NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X

Hart, Esz lead winners as Lucas Oil Raceway hosts North Central Division

Josh Hart and Phil Esz led the list of champions as the North Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competed at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.
06 Jul 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.398, 263.05  def. Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 6.270, 167.61. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 16.103, 108.45  def. Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '05 Camaro, broke.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.625, 168.98  def. Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, '15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.527, 208.17.

SUPER STOCK
Brianna Kelly, Fairfield, Ohio, '84 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.926, 127.79  def. Check Belanger, Taylorsville, Ky., '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.172, 131.09. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jim Kaekel Jr., Hartford, Mich., '70 442, E/SA, 11.087, 119.24  def. Bo Fowler, Mooresville, Ind., '78 Volare, H/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Steve Eckard, Pataskala, Ohio, '91 Cutlass, 8.901, 168.26  def. Chuck Ridenour, Plainfield, Ind., '17 American, 8.899, 173.87. 

SUPER GAS
Tim Gillespie, Xenia, Ohio, '33 Ford, 9.927, 147.28  def. Rodney Benson, Scott City, Mo., '70 Mustang, 9.872, 162.68. 

SUPER STREET
Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, 'No Car Info, 17.820, 73.86  def. Jason Hennessey, Pleasant Hill, Mo., '69 GTO, broke. 

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, 6.765, 193.57  def. Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.690, 183.02. 

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.197, 210.50  def. Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.130, 233.72. 

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '19 Artic CAT, 8.055, 158.61  def. Ronald Bray, Anoka, Minn., '18 Artic CAT, 8.180, 157.56. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.420 seconds, 269.24 mph
2) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.431, 254.23
3) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.463, 264.75
4) Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.504, 270.64
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.518, 263.46
6) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.596, 254.42
7) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.773, 243.63
8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 6.338, 175.73
Not Qualified
9) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 6.391, 161.30
10) Krista Baldwin, Pittsboro, Ind., 7.402, 133.58
11) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 5.673 seconds, 259.06 mph
2) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 5.703, 257.58
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.733, 256.99
4) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '05 Camaro, 5.911, 242.23
5) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 6.010, 201.76
6) Rob Pfeister, Crestwood, Ky., '04 Camaro, 6.077, 215.93
7) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 8.304, 144.16
8) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 9.318, 95.37

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.229 seconds, -0.611 (under index)
2) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.222, -0.538
3) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.658, -0.522
4) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.344, -0.496
5) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.777, -0.493
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.173, -0.487
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '03 Agan, A/ED, 6.762, -0.478
8) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, '15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.617, -0.453
9) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.892, -0.448
10) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., '99 Agan, C/DA, 7.165, -0.435

SUPER STOCK
1) Rich Locker, North Royalton, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.667 seconds, -0.933 (under
index)
2) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.509, -0.891
3) Jason Shumate, Memphis, Ind., '65 Belvedere, SS/AA, 8.838, -0.862
4) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 9.041, -0.859
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.245, -0.855
6) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.275, -0.825
7) Brina Frank, Mosinee, Wis., '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.425, -0.825
8) Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.393, -0.807
9) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Colbalt, GT/GA, 9.593, -0.807
10) Morris Voges, Coulterville, Ill., '65 Nova, SS/JA, 10.200, -0.800

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.679 seconds, -0.971 (under
index)
2) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, '77 Formula, J/SA, 11.513, -0.937
3) Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., '68 Firebird, F/SA, 10.923, -0.927
4) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.251, -0.899
5) David Garrity, Greenfield, Ind., '75 Omega Salon, N/SA, 12.124, -0.876
6) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.675, -0.875
7) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.729, -0.871
8) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '66 Nova, F/S, 10.945, -0.855
9) Tina Summerton, Mcclellandtown, Pa., '72 Cutlass, K/SA, 11.800, -0.850
10) Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky., '85 Mustang, K/S, 11.712, -0.838

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Haas, 6.299 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.511, 6.10
3) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.545, 6.10
4) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '11 GXP, 6.576, 6.10
5) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.601, 6.10
6) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.612, 6.10
7) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., '69 Camaro, 6.646, 6.10
8) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.650, 6.10
9) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.654, 6.10
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.661, 6.10

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., '17 American, 6.137 seconds, 6.14 mph
2) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., '19 Miller, 6.157, 6.16
3) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.162, 6.16
4) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.182, 6.18
5) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.192, 6.19
6) John Biagi, Granville, Ill., '18 Miller, 6.196, 6.20
7) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.217, 6.22
8) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.220, 6.22
9) Branden Martinson, Ladora, Iowa, '18 Racecraft, 6.253, 6.25
10) Jeff Libla, Fairdealing, Mo., '12 Dragster, 6.266, 6.27

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '19 Artic CAT, 8.093 seconds, 158.73 mph
2) Ronald Bray, Anoka, Minn., '18 Artic CAT, 8.253, 157.17
3) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '19 Yamaha SRX, 8.883, 156.03