NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Zane, Comella, Doll lead winners at Division 1 event at Cecil County Dragway

Lee Zane, Stephen Comella, and Allison Doll led the list of winners at stop five on the 2019 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division at Cecil County Dragway.
18 Aug 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '32 Bantam, F/DA, 34.203, 23.10  def. Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '32 Bantam, H/EA, foul. 


SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.810, 146.04  def. George Taylor, Bel Air, Md., '67 Camaro, SS/EM, 9.366, 140.61. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.403, 126.77  def. Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, C/S, foul. 


SUPER COMP
Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Undercover, 8.879, 175.23  def. Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '00 Mullis, foul. 


SUPER GAS
Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., '63 Corvette, 9.950, 154.92  def. Oscar Olt, Medford, N.J., '03 Davis Vette, 9.973, 160.86. 


SUPER STREET
Thomas Amorosi, Belleville, N.J., '70 Chevy, 10.904, 136.70  def. Jason Lawrence, Hamilton, N.J., '72 Duster, 10.896, 137.30. 


TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Jeff Taylor, Apache Junction, Ariz., '10 American, 4.642, 147.84  def. Gary Koebbe, Fairfield, Conn., '03 Undercover, 4.602, 151.54.


TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 4.231, 171.88  def. Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 4.406, 164.39. 


PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Arctic CAT, 8.386, 154.30  def. Brian Garbus, Terryville, Conn., '18 Yamaha, 8.476, 151.51. 

SUPER STOCK QUICK EIGHT
Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., '98 Formula, SS/HA, 9.978, 128.31  def. Joe Lisa, Vernon, N.J., '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.322, 113.30. 

STOCK QUICK EIGHT
Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.447, 122.87  def. Matthew Lisa, Vernon, N.J., '70 Chevrolet, F/SA, 11.232, 114.56. 

SUPER COMP QUICK EIGHT
Melissa Thomson, Whiteford, Md., '06 mullis, 8.909, 160.38  def. Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '00 Mullis, foul. 

SUPER GAS QUICK EIGHT
Michael Handras, Brooklyn, N.Y., '04 Bickle, 9.915, 168.20  def. Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '68 Camaro, 9.892, 147.71. 

SUPER STREET QUICK EIGHT
Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., '92 Camaro, 10.916, 129.84  def. Pete Sanca, North Haven, Conn., '77 Vega, 10.935, 141.30. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '17 Halfscale, 8.952, 70.38  def. Abigail Harold, Hagerstown, Md., dragster, 9.003, 72.60. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Paisley Anderson, York, Pa., '14 Halfscale, 11.871, 53.39  def. Logan Anderson, York, Pa., '14 Halfscale, 11.865, 53.31. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Lynda Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '10 Halfscale, 8.120, 80.55  def. Matt Witkowski, Elverson, Pa., '09 Half Scale, 7.953, 73.85. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.657 seconds, -0.683 (under index)
2) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '32 Bantam, F/DA, 8.088, -0.652
3) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.703, -0.597
4) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '08 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.485, -0.595
5) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.937, -0.583
6) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Colbalt, C/AA, 7.321, -0.579
7) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.984, -0.576
8) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., '12 Bantam, A/EA, 7.337, -0.573
9) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '19 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.030, -0.570
10) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.021, -0.539

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '08 Ford, FSS/G, 9.211 seconds, -1.039 (under index)
2) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., '89 Camaro, GT/KA, 9.904, -0.996
3) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.142, -0.958
4) Al Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.670, -0.930
5) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.422, -0.928
6) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/OA, 10.561, -0.889
7) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 10.026, -0.874
8) Mark Petit De Mange, Oxford, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/P, 10.432, -0.868
9) David Collette, Perryville, Md., '11 Dodge, FSS/E, 9.188, -0.862
10) Kyle Huntzberry, Smithburg, Md., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.183, -0.817

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Joe Mocci, Wayside, N.J., '69 Camaro, M/SA, 0.000 seconds, -12.850 (under index)
2) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.992, -1.008
3) Robert Costantin, South Amboy, N.J., '85 Ford, M/S, 11.851, -0.999
4) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.012, -0.988
5) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.366, -0.984
6) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., '68 Shelby, B/SA, 10.273, -0.977
7) Billy Nees, Millmont, Pa., '79 LeMans, Q/SA, 12.837, -0.963
8) Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.287, -0.963
9) Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., '80 Cheverolet, M/SA, 11.896, -0.954
10) Joe DeMarzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Chev II, H/SA, 11.203, -0.947

SUPER COMP
1) Michael Bodnar, Kendall Park, N.J., '06 Undercover, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Undercover, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Joseph Gallucci, South Amboy, N.J., '03 Undercover, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Thomas Slater, Colonia, N.J., '12 Undercover, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Stephen Logan, Weymouth, Mass., '00 Page, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
6) Chris Wilson, Lincoln Univ, Pa., '15 American, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '00 Mullis, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
8) John Bruzzo, Oceanside, N.Y., '09 Undercvoer, S/C, 8.925, 0.025
9) William Hardifer, Shamong, N.J., '19 S & W, S/C, 8.925, 0.025
10) Raymond Balian, Scaford, N.Y., '15 Miller, S/C, 8.931, 0.031

SUPER GAS
1) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '04 Don Davis, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Hank Smith, Leesport, Pa., '15 Camaro SS, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Dale Koncen, Chaptico, Md., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '17 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Dean Mathauser, Newport News, Va., '67 GTO, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
6) Frank Altilio, Apopka, Fla., '01 Suncoast, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
7) Mac Starks, East Longmeadow, Mass., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
8) Robert Madden, Levittown, Pa., '64 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
9) Richard Stroud, Douglas, Ont., '27 Ford Roadster, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
10) George Smith, Centereach, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.919, 0.019

SUPER STREET
1) Jason Lawrence, Hamilton, N.J., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Rick Mattioli, Middlesex, N.J., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Taylor Iacono, Shamong, N.J., '99 Chevy, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
4) Frank Abad, Wading River, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
5) Dave Bergfeldt, Parlin, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
6) Chris Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '74 Cheverolet, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
7) Jonathan Leahy, Jefferson, Mass., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
8) Brian Sawyer, Luneburg, Mass., '67 Chevrolet, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
9) Thomas Amorosi, Belleville, N.J., '70 Chevy, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028
10) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.934, 0.034

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Erica Coleman, Elkton, Md., '68 Camaro, 3.974 seconds, 192.80 mph
2) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 4.169, 172.23
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 4.173, 175.59
4) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 4.253, 169.06
5) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 4.336, 163.35
6) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 4.339, 165.52
7) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '18 Ford, 4.341, 164.23
8) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 4.342, 166.19
9) Alan Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., '10 GXP, 4.443, 157.59
10) Bobby Rosita, Staten Island, N.Y., '41 Mcamis, 4.444, 161.46

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Victor Puglia, Amherst, N.Y., '02 Dragster, 3.821 seconds, 188.83 mph
2) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Dragster, 3.975, 179.28
3) William Brown, Chesapeake, Va., '18 Racetech, 4.001, 180.94
4) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., '12 Dan Page, 4.176, 168.94
5) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 4.193, 167.86
6) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., '10 Precision, 4.213, 164.09
7) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., '08 Altered, 4.243, 165.72
8) Sean Gilmore, Fairless Hills, Pa., '02 Undercover, 4.291, 161.88
9) John Taylor, Wyomissing, Pa., '17 Miller, 4.316, 163.14
10) John Taylor, Apache Junction, Ariz., '15 Delarm, 4.325, 163.51

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Arctic CAT, 8.416 seconds, 153.96 mph
2) Brian Garbus, Terryville, Conn., '18 Yamaha, 8.442, 152.83
3) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '14 Ski-doo, 8.939, 150.78
4) Gary Schweikent, Slatington, Pa., '14 Skidoo, 9.477, 131.08
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County
Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.657 seconds, -0.683 (under index)
2) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '32 Bantam, F/DA, 8.091, -0.649
3) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.703, -0.597
4) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '08 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.495, -0.585
5) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.937, -0.583
6) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.984, -0.576
7) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Colbalt, C/AA, 7.325, -0.575
8) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., '12 Bantam, A/EA, 7.337, -0.573
9) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '19 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.030, -0.570
10) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, '06 Cavalier, C/SM, 8.328, -0.522

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '08 Ford, FSS/G, 9.211 seconds, -1.039 (under index)
2) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., '89 Camaro, GT/KA, 9.904, -0.996
3) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.142, -0.958
4) Al Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.670, -0.930
5) Joe Cunningham, Harrisonville, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.422, -0.928
6) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/OA, 10.561, -0.889
7) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 10.026, -0.874
8) Mark Petit De Mange, Oxford, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/P, 10.432, -0.868
9) David Collette, Perryville, Md., '11 Dodge, FSS/E, 9.188, -0.862
10) Kyle Huntzberry, Smithburg, Md., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.183, -0.817

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Joe Mocci, Wayside, N.J., '69 Camaro, M/SA, 0.000 seconds, -12.850 (under index)
2) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.992, -1.008
3) Robert Costantin, South Amboy, N.J., '85 Ford, M/S, 11.851, -0.999
4) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.012, -0.988
5) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.366, -0.984
6) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., '68 Shelby, B/SA, 10.273, -0.977
7) Billy Nees, Millmont, Pa., '79 LeMans, Q/SA, 12.837, -0.963
8) Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., '80 Cheverolet, M/SA, 11.896, -0.954
9) Joe DeMarzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Chev II, H/SA, 11.203, -0.947
10) Karl Martel, Dover, Del., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.079, -0.921

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 4.169 seconds, 172.23 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 4.176, 173.52
3) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 4.336, 163.35
4) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '18 Ford, 4.341, 164.23
5) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 4.342, 166.09
6) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 4.364, 160.84
7) Alan Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., '10 GXP, 4.443, 157.59
8) Bobby Rosita, Staten Island, N.Y., '41 Mcamis, 4.444, 161.46
9) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., '06 GTO, 4.468, 157.43
10) John Taylor, Wyomissing, Pa., '55 Chevy, 4.476, 158.00

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Victor Puglia, Amherst, N.Y., '02 Dragster, 3.821 seconds, 188.83 mph
2) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Dragster, 3.975, 179.28
3) William Brown, Chesapeake, Va., '18 Racetech, 4.001, 180.94
4) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., '12 Dan Page, 4.176, 168.94
5) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 4.193, 167.86
6) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., '10 Precision, 4.213, 164.09
7) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., '08 Altered, 4.243, 165.72
8) Sean Gilmore, Fairless Hills, Pa., '02 Undercover, 4.298, 161.88
9) John Taylor, Wyomissing, Pa., '17 Miller, 4.316, 163.14
10) John Taylor, Apache Junction, Ariz., '15 Delarm, 4.325, 163.51