NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X

Meyer sisters, Whiteley shine at delayed Division 4 event at No Problem

Rachel Meyer defeated her sister, Megan, in the Alcohol Dragster final while Annie Whiteley raced to victory in Top Alcohol Funny car at the Division 4 event at No Problem Raceway Park.
23 Jun 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 4

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at No Problem Raceway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.381, 270.35  def. Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.424, 270.42. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 5.806, 261.63  def. Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.903, 255.78. 


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., '10 Spitzer, AA/AM, 6.448, 200.94  def. David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.275,183.51. 


SUPER STOCK
Jacob Pitt, Arlington, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.706, 125.56  def. Jeff Hefler, Fort Worth, Texas, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.040, 126.30. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '99 Firebird, B/SA, 10.427, 115.43  def. Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, '72 Duster, F/SA, 11.151, 105.24. 


SUPER COMP
Mike Green, Moore, Okla., '07 Monden, 8.888, 175.23  def. Shallon Brousard, Carencro, La., dragster, 8.884, 166.23. 


SUPER GAS
Jim Capp, Willis, Texas, '10 Corvette, 9.909, 156.87  def. Joleigh Mitchell, Ennis, Texas, '79 Malibu, 9.852, 144.53. 


SUPER STREET
Jimmy Daniel, Montgomery, Ala., '63 Tempest, 10.905, 149.20  def. Donna Watson, Forney, Texas, '71 Vega, foul. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Ricky Vedros, Belle Rose, La., '96 Beretta, 7.497, 183.94  def. Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.773, 206.44. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '17 Spitzer, 6.199, 221.74  def. Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Danny Nelson, 6.157, 217.39. 


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, 9.132, 133.15  def. William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, '82 GPZ, 9.457, 134.32. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at No Problem Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.309 seconds, 272.99 mph
2) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.358, 270.64
3) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.465, 262.97
4) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.608, 223.87
5) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 5.903, 234.88

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 5.672 seconds, 264.29 mph
2) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.910, 256.02
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 6.319, 236.87

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.916 seconds, -0.614 (under index)
2) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.217, -0.603
3) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., '10 Spitzer, AA/AM, 6.450, -0.590
4) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.732, -0.588
5) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.838, -0.582
6) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., '05 Chassis CRA, C/D, 6.907, -0.573
7) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 Dragster, B/ED, 6.888, -0.562
8) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.447, -0.553
9) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, '10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.981, -0.549
10) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Prostart, B/DA, 6.845, -0.545

SUPER STOCK
1) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '11 Charger, FSS/K, 9.579 seconds, -0.971 (under index)
2) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.552, -0.948
3) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '05 Pontiac, FGT/E, 9.090, -0.910
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.203, -0.847
5) James Caro, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, FGT/K, 9.924, -0.826
6) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., '66 Chevy II, SS/F, 9.527, -0.823
7) Burlin Taylor, Hammond, La., '84 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.378, -0.822
8) Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.805, -0.795
9) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, '05 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.929, -0.721
10) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.414, -0.686

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, D/SA, 10.479 seconds, -1.071 (under index)
2) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Plymouth, K/SA, 11.642, -1.008
3) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, I/SA, 11.345, -0.955
4) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '04 GTO, F/SA, 10.938, -0.912
5) Sammy Pizzolato, Houma, La., '69 Corvette, B/SA, 10.345, -0.905
6) Ron Segura, New Iberia, La., '70 GTX, B/SA, 10.392, -0.858
7) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.143, -0.857
8) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., '83 Camaro, I/SA, 11.487, -0.813
9) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.636, -0.764
10) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '99 Firebird, B/SA, 10.495, -0.755

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 6.465 seconds, (no speed)
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.603, (no speed)
3) Kamron Wright, Odessa, Texas, '10 Camaro, 6.608, (no speed)
4) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '86 Camaro, 6.646, (no speed)
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.705, (no speed)
6) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 BelAir, 6.744, (no speed)
7) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.862, (no speed)
8) Vince Hoda, D'Iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.880, (no speed)
9) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 6.970, (no speed)
10) Daniel Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Cheverolet, 7.096, (no speed)

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, '09 Spitzer, 6.112 seconds, (no speed)
2) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, '96 Dragster, 6.113, (no speed)
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Spitzer, 6.113, (no speed)
4) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., '20 Danny Nelson, 6.116, (no speed)
5) Derek Purvis, Missouri City, Texas, '09 Copeland, 6.117, (no speed)
6) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Danny Nelson, 6.121, (no speed)
7) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., '17 Spitzer, 6.121, (no speed)
8) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller Drgster, 6.138, (no speed)
9) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., '06 Victory, 6.147, (no speed)
10) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., '13 Spitzer, 6.152, (no speed)

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) William Keele, San Antonio, Texas, '82 GPZ, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
3) Dwayne Townsend, Lake Charles, La., '18 Koenig, SMC, 0.006
4) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
5) Shaun Bizette, Ventress, La., '08 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
6) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '99 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.007
7) Kenneth Washington, Lake Hills, Texas, '89 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
8) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.010
9) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.018
10) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.033