NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X

Hart, Pomponio, Aragona lead New England Dragway Division 1 winners

Josh Hart, Dan Pomponio, and Frank Aragona Jr., led the list of winners as the Northeast Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competed at New England Dragway.
08 Sep 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.226, 277.32  def. Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.287, 276.24. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.577, 262.39  def. DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '19 Camaro, foul. 


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., '19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.574, 170.82  def. Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.999, 174.87. 


SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.219, 129.22  def. Bryan Valentine, Millwood, N.Y., '97 Pontiac, SS/JA, 10.719, 121.13. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
Billy Pires, Dighton, Mass., '82 Malibu Wagon, N/SA, 12.341, 99.63  def. Bill Sheppard, Lakeview, N.S., '73 Plymouth, G/SA, 11.971, 109.13. 


SUPER COMP
Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '07 Dan Page, 8.900, 163.75  def. Kyle Bigley, West Milford, N.J., '14 Undercover, 8.890, 167.61. 


SUPER GAS
Stephen Paquin, North Kingston, R.I., '55 Chevrolet, 9.927, 160.37  def. Jerry Pierce, Albany, N.Y., '97 Cutlass, 9.941, 154.97. 


SUPER STREET
Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '85 Camaro, 10.912, 118.05  def. Alain Berard, Quebec, Quebec, '68 Nova, 10.884, 130.08. 


TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Nicholas Meloni, Hampton, N.H., '69 Camaro, 7.064, 192.71  def. Daniel Christopher, Raymond, N.H., '09 Cobalt, 7.147, 193.43. 


TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.228, 221.13  def. Val Di Genova, Derry, N.H., '00 Dan Page, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Abbie Croteau, Pelham, N.H., dragster, 7.944, 80.80  def. Kadence Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., dragster, 7.972, 80.35. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Half Scale, 12.249, 50.88  def. James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., '04 Half Scale, 12.191, 49.00. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Maddison Douglas, , , dragster, 9.081, 70.69  def. Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '17 Half Scale, 8.973, 68.62. 

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Mark Wakem, Poland, Maine, 'ch 2, 8.250, 155.49  def. John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Artic CAT, 8.407, 155.49. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.220 seconds, 276.18 mph
2) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.233, 279.32
3) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.243, 275.62
4) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.248, 279.50
5) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.265, 272.39
6) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.270, 272.50
7) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.443, 258.52
8) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.568, 247.93
Not Qualified
9) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.682, 206.76
10) Jim Libby, Kingston, Mass., 14.778, 70.91

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.516 seconds, 262.90 mph
2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '19 Camaro, 5.528, 264.60
3) Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.567, 268.44
4) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.577, 264.49
5) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '15 Monte Carlo, 5.584, 261.22
6) Brian Gawlick, Allentown, Pa., '17 Camaro, 5.740, 255.29
7) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '00 Avenger, 13.972, 60.68

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Chuck Little, Atkinson, N.H., '63 Corvette, AA/PM, 5.907 seconds, -0.773 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.544, -0.666
3) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '32 Dragster, F/DA, 8.089, -0.651
4) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.897, -0.623
5) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.966, -0.614
6) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '15 Altered, A/EA, 7.335, -0.575
7) Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.687, -0.573
8) Allyn Armstrong, Melvern Square, N.S., '71 Opel GT, L/A, 8.811, -0.539
9) Gerry Russo, Saddle River, N.J., '05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.565, -0.385
10) Gary Guarriello, Wakefield, R.I., dragster, C/ED, 7.509, -0.331

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Al Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.597 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., dragster, SS/AH, 8.658, -0.942
3) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.259, -0.941
4) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.414, -0.936
5) Edward Schrader, Paramus, N.J., '16 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.132, -0.918
6) Joe Hertline, Penfield, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.540, -0.910
7) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '19 Copo, FSS/D, 9.012, -0.888
8) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.238, -0.862
9) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Fire Hawk, GT/GA, 9.577, -0.823
10) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 9.480, -0.820

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Jim Reid, Hanson, Mass., '89 Iroc, K/SA, 11.587 seconds, -1.063 (under index)
2) Daniel Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.116, -1.034
3) Gary Walters, Danbury, Conn., '67 Chevy II, G/SA, 11.022, -0.978
4) Bob Moran, East Falmouth, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.274, -0.976
5) George Vignogna, Mahopac, N.Y., '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.430, -0.970
6) Mark Callahan, South Berwick, Maine, '69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.731, -0.969
7) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.033, -0.967
8) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., '75 Corvette, H/SA, 11.187, -0.963
9) Thomas Auger, Naples, Fla., '63 Dodge, H/SA, 11.189, -0.961
10) Cecil Frazier, Canton, Mass., '88 Camaro, J/SA, 11.494, -0.956

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin, Quebec, '92 Lebaron, 6.247 seconds, 234.86 mph
2) Angela Kinson, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Shebly, 6.263, 232.27
3) Michael Lubniewski, Holbrook, N.Y., '08 Chevrolet, 6.339, 226.62
4) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Colbalt, 6.677, 207.75
5) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.693, 204.20
6) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.716, 209.75
7) Sylvain Nadon, Laval, Quebec, '07 Mustang, 6.817, 200.08
8) Alan Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., '10 GXP, 6.830, 202.21
9) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.866, 198.55
10) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '18 Mustang, 6.895, 196.93

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., '06 BOS, 6.143 seconds, 228.54 mph
2) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., '96 Dragster, 6.170, 217.21
3) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Dragster, 6.170, 191.81
4) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.209, 220.87
5) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., '08 Dan Page, 6.233, 219.29
6) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '15 American, 6.537, 204.51
7) Richard Jamieson, Ashley Falls, Mass., '12 Racetech, 6.552, 205.41
8) Douglas Forbes, Douglas, N.B., '03 Miller, 6.569, 210.67
9) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., '12 Dan Page, 6.569, 200.26
10) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., '08 Altered, 6.626, 205.13

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Brian Garbus, Terryville, Conn., '18 Yamaha, 8.286 seconds, 155.19 mph
2) Mark Wakem, Poland, Maine, 'ch 2, 8.342, 153.14
3) John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Artic CAT, 8.396, 154.21
4) Ron Alyward, Moultonboro, N.H., '00 Skidoo, 9.092, 123.29
5) Chris Ferragamo, Templeton, Mass., '00 Skidoo, 9.409, 131.46

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
1) Kaylee Genualdo, Sandtown, N.H., dragster, 0.005 seconds, 0.01 mph
2) Eric Khoury, Derry, N.H., dragster, 0.006, 0.01
3) Matt Schell, Chester, N.J., dragster, 0.012, 0.01
4) Nicole Silva, East Falmouth, Mass., dragster, 0.014, 0.01
5) Abbie Croteau, Pelham, N.H., dragster, 0.020, 0.02
6) Travis Paquin, Kingston, N.H., dragster, 0.041, 0.04
7) Kadence Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., dragster, 0.049, 0.05
8) Jason Ditucci, Kingston, N.H., dragster, 0.065, 0.07
9) Abigail Trick, Winchendon, Mass., dragster, 0.066, 0.07
10) Josh Leblane, Manchester, N.H., dragster, 0.086, 0.09

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Lucas Willard, Leominster, Mass., '10 GMS, 0.000 seconds, (no speed)
2) Eli Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., '07 Half Scale, 0.027, 0.03
3) Emelia Stodulski, Leominster, Mass., '00 Spitzer, 0.037, 0.04
4) James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., '04 Half Scale, 0.045, 0.05
5) Gavin St.jean, Pelham, N.H., '08 KCS, 0.055, 0.06
6) Makenna Mason, Northboro, Mass., '01 KLS, 0.078, 0.08
7) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Half Scale, 0.092, 0.09
8) Jacob Biron, Weare, N.H., dragster, 0.094, 0.09
9) Greyson St.jean, Pelham, N.H., dragster, 0.144, 0.14
10) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, 0.144, 0.14

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) James Libby, Kingston, Mass., dragster, -0.083 seconds, (no speed)
2) Ava Meloni, Brentwood, N.H., dragster, -0.062, (no speed)
3) Maddison Douglas, , , dragster, 0.004, 0.00
4) Aidan Baker, Cumberland, R.I., dragster, 0.011, 0.01
5) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '17 Half Scale, 0.025, 0.03
6) Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., '18 Half Scale, 0.032, 0.03
7) Chris Khoury, , , dragster, 0.046, 0.05
8) Samantha Burkart, Holland Patent, N.Y., dragster, 0.109, 0.11
9) Conor Cleary, Taunton, Mass., dragster, 0.111, 0.11

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.220 seconds, 276.18 mph
2) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.233, 279.32
3) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.243, 275.62
4) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.248, 279.50
5) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.265, 272.39
6) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.270, 272.50
7) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.443, 258.52
8) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.568, 247.93
Not Qualified
9) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 5.682, 206.76
10) Jim Libby, Kingston, Mass., 14.778, 70.91

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.516 seconds, 262.90 mph
2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '19 Camaro, 5.528, 264.60
3) Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.567, 268.44
4) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.577, 264.49
5) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '15 Monte Carlo, 5.584, 261.22
6) Brian Gawlick, Allentown, Pa., '17 Camaro, 5.740, 255.29
7) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '00 Avenger, 13.972, 60.68

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Chuck Little, Atkinson, N.H., '63 Corvette, AA/PM, 5.907 seconds, -0.773 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.544, -0.666
3) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '32 Dragster, F/DA, 8.089, -0.651
4) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.897, -0.623
5) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.966, -0.614
6) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '15 Altered, A/EA, 7.335, -0.575
7) Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.687, -0.573
8) Allyn Armstrong, Melvern Square, N.S., '71 Opel GT, L/A, 8.811, -0.539
9) Gerry Russo, Saddle River, N.J., '05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.565, -0.385
10) Santo Volpe, Bethlehem, Pa., '23 Bantam, AA/AM, 6.847, -0.183

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Al Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.597 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.259, -0.941
3) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 9.414, -0.936
4) Edward Schrader, Paramus, N.J., '16 Camaro, FSS/E, 9.132, -0.918
5) Joe Hertline, Penfield, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.540, -0.910
6) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '19 Copo, FSS/D, 9.012, -0.888
7) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.238, -0.862
8) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Fire Hawk, GT/GA, 9.577, -0.823
9) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 9.480, -0.820
10) Louis Gill, Val Belaire, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.298, -0.802

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Jim Reid, Hanson, Mass., '89 Iroc, K/SA, 11.587 seconds, -1.063 (under index)
2) Daniel Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.116, -1.034
3) Gary Walters, Danbury, Conn., '67 Chevy II, G/SA, 11.022, -0.978
4) Bob Moran, East Falmouth, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.274, -0.976
5) Mark Callahan, South Berwick, Maine, '69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.731, -0.969
6) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.033, -0.967
7) Gary Parker, Westfield, Mass., '75 Corvette, H/SA, 11.187, -0.963
8) Thomas Auger, Naples, Fla., '63 Dodge, H/SA, 11.189, -0.961
9) Cecil Frazier, Canton, Mass., '88 Camaro, J/SA, 11.494, -0.956
10) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.700, -0.950

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin, Quebec, '92 Lebaron, 6.247 seconds, 234.86 mph
2) Michael Lubniewski, Holbrook, N.Y., '08 Chevrolet, 6.339, 226.62
3) Angela Kinson, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Shebly, 6.388, 230.88
4) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.693, 204.20
5) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.773, 209.75
6) Sylvain Nadon, Laval, Quebec, '07 Mustang, 6.817, 200.08
7) Alan Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., '10 GXP, 6.830, 202.21
8) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.866, 198.55
9) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '18 Mustang, 6.895, 196.93
10) Raymond Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., '98 Cutlass, 6.907, 196.64

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., '06 BOS, 6.143 seconds, 228.54 mph
2) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., '96 Dragster, 6.170, 217.21
3) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.209, 220.87
4) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., '08 Dan Page, 6.233, 219.29
5) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Dragster, 6.267, 175.80
6) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '15 American, 6.537, 204.51
7) Douglas Forbes, Douglas, N.B., '03 Miller, 6.569, 210.67
8) Richard Jamieson, Ashley Falls, Mass., '12 Racetech, 6.576, 204.85
9) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., '08 Altered, 6.626, 205.13
10) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., '10 Precision, 6.628, 201.07