BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Meyer, Hool lead winners at Thunder on the Plains at SRCA Dragstrip

Megan Meyer and Kris Hool scored wins in the alcohol classes as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division competed a double-header weekend at SRCA Dragstrip with the annual Thunder on the Plains event.
30 Sep 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 5

Preview | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

Megan Meyer and Kris Hool raced to victory in the second half of this weekend’s NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder on the Plains double header at SRCA Dragstrip.
 
Meyer defeated her sister Rachel in a close round one battle then took out Christine Chambless to advance to the final in Top Alcohol Dragster against Dean Dubbin. Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., was out first but quickly had problems and Meyer, Olathe, Kan., sped by for the win and her second of the year stopping the clocks at 7.199, 263.82.
 
Hool, out of Evansville, Wyo., qualified No. 1 in Top Alcohol Funny Car and would face off with No. 2 qualifier Lance Van Hauen in the money round. Hool was out first and led from start to finish with a 5.817 second, 255.39 mph pass to Van Hauen who slowed to an 8.143, 116.99.
 
In Comp Eliminator it was Saturday’s runner-up Matt Harris who took it one step further for the win in defeating Chard Voges. Harris went 7.810, 172.76 to Voges’ 7.979 at 151.99 mph. 
 
Michael Miller turned the tables on Mark Grame to take the Super Comp title and the 11th of his career running 9.526 at 140.68. Grame, Overland Park, Kan., beat Miller in Saturday’s action. 
 
Steve Hayes and Mark Von Heeder took home trophies in Super Gas and Super Street respectively. Hayes beat out Don Nichols in a dead heat as both racers put together .038 second packages. Von Heeder was out first on Saturday’s winner Rodger Sauder which forced Sauder to run too quick and break out. The win was Von Heeder’s first out of Ainsworth, Neb. 
 
In the ADP Top Sportsman class, it was Kirk Piepke driving his ’07 GTO to the win and Randy Dahlberg took out Les Feist in the Fineline Madcap Top Dragster class. Piepke covered the quarter mile in 7.237 at 167.88 over Allen Firestone and Dahlberg went 7.231, 145.58 against Feist who fouled at the start.
 
Rounding out the weekend’s winners were Wyatt Wagner, Baschor, Kan., in Super Stock winning over Jared Swinehart, Tom Mosbek downed Logan Wernet in Stock, Dave Olsen put Michael Shelton on the trailer in Sportsman Motorcycle and Bruce Sampson defeated John Fitzpatrick in the Voss Shootout.
 
This was the last event in the 2018 NHRA West Central Division but racers can compete outside their division and continue to earn points toward the 2018 championship.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 7.199, 263.82  def. Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 7.362, 124.94. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.817, 255.39  def. Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '18 Camaro, 8.143, 116.99. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., '10 Colbalt, D/A, 7.810, 172.76  def. Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '14 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.979, 151.99. 

SUPER STOCK
Wyatt Wagner, Baschor, Kan., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.987, 129.31  def. Jared Swinehart, Piedmont, Okla., '98 S-10, GT/TA, 9.818, 133.32. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Tim Mosbek, Andover, Minn., '72 Dodge, F/SA, 11.240, 111.56  def. Logan Wernet, Mason City, Iowa, '62 Plymouth, E/SA, 11.277, 110.25. 

SUPER COMP
Michael Miller, Moniarty, N.M., '10 TNT, 9.526, 140.68  def. Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., '11 Dragster, 21.478, 74.28. 

SUPER GAS
Steve Hayes, Aurora, Colo., '68 Camaro, 10.067, 164.25  def. Don Nichols, Lincoln, Neb., '57 Cheverolet, 10.055, 161.81. 

SUPER STREET
Mark Von Heeder, Ainsworth, Neb., '68 Camaro, 11.066, 149.96  def. Rodger Sauder, Sidney, Neb., '72 Barracuda, 11.022, 150.16. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 GTO, 7.237, 167.88  def. Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 11.986, 63.24. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Randy Dahlberg, Hudson, Colo., '12 Undercover, 7.231, 145.58  def. Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '01 Kawasaki, 8.854, 145.31  def. Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, 9.512, 138.68. 

VOSS SHOOTOUT
Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '99 , 8.303, 156.28  def. John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 , 8.400, 152.83.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.294 seconds, 274.72 mph
2) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.410, 262.69
3) Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.436, 267.48
4) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.456, 267.16
5) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.490, 271.62
6) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.510, 228.92
7) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.663, 253.09
8) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.757, 250.92
Not Qualified
9) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 7.283, 127.17

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.723 seconds, 255.53 mph
2) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '18 Camaro, 5.853, 251.39
3) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '02 Camaro, 5.886, 244.65
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.890, 251.30
5) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '02 Firebird, 8.156, 115.17

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.719 seconds, -0.581 (under index)
2) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, '07 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.413, -0.557
3) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., '16 Neil & Parks, J/A, 7.904, -0.526
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., '10 Colbalt, D/A, 7.877, -0.513
5) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '10 GXP, G/AA, 8.461, -0.499
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.411, -0.489
7) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '14 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.816, -0.454
8) Christine Harris, W Des Moines, Iowa, '05 Pontiac, G/A, 8.626, -0.424
9) Justin Hutto, Spring, Texas, '14 Dragster, B/DA, 7.300, -0.160
10) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., '09 Spitzer, A/DA, 6.985, -0.155

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.268 seconds, -0.982 (under index)
2) Sean Marconette, Edwardsville, Kan., '84 Mustang, SS/N, 11.221, -0.899
3) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '09 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.665, -0.885
4) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.937, -0.863
5) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 Pontiac, SS/MA, 11.157, -0.863
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.359, -0.851
7) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., '10 Mustang, FSS/L, 10.119, -0.841
8) Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.298, -0.812
9) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.302, -0.808
10) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.814, -0.806

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '14 Camaro, FS/E, 10.039 seconds, -1.071 (under index)
2) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., '65 Corvette, D/S, 10.707, -0.963
3) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.166, -0.944
4) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., '62 Catalina, M/SA, 12.105, -0.935
5) John Korish, La Crosse, Wis., '15 Chevrolet, B/S, 10.445, -0.915
6) Wayne Stephenson, Westfield, Ind., '73 Apollo, K/SA, 11.955, -0.875
7) Bradley Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., '74 GTO, H/SA, 11.457, -0.873
8) Jane Braswell, Santo, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.298, -0.872
9) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., '69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.472, -0.858
10) Paul Merolla, Papillion, Neb., '66 Chev II, E/S, 10.972, -0.848

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.177 seconds, 230.25 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.658, 207.43
3) Jj Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.764, 202.36
4) Kyle Camp, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Pontiac, 6.838, 196.90
5) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro, 6.915, 200.56
6) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., '04 Grand AM, 6.922, 197.65
7) Rob Meservier, Thunder Bay, Ont., '68 Chevelle, 6.957, 195.34
8) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 7.148, 200.02
9) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, '63 Corvette, 7.350, 186.43
10) Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 GTO, 7.429, 163.57

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.105 seconds, 225.94 mph
2) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '18 Spitzer, 6.141, 239.95
3) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., '14 Mullis, 6.255, 218.83
4) Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., '15 BOS, 6.291, 216.13
5) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., '14 Racecraft, 6.301, 217.49
6) Edward Dudley, Plainfield, Ind., '11 Spitzer, 6.358, 209.17
7) Keith Niemann, Wichita, Kan., '15 M&M, 6.415, 213.50
8) Lloyd McClure, Ottawa, Kan., '07 Spitzer, 6.554, 204.70
9) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '10 Undercover, 6.574, 208.17
10) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., '18 Spitzer, 6.632, 208.88

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Phillip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '14 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015
3) Robert Williams, Ellinswood, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.017
4) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.029
5) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.032
6) Matt Solano, Aurora, Colo., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.034
7) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.036
8) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.038
9) Bryon Kissel, Littelton, Colo., '04 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.043
10) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.049
 

GREAT BEND, Kan. – In the first half of the double header at SRCA Dragstrip and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cornbelt Classis David Rampy continued his winning ways with his 61st NHRA divisional event win and Mike Town and Mark Grame grabbed their second straight wins at SRCA.
 
Alabama racer Rampy and Nebraska runner Matt Harris left the line together with .018 second reaction times in Comp Eliminator but Rampy had the power to pull away with a 7.631 second, 152.50 mph pass for the win in his ’32 roadster with Harris clocking in at 8.770, 125.90. The win was also Rampy’s third divisional of the year to go with this 99 NHRA national event wins.
 
Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., was out on Town, Paola, Kan., in the Super Stock final before Town laid down a 10.805 on the 10.80 dial to take the win and the NHRA Wally trophy by about two feet over the quicker DeForrest at 9.457, 131.93.
 
Grame, Overland Park, Kan., took the early lead in Super Comp over Michael Miller and held on as Miller could not make up the difference. Grame went 9.077, 182.90 in his ’11 dragster to Miller’s 9.064, 166.52 in his ’10 dragster.
 
In the Fineline Madcap Top Dragster final round Kendra Larson out of Minnesota was better at both ends of the track to take down Dusty Meyer of Tonganoxie, Kan. Larson tripped the clocks in 7.284 at 179.42 mph for her second series win. 
 
First time winner Monte Weaver celebrated in the winner’s circle as he left the line first against Todd Stallbaumer in the Advanced Product Design Top Sportsman.  Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, held on for the win with his ’63 Corvette running 6.590, 185.77 to Stallbaumer’s 7.611, 180.67 out of Seneca, Kan.   
 
In Stock Eliminator, Paul Merolla bagged his first win with a nice pass over the red-lighting Norman Warling; Tim Nicholson was out first in Super Gas but ran too quick to give Butch Kleewein, North Platte, Neb., and his ’13 Camaro the win; Rodger Sauder was .007 seconds on the tree then went 11.057 on the 11.05 index for the win in Super Street; and John Fitzpatrick went four rounds for Sportsman Motorcycle trophy over Robert Williams in an all Kansas final.
 
In the Aeromotive Super Shootouts it was Austin Sharpe leading the way in defeating Larry Bernshausen in Super Comp, Trevor Larson winning over Chris Bishop in Super Gas and Dave Ash upending Dan Smith in Super Street.
 
Eliminations for the second half of the double header and the Thunder on the Plains are today (Sunday) at SRCA Dragstrip.

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Lucas Oil Cornbelt Classic:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.631, 152.50  def. Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., '10 Colbalt, D/A, 8.770, 125.90. 

SUPER STOCK
Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.805, 119.73  def. Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.457, 131.93. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Paul Merolla, Papillion, Neb., '66 Chev II, E/S, 10.937, 119.71  def. Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., '62 Catalina, M/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., '11 Dragster, 9.077, 182.90  def. Michael Miller, Moniarty, N.M., '10 TNT, 9.064, 166.52. 

SUPER GAS
Butch Kleewein, North Platte, Neb., '13 Camaro, 10.116, 155.35  def. Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '67 Camaro, 10.044, 99.33. 

SUPER STREET
Rodger Sauder, Sidney, Neb., '72 Barracuda, 11.057, 148.41  def. Brad Frederick, Bassett, Neb., '62 Falcon, 11.011, 149.76. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.590, 185.77  def. Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., '90 Camaro, 7.611, 180.67. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Kendra Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '18 Erickson, 7.284, 179.42  def. Dusty Meyer, Tonganoxie, Kan., '14 Custom, 7.203, 181.32. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, 8.519, 146.27  def. Robert Williams, Ellinswood, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, 8.881, 146.50. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Austin Sharpe, Omaha, Neb., '07 Undercover, 9.097, 170.82  def. Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '11 Gebhardt, 9.129, 166.58. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '08 Daren Erickson, 10.088, 161.02  def. Chris Bishop, Grand Rapids, Minn., '05 Don Davis, 10.025, 150.73. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Dave Ash, Victoria, Kan., '92 Camaro, 11.042, 142.40  def. Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., '67 Camaro, 11.033, 147.34. 
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's rain-shortened qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.294 seconds, 274.72 mph
2) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.490, 267.00
3) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.561, 256.06
4) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 7.056, 133.26
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 8.364, 138.03
6) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 9.501, 87.13
7) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 12.215, 79.09
 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Lucas Oil Cornbelt Classic:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '10 GXP, G/AA, 8.289 seconds, -0.671 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.313, -0.647
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.661, -0.639
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., '10 Colbalt, D/A, 7.803, -0.597
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.306, -0.594
6) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '09 GXP, C/A, 7.447, -0.593
7) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., '05 Jesse Plant, D/ED, 7.524, -0.566
8) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, '07 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.449, -0.561
9) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., '15 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 7.017, -0.543
10) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '14 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.728, -0.542

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.366 seconds, -1.034 (under index)
2) Sean Marconette, Edwardsville, Kan., '84 Mustang, SS/N, 11.153, -0.967
3) James Voth, Buhler, Kan., '86 Monte Carlo, GT/N, 10.257, -0.953
4) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 Pontiac, SS/MA, 11.075, -0.945
5) Morris Voges, Coulterville, Ill., '65 Chevy II, SS/JA, 10.250, -0.910
6) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.891, -0.909
7) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.320, -0.890
8) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.731, -0.889
9) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, SS/CS, 9.564, -0.886
10) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., '10 Mustang, FSS/L, 10.075, -0.885

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.850 seconds, -1.260 (under index)
2) Jay Randall, Maple Grove, Minn., '16 Camaro, FS/C, 9.451, -0.999
3) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.116, -0.994
4) Bradley Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., '74 GTO, H/SA, 11.362, -0.968
5) Jesse Alexandra, West Bend, Wis., '17 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.599, -0.941
6) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., '62 Catalina, M/SA, 12.119, -0.921
7) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., '69 Road Runner, H/SA, 11.416, -0.914
8) Jane Braswell, Santo, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.266, -0.904
9) John Korish, La Crosse, Wis., '15 Chevrolet, B/S, 10.458, -0.902
10) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., '10 Dodge, FS/D, 9.848, -0.902

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '12 Camaro, 6.070 seconds, 237.21 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.172, 227.88
3) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.372, 210.14
4) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '18 Corvette, 6.417, 226.01
5) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.420, 210.90
6) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.470, 218.37
7) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.685, 207.40
8) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.714, 207.88
9) Jj Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.734, 204.45
10) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Pontiac, 6.749, 206.67

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '16 Miller, 6.095 seconds, 228.42 mph
2) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '18 Spitzer, 6.104, 245.94
3) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.104, 227.23
4) Don Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., '15 Erickson, 6.135, 220.91
5) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., '14 Mullis, 6.185, 219.44
6) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '16 Yancer, 6.198, 234.33
7) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., '18 Spitzer, 6.256, 223.32
8) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, 6.264, 225.07
9) Edward Dudley, Plainfield, Ind., '11 Spitzer, 6.264, 212.16
10) Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., '09 Davis, 6.296, 215.37

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Phillip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '14 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.000
3) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
4) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
5) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '99 Gsxr, SMC, 0.011
6) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.011
7) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
8) Robert Williams, Ellinswood, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.014
9) Dave Olsen, Littleton, Colo., '01 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
10) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.028

PREVIEW

GREAT BEND, Kan. – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division arrives at SRCA Dragstrip on Sept. 27-30, for a double-header weekend.  The event combines the weather postponed Lucas Oil Cornbelt Classic from Tri-State Raceways with SRCA Dragstrip’s annual Thunder on the Plains. The event is combined with the Great Bend Airfest Airshow for an action packed weekend. NHRA categories include Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Advance Product Design Top Sportsman, Fineline Graphics & Madcap Racing Top Dragster and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series are also in competition.

For the first race of the double header, qualifying and time trials begin on Thursday at 8:45 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp and Top Sportsman qualify at 11 a.m., 3 and 6 p.m. On Friday eliminations beginning at 8:45 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will compete in just a single event over the weekend with opening round of qualifying set for 4 p.m. on Friday.

The second race in the doubleheader starts on Saturday with qualifying and time trials at 8:45 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at 11 a.m. and 3 p.m. and Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny car will be at 12 and 4 p.m. Elimination for all classes begin on Sunday at 8:45 a.m. with round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny at 12 noon.

Gates at SRCA Dragstrip open at 7 a.m. every day. Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Double Header event at SRCA Dragstrip are $10 on Thursday $20 Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

SRCA Dragway is located at B29 Way, Great Bend, KS., 67530. For more information call the track, 620-792-5079 or srcadragstrip.com.