BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X
NHRA ON FOX

TUNE IN TO FS1 SUNDAY AT NOON EASTERN FOR NHRA LIVE FROM BRAINERD AND THEN AGAIN AT 2 P.M. FOR EXCITING ELIMINATIONS COVERAGE

Champions crowned at JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals

Chase Williams led the list of nine winners who were crowned JEGS SPORTSnationals Champions in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park.
27 May 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News

Friday | Saturday

Chase Williams led the list of nine winners who were crowned JEGS SPORTSnationals Champions in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Beech Bend Raceway Park.
 
Williams meet up with David Rampy in the Comp Eliminator final and drilled the tree with a .001 second reaction time propelling him to the win in 6.819 seconds at 175.34 mph. Rampy who advanced to his 154th national event final tipped the clocks at 7.315, 154.69.
 
Richmond, Ky., racer Jeremy Mason took out last years champion Jonathan Anderson in Super Comp with a holeshot win as Mason’s 8.932 beat the quicker Anderson at 8.928. The win was Mason’s first as he’ll take home the coveted NHRA Wally trophy.
 
Jeff Niceswanger and Denny Napier were also first-time winners with Niceswanger taking out Ryan Haag in Super Stock and Napier beating local favorite Mark Smith of Bowling Green, Ky., in Super Street. Niceswanger, Zanesville, Ohio, drove his ’90 Camaro to a 10.109, 127.28 mph victory lap with Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, going 10.874, 144.07 in his ‘77 Vega.
 
In Stock it was Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., grabbing his first national event win since the 1997 U.S. Nationals in Indianapolis. Walther went 10.995 at 105.43 mph in his ’69 Camaro on a victory lap as Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., left early with a foul start.
 
Mark McDonald and Chad Axford took home the wins in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster presented by Racing RVs. McDonald put John Taylor on the trailer with a lap of 6.656 at 202.82 mph and Axford out ran No. 1 qualifier Matt Sackman with a 7.703 second 129.34 mph pass.
 
Leo Zynda and Derek Dorey rounded out the winner’s as Zynda beat Steve Hoyt in Super Gas and Dorey won over Eric Cooper in Sportsman Motorcycle. Zynda went 9.888 to Hoyt’s 9.882 in a double breakout and Dorey’s 9.008 ran down Cooper’s 9.047.
 
Most of these racers will head to Route 66 Raceway next weekend for the JEGS Route 66 NHRA Nationals outside Chicago where they will meet up with the racers in the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series.
 
The following are final results from the JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals presented by Quick Fuel and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:
 
COMP
Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 dragster, 6.819, 176.34 def. David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’32 roadster, 7.135, 154.69
 
SUPER STOCK
Jeff Niceswanger, Zanesville, Ohio, ’90 Camaro, 10.109, 127.28 def. Ryan Haag, Seymour, Ind., ’67 Camaro, 9.604, 136.23
 
STOCK
Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., ’69 Camaro, 10.995, 105.43 def. Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’69 Nova, 12.214, 74.36

SUPER COMP
Jeremy Mason, Richmond, Ky., ’15 dragster, 8.932, 169.98 def. Jonathan Anderson, Williamson, Ga., ’09 dragster, 8.928, 164.99
 
SUPER GAS
Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., ’90 Cavalier, 9.888, 144.07 def. Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., ’63 Corvette, 9.882, 172.43
 
SUPER STREET
Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, ’77 Vega, 10.874, 144.07 def. Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., ’82 Mustang, 10.867, 134.08
 
TOP DRAGSTER presented by RACING RVS
Chad Axford, Portland, Tenn., 7.703, 129.34 def. Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 8.045, 111.06
 
TOP SPORTSMAN presented by RACING RVS
Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.656, 202.82 def. John Taylor, Naples, Fla., ’99 Dakota, 7.179, 187.86
 
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Trac Razor, 9.008, 136.29 def., Eric Cooper, Martinsville, Ill., ’75 KZ 900, 9.047, 137.02

SATURDAY

Greg Kamplain, Lindsey Barker and Lester Johnson each took home wins in Saturday’s specialty events for the JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals presented by Quick Fuel at Beech Bend Raceway Park.
 
Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., grabbed the CTECH Comp Fast Four Shootout win as Dave Dupps left early with a red-light foul start. Barker and Johnson picked up the wins in the Racing RV’s Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Fast Four respectively. Danny Nelson was out first on Barker only to have Barker run him down for the win at 6.011 seconds at 221.89 mph. Nelson clocked in at 6.043, 231.40. Johnson had to run down Chip Rumis who had a big holeshot in his ’12 Camaro. Johnson won with a 6.236 second pass at 224.51 to Rumis’ 7.147, 139.56.
 
In the K&N Super Shootouts it was Rusty Cook, Kenny Threatt and Barney Barnhart posting the wins. Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., took out Todd Senseney with an 8.908 at 175.43 in the Super Comp Shootout.  Just moments before that, Cook lined up against Kenny Threatt in the Super Gas Shootout final with Threatt out dueling Cook with a 9.915, 158.54 mph lap to Cook’s 9.931, 161.52. The Super Street Shootout final saw Barnhart and his ’66 Chevelle match up with Dalton Deffenbaugh and his ’69 Nova. Deffenbaugh gave it away at the start and watched Barnhart run it out to a 10.858, 150.18 victory lap.
 
In qualifying action, Matt Sackman held on to his No. 1 spot in Top Dragster presented by Racing RV’s at 6.005, 225.90. Johnson jumped to the top in Top Sportsman presented by Racing RV’s driving his ’55 Chevy to a pass of 6.178, 227.92 and Kamplain landed on top in Comp Eliminator with a 6.800 second run.
 
Dan Jacob and John McCarthy Jr. held on to their No. 1 qualifying spots in Super Stock and Stock respectively. Jacob was low in Super Stock with a 9.390 second lap, 1.110 seconds under the index and McCarthy put his ’60 Kingswood No. 1 in Stock at 13.655, 1.195 under.
 
The following are the Saturday results and final qualifying from the JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:
 
comp.png
CTECH COMP FAST FOUR
Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 dragster, 8.077, 109.46 def. Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, 8.171, 162.98 foul
 
td.png
RACING RV’S TOP DRAGSTER FAST FOUR
Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., 6.011, 221.89 def., Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., 6.043, 231.40
 
ts.png
RACING RVS TOP SPORTSMAN FAST FOUR
Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Chevy, 6.236, 224.51 def. Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., ’12 Camaro, 7.147, 139.56
 
sc.png
K&N SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 dragster, 8.908, 175.43 def., Todd Senseney, Clarksville, Tenn., ’16 dragster, 8.897, 170.71
 
sg.png
K&N SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Kenny Threatt, Springfield, Tenn., ’63 Corvette, 9.915, 158.54 def. Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’99 Corvette, 9.931, 161.52
 
sst.png
K&N SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, ’66 Chevelle, 10.585, 150.18 def., Dalton Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., ’69 Nova, 10.920, 123.47
 
COMP ELIMINATOR
1. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 dragster, 6.800, 0.660
2. Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 dragster, 6.773, 0.657
3. Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, 8.198, 0.652
4. Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, 7.601, 0.619
5. Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’09 dragster, 7.2699, 0.611
6. Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 dragster, 6.975, 0.605
7. Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 roadster, 8.165, 0.595
8. Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 dragster, 7.255, 0.585
9. Adm Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’15 dragster, 6.852, 0.578
10. David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’32 roadster, 7.244, 0.576
 
SUPER STOCK
1. Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 9.390, -1.110
2. Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 9.385, 1.015
3. Tom Beasley, Scott Depot, W.V., ’09 Cobalt, 10.069, 0.981
4. A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., ’69 AMX, 8.926, 0.974
5. Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., ’02 Chevy S10, 9.897, 0.971
6. Jason Shumate, Memphis, Ind., ’65 Belvedere, 8.750, 0.950
7. Dallas Kelly, Cleves, Ohio, ’64 Ford, 8.961, 0.939
8. David Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Sunfire, 9.269, 0.931
9. Ron Terrell, Hebron, Ky., ’85 Camaro, 10.073, 0.927
10. Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., ’88 Camaro, 9.873, 0.927
 
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1. John McCarthy Jr. Lyndon, Ky., ’60 Kingswood, 13.655, -1.195
2. Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., ’10 Challenger, 10.120, 1.080
3. Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky. ’91 Corvette, 11.122, 1.078
4. Steve Sullivan, West Chester, Ohio, ’88 Mustang, 11.928, 1.072
5. Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., ’66 Belvedere, 11.610, 1.040
6. Marion Stevenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Camaro, 10.214, 1.036
7. Mike Moller, Youngsville, N.C., ’78 Nova, 13.829, 1.021
8. Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’12 Camaro, 9.285, 1.015
9. Dan Tool, Jacksonville, Ill., ’80 Mustang, 14.486, 1.014
10. B.J. Graham, Tempe, Ariz., ’76 Mustang II, 13.389, 1.011
 
TOP DRAGSTER
1. Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 6.005, 225.90
2. Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., 6.016, 224.40
3. Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., 6.073, 228.69
4. JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., 6.097, 221.67
5. Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., 6.182, 217.28
6. Wayne Landry, Saint Bernard, La., 6.216, 225.15
7. Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, 6.234, 222.25
8. Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., 6.237, 214.45
9. Mark Jones, Marrero, La., 6.285, 218.94
10. Patty Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, 6.383, 215.65
 
TOP SPORTSMAN
Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Chevy, 6.178, 227.92
2. Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., ’12 Camaro, 6.426, 218.37
3. Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.500, 213.06
2. Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 6.508, 220.01
5. Cheyenne, Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., ’07 Mustang, 6.523, 205.63
6. Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.620, 205.44
7. Billy Thoman, Mt. Washington, Ky., ’63 Corvette, 6.632, 208.30
8. Todd Ewing, Vinemont, Ala., ’00 Camaro, 6.664, 209.59
9. Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.683, 208.78
10. Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.700, 207.40

FRIDAY

Racing kicked off Friday for the annual Memorial Day JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals presented by Quick Fuel at Beech Bend Raceway Park. More than 400 racers in eight NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series categories took to the track for opening rounds of qualifying and time trials.
 
Chase Williams grabbed the early pole in Comp Eliminator with a pass of 6.806 seconds, 0.794 under the index in his ’14 dragster. The Carthage, Texas, resident is followed by a pair of Indiana racers in Greg Kamplain and Jason Coan in the numbers two and three spots. Kamplain was .617 under at 6.843 and Coan went .573 under with a run of 8.187. Coan is the defending event champion and is looking to be just the second driver in history to take home the JEGS Crown that is awarded to any driver that wins the same category in back to back years at the JEGS SPORTSnationals.
 
Matt Sackman and Glenn Butcher lead the Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Racing RV’s classes. Sackman, Channahon, Ill., covered the quarter-mile in 6.005 seconds at 225.90 mph and Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, raced to a 6.500 second lap at 213.06 mph. Lindsey Barker is No. 2 in Top Dragster out of Kathleen, Ga., and Mark McDonald is second in Top Sportsman with a run of 6.649, 203.86 in his ’67 Mustang.
 
Dan Jacob and John McCarthy Jr. round out the opening day top qualifiers. Jacob went low in Super Stock running 9.390 seconds, 1.110 seconds under the index and McCarthy put his ’60 Kingswood on top in Stock at 13.655, 1.195 under.
 
Saturdays action will be highlighted by the heads-up wheel standing class racing in Stock and Super Stock, the K&N Super Shootouts, the CTECH Comp Fast Four and the Racing RV’s Fast Four in Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials prior to the specialty events.
 
The following are the Friday’s qualifying results from the JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:
 
COMP ELIMINATOR
comp-fri.png1. Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 dragster, 6.806, -0.794
2. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 dragster, 6.843, 0.617
3. Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 roadster, 8.187, 0.573
4. Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, 8.259, 0.571
5. Craig Bourgeois, Matairie, La., ’05 dragster, 6.940, 0.570
6. Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 dragster, 7.022, 0.558
7. Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, 7.667, 0.553
8. Terry Smith, Liberty Township, Ohio, ’15 dragster, 6.542, 0.528
9. Chard Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., ’32 roadster, 7.662, 0.528
10. David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., ’32 roadster, 7.301, 0.519
 
SUPER STOCK
ss-fri.png1. Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 9.390, -1.110
2. Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, 9.415, 0.985
3. Tom Beasley, Scott Depot, W.V., ’09 Cobalt, 10.069, 0.981
4. A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., ’69 AMX, 8.926, 0.974
5. Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., ’02 Chevy S10, 9.897, 0.971
6. Dallas Kelly, Cleves, Ohio, ’64 Ford, 8.961, 0.939
7. David Neal, Columbus, Ind., ’05 Sunfire, 9.269, 0.931
8. Ron Terrell, Hebron, Ky., ’85 Camaro, 10.073, 0.927
9. Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., ’10 Dodge, 9.424, 0.926
10. Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, 9.480, 0.920
 
STOCK ELIMINATOR
stock-fri.png1. John McCarthy Jr. Lyndon, Ky., ’60 Kingswood, 13.655, -1.195
2. Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., ’10 Challenger, 10.120, 1.080
3. Steve Sullivan, West Chester, Ohio, ’88 Mustang, 11.928, 1.072
4. Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., ’66 Belvedere, 11.610, 1.040
5. Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’12 Camaro, 9.285, 1.015
6. Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’77 Nova, 11.308, 0.992
7. Gary Robillard, Walker, La., ’09 Challenger, 10.526, 0.974
8. Marcus Widuck, Mount Juliet, Tenn., ’79 Aspen, 11.881, 0.969
9. Rob Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, ’77 Firebird, 11.484, 0.966
10. Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., ’70 Duster, 10.594, 0.956
 
TOP DRAGSTER
td-fri2.png1. Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 6.005, 225.90
2. Lindsey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., 6.096, 223.25
3. Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., 6.126, 224.85
4. JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., 6.223, 215.24
5. Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, 6.234, 222.25
6. Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., 6.237, 214.45
7. Wayne Landry, Saint Bernard, La., 6.259, 221.60
8. Patty Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, 6.383, 215.65
9. Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., 6.403, 210.73
10. Madison Ellison, Central City, Ky., 6.422, 210.01
 
TOP SPORTSMAN
ts-fri.png1. Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.500, 213.06
2. Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.649, 203.86
3. Todd Ewing, Vinemont, Ala., ’00 Camaro, 6.664, 209.59
4. Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 6.700, 207.40
5. Cheyenne, Stanley, Cynthiana, Ky., ’07 Mustang, 6.709, 200.38
6. Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.727, 207.91
7. Billy Thoman, Mt. Washington, Ky., ’63 Corvette, 6.788, 201.07
8. Dwayne Gallogly, Cedarville, Ohio, ’63 Corvette, 6.868, 198.90
9. Bob Mandell Jr. Culleoka, Tenn., ’55 Belair, 6.872, 200.38
10. Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., ’69 Camaro, 6.958, 198.96