NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Lebanon Valley Division 1 Lucas Oil Series races to final completion

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series for the Northeast Division was at Lebanon Valley Dragway this weekend. Alcohol Dragster (Jackie Fricke). Alcohol Funny Car (Matt Gill), and Comp (Frank Aragona Jr.) were completed; other classes will finishes at later dates
29 Jun 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Jackie Fricke

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona Freehold, N.J., '19 Altered, J/AA, 8.016, 134.90  def. Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '00 Dragster, F/DA, 11.691, 67.17.


SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI (completed at Atco event, Aug. 4)
Gregg Sutherland, Ludlow, Mass., '66 Chev II, SS/GA, 9.945, 130.62  def. Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.755, 133.74. 


SUPER COMP (completed at Atco event, Aug. 4)
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '11 Racetech, 8.948, 161.46  def. Randy Winfelder, Street, Md., '94 Spitzer, foul. 

The following were completed at Epping LODRS Sept. 6.


STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.392, 126.22  def. James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., '83 Camaro, H/SA, foul. 


SUPER GAS
Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., '63 Corvette, 9.903, 163.71  def. Jerry Pierce, Albany, N.Y., '97 Cutlass, 9.911, 151.56. 


SUPER STREET
Michael Fitts, Groton, Conn., '72 Duster, 10.875, 131.90  def. Jared Kinson, Plaistow, N.H., '68 Camaro, foul. 


TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Eric Cabral, Manchester, N.H., '41 Willys, 7.327, 174.01  def. Richard Lachapelle, Marlboro, Mass., '94 Barretta, 7.947, 154.02. 


TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '18 DRC, 6.670, 201.76  def. Shawn Fournier, Georgia, Vt., '05 Dan Page, 6.809, 195.36. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.312, 270.45 def. Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla.,5.397, 268.40. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.632, 262.07 def. Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '15 Monte Carlo, 5.761, 244.07. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., '19 Altered, J/AA, 7.703 seconds, -0.677 (under index)
2) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '00 Dragster, F/DA, 8.160, -0.580
3) Don Eckel III, Piscataway, N.J., '09 RED, C/DA, 7.017, -0.563
4) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '07 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.959, -0.561
5) Allyn Armstrong, Melvern Square, N.S., '72 Opel GT, L/A, 8.814, -0.536
6) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.382, -0.528
7) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.043, -0.517
8) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '15 Bantam, A/EA, 7.454, -0.456
9) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '07 Colbalt, G/SM, 8.850, -0.450
10) Gary Guarriello, Wakefield, R.I., '00 Dragster, C/ED, 7.403, -0.437

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.959 seconds, -1.041 (under index)
2) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.939, -0.961
3) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., dragster, SS/AH, 8.726, -0.874
4) Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '90 Chevrolet, SS/JA, 10.126, -0.874
5) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., '89 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.045, -0.855
6) Brian Clayton, Port Perry, Ont., '90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.158, -0.842
7) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., '98 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.863, -0.837
8) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 10.089, -0.811
9) Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.241, -0.809
10) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '08 Colbalt, GT/IA, 9.841, -0.809

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.634 seconds, -1.016 (under index)
2) Jim Reid Jr., Hanson, Mass., '89 Iroc, K/SA, 11.637, -1.013
3) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., '74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.012, -0.988
4) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.324, -0.926
5) Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., '83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.093, -0.907
6) Bryan Valentine, Millwood, N.Y., '87 Camaro, K/SA, 11.746, -0.904
7) Robert Costantin, South Amboy, N.J., '85 Mustang, M/S, 11.947, -0.903
8) Woody Pagano, Watertown, Conn., '70 Nova, B/SA, 10.355, -0.895
9) Greg Barsamian, Boylston, Mass., '83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.113, -0.887
10) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '64 Fury, A/SA, 10.116, -0.884

SUPER COMP
1) Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., '13 Undercover, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Daniel Bisbano, Buchanan, N.Y., '01 Dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Keith Lauzier, Winstead, Conn., '97 Dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Michael Bodnar, Kendall Park, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Jessica Stodulski, Leominster, Mass., '02 Undercover, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Amanda Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '02 Dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Mike Hepp, Philadelphia, Pa., '93 RED, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
8) Jerry Holcomb, Dover, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
9) Stephen Logan, Weymouth, Mass., '00 Page, S/C, 8.919, 0.019
10) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '13 American, S/C, 8.919, 0.019

SUPER STREET
1) Mike Fitts, Groton, Conn., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Mark Proulx, Osgoode, Ont., '65 Comet, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
3) Lou Avolio, Little Falls, Maine, '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
4) Ronald Pomerleau, Brockton, Mass., '72 Vega, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
5) Eddie Bloom, Forest Hills, N.Y., '68 Firebird, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
6) Raymond Knight, Fall River, Mass., '93 Mustang, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
7) Brian Sawyer, Luneburg, Mass., '67 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
8) Jared Kinson, Plaistow, N.H., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
9) Timothy Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '69 Nova, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
10) Neal Vaccaro, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., '91 Cutlass, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Angela Kinson, Plaistow, N.H., dragster, 6.257 seconds, (no speed)
2) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '02 Cavalier, 6.547, (no speed)
3) Mike Lubniewski, Holbrook, N.Y., '08 Cobalt, 6.595, (no speed)
4) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.704, (no speed)
5) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.712, (no speed)
6) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.775, (no speed)
7) Alex 'aj' Thomson, Milford, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.891, (no speed)
8) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., '02 Camaro, 6.926, (no speed)
9) Ray Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., '98 Cutlass, 6.979, (no speed)
10) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., '99 Camaro, 7.030, (no speed)

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., dragster, 6.155 seconds, (no speed)
2) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Dragster, 6.185, (no speed)
3) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.277, (no speed)
4) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Dragster, 6.322, (no speed)
5) Bob Bauer Jr., Elma, N.Y., '00 Dragster, 6.387, (no speed)
6) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., '06 Dan Page, 6.429, (no speed)
7) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '19 Dragster, 6.532, (no speed)
8) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., '96 Dragster, 6.557, (no speed)
9) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.571, (no speed)
10) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., '08 Altered, 6.571, (no speed)

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Brian Garbus, Terryville, Conn., '18 Yamaha, 8.391 seconds, (no speed)
2) John Paranteau Sr., Brentwood, N.H., '12 Pro Cross, 8.448, (no speed)
3) Chris Ferragamo, Templeton, Mass., '02 8.792, (no speed)
4) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '14 Skidoo, 8.837, (no speed)

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
1) Olivia Karaguezian, Waltham, Mass., dragster, 7.922 seconds, (no speed)
2) William Blaker III, New Rochelle, N.Y., dragster, 7.922, (no speed)
3) Sarah Bochan, East Hampton, Conn., dragster, 7.927, (no speed)
4) Eric Khoury, Derry, N.H., dragster, 7.959, (no speed)
5) Kadence Gil, West Bridgewater, Mass., dragster, 7.975, (no speed)
6) Tori Iacono, Shamong, N.J., dragster, 7.977, (no speed)
7) Cassie Diamond, Saugerties, N.Y., dragster, 8.028, (no speed)
8) Zachary Zibella, Hudson, N.Y., dragster, 8.120, (no speed)
9) Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '10 Junior, 8.489, (no speed)

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Emelia Stodulski, Leominster, Mass., '02 Junior, 12.010 seconds, (no speed)
2) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '03 Junior, 12.060, (no speed)
3) James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., '04 Halfscale, 12.060, (no speed)
4) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., '07 Junior, 12.073, (no speed)
5) Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., '17 Junior, 12.074, (no speed)
6) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, 12.232, (no speed)
7) Lucas Willard, Leominster, Mass., dragster, 12.278, (no speed)
8) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, 12.366, (no speed)
9) Malanna Mason, Northboro, Mass., '04 Junior, 13.571, (no speed)
10) Jacob Biron, Weare, N.H., '08 Junior Dragster, 13.954, (no speed)

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Not on File, , , dragster, 8.112 seconds, (no speed)
2) Danielle Ticcony, Milton, N.Y., dragster, 8.923, (no speed)
3) Jenna Nichols, Marlborough, Conn., dragster, 8.955, (no speed)
4) Christopher Khoury, , , dragster, 8.966, (no speed)
5) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '03 Junior, 8.999, (no speed)
6) Ava Meloni, Brentwood, N.H., dragster, 9.005, (no speed)
7) Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., '18 Dragster, 9.024, (no speed)
8) Frank Aragona III, Freehold, N.J., '10 Jr Dragster, 9.027, (no speed)
9) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, 9.068, (no speed)
10) Haven Spring, Wethersfield, Conn., '96 Junior, 9.505, (no speed)
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast
Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.277 seconds, 271.66 mph
2) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.297, 273.36
3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.335, 271.99
4) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.339, 271.00
5) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.488, 255.99
6) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.547, 268.29
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.594, 256.54
8) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.698, 230.10
Not Qualified
9) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 6.021, 187.81

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.623 seconds, 258.29 mph
2) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.671, 258.87
3) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '15 Monte Carlo, 5.768, 242.76
4) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '00 Avenger, 7.958, 105.48

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '19 Altered, J/AA, 7.703 seconds, -0.677 (under index)
2) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '07 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.160, -0.580
3) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 7.017, -0.563
4) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.959, -0.561
5) Allyn Armstrong, Melvern Square, N.S., '72 Opel GT, L/A, 8.814, -0.536
6) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., dragster, A/EA, 7.382, -0.528
7) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.043, -0.517
8) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '03 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.850, -0.450
9) Gary Guarriello, Wakefield, R.I., dragster, C/ED, 7.403, -0.437
10) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.585, -0.325

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.959 seconds, -1.041 (under index)
2) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.939, -0.961
3) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.726, -0.874
4) Brian Clayton, Port Perry, Ont., '90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.158, -0.842
5) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., '98 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.863, -0.837
6) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 10.089, -0.811
7) Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.241, -0.809
8) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '08 Cobalt, GT/IA, 9.841, -0.809
9) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., '87 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.100, -0.800
10) Joe Hertline, Penfield, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.661, -0.789

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.634 seconds, -1.016 (under index)
2) Jim Reid Jr., Hanson, Mass., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.637, -1.013
3) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., '74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.012, -0.988
4) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.334, -0.916
5) Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., '83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.093, -0.907
6) Woody Pagano, Watertown, Conn., '69 Nova, B/SA, 10.355, -0.895
7) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '64 Fury, A/SA, 10.116, -0.884
8) George Vignogna, Mahopac, N.Y., '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.516, -0.884
9) Todd Bednaz, Plymouth, Conn., '68 Camaro, D/S, 10.625, -0.875
10) Greg Barsamian, Boylston, Mass., '83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.137, -0.863

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Angela Kinson, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Mustang, 6.257 seconds, (no speed)
2) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 6.547, (no speed)
3) Michael Lubniewski, Holbrook, N.Y., dragster, 6.595, (no speed)
4) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.706, (no speed)
5) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.712, (no speed)
6) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.775, (no speed)
7) Douglas Bussa, S. Glastonbury, Conn., '02 Camaro, 6.926, (no speed)
8) Alex Thomson, Milford, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.964, (no speed)
9) Raymond Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., '98 Cutlass, 6.979, (no speed)
10) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., '99 Camaro, 7.030, (no speed)

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., '06 Bos Dragster, 6.155 seconds, (no speed)
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.277, (no speed)
3) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Boss, 6.322, (no speed)
4) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., '16 Dan Page, 6.429, (no speed)
5) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '15 American, 6.532, (no speed)
6) Bob Bauer Jr., Elma, N.Y., dragster, 6.547, (no speed)
7) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.571, (no speed)
8) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., '08 Altered, 6.590, (no speed)
9) Rick Jamieson, Ashley Falls, Mass., dragster, 6.620, (no speed)
10) Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., '16 Dan Page, 6.684, (no speed)

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Brian Garbus, Terryville, Conn., '18 Yamaha, 8.391 seconds, (no speed)
2) John Paranteau Sr., Brentwood, N.H., '12 Pro Cross, 8.448, (no speed)
3) Chris Ferragamo, Templeton, Mass., '02 8.792, (no speed)
4) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '14 Skidoo, 8.837, (no speed)