NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X

Nataas, Beverett lead winners list at Division 3 All American Showdown

Julie Nataas and Chip Beverett led the list of champs as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division was in action at World Wide Technology Raceway.
06 Oct 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division All American Showdown:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.303, 276.35  def. Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 9.020, 94.43.


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 5.534, 265.53  def. Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.593, 258.37.


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, E/SMA, 8.388, 161.15  def. Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.696, 153.82.


SUPER STOCK
Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.187, 138.80  def. Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.497, 138.06.


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jake Howard, Potomac, Ill., '67 Camaro, E/SA, 11.116, 113.87  def. Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.658, 129.84.


SUPER COMP
Jessica Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., '17 American, 8.936, 158.30  def. Shanna Stone, Elkhart, Ind., '10 American, 8.895, 184.04.


SUPER GAS
Mark Buttrum, O{fallon, Mo., '94 Lumina, 9.936, 146.18  def. Keith Kuehn, Minden, Neb., '87 Thunderbird, 9.865, 157.08.


SUPER STREET
Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria IL, '67 Chevy II374, 1.257,10.90, def. bye


OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '19 Racecraft, 6.126, 223.95  def. Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., '17 Miller, 6.144, 216.06.


OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
Bob Mandell III, Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Belair, 6.446, 217.67  def. Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, foul.

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Chris Sullivan, Auburn, Ill., '03 Undercover, 8.922, 168.58  def. Phil Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, '15 American, 8.911, 168.47.

DRAW/RFC SUPERGAS SHOOTOUTSHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '77 Vega WGN, 9.867, 150.68  def. Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '67 Camaro, foul.

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Dalton Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., '69 Nova SS, 10.953, 141.13  def. Jason Hennessey, Pleasant Hill, Mo., '69 GTO, 10.950, 143.72.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division All American Showdown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.213 seconds, 280.14 mph
2) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.245, 277.89
3) Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.266, 272.56
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.274, 272.39
5) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.301, 270.92
6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.326, 269.24
7) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.328, 261.72
8) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.329, 274.39
Not Qualified
9) Marina Anderson, Lombard, Ill., 5.448, 258.71
10) David Jordan, Eldon, Mo., 5.458, 265.06

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.505 seconds, 267.00 mph
2) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 5.555, 257.38
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.559, 268.17
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.584, 261.22
5) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.612, 260.86
6) Kyle Smith, Wichita, Kan., '09 Mustang, 5.618, 257.19
7) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '18 Camaro SS, 5.656, 258.22
8) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '05 Camaro, 5.712, 257.33

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.214 seconds, -0.736 (under index)
2) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, I/AA, 7.959, -0.701
3) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.577, -0.693
4) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '10 GXP, G/AA, 8.149, -0.681
5) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.666, -0.664
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.211, -0.659
7) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.521, -0.659
8) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.616, -0.654
9) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, G/A, 8.333, -0.647
10) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.659, -0.641

SUPER STOCK
1) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, GT/QA, 10.603 seconds, -1.147 (under index)
2) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, '09 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.444, -1.106
3) Jason Deforrest, Oak Grove, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.805, -1.095
4) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/OA, 10.368, -1.082
5) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.857, -1.043
6) Dave Dupps Jr., Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.181, -1.019
7) Jj Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 Chevy S10, GT/TB, 9.883, -0.967
8) Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., '88 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.835, -0.965
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '05 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.147, -0.953
10) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.662, -0.938

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.584 seconds, -1.116 (under index)
2) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Buick GS, L/SA, 11.642, -1.058
3) Darrell Steiger, Clayton, Ind., '70 Challenger, E/SA, 10.677, -1.023
4) Dustin Nelson, New London, Minn., '16 Copo Camaro, FS/AA, 8.386, -1.014
5) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.636, -1.014
6) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., '96 Chevy S10, N/S, 11.936, -1.014
7) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '67 Camaro, G/S, 10.888, -1.012
8) Tom Gillam, Lafayette, Ind., '70 Camaro Z28, D/S, 10.490, -1.010
9) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/S, 10.346, -1.004
10) Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, '65 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.705, -0.995

SUPER COMP
1) Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., '97 Advanced, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Shanna Stone, Elkhart, Ind., '10 American, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Ryan Wallace, Edinburgh, Ind., '16 American, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., '08 American, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Jim Glosson, Lake Villa, Ill., '07 Racecraft, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Dan Foley, McKinney, Texas, '15 TNT, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) Wayne Matthews, Gower, Mo., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) Phil Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, '15 American, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
9) Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '14 American, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
10) Caleb Kleewein, North Platte, Neb., '07 Undercover, S/C, 8.914, 0.014

SUPER GAS
1) Scott Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., '66 Nova SS, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ryan Siffring, St. Charles, Mo., '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Dwight Nuest, Kouts, Ind., '82 Rampage, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
4) Todd Malik, , , '00 Firebird, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) Robert Rowan, Derby, Kan., dragster, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
6) Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
7) Joey Shipp, Indianapoils, Ind., '91 Cutlass, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
8) Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '92 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
9) Tom Dimond, Dublin, Ohio, '27 Ford T, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
10) Mike Eggleston, , , '87 Camaro, S/G, 9.910, 0.010

SUPER STREET
1) Alison Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Corey Bentley, Fremont, Neb., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
3) John Helmin, Rice, Minn., '69 Nova, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
4) Dave Barker, St Louis, Mo., '89 Cavalier Z24, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
5) Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.933, 0.033
6) Randy Jones, Mt. Gilead, Ohio, '84 Charger, S/ST, 10.934, 0.034
7) Tim Purcell, Decatur, Ill., '72 Nova SS, S/ST, 10.935, 0.035
8) Doug Wood, Massillon, Ohio, 'No Car Info, S/ST, 10.935, 0.035
9) Marc Erickson, Rockford, Ill., '01 Chevy S10, S/ST, 10.942, 0.042
10) Larry Rzepczynski, Valparaiso, Ind., '70 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.942, 0.042

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.132 seconds, 227.61 mph
2) Bryan Laflam, Gilbert, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.193, 227.34
3) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.254, 219.94
4) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.260, 236.17
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Haas Camaro, 6.315, 229.59
6) Bob Mandell III, Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Belair, 6.335, 221.89
7) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.422, 216.45
8) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.439, 214.72
9) Andy Horne, Deleware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, 6.463, 212.29
10) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.495, 217.21

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.103 seconds, 227.96 mph
2) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '18 Pcrc, 6.104, 226.58
3) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.110, 229.59
4) Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.119, 229.63
5) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.119, 217.04
6) Patty Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, '16 Chromworx, 6.122, 227.08
7) Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., '17 Miller, 6.126, 231.36
8) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.130, 223.91
9) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.130, 221.42
10) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '14 American, 6.131, 223.88

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division All American Showdown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.245 seconds, 277.89 mph
2) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.329, 274.39
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.344, 265.80
4) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.350, 261.72
5) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.449, 249.67
6) Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.485, 259.61
7) David Jordan, Eldon, Mo., 5.688, 256.80
8) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.732, 184.55
Not Qualified
9) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 6.182, 262.95
10) Marina Anderson, Lombard, Ill., 19.117, 40.44

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.505 seconds, 267.00 mph
2) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 5.555, 257.38
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.584, 261.22
4) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.612, 260.86
5) Kyle Smith, Wichita, Kan., '09 Mustang, 5.648, 228.92
6) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '18 Camaro SS, 5.696, 258.22
7) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '05 Camaro, 5.712, 257.33
8) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 10.224, 93.40

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.214 seconds, -0.736 (under index)
2) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, I/AA, 7.959, -0.701
3) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.577, -0.693
4) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '10 GXP, G/AA, 8.149, -0.681
5) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.666, -0.664
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.211, -0.659
7) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.616, -0.654
8) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, G/A, 8.333, -0.647
9) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., '15 Haase, A/ND, 6.791, -0.629
10) Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, B/AA, 7.001, -0.619

SUPER STOCK
1) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, GT/QA, 10.617 seconds, -1.133 (under index)
2) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, '09 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.444, -1.106
3) Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls, S.D., '02 Grand Am, GT/OA, 10.368, -1.082
4) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.857, -1.043
5) Dave Dupps Jr., Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.181, -1.019
6) Jason Deforrest, Oak Grove, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.887, -1.013
7) Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., '88 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.835, -0.965
8) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '90 Camaro, GT/NA, 10.373, -0.927
9) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.493, -0.907
10) Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.693, -0.907

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Darrell Steiger, Clayton, Ind., '70 Challenger, E/SA, 10.677 seconds, -1.023 (under index)
2) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Buick GS, L/SA, 11.680, -1.020
3) Dustin Nelson, New London, Minn., '16 Copo Camaro, FS/AA, 8.386, -1.014
4) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.636, -1.014
5) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., '96 Chevy S10, N/S, 11.940, -1.010
6) Tom Gillam, Lafayette, Ind., '70 Camaro Z28, D/S, 10.517, -0.983
7) Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, '65 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.722, -0.978
8) TC Morris, New Haven, Ky., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.723, -0.977
9) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., '69 Mustang, A/SA, 10.032, -0.968
10) Arthur Thibert, Tilbury, Ont., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.742, -0.958

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.132 seconds, 227.61 mph
2) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.254, 219.94
3) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.260, 236.17
4) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Haas Camaro, 6.315, 229.59
5) Bob Mandell III, Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Belair, 6.335, 221.89
6) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.422, 216.00
7) Andy Horne, Deleware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, 6.463, 212.29
8) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.495, 217.21
9) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.507, 211.13
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.516, 210.93

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.103 seconds, 227.96 mph
2) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.110, 223.80
3) Ashley Tidrick, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.119, 229.63
4) Mario Boesch, Ponchatoula, La., '17 Miller, 6.126, 231.36
5) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.130, 223.91
6) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.130, 215.93
7) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '14 American, 6.131, 223.88
8) Red Fritsche, Columbus, Ohio, '14 Spitzer, 6.132, 223.50
9) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., '19 Miller, 6.136, 222.33
10) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '18 Pcrc, 6.137, 204.05