SMC, 0.025
10) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.029