NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X

McClay, McClanahan, Lamb lead winners at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park

Scott McClay, Ryan McClanahan, and Justin Lamb led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division competed at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park.
11 Oct 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Scott McClay

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., '98 dragster, C/ED, 7.350, 180.74  def. Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '92 Camaro, A/SMA, 8.053, 169.40. 


SUPER STOCK
Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., '08 Cobalt, SS/AM, 8.464, 164.17  def. Wayne Taylor, Chino, Calif., '99 Sebring, GT/MA, 10.614, 125.04. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '19 Camaro, FS/D, 10.027, 130.35  def. Robert Pond, Sedona, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, AA/SA, 10.186, 130.22. 


SUPER COMP
Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., '14 TNT, 8.895, 185.05  def. Nick Cobb, Murrieta, Calif., '14 Racetech, 8.873, 169.72. 


SUPER GAS
Mike Blodgett Jr., Long Beach, Calif., '27 roadster, 9.884, 149.10  def. Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu, Ariz., '67 Camaro, 9.877, 162.10. 


SUPER STREET
Seth Polvadore, Sun City, Ariz., '79 Fairmont, 11.518, 95.04  def. Chad Webber, Kingman, Ariz., '79 Monte Carlo, foul. 


TOP SPORTSMAN
Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 7.449, 136.02  def. Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Fusion, foul. 


TOP DRAGSTER
Linzi Meserve, St George, Utah, '18 Racetech, 7.173, 182.23  def. Gabriel Hernandez, Hermosillo, Mexico, '15 American, 7.284, 186.59. 


SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 Suzuki Gsxr, 8.572, 144.58  def. Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '15 Kawasaki Zx14, 9.113, 145.70. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Lori Warden, Santa Ana, Calif., '18 American, 8.905, 178.40  def. Mark Darsow, Tempe, Ariz., = '02 Yancer, 8.904, 162.78. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Dan Bain, Salinas, Calif., '02 Firebird, 9.910, 164.01  def. Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., '06 Corvette, 9.894, 163.57. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Kody Robinson, Cottonwood, Ariz., '70 Camaro, 10.910, 120.24  def. John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., '68 Camaro, 10.933, 136.69. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Carter, Peoria, Ariz., '02 Haas, B/ND, 6.954 seconds, -0.606 (under index)
2) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.216, -0.594
3) Josh Lee, Lancaster, Calif., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.928, -0.562
4) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., '13 Fritz, B/ED, 6.930, -0.550
5) Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, '11 Frameworks, B/D, 6.692, -0.548
6) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.069, -0.531
7) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., '98 BOS, C/ED, 7.319, -0.501
8) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., '89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.078, -0.452
9) Kevin Carter, Peroria, Ariz., '19 Carter, A/ND, 7.082, -0.438
10) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 S-10, B/T, 8.447, -0.353

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.579 seconds, -1.071 (under index)
2) Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove, Alb., '64 Savoy, SS/EA, 9.490, -0.860
3) Phil Cocuzza, Acton, Calif., '10 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.970, -0.830
4) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., '13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.379, -0.821
5) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., '72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.466, -0.784
6) Jon Irving, Bolder City, Nev., '71 Duster, SS/KA, 10.468, -0.782
7) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., '84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.165, -0.735
8) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.272, -0.728
9) Candy Mesa, La Mesa, N.M., '90 Probe, SS/BM, 8.473, -0.727
10) Andrew Durham, Scottsdale, Ariz., '11 Challenger, FSS/D, 9.188, -0.712

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.219 seconds, -1.031 (under index)
2) Dick Simon, Scottsdale, Ariz., '77 Maverick, T/SA, 13.432, -0.968
3) Alex Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '03 Monte Carlo, CF/S, 14.185, -0.965
4) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '62 Fury, A/SA, 10.042, -0.958
5) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.751, -0.949
6) Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., '69 Dart, E/SA, 10.753, -0.947
7) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., '74 Firebird, I/SA, 11.362, -0.938
8) Doug Holder, San Dimas, Calif., '69 Camaro, K/SA, 11.728, -0.922
9) Tina Summerton, Mcclellandtown, Pa., '72 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.529, -0.921
10) Rob Grangrade, Litchfield Park, Ariz., '79 Mustang, U/SA, 13.931, -0.919

SUPER COMP
1) Blake Williams, Chandler, Ariz., '07 Yancer, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Curt Stewart, Phoenix, Ariz., '09 Mullis, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Allison McKoane, Clovis, Calif., '05 Undercover, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Summer Richardson, Castaic, Calif., '01 Victory, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
5) Tanner Theobald, Saint George, Utah, '07 TNT, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., '18 Racetech, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
7) Edwinn Olpin, American Fork, Utah, '08 TNT, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
8) Mallory Reis, Mesa, Ariz., '00 N + P, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
9) Madison Whitten, Corona, Calif., '14 American, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
10) Chad Webber, Kingman, Ariz., '16 Racetech, S/C, 8.912, 0.012

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.236 seconds, 231.95 mph
2) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.643, 208.49
3) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.711, 212.23
4) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 6.739, 205.07
5) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 6.747, 207.94
6) Raul Perez, Buena Park, Calif., '05 Grand Am, 6.814, 203.06
7) David Armstrong, Mesa, Ariz., '63 Corvette, 6.849, 203.68
8) Chris McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo., '63 Corvette, 6.871, 201.82
9) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Fusion, 6.894, 200.68
10) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 6.931, 200.56

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., '15 American, 6.130 seconds, 230.92 mph
2) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., '17 Sarmento, 6.134, 225.75
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., '17 Sarmento, 6.137, 232.39
4) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., '09 Spitzer, 6.226, 221.31
5) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '06 Racetech, 6.329, 222.77
6) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., '08 TNT, 6.375, 213.27
7) Michaelyn Roelle, Glendora, Calif., '17 Racecraft, 6.431, 218.76
8) Chuck Phelps, Chandler, Ariz., '17 Yancer, 6.438, 213.03
9) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., '19 Racetech, 6.442, 214.69
10) Mike MacBrair, Napa, Calif., '09 Sarmento, 6.456, 212.16

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
3) Marlene Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., '81 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
4) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., '07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.013
5) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., '08 Suzuki RF, SMC, 0.015
6) Patty Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., '01 Buell X1, SMC, 0.015
7) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '15 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.017
8) Anthony Vanetti, Elk Grove, Calif., '00 Suzuki GS, SMC, 0.025
9) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.028
10) Tom Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., '00 Kawasaki ZX, SMC, 0.041

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., '02 Haas, B/ND, 6.954 seconds, -0.606 (under index)
2) Josh Lee, Lancaster, Calif., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.928, -0.562
3) Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, '11 Frameworks, B/D, 6.692, -0.548
4) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '00 S-10, C/T, 8.312, -0.498
5) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., '98 BOS, C/ED, 7.357, -0.463
6) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., '89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.078, -0.452
7) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 S-10, B/T, 8.447, -0.353
8) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., '13 Fritz, B/ED, 7.554, 0.074
9) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 19.445, 10.845 

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.579 seconds, -1.071 (under index)
2) Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove, Alb., '64 Savoy, SS/EA, 9.490, -0.860
3) Phil Cocuzza, Acton, Calif., '10 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.970, -0.830
4) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., '13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.379, -0.821
5) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., '72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.466, -0.784
6) Jon Irving, Bolder City, Nev., '71 Duster, SS/KA, 10.468, -0.782
7) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.272, -0.728
8) Candy Mesa, La Mesa, N.M., '90 Probe, SS/BM, 8.473, -0.727
9) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., '84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.201, -0.699
10) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '00 Firebird, GT/HA, 9.805, -0.695 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.219 seconds, -1.031 (under index)
2) Dick Simon, Scottsdale, Ariz., '77 Maverick, T/SA, 13.432, -0.968
3) Alex Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '03 Monte Carlo, CF/S, 14.185, -0.965
4) Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., '69 Dart, E/SA, 10.753, -0.947
5) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., '74 Firebird, I/SA, 11.362, -0.938
6) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.775, -0.925
7) Doug Holder, San Dimas, Calif., '69 Camaro, K/SA, 11.728, -0.922
8) Tina Summerton, Mcclellandtown, Pa., '72 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.529, -0.921
9) Rob Grangrade, Litchfield Park, Ariz., '79 Mustang, U/SA, 13.931, -0.919
10) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.037, -0.913 

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., '67 Mustang, 6.236 seconds, 231.95 mph
2) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.643, 208.49
3) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 6.739, 205.07
4) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand Am, 6.747, 207.94
5) Raul Perez, Buena Park, Calif., '05 Grand AM, 6.814, 203.06
6) Chris McCallum, Grand Junction, Colo., '63 Corvette, 6.883, 201.82
7) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., '06 GTO, 6.931, 200.56
8) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, '68 Camaro, 6.949, 198.44
9) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '53 Studebaker, 6.958, 200.56
10) David Armstrong, Mesa, Ariz., '63 Corvette, 6.970, 202.85 

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., '17 Sarmento, 6.188 seconds, 230.61 mph
2) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., '09 Spitzer, 6.226, 221.31
3) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., '17 Sarmento, 6.241, 187.03
4) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '06 Racetech, 6.329, 222.77
5) Chuck Phelps, Chandler, Ariz., '17 Yancer, 6.438, 213.03
6) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., '19 Racetech, 6.442, 214.69
7) Mike MacBrair, Napa, Calif., '09 Sarmento, 6.456, 212.16
8) Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, Alb., '16 TNT, 6.577, 209.26
9) Baruc Llamas, Hermosillo, Mexico, '18 Yancer, 6.585, 206.01
10) Michaelyn Roelle, Glendora, Calif., '17 Racecraft, 6.588, 217.07 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., '07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.013 seconds reaction time
2) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013
3) Marlene Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., '81 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013
4) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '15 Kawasaki Zx14, SMC, 0.022
5) Anthony Vanetti, Elk Grove, Calif., '00 Suzuki GS, SMC, 0.026
6) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.028
7) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.032
8) Al Omond, Abbotsford, B.C., '07 Kawasaki ZRX, SMC, 0.056
9) Patty Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., '01 Buell X1, SMC, 0.078
10) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., '96 Buell S1, SMC, 0.081