NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X

Meyer, Westerfield score at weather-delayed Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park event

Megan Meyer and Shane Westerfield led the list of champions as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series returned to the South Central Division for a event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park, which was rescheduled due to weather from its original May date.
03 Aug 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Shane Westerfield

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.260, 275.51 def.Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.434, 256.65. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.621, 265.69 def. Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, foul. 


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.306, 174.55  def. Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.428, 180.02. 


SUPER STOCK
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.273, 125.10  def. Darrin Christen, Des Allemands, La., '66 Chev II, SS/HA, 10.018, 130.30. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.677, 105.32  def. Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '19 COPO, FS/C, foul. 


SUPER COMP
Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '18 Stinnett, 8.930, 180.67  def. Taryn Greene, Weatherford, Texas, '14 TNT, 8.920, 175.57. 


SUPER GAS
Steve Collier, Benton, La., '72 Vega, 9.914, 165.78  def. Chris Haralson, Azle, Texas, '63 Corvette, 9.885, 163.61. 


SUPER STREET
Tony Jones, Gilmer, Texas, '67 Camaro, 10.922, 141.61  def. John Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '68 Camaro, 10.892, 141.22. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '14 American, 6.385, 197.91  def. Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.226, 225.07. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeff Southerland, Andover, Ill., '98 Cutlass, 7.705, 166.13  def. Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro, 6.642, 217.18. 


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, dragster, 8.126, 147.25  def. Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, 9.100, 135.66. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.260, 275.51 def.Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.434, 256.65. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.621, 265.69 def. Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, foul. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.306 seconds, -0.624 (under index)
2) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., '15 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 6.861, -0.619
3) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 CRC, B/ED, 6.891, -0.559
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.270, -0.550
5) Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, '05 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.171, -0.529
6) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.899, -0.521
7) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.810, -0.510
8) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.518, -0.482
9) Glen Self, Durant, Okla., '32 Spitzer, H/EA, 9.081, -0.479
10) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, '07 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.416, -0.474

SUPER STOCK
1) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.456 seconds, -0.944 (under index)
2) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '12 Copo, FSS/F, 9.335, -0.865
3) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.789, -0.861
4) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '62 S-10, GT/TC, 10.283, -0.817
5) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.765, -0.785
6) Bob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.322, -0.778
7) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Chevrolet, GT/MA, 10.446, -0.754
8) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.697, -0.753
9) James Caro, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, FGT/K, 10.003, -0.747
10) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.753, -0.747

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.625 seconds, -1.075 (under index)
2) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.322, -0.928
3) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '19 Copo, FS/C, 9.403, -0.897
4) Jimmy Hidalgo Sr., Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.133, -0.867
5) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Plymouth, K/SA, 11.823, -0.827
6) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., '69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.327, -0.823
7) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, I/SA, 11.503, -0.797
8) Jacob Pitt, Arlington, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.643, -0.757
9) Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, '14 Copo, FS/C, 9.595, -0.705
10) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.304, -0.696

SUPER COMP
1) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, S/C, 8.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., '13 Monden, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
3) Keisha Moline, Waxahachie, Texas, '08 Miller, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
4) Chris Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
5) Terry Sullivan, Richardson, Texas, '14 American, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
6) Mark Grame, Overand Park, Kan., '11 Dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
7) Michael Bjorum, Justin, Texas, '07 Racecraft, S/C, 8.936, 0.036
8) Justin Frost, Fort Worth, Texas, '08 TNT, S/C, 8.953, 0.053
9) Ken Wickham, Urbana, Mo., '06 Dragster, S/C, 8.955, 0.055
10) John Warren, Pearland, Texas, '11 Undercover, S/C, 8.966, 0.066

SUPER GAS
1) Alan Savage, Mexia, Texas, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.907 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Heidi Robison, Gardner, Kan., '63 Undercover, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
3) Joe Harper, Florence, Miss., '98 Avenger, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
4) Chris Haralson, Azle, Texas, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.924, 0.024
5) Steve Collier, Benton, La., '72 Vega, S/G, 9.925, 0.025
6) Joleigh Mitchell, Ennis, Texas, '79 Malibu, S/G, 9.930, 0.030
7) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.940, 0.040
8) Mark Williamson, Muldrow, Okla., '85 Camaro, S/G, 9.942, 0.042
9) Lanny Maples, Coweta, Okla., '90 Pontiac, S/G, 9.947, 0.047
10) Cole Cummings, Hammond, La., '67 Nova, S/G, 9.958, 0.058

SUPER STREET
1) Haden Brown, New Orleans, La., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) John Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) Brett Thornton, Bushton, Kan., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Cy Hill, Lubbock, Texas, '04 Camaro, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) Andrew Withers, Pratt, Kan., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
6) Kendra Lytch, Jacksonville, Ark., '72 Ventura, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
7) Kris Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo., 'dg 595, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
8) Chris Haralson, Azle, Texas, '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
9) Reggie Lytch, Jacksonville, Ark., '71 Chevy Nova, S/ST, 10.942, 0.042
10) Brandon Millican, Waxahachie, Texas, '64 Malibu, S/ST, 10.944, 0.044

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro, 6.526 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 GXP, 6.595, 6.10
3) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.634, 6.10
4) Dusty Meyer, Tonganoxie, Kan., '10 S-10, 7.038, 6.10
5) Roger Massey, Gilmer, Texas, '03 Cavalier, 7.049, 6.10
6) Phillip Nelson, McAllen, Texas, '04 Grand AM, 7.073, 6.10
7) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.106, 6.10
8) Mike Cobb, Tomball, Texas, '92 Camaro, 7.309, 6.10
9) Jeff Southerland, Andover, Ill., '98 Cutlass, 7.734, 28.00

TOP DRAGSTER
1) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, '96 Dragster, 6.108 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '17 Spitzer, 6.120, 6.10
3) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., '15 Spitzer, 6.131, 28.00
4) Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., '17 Miller, 6.141, 6.10
5) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., '18 Spitzer, 6.150, 6.10
6) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Racecraft, 6.163, 6.10
7) J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '19 Dragster, 6.176, 6.10
8) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., '17 Miller, 6.176, 6.10
9) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., '19 Racecraft, 6.178, 6.10
10) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Profab, 6.200, 6.10

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Philip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
3) Patrick S. Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.012
4) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.014
5) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.022
6) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.023
7) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.033
8) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., dragster, ETMX, 0.049

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.266 seconds, 275.06 mph
2) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.287, 269.89
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 15.126, 73.91
4) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 28.000, (no speed)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.721 seconds, 254.90 mph
2) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '11 Mustang, 5.772, 251.39
3) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.833, 218.19
4) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.847, 256.02
5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '18 Camaro, 6.525, 231.32
6) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 7.572, 130.37

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.315 seconds, -0.505 (under index)
2) Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, '05 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.215, -0.485
3) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, '07 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.416, -0.474
4) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.475, -0.455
5) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.925, -0.435
6) Steve Basgall, Augusta, Kan., dragster, C/ED, 7.497, -0.423
7) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.578, -0.422
8) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 CRC, B/ED, 7.029, -0.421
9) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., '15 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 7.128, -0.352
10) Glen Self, Durant, Okla., '32 Spitzer, H/EA, 9.219, -0.341

SUPER STOCK
1) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.789 seconds, -0.861 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/TC, 10.283, -0.817
3) Bob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.322, -0.778
4) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.785, -0.765
5) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Chevrolet, GT/MA, 10.446, -0.754
6) James Caro, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, FGT/K, 10.012, -0.738
7) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.313, -0.737
8) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.724, -0.726
9) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.675, -0.725
10) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.534, -0.716

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, I/SA, 11.503 seconds, -0.797 (under index)
2) Jimmy Hidalgo Sr., Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.206, -0.794
3) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., '69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.369, -0.781
4) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.315, -0.685
5) Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, '14 Copo, FS/C, 9.646, -0.654
6) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 11.112, -0.588
7) Michael Bulriss, San Antonio, Texas, '90 Corvette, G/SA, 11.418, -0.582
8) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '14 Cobra JET, FS/A, 9.135, -0.565
9) John Brimer, Burleson, Texas, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.470, -0.530
10) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Plymouth, K/SA, 12.139, -0.511

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.634 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro, 6.690, 6.10
3) Dusty Meyer, Tonganoxie, Kan., '10 S-10, 7.038, 6.10
4) Phillip Nelson, McAllen, Texas, '04 Grand AM, 7.073, 6.10
5) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.124, 6.10
6) Roger Massey, Gilmer, Texas, '03 Cavalier, 7.224, 6.10
7) Mike Cobb, Tomball, Texas, '92 Camaro, 7.309, 6.10
8) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 GXP, 12.183, 6.10
9) Jeff Southerland, Andover, Ill., '98 Cutlass, 28.000, 28.00

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '17 Spitzer, 6.120 seconds
2) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, '96 Dragster, 6.121
3) Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., '17 Miller, 6.141
4) J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '19 Dragster, 6.176
5) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., '17 Miller, 6.176
6) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Profab, 6.200
7) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.223
8) John Biagi, Granville, Ill., '18 Miller, 6.257
9) Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.289
10) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, dragster, 6.328

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Philip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
3) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.014
4) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.022
5) Patrick S. Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.038
6) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., dragster, ETMX, 0.049
7) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.089
8) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, -0.003