NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Puckett, Caheely, Wahl join alky winners Hart, Gill as ‘Baby Gators' champions

Van Puckett, Tyler Caheely, and Jim Wahl joined Saturday winners Josh Hart and Matt Gill as champions of The Baby Gators at Gainesville Raceway.
10 Mar 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 2

Preview | Friday | Saturday

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Fourth annual Baby Gators:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., , 5.337, 272.45 def. Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.456, 277.49. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro,, 5.525, 268.01 def. DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '10 Monte Carlo, 8.267, 102.14. 


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.174, 159.89  def. Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.329, 173.63. 


SUPER STOCK
Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs, Ga., '00 Chevrolet, SS/TB, 11.390, 82.21  def. Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '02 Cavalier, GT/GA, foul. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jim Wahl, Deltona, Fla., '76 Road Runner, I/SA, 11.500, 113.66  def. Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.143, 116.10. 


SUPER COMP
Ray Miller III, Spring City, Tenn., '17 Miller, 8.893, 177.04  def. Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., '11 American, 8.890, 168.11. 


SUPER GAS
Cole Cummings, Hammond, La., '66 Chevy II, 9.897, 138.22  def. Travis Giddens, Hahira, Ga., '85 El camino, 9.890, 132.36. 


SUPER STREET
Jimmy Daniel, Montgomery, Ala., '63 Tempest, 10.925, 149.88  def. Jeffrey Weets, Morrison, Ill., '72 Barracuda, 10.888, 137.29. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Danny Nelson, 6.147, 219.90  def. Mike Gurliaccio, Jacksonville, Fla., '16 Elite, 6.787, 197.68. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Derrick Brown, Winston Salem, N.C., '00 S-10, 7.412, 179.30  def. Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis.,
'68 Camaro, 7.264, 204.60. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Aaron Reynolds, Melbourne, Fla., dragster, 7.835, 83.49  def. Brandon Miller, Canterbary, Conn., '12 Mike BOS, foul. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Jada Sexton, Camilla, Ga., dragster, 8.990, 67.85  def. Alyson Reyolds, W Melbourne, Fla., dragster, 9.360, 70.88. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Nolan Callahan, Fayetteville, N.C., dragster, 13.973, 45.53  def. Kylan Bator, Boyton Beach, Fla., '07 Hardens, 11.973, 53.37.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Fourth annual Baby Gators:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., , 5.337, 272.45 def. Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.456, 277.49. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro,, 5.525, 268.01 def. DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '10 Monte Carlo, 8.267, 102.14. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.085 seconds, -0.725 (under index)
2) Ed Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., '12 Dodge, B/AA, 6.918, -0.702
3) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Prostart, B/DA, 6.700, -0.700
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.915, -0.645
5) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '07 Pontiac, G/A, 8.365, -0.635
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '02 Ken Keir, A/EA, 7.197, -0.623
7) Stig Olsson, Skee, Sweden, '18 Neil&parks, A/DA, 6.475, -0.615
8) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '00 Dragster, E/ED, 8.319, -0.611
9) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.525, -0.605
10) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.308, -0.592

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station, N.J., '68 Dodge, SS/AH, 8.414 seconds, -1.186 (under index)
2) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.853, -1.147
3) David Collette, Perryville, Md., '11 Dodge, FSS/F, 9.089, -1.111
4) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 8.942, -1.108
5) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., '92 Corvette, SS/I, 9.503, -1.047
6) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., '17 Cheverolet, FSS/B, 8.199, -1.001
7) Richard Rodgers, Dearborn Heights, Mich., '14 Ford, FGT/C, 8.807, -0.993
8) Jeffrey Bragg, Fort Myers, Fla., '17 Chevrolet, FSS/B, 8.222, -0.978
9) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.423, -0.977
10) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.076, -0.974

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '76 Mustang, U/S, 13.332 seconds, -1.318 (under index)
2) Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky., '85 Mustang, K/S, 11.403, -1.147
3) Brian Oakes, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.033, -1.117
4) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '12 Cobra JET, FS/B, 8.903, -1.097
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.788, -1.062
6) Mike Moller, Youngsville, N.C., '78 Chevy II, U/SA, 13.788, -1.062
7) Michael Epprecht, Harleysville, Pa., '94 Caprice, Q/SA, 12.742, -1.058
8) Mike Mc Ginley, Lebanon, Ind., '90 Pontiac, H/SA, 11.115, -1.035
9) Adam Strang, Jericho, Vt., '68 Firebird, D/S, 10.472, -1.028
10) Henry Lepp, Rivers Mb Canada, , '66 Chevy, K/S, 11.524, -1.026

SUPER COMP
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '09 Lightning, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Allan Ackles, Thonotosassa, Fla., '08 Mullis, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Christina DiBartolomeo, Beaver Springs, Pa., '12 S & W, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Scot LaMar, Hawthorne, Fla., '13 Forrester, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) James Smith, Walton, Ky., '02 Undercover, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 American, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Rick Legaux, Kenner, La., '11 Mullis, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) David Scigliuto, Seminole, Fla., '10 Worthy, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
9) Daniel Bisbano, Buchanan, N.Y., '01 Mullis, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
10) John DiBartolomeo, Beaver Springs, Pa., '12 S & W, S/C, 8.914, 0.014

SUPER GAS
1) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '99 Worthy, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Cole Cummings, Hammond, La., '66 Chevy II, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) David Morris, York, S.C., '69 Don Davis, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
4) Jim Morrison, Merritt Island, Fla., '70 Opel, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
5) Jim Perry, Niota, Tenn., '00 S-10, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
6) Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
7) Tyler Caheely, Rock Spring, Ga., '02 Chevy, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
8) Ronnie Lindsey, Mathews, Ala., '64 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
9) Carl Watts, Alabaster, Ala., '89 Cavalier, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
10) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004

SUPER STREET
1) Tony Johnson, Palmetto, Fla., '87 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Jeffrey Weets, Morrison, Ill., '72 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
3) Ricky Hall, Yorktown, Va., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
4) Scott Fifield, Cocoa, Fla., '71 Ventura, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
5) Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
6) Christopher Webb, Four Oaks, N.C., '86 Regal, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
7) Kenneth Myers, Clemmons, N.C., '50 Anglia, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
8) Steven Town, Bloomingdale, Mich., '65 Dodge, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
9) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
10) Kenneth Anderson, Lake Worth, Fla., '55 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.160 seconds, 230.17 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.526, 211.43
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '18 Mustang, 6.566, 210.41
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Ford, 6.573, 207.94
5) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., '16 Camaro, 6.631, 196.59
6) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.634, 211.89
7) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Cheverolet, 6.651, 206.01
8) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Chevy II, 6.660, 205.16
9) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '18 GTO, 6.662, 203.74
10) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Chevrolet, 6.711, 203.92

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Danny Nelson, 6.113 seconds, 227.77 mph
2) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '14 Profab, 6.120, 226.24
3) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.126, 222.91
4) Wayne Landry, Saint Bernard, La., '16 American, 6.130, 228.58
5) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.136, 228.61
6) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Dragster, 6.138, 226.51
7) Robert Tehle, Billings, Mont., '05 Dragster, 6.141, 227.61
8) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller Drgster, 6.144, 226.47
9) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., '16 Dragster, 6.159, 224.58
10) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '14 Dragster, 6.185, 226.39
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Fourth annual Baby Gators:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.299 seconds, 277.83 mph
2) Camrie Caruso, Fairport, N.Y., 5.301, 273.77
3) Chris Demke, Valencia, Calif., 5.312, 271.46
4) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.347, 272.23
5) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.351, 272.83
6) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.374, 281.01
7) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.387, 273.94
8) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.412, 274.22
Not Qualified
9) Justin Ashley, Plainview, N.Y., 5.472, 272.94
10) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.577, 250.83
11) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 5.611, 245.72
12) Brian Inouye, Cincinnati, Ohio, 5.703, 254.57
13) Cherissa Griffis-Smallwood, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.780, 244.83
14) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 10.550, 76.43
15) Jasmine Salinas, San Fransisco, Calif., 11.114, 70.72
16) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 11.744, 72.68

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.482 seconds, 267.85 mph
2) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.489, 266.53
3) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.496, 263.72
4) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '18 Camaro, 5.502, 266.90
5) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.537, 263.41
6) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.545, 267.11
7) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.571, 271.30
8) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.593, 260.66
Not Qualified
9) Aryan Rochon, Wesley Chapel, Fla., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.886, 234.82
10) Bill Naves, Salisbury, N.C., '12 Monte Carlo, 6.700, 212.56
11) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 7.710, 162.24

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR (Not Final)
1) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., '05 Cavalier, G/AA, 8.085 seconds, -0.725 (under index)
2) Ed Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., '12 Dodge, B/AA, 6.918, -0.702
3) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Prostart, B/DA, 6.700, -0.700
4) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '07 Pontiac, G/A, 8.365, -0.635
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '02 Ken Keir, A/EA, 7.197, -0.623
6) Stig Olsson, Skee, Sweden, '18 Neil&parks, A/DA, 6.475, -0.615
7) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., '00 Dragster, E/ED, 8.319, -0.611
8) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.525, -0.605
9) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.308, -0.592
10) Tony Terry, Forest, Va., '11 Cobalt, F/AA, 7.959, -0.581

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '14 Mustang, FSS/K, 9.254 seconds, -1.296 (under index)
2) Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station, N.J., '68 Dodge, SS/AH, 8.414, -1.186
3) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.853, -1.147
4) David Collette, Perryville, Md., '11 Dodge, FSS/F, 9.089, -1.111
5) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 8.942, -1.108
6) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., '92 Corvette, SS/I, 9.503, -1.047
7) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., '17 Cheverolet, FSS/B, 8.199, -1.001
8) Richard Rodgers, Dearborn Heights, Mich., '14 Ford, FGT/C, 8.807, -0.993
9) Jeffrey Bragg, Fort Myers, Fla., '17 Chevrolet, FSS/B, 8.222, -0.978
10) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.423, -0.977

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '76 Mustang, U/S, 13.332 seconds, -1.318 (under index)
2) Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky., '85 Mustang, K/S, 11.403, -1.147
3) Brian Oakes, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.033, -1.117
4) Roy Hill, Sophia, N.C., '12 Cobra JET, FS/B, 8.903, -1.097
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.788, -1.062
6) Mike Moller, Youngsville, N.C., '78 Chevy II, U/SA, 13.788, -1.062
7) Michael Epprecht, Harleysville, Pa., '94 Caprice, Q/SA, 12.742, -1.058
8) Mike Mc Ginley, Lebanon, Ind., '90 Pontiac, H/SA, 11.115, -1.035
9) Adam Strang, Jericho, Vt., '68 Firebird, D/S, 10.472, -1.028
10) Henry Lepp, Rivers Mb Canada, , '66 Chevy, K/S, 11.524, -1.026

TOP SPORTSMAN (Not Final)
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.160 seconds, 230.17 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.526, 211.43
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '18 Mustang, 6.566, 210.41
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Ford, 6.573, 207.94
5) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.634, 211.89
6) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Cheverolet, 6.651, 206.01
7) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Chevy II, 6.660, 204.66
8) Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '18 GTO, 6.662, 203.74
9) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Chevrolet, 6.711, 203.92
10) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '14 Camaro, 6.717, 209.56

TOP DRAGSTER (Not Final)
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Danny Nelson, 6.113 seconds, 210.01 mph
2) Robert Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., '14 Profab, 6.120, 226.24
3) Wayne Landry, Saint Bernard, La., '16 American, 6.130, 228.58
4) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.136, 228.61
5) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Dragster, 6.138, 226.51
6) Robert Tehle, Billings, Mont., '05 Dragster, 6.141, 227.61
7) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller Drgster, 6.144, 226.47
8) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., '16 Dragster, 6.159, 224.58
9) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '14 Dragster, 6.185, 226.39
10) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., '14 Dragster, 6.216, 225.15

PREVIEW

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division arrives at Gainesville Raceway for The Baby Gators on March 7-10. The event, which will be followed at the track the next week by the 50th annual Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals, is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. 

Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Gainesville Raceway open at 8 a.m. on Thursday and Friday, 8:30 a.m. on Saturday and 9 a.m. on Sunday. The event begins Thursday at noon with qualifying rounds for Stock and Super Stock. Qualifying and time trials continue at 8 a.m. Friday and 9 a.m. on Saturday. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at 1:30 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at noon, 3:30 and 7 p.m. with all three rounds of eliminations set for Saturday beginning at 11:00 a.m. and continuing throughout the day. Final eliminations for all other classes will continue Sunday at 9 a.m.

Tickets for Gainesville Raceway are $15 each day. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

Gainesville Raceway is located on State Road 225, 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal Airport. For more information call the track, (352) 377-0046, or visit www.gainesvilleraceway.com.