NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Coughlin Jr., Drew emerge victorious at Division 3 Battle at the Beech

Troy Coughlin Jr. and Ray Drew led the list of winners at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division's Battle at the Beech at Beech Bend Raceway in Kentucky.
24 Aug 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Troy Coughlin jR.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Battle at the Beech:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.220, 279.90  def. Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.268, 271.30. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.584, 262.08  def. Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, foul. 


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 dragster, B/D, 6.741, 180.94  def. Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.656, 191.27. 


SUPER STOCK
Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.550, 139.57  def. Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., '88 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.965, 130.89. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Ken Friedman, Independence, Ky., '80 Malibu Wgn, N/SA, 12.540, 99.15  def. Shane Smith, Central City, Ky., '69 Camaro, AA/S, 10.268, 128.74. 


SUPER COMP
Tony Elrod, Howell, Mich., '03 American, 8.906, 167.26  def. Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., '11 American, 8.901, 161.48. 


SUPER GAS
Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '92 Corvette, 9.974, 154.99  def. Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., '63 Corvette, 9.978, 152.69. 


SUPER STREET
Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., '67 Nova, 10.914, 91.27  def. Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, '77 Vega, 10.910, 146.37. 


OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., dragster, 6.181, 217.53  def. Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '17 Power, 6.190, 222.14. 


OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
Ron Biondo, Macedonia, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.737, 207.27  def. Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.150, 217.56. 


MOSER SHOOTOUT
Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 3.942, 183.37  def. Alison Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., '69 Camaro, 7.408, 106.55. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Battle at the Beech:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.189 seconds, 274.16 mph
2) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.199, 277.66
3) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.259, 273.88
4) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.270, 273.11
5) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.272, 276.52
6) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.557, 257.53

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.548 seconds, 263.82 mph
2) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.636, 257.78
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.687, 257.04
4) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '18 Camaro, 5.708, 254.33
5) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '05 Camaro, 5.760, 225.15
6) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 5.844, 234.37
7) Rob Pfeister, Crestwood, Ky., '14 Camaro, 6.065, 227.00
8) Bob Thomas, Britton, Mich., '03 Avenger, 7.434, 133.62

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., '10 23T, AA/AM, 6.285 seconds, -0.755 (under index)
2) Jason Grima, Agnes Banks, Australia, '07 Mustang, B/A, 7.000, -0.660
3) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.523, -0.657
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.173, -0.647
5) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.640, -0.640
6) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.201, -0.639
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.922, -0.638
8) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.127, -0.633
9) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.770, -0.630
10) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., '05 Haase, A/ND, 6.800, -0.620

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.365 seconds, -1.135 (under index)
2) Wendell Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.537, -1.063
3) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.850, -1.050
4) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.093, -1.007
5) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '88 Saleen, GT/D, 8.895, -1.005
6) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, '09 Challenger, FGT/J, 9.608, -0.992
7) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/F, 9.128, -0.972
8) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.934, -0.966
9) Matt Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., '87 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.240, -0.960
10) Dallas Kelly, Cleves, Ohio, '64 Fairlane, SS/B, 8.941, -0.959

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 Chevy C10, O/SA, 12.164 seconds, -0.986 (under index)
2) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, '77 Firebird, I/SA, 11.353, -0.947
3) Mark Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '70 Duster, E/SA, 10.761, -0.939
4) Wayne Stephenson, Westfield, Ind., '79 LeBaron, K/SA, 11.714, -0.936
5) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/S, 10.431, -0.919
6) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., '70 Duster, D/SA, 10.646, -0.904
7) Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.953, -0.897
8) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, H/S, 11.107, -0.893
9) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova SS, K/S, 11.658, -0.892
10) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, E/S, 10.758, -0.892

SUPER COMP
1) Jim Gerakaris, Batavia, Ill., '08 Spitzer, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Brian Guthrie, Chesterfield, Va., '19 Miller, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Alana Haas, Commerce, Mich., '10 American, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., '16 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Jeremy Mason, Richmond, Ky., '15 Miller, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Scott Cook, Festus, Mo., '15 Racecraft, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) Shon Nappier, Hendersonville, Tenn., '04 Undercover, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) Rock Haas, Commerce, Mich., '10 American, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
9) Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '02 Advanced, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
10) Greg Coffman, Bowling Green, Ky., '08 Undercover, S/C, 8.910, 0.010

SUPER GAS
1) Teddy Barlow, Bowling Green, Ky., '00 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kenny Threatt, Springfield, Tenn., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Mark Sanders, Harrison, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) Bob Locke, Whiteland, Ind., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
6) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '73 Vega Wagon, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
7) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
8) Kevin Adams, Terre Hute, Ind., '67 Chevy II, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
9) Tyler Caheely, Rock Spring, Ga., '02 Corvette, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
10) Jeff Webb, Goodlettsville, Tenn., '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015

SUPER STREET
1) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., '73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
3) Ronnie Maggart, Carthage, Tenn., dragster, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
4) Brandon Senseney, Clarksville, Tenn., '80 Malibu WGN, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
5) Kelly Sperry, Fort Wayne, Ind., '64 Nova, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
6) Frank Jenkins, Galion, Ohio, dragster, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
7) Jason Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.945, 0.045
8) Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.961, 0.061
9) Wayne Kelley, Mount Vernon, Ind., '92 Beretta, S/ST, 10.991, 0.091
10) Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, '77 Vega, S/ST, 11.019, 0.119

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.123 seconds, 228.00 mph
2) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., dragster, 6.173, 227.88
3) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.314, 222.95
4) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.419, 221.27
5) Bob Mandell III, Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Belair, 6.422, 217.98
6) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.464, 216.20
7) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.524, 220.91
8) Andy Horne, Deleware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, 6.561, 209.75
9) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.562, 207.53
10) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.590, 197.51

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Racecraft, 6.105 seconds, 215.82 mph
2) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.107, 227.84
3) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.107, 225.60
4) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, dragster, 6.110, 227.77
5) Jeff Mandell, Columbia, Tenn., '15 Profab, 6.110, 225.30
6) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '17 Power, 6.124, 223.25
7) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., '14 American, 6.132, 230.53
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Spitzer, 6.134, 204.88
9) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., dragster, 6.137, 226.47
10) Bill Earnest, Knoxville, Tenn., '14 Miller, 6.152, 222.73

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Battle at the Beech:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., '10 23T, AA/AM, 6.285 seconds, -0.755 (under index)
2) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.523, -0.657
3) Jason Grima, Agnes Banks, Australia, '07 Mustang, B/A, 7.018, -0.642
4) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.640, -0.640
5) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.201, -0.639
6) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.127, -0.633
7) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.216, -0.604
8) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Prostart, B/DA, 6.786, -0.604
9) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.797, -0.603
10) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '92 Camaro, A/SMA, 7.992, -0.538

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.365 seconds, -1.135 (under index)
2) Wendell Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.537, -1.063
3) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.850, -1.050
4) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.093, -1.007
5) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '88 Saleen, GT/D, 8.895, -1.005
6) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, '09 Challenger, FGT/J, 9.608, -0.992
7) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/F, 9.128, -0.972
8) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.934, -0.966
9) Matt Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., '87 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.240, -0.960
10) Dallas Kelly, Cleves, Ohio, '64 Fairlane, SS/B, 8.941, -0.959

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Randall Campbell, Gray, Ky., '86 Chevy C10, O/SA, 12.164 seconds, -0.986 (under index)
2) Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, '77 Firebird, I/SA, 11.353, -0.947
3) Mark Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '70 Duster, E/SA, 10.761, -0.939
4) Wayne Stephenson, Westfield, Ind., '79 LeBaron, K/SA, 11.714, -0.936
5) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/S, 10.431, -0.919
6) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., '70 Duster, D/SA, 10.646, -0.904
7) Mark Poole, Hendersonville, Tenn., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.953, -0.897
8) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, H/S, 11.107, -0.893
9) Bill Sempsrott, Franklin, Ohio, '66 Nova SS, K/S, 11.658, -0.892
10) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, E/S, 10.758, -0.892

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Cheyenne Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., '07 Mustang, 6.173 seconds, 227.88 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.280, 179.73
3) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.314, 214.59
4) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.419, 221.27
5) Bob Mandell III, Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Belair, 6.422, 217.98
6) Andy Horne, Deleware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, 6.561, 209.75
7) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.562, 207.53
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.573, 218.87
9) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.590, 197.51
10) Ron Biondo, Macedonia, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.653, 208.84

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.037 seconds, 217.91 mph
2) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., '16 American, 6.050, 228.92
3) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.058, 222.25
4) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Racecraft, 6.078, 197.59
5) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Spitzer, 6.090, 204.88
6) JR Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller, 6.090, 195.87
7) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.095, 225.52
8) Jeff Mandell, Columbia, Tenn., '15 Profab, 6.110, 225.30
9) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., dragster, 6.137, 226.47
10) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., '14 American, 6.148, 229.20