NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X

Kimbrough, Worner, and Doll lead winners at Division 2 Rockingham event

Jim Kimbrough, Bryan Worner, and Allison Doll led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing SeriesvSoutheast Division 2 was in action at Rockingham Dragway.
18 Oct 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 2

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/ED, 9.377, 86.06  def. Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., Dragster, F/DA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK
Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '90 Chevrolet, SS/JA, 10.155, 128.73  def. Tim Sloan, Broadway, N.C.,'98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 9.497, 139.78. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.458, 124.42  def. Ken Friedman, Independence, Ky., '80 Malibu Wagon, N/SA, 12.388, 103.41. 

SUPER COMP
Corey Manuel`, Stokesdale, N.C., '11 American, 8.927, 179.09  def. Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 American, 8.940, 168.03. 

SUPER GAS
Raymond Miller, Spring City, Tenn., '68 Camaro, 9.914, 164.31  def. Jeremy Mason, Richmond, Ky., '66 Chevrolet, 9.920, 154.74. 

SUPER STREET
Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, 10.914, 147.94  def. Ronald Strayhorn, Alpharetta, Ga., '74 Vega, 10.898, 133.91. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Chevrolet, 6.727, 203.92  def. Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Chevy II, 6.680, 207.56. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., '16 Dan Page, 7.645, 121.99  def. Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '14 Dragster, foul. 

MOSER SHOOTOUT
David Tatum, Palmetto, Ga., '03 Chevy Truck, 4.850, 138.70  def. Jonathan Anderson, Williamson, Ga., '05 Pontiac, 7.307, 101.11. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., dragster, F/DA, 7.956 seconds, -0.784 (under index)
2) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/ED, 7.197, -0.723
3) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '08 Pontiac, H/AA, 8.539, -0.681
4) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.889, -0.641
5) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '07 Pontiac, E/SM, 8.415, -0.635
6) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, E/EA, 8.357, -0.593
7) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.924, -0.576
8) Mark Moreland, Edenton, N.C., '98 Pontiac, H/SMA, 9.015, -0.525
9) Kevin Houghtaling, Henrico, Va., '02 Pontiac, F/A, 8.175, -0.465
10) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, dragster, F/D, 8.206, -0.384

SUPER STOCK
1) John Fogle, Norway, S.C., '05 Chevy, GT/GA, 9.160 seconds, -1.240 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '06 Colbalt, GT/IA, 9.460, -1.190
3) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, '10 Dodge, FSS/K, 9.421, -1.129
4) Thomas Cashwell, Reaford, N.C., '70 Camaro, SS/JA, 9.892, -1.108
5) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., '17 Chevrolet, FSS/B, 8.128, -1.072
6) Taylor Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., '93 Mustang, GT/QA, 10.725, -1.025
7) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.181, -1.019
8) Jim Schaechter, Cumming, Ga., '03 Chevrolet, GT/G, 9.196, -1.004
9) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., '96 Dodge, FGT/F, 9.098, -1.002
10) Wendell Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.714, -0.986

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, FS/C, 9.230 seconds, -1.070 (under index)
2) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '96 Corvette, B/SA, 10.198, -1.052
3) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.311, -1.039
4) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., '71 Challenger, E/SA, 10.670, -1.030
5) Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., '80 Chevrolet, M/SA, 11.834, -1.016
6) Gary Russell, East Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, A/S, 9.954, -0.996
7) Reggie Winkles, Saint Augustine, Fla., '84 Camaro, K/S, 11.555, -0.995
8) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., '70 Camaro, A/SA, 10.012, -0.988
9) Bill Hawk, Manassas, Va., '67 Shelby, A/SA, 10.019, -0.981
10) Willie Mylin, Ravenel, S.C., '83 Chevrolet, I/SA, 11.324, -0.976

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Chevrolet, 6.451 seconds, 213.94 mph
2) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Chevy II, 6.634, 208.78
3) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.644, 207.24
4) Chadrick Morrison, Statesville, N.C., '57 BelAir, 6.655, 207.15
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 6.680, 217.35
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.719, 218.27
7) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., '95 Camaro, 6.737, 205.10
8) Nicholas Meloni, Hampton, N.H., '69 Camaro, 7.014, 197.08
9) Ric Mille, Arcadia, Fla., '87 Olds, 7.242, 194.35
10) Barry Dunn, Laurel Hill, N.C., '98 Oldsmobile, 7.242, 190.59

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Dragster, 6.109 seconds, 231.56 mph
2) Joe Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, '15 American, 6.109, 226.43
3) Patty Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, '16 American, 6.126, 228.23
4) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., '08 Dragster, 6.131, 225.26
5) Robert Houston, Spruce Pine, N.C., '15 Dragster, 6.148, 223.06
6) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Miller Drgster, 6.169, 231.60
7) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '14 American, 6.228, 215.34
8) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '14 Dragster, 6.332, 220.01
9) Mike Gurliaccio, Jacksonville, Fla., '16 Underwood, 6.451, 205.13
10) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., '12 Dan Page, 6.499, 202.42