NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Meyer, Whiteley collect alcohol-class wins at Texas Motorplex doubleheader

Megan Meyer and Annie Whitely led the list of winners in the second half of the NHRA South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Double-Header weekend at Texas Motorplex.
08 Apr 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Annie Whiteley

Preview | Thursday | Friday | Sunday

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Keurig Dr Pepper Lone Star Nationals:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.336, 277.26  def. Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.394, 270.75. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 5.497, 269.13  def. Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '18 Camaro, 9.129, 97.43. 


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., '05 dragster, A/ND, 6.798, 189.63  def. Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., '10 Spitzer, AA/AM, 6.456, 191.24. 


SUPER STOCK
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.321, 113.69  def. Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 10.122, 132.87. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.268, 109.96  def. Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., '80 Volare, I/SA, 11.750, 111.11. 


SUPER COMP
Bart Nelson, La Porte, Texas, '15 American, 8.927, 160.21  def. Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, '19 Miller, 8.910, 163.16. 


SUPER GAS
Cole Cummings, Hammond, La., '66 Chevy II, 9.906, 143.28  def. Travis Salter, Baytown, Texas, '67 Camaro, 9.897, 152.45. 


SUPER STREET
John Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '68 Camaro, 10.909, 141.40  def. Jim Burrell, Claude, Texas, '70 Torino, 10.935, 150.61. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Cole Prejean, Saint Amant, La., '06 GTO, 7.230, 183.62  def. Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., '94 Camaro, 7.260, 197.88. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., '17 Miller, 6.195, 222.22  def. Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Racecraft, 6.210, 209.07. 


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 SUZ, 8.851, 144.66  def. Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '10 KAW, foul. 

SUNDAY

The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Keurig Dr Pepper Lone Star Nationals:

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.353 seconds, -0.897 (under index)
2) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., '69 Dodge, G/SA, 11.129, -0.871
3) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, E/SA, 10.863, -0.837
4) Kenny Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., '68 Chevelle, H/SA, 11.328, -0.822
5) Janie Braswell, Santo, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.210, -0.790
6) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.218, -0.782
7) Tim Ames, League City, Texas, '70 Plymouth, E/S, 10.902, -0.748
8) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.266, -0.734
9) Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.120, -0.730
10) Wyatt Wagner, Basehor, Kan., '14 Camaro, FS/E, 10.228, -0.722

SUPER STREET
1) Tim Wilson, Oklahoma City, Okla., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Van Johnson, New Iberia, La., '69 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Kent Hite, Louisville, Texas, '73 Gremlin, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Wade Metzinger, Catoosa, Okla., '68 Baracuda, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
5) Daniel Hill, West Monroe, La., '98 Ford, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Val Harmon, Boutte, La., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
7) Wayne Pratt, Blooming Grove, Texas, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
8) David Adams, Pahrump, Ariz., '70 Maverick, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032
9) Steve Traeger, Foley, Minn., '68 Chevy Nova, S/ST, 10.943, 0.043
10) Chris Haralson, Azle, Texas, '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.951, 0.051

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Paul Holman, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011 seconds reaction time
2) Beau Drexler, Ellis, Kan., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.015
3) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '10 KAW, ETMX, 0.026
4) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 SUZ, ETMX, 0.032
5) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Ninja, ETMX, 0.053
6) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '99 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.064
7) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac, ETMX, 0.077
8) Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.159
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Keurig Dr Pepper Lone Star Nationals:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.231 seconds, 280.19 mph
2) Steve Collier, Benton, La., 5.279, 271.68
3) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.300, 272.45
4) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.327, 274.11
5) Shane Conway, Spring, Texas, 5.359, 275.51
6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.497, 254.95
7) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 5.513, 259.11
8) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 5.552, 269.51
Not Qualified
9) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.573, 259.71
10) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 6.123, 231.87

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 5.520 seconds, 269.40 mph
2) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.545, 264.08
3) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 5.592, 262.85
4) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.618, 261.32
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.635, 264.23
6) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '11 Mustang, 5.772, 248.52

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Keurig Dr Pepper Lone Star Nationals:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., '05 dragster, A/ND, 6.829, 185.97  def. David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.229, 171.62. 


SUPER STOCK
Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss., '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.491, 135.91  def. Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.654, 122.20. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.661, 108.78  def. Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '71 Chevelle, D/SA, foul. 


SUPER COMP
Mike Green, Moore, Okla., '07 Monden, 8.866, 172.17  def. Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, '14 American, foul. 


SUPER GAS
Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, '18 Spitzer, 10.027, 146.43  def. Ken Griffiths, Eden Prairie, Minn., '10 Corvette, 10.303, 158.09. 


SUPER STREET
Don Snow, Hawkins, Texas, '65 Corvette, 10.885, 145.41  def. Zachary Martinez, Pasadena, Texas, '70 Vega, foul. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., '17 Miller, 6.154, 210.70  def. Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Racecraft, 6.201, 215.58. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.613, 211.79  def. Craig Liles, Artesia, N.M., '13 Camaro SS, foul. 


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Beau Droxler, Ellis, Kan., '80 Kawasaki, 8.431, 143.90  def. Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 SUZ, 9.003, 142.79. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Keurig Dr Pepper Lone Star Nationals:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.231 seconds, 280.19 mph
2) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.327, 274.11
3) Shane Conway, Spring, Texas, 5.359, 268.76
4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.497, 248.52
5) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 5.513, 259.11
6) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 5.552, 269.51
7) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.649, 252.47

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.668 seconds, 262.74 mph
2) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.698, 252.28
3) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 5.780, 259.66
4) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '18 Camaro, 7.556, 117.59
5) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 7.667, 122.79

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., '15 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 6.823 seconds, -0.667 (under
index)
2) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, '10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.917, -0.653
3) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., '05 Jesse Plant, D/ED, 7.283, -0.627
4) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.314, -0.616
5) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.917, -0.613
6) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.709, -0.611
7) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '09 Dragster, B/DA, 6.793, -0.607
8) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.754, -0.606
9) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.347, -0.603
10) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., '06 Pontiac, G/AA, 8.277, -0.593

SUPER STOCK
1) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.723 seconds, -0.927 (under
index)
2) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Chevrolet, GT/MA, 10.274, -0.926
3) Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.691, -0.909
4) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., '96 Dodge Avenger, FGT/F, 9.193, -0.907
5) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.493, -0.907
6) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.664, -0.886
7) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.524, -0.876
8) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Pontiac, SS/HA, 9.725, -0.875
9) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.128, -0.872
10) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.199, -0.851

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., '69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.083 seconds, -1.067 (under
index)
2) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., '69 Dodge, G/SA, 11.045, -0.955
3) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, E/SA, 10.784, -0.916
4) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.503, -0.897
5) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.559, -0.891
6) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., '83 Camaro, I/SA, 11.419, -0.881
7) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.128, -0.872
8) Woody Gary, New Iberia, La., '70 GTX, A/SA, 10.128, -0.872
9) Janie Braswell, Santo, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.135, -0.865
10) Charles Brubaker, Grand Prairie, Texas, '73 Duster, G/SA, 11.137, -0.863

SUPER COMP
1) Joel Covington, Center, Texas, '04 Mullis, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Terry Sullivan, Richardson, Texas, '14 American, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Paul Kimble, Metairie, La., '04 Dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) David Bills, Marion, Texas, '04 Undercover, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
5) Matt Exner, Baytown, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
6) Chris Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Rodney Dupree, Snyder, Texas, '08 Ray Alan, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
8) David Warren, Richardson, Texas, '11 Undercover, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
10) Peter Gehan, Dallas, Texas, '14 American, S/C, 8.915, 0.015

SUPER STREET
1) Kent Hite, Louisville, Texas, '73 Gremlin, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jason Owens, White Oak, Texas, '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Paul Martinez, Pasadena, Texas, '84 Trans AM, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Tony Jones, Gilmer, Texas, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
5) Mark Von Heeder, Ainsworth, Neb., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
6) Brian Gustafson, Garland, Texas, '70 Duster, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
7) Bryan Sandlin, Baytown, Texas, '78 Camaro, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
8) Dennis Haralson, Montgomery, Texas, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
9) Morgan Speranzo Hoda, Diberville, Miss., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030
10) Don Snow, Hawkins, Texas, '65 Corvette, S/ST, 10.935, 0.035

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 GXP, 6.478 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 6.481, 6.10
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.515, 6.10
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.528, 6.10
5) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, 6.576, 6.10
6) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.653, 6.10
7) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.687, 6.10
8) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.700, 6.10
9) Craig Liles, Artesia, N.M., '13 Camaro SS, 6.804, 6.10
10) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Pontiac, 6.814, 6.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., '17 Miller, 6.100 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., '13 Spitzer, 6.110, 6.10
3) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '17 Spitzer, 6.143, 6.10
4) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., '16 Spitzer, 6.167, 6.10
5) William D. Kruse, Alvin, Texas, '96 Dragster, 6.173, 6.10
6) John Bond, Winters, Calif., '11 Spitzer, 6.177, 6.10
7) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., '15 BAE, 6.187, 6.10
8) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Racecraft, 6.187, 6.10
9) Derek Purvis, Missouri City, Texas, '09 Copeland, 6.189, 6.10
10) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., '14 T & T, 6.189, 6.10

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Ninja, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) William Keele Jr., San Antonio, Texas, '82 GPZ, SMC, 0.005
3) Paul Holman, Houston, Texas, '86 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
4) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '10 KAW, SMC, 0.010
5) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac, SMC, 0.012
6) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 SUZ, SMC, 0.013
7) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 SUZ, SMC, 0.014
8) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 SUZ, SMC, 0.015
9) Michael E. Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.021
10) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.023

PREVIEW

ENNIS, Texas - The NHRA South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Double-Header weekend takes place at Texas Motorplex, April 4-7. The double-header is two of six events in the NHRA South Central division and of the 44 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman and Top Dragster and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series are also in competition.

Gates at Texas Motorplex open at 7 a.m. every day. The first race on the double-header starts with qualifying and time trials Thursday at 8 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualify at 10:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. Eliminations begin Thursday afternoon and continue Friday at 8 a.m.

The second race in the double-header starts on Saturday with qualifying and time trials at 8 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualifying at 1:15 and 5 p.m. Eliminations begin Saturday evening and continue at 8 a.m. on Sunday.

Saturday will be highlighted with the NHRA Moser Sportsman Shootout with racers from seven different classes battling it out for a posted purse of $15,000. The S&H Car Show classic and a BBQ Cookoff will also be running in conjunction with the event.

Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run a single event with qualify on Thursday at 7 p.m. and Friday at 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. All three rounds of Eliminations are set for Saturday afternoon beginning at 1 p.m.

Tickets for Texas Motorplex are $25 per day or $100 for the full event. Children 12 and under are free with a paid adult.

Texas Motorplex is located at 7500 US-287, Ennis, Texas, 75119. For more information contact Texas Motorplex 972-878-2641 or visit www.texasmotorplex.com