NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Nataas, Frantz score as Division 3 Lucas Oil Series kicks off at National Trail Raceway

Julie Nataas continued her hot streak in Alcohol Dragster and Todd Frantz scored in Comp at the rain-delayed Division 3 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season kick off at National Trail Raceway.
07 May 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 17th annual Buckeye Nationals:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.312, 277.09  def. Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.398, 271.90. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Final: Ray Drew vs. Chris Foster (To be raced in Norwalk)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., dragster, C/ED, 7.247, 180.43  def. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., Spitzer, C/DA, 6.915, 191.87. 

SUPER STOCK
Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.791, 129.98  def. Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.881, 126.78. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Logan Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '74 Grand Am, N/SA, 12.308, 108.57  def. Ken Friedman, Independence, Ky., '81 Malibu Wagon, N/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., dragster, 8.965, 167.01  def. Andrew Thomas, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, 8.980, 171.75. 

SUPER GAS
Mark Sanders, Harrison, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, 10.152, 144.88  def. Michael Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, '63 Corvette, 11.290, 95.76. 

SUPER STREET
Jason Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '69 Camaro, 10.895, 139.49  def. Dick Sperry, Markle, Ind., '81 Malibu, 10.882, 124.87. 

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '11 GXP, 6.609, 213.94  def. Jeff Melnick, Hubbard, Ohio, '02 Avenger, 6.538, 213.60. 

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., dragster, 6.177, 223.36  def. Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.449, 211.13. 

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '18 Ski Doo, 8.359, 155.69  def. Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski Doo, 8.634, 125.33. 

 

SUNDAY

The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 17th annual Buckeye Nationals:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.287 seconds, 274.66 mph
2) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.290, 270.92
3) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.377, 268.60
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.437, 266.58
5) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.460, 250.04
6) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.498, 257.43
7) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.603, 256.55
8) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.667, 215.86
Not Qualified
9) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 6.993, 213.47
10) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 31.000, 63.37
11) Corey Michalek, Columbus, Ohio, 31.000, (no speed)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.581 seconds, 259.66 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.628, 258.57
3) Bill Naves, Salisbury, N.C., '12 Monte Carlo, 8.344, 82.36
4) Bob Thomas, Britton, Mich., 8.407, 153.20
5) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 11.937, 68.99
6) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '02 Camaro, 31.000, 148.05

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.672 seconds, -0.568 (under index)
2) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, dragster, A/DA, 6.504, -0.566
3) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., dragster, C/ED, 7.323, -0.557
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 7.011, -0.549
5) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.760, -0.540
6) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.519, -0.531
7) Frank Cervelli, Danville, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.876, -0.484
8) David Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.360, -0.480
9) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, D/EA, 8.210, -0.460
10) James Smith, Camargo, Ill., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.519, -0.351

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 9.364 seconds, -1.136 (under index)
2) Johnnie Reikes, Bradfordsville, Ky., '98 Grand Am, GT/IA, 9.683, -0.967
3) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.975, -0.925
4) Matt Alvey, Mt Washington, Ky., '06 Sunfire, GT/HA, 9.576, -0.924
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.185, -0.915
6) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, '10 Challenger, FGT/I, 9.601, -0.899
7) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.515, -0.885
8) Sam Monteleone, Harrison Twp, Mich., '13 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.780, -0.870
9) Al Ross, Flushing, Ohio, '72 Challenger, FGT/L, 9.994, -0.856
10) David Manning, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/G, 9.351, -0.849

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.666 seconds, -0.934 (under index)
2) Brett McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '68 Camaro, A/S, 10.091, -0.859
3) Kevin Wideman, Burton, Mich., '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.446, -0.854
4) Ronnie Traupman, Baden, Pa., '15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.405, -0.845
5) T.C. Morris, New Haven, Ky., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.886, -0.814
6) Matt Antrobius, Maysville, Ky., '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.346, -0.804
7) Paul Boster, Pataskala, Ohio, '03 Corvette, D/SA, 10.752, -0.798
8) Mark Williams, S. Charleston, W.V., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.458, -0.792
9) Randy Taylor, Beavercreek, Ohio, '87 Camaro, K/SA, 11.868, -0.782
10) Leonard Mattingly, Columbia, Ky., '00 Firebird, A/SA, 10.238, -0.762

SUPER COMP
1) Kristopher Fields, Carleton, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Christopher Mullins, Lincoln, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
3) Paige Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
4) Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
5) Zack Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
6) Tim Marsh, Ft. Wayne, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
7) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
8) Bill Jackson, Mansfield, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
9) Rob Goins, Orlando, Fla., dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
10) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.941, 0.041

SUPER GAS
1) Tom Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., '89 Trans Am, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Mark Sanders, Harrison, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
3) Mike Lagos, Cass City, Mich., '92 Camaro, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
4) Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Jeremy Mason, Richmond, Ky., '66 Nova, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
6) Tom Keenan, Saginaw, Mich., '02 Trans Am, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
7) David Calmes, Medway, Ohio, '95 Beretta, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
8) Rock Haas, Commerce, Mich., '05 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
9) Paul Brown, Cass City, Mich., '27 Dodge, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
10) Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '18 Corvette, S/G, 9.914, 0.014

SUPER STREET
1) Edward Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, '91 Mustang, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Wayne Kelley, Mount Vernon, Ind., '92 Bartetta, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
3) Nikki Looney, Centerburg, Ohio, '85 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
4) Morgan Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, '91 Baretta, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
5) Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, Pa., '71 Challenger, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
6) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Firebird, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
7) Kelly Sperry, Fort Wayne, Ind., '64 Nova, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
8) Rob Foss, Lucas, Ohio, '84 S-10, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
9) Shawn Pitts, London, Ohio, '00 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
10) Bitsy Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevrolet, 6.313 seconds, 225.56 mph
2) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.319, 218.76
3) Andy Horne, Deleware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, 6.560, 208.42
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.644, 205.38
5) Bob Wright, Buckhannon, W.V., '10 Cobalt, 6.663, 207.82
6) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.682, 200.14
7) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand Am, 6.697, 203.61
8) Gary Wojnowski Jr., Brunswick, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, 6.717, 203.03
9) Jerry Robinett, Greenfield, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.743, 203.80
10) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, 6.770, 201.55

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Danny Waddle, Pickerington, Ohio, dragster, 6.127 seconds, 222.73 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, dragster, 6.137, 226.35
3) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.199, 2160.58
4) Tyson Fabish, Medina, Ohio, dragster, 6.224, 219.36
5) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., dragster, 6.228, 179.66
6) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., dragster, 6.242, 187.13
7) John Biagi, Granville, Ill., dragster, 6.279, 212.96
8) Ed Dudley, Plainfield, Ind., dragster, 6.313, 210.08
9) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., dragster, 6.393, 215.62
10) Karma Hopper, Walton, Ky., dragster, 6.404, 208.04

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '18 Ski Doo, 8.496 seconds, 152.61 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski Doo, 8.584, 152.90
3) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '19 SRX, 10.237, 128.43
4) Carl Schlegel, Mancelana, Mich., '14 Artic Cat, 10.324, 139.30