NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Aragona, Stalba families enjoy big weekend at Maple Grove Raceway Lucas Oil race

Frank Aragona Jr. won Comp and was joined in the winner's circle by son Frank III, a winner in the Jr. dragster class, while Super Comp winner Tom Stalba and his Jr. Dragster-driving daughter Emily also doubled up at Maple Grove Raceway.
25 May 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Comp

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Duane Shields, 5.205, 279.32  def. Troy Coughlin Jr., 5.203, 278.23. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Sean Bellemeur, Chevy Camaro, 5.479, 271.62  def. Dan Pomponio, Chevy Monte Carlo, 5.541, 261.42. 


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona, Neil & Parks, 8.040, 120.92  def. Lee Zane, Mckinney, Foul - Red Light. 


SUPER STOCK
Roy Kinslow, Firebird, 10.690, 120.03  def. Sterling Simmons, Cavalier, 9.463, 136.68. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Joe Santangelo, Camaro, 10.423, 117.13  def. Larry Pappas, Formula, 10.510, 125.87. 


SUPER COMP
Tom Stalba, Undercover, 8.915, 172.74  def. Richard Stroud, Undercover, 8.890, 176.93. 


SUPER GAS
Charlie Kenopic, Corvette, 9.936, 157.85  def. Lenard Marshall, Corvette, 9.931, 160.33. 


SUPER STREET
Keith Mayers, Porsche, 10.925, 144.21  def. Jon Leahy, Nova, 10.854, 139.31. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Deborah DiGenova, Dan Page, 6.802, 195.34  def. Val DiGenova, Dan Page, 6.828, 193.35. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Sandy Wilkins, Camaro, 6.681, 191.38  def. Brian Conrey, Corvette, 7.035, 196.76. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
Tori Iacono, 7.907, 82.05  def. Keith Riddle, 7.943, 81.65. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Frank Aragona III, 9.123, 70.86  def. James Saiber, 8.884, 69.38. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Emily Stalba, 12.087, 51.94  def. Kaden Paone, Foul - Red Light. 

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Brian Garbus, Yamaha, 8.702, 128.82  def. Chris Ferragano, Foul - Red Light. 

SUPER STOCK QUICK EIGHT
Marion Stephenson, Cobalt, 9.537, 140.99  def. Bryan Worner, Camaro, 9.903, 129.59. 

STOCK QUICK EIGHT
Tex Miller, Mustang, 10.901, 112.21  def. Michael Epprecht, Caprice, 12.753, 100.85. 

SUPER COMP QUICK EIGHT
Austin McClure, Dragster, 8.906, 177.32  def. Christina DiBartolomeo, S & W, 8.896, 178.28. 

SUPER GAS QUICK EIGHT
Leonard Riotto, Nova, 9.903, 156.32  def. George Smith, Camaro, Foul - Red Light. 

SUPER STREET QUICK EIGHT
Brian Sawyer, Chevrolet, 10.897, 144.52  def. Shawn Fricke, Firebird, 10.882, 134.91. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.205, 279.32 def. Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.203, 278.23.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.479, 271.62 def. D. PomponioDan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '16
Monte Carlo, 5.541, 261.42.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, F/A, 7.973 seconds, -0.667 (under index)
2) Christopher Piston, Cicero, N.Y., '00 Precision, F/DA, 8.080, -0.660
3) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.661, -0.659
4) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '03 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.667, -0.633
5) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.284, -0.626
6) Elio Mannino, Pine Brook, N.J., '06 Escort, B/AA, 6.996, -0.624
7) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.963, -0.617
8) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Oldsmobile, I/A, 8.159, -0.611
9) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '03 S-10, PSTA, 7.622, -0.608
10) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '07 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.133, -0.607

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.573 seconds, -1.227 (under index)
2) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.894, -1.106
3) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '06 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.545, -1.105
4) Yves Perigny, St. Tite, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.207, -1.043
5) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.307, -1.043
6) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/OA, 10.412, -1.038
7) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, SS/JA, 9.965, -1.035
8) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '17 Copo, FSS/D, 8.898, -1.002
9) Michelle Bongiovanni, Morristown, N.J., '08 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.714, -0.936
10) Wendell Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.788, -0.912

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Donald Carson, Ridgewood, N.J., '14 Mustang, FS/D, 9.398 seconds, -1.202 (under index)
2) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.423, -1.077
3) Jonathan Allegrucci, Scott Township, Pa., '19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.333, -1.067
4) George Vignogna, Mahopac, N.Y., '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.389, -1.011
5) Bob Moran, East Falmouth, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.246, -1.004
6) John Warehime, Parkville, Md., '84 Cutlass, M/SA, 11.847, -1.003
7) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '64 Fury, A/SA, 10.005, -0.995
8) Angelo Ditocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '97 Pontiac, B/SA, 10.259, -0.991
9) Jim Boburka, Coraopolis, Pa., '15 Copo, FS/C, 9.312, -0.988
10) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.868, -0.982

SUPER COMP
1) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Undercover, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) John Smith, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '09 Undercover, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Chrissy Klein, Livingston Manor, N.Y., '18 American, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Rich Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., '13 Undercover, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
5) David Long, Wallingford, Pa., '93 Dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
6) John Martin, Cream Ridge, N.J., '05 Dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
7) Karla Pontillo, , , '09 Gebhardt, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
8) Stephen Logan, Weymouth, Mass., '00 Page, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
9) Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., '18 American, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
10) Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., '13 Undercover, S/C, 8.917, 0.017

SUPER GAS
1) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '18 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Mickey Varner, Baltimore, Md., '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
4) Travis Scott, Philadelphia, Pa., '85 berretta, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
5) Nichole Stephenson, Hillsboro, Ind., '69 Camaro, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
6) Tom Goldman, Allentown, Pa., '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.924, 0.024
7) Lenard Marshall, Orange, Va., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.926, 0.026
8) James Larro, Vineland, N.J., '94 S-10, S/G, 9.929, 0.029
9) Richard Stroud, Douglas, Ont., '27 Ford Roadster, S/G, 9.931, 0.031
10) Jay Cepelka, Rippon, W.V., '84 Dodge, S/G, 9.931, 0.031

SUPER STREET
1) Kevin Kohr, Myerstown, Pa., '65 Dart, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Peter DiNenno, King of Prussia, Pa., '73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., '85 Porsche, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
4) Donald Knoblick, Bath, Pa., '82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
5) Dave Bergfeldt, Parlin, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
6) Taylor Iacono, Shamong, N.J., '99 S-10, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) Robert Wollseiffen, N. Kingstown, R.I., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
8) Chris Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '74 Vega, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
9) Joe Lombardo, Staten Island, N.Y., '68 Firebird, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
10) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '85 Camaro, S/ST, 10.931, 0.031

TOP SPORTSMAN 
1) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.360 seconds, 217.88 mph
2) Michael Lubniewski, Holbrook, N.Y., dragster, 6.515, 223.47
3) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.655, 210.73
4) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.657, 207.18
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.669, 208.23
6) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.684, 209.82
7) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.750, 204.60
8) Vince Fourcade, Mount Airy, Md., '69 Camaro, 6.774, 203.98
9) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.846, 199.64
10) Alan Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., '10 GXP, 6.875, 201.49

TOP DRAGSTER 
1) Matthew Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.160 seconds, 224.55 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.206, 224.02
3) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Boss, 6.244, 223.58
4) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., '16 Dan Page, 6.306, 218.12
5) Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., '07 American, 6.329, 223.65
6) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., '14 American, 6.338, 220.37
7) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '18 DRC, 6.404, 216.20
8) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., '08 Mullis, 6.433, 214.18
9) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., '08 Altered, 6.433, 213.47
10) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., '13 Dan Page, 6.485, 201.61

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Chris Ferragano, Templeton, Mass., dragster, 8.319 seconds, 144.30 mph
2) John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Artic CAT, 8.517, 152.61
3) Gary Schwekert, Slatarton, Pa., '14 Skidoo, 8.850, 132.59
4) Brian Garbus, Terryville, Conn., '18 Yamaha, 9.340, 105.14

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.186 seconds, 278.98 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.231, 279.09
3) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.239, 281.07
4) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.307, 270.64
5) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.335, 271.62
6) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 5.372, 269.51
7) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.376, 277.83
8) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.383, 264.96
Not Qualified
9) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.421, 265.17
10) Dan Dietrich, Glen Arm, Md., 5.507, 264.18
11) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.824, 244.34

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.478 seconds, 270.32 mph
2) Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.579, 266.58
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '16 Monte Carlo, 5.596, 259.86
4) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '15 Monte Carlo, 5.695, 259.36
5) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.698, 263.36
6) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '00 Avenger, 7.433, 118.00
7) Ryan Stack, Wingham, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 13.271, 175.48
8) Joshua Haskett, N. Wilkesboro, N.C., '12 Monte Carlo, 16.210, 31.94

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, F/A, 7.978 seconds, -0.662 (under index)
2) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '03 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.667, -0.633
3) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.295, -0.615
4) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.707, -0.613
5) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.969, -0.611
6) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Oldsmobile, I/A, 8.159, -0.611
7) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '07 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.136, -0.604
8) Tony Pontillo, Kenosha, Wis., '12 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.788, -0.592
9) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.986, -0.574
10) Gary Guarriello, Wakefield, R.I., dragster, C/ED, 7.282, -0.558

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.894 seconds, -1.106 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '06 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.545, -1.105
3) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.573, -1.077
4) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '89 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.050, -1.050
5) Yves Perigny, St. Tite, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.207, -1.043
6) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.307, -1.043
7) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/OA, 10.412, -1.038
8) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '17 Copo, FSS/D, 8.898, -1.002
9) Michelle Bongiovanni, Morristown, N.J., '08 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.714, -0.936
10) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 9.965, -0.935

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.423 seconds, -1.077 (under index)
2) Jonathan Allegrucci, Scott Township, Pa., '19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.333, -1.067
3) George Vignogna, Mahopac, N.Y., '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.389, -1.011
4) Bob Moran, East Falmouth, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.246, -1.004
5) John Warehime, Parkville, Md., '84 Cutlass, M/SA, 11.847, -1.003
6) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '64 Fury, A/SA, 10.005, -0.995
7) Jim Boburka, Coraopolis, Pa., '15 Copo, FS/C, 9.312, -0.988
8) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.868, -0.982
9) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., '68 Shelby, B/SA, 10.284, -0.966
10) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '12 Copo, FS/D, 9.641, -0.959

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY RACINGRVS.COM
1) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.360 seconds, 217.88 mph
2) Michael Lubniewski, Holbrook, N.Y., dragster, 6.528, 220.73
3) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.655, 210.73
4) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.684, 209.82
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.689, 208.23
6) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.750, 204.60
7) Vince Fourcade, Mount Airy, Md., '69 Camaro, 6.774, 203.98
8) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.846, 199.64
9) Alan Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., '10 GXP, 6.889, 201.49
10) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., '10 GXP, 6.930, 201.67

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY RACINGRVS.COM
1) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.160 seconds, 224.55 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.206, 224.02
3) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Boss, 6.244, 223.58
4) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., '16 Dan Page, 6.326, 218.12
5) Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., '07 American, 6.329, 223.65
6) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., '14 American, 6.338, 220.37
7) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '18 DRC, 6.405, 214.86
8) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., '08 Mullis, 6.466, 214.18
9) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., '06 Bos Dragster, 6.492, 234.41
10) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.511, 206.80