BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Brainerd International Raceway rumbles with the Thunder at the Lakes

Doug Engels and Chris Chaney captured wins at Thunder at the Lakes at Brainerd International Raceway.
07 Aug 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 5

Preview | Saturday

The NHRA West Central division's Lucas Oil Drag Series event, Thunder at the Lakes in Brainerd International Raceway, Brainerd, Minn., concluded Sunday evening. Minnesota racers Chris Bishop, Christopher Hess, Larry Wiebusch, Henry Wiebusch, and Jimmy Paulson rounded out winner's circle with their teams.

Bishop of Grand Rapids took the starting line against Kevin Burnett, Parker, Colo., in the Super Comp final round. Burnett signaled the redlight, handing Bishop the victory. Bishop ran 8.879 seconds, 157.34 mph.

In the Super Gas championship round, Hess, hailing from Spicer went toe-to-to with Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind. Hess got the win light running 9.916 seconds, 165.11 mph, as Isenhower broke out attempting to catch him,

Larry Wiebusch, of Anoka, had an easy route to victory in Super Street as his opponent Austin Siemers, Milaca, Minn., had mechanical issues and was not able to make to the starting line. Wiebusch ran 11.088 seconds, 107.29 mph. Wiesbusch was joined in winner's circle by his uncle, Henry Wiebusch of Andover. Henry upended Ross Laris, Raceland, La., in the Fineline Graphics & Madcap Racing Top Dragster final round running 7.631 seconds, 136.84 mph as Laris turned on the red light.

J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., edged out Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., in the Advanced Product Design Top Sportsman final round. Lobner scored a victory pass of 7.558 seconds, 179.28 mph.

In the Sportsman Motorcycle final round, Paulson of Stacy, ran 9.170 seconds, 138.60 mph to win the divisional Wally trophy in a double breakout over Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo.

The other drivers visiting winner's circle were Doug Engels in Comp Eliminator, Chris Chaney in Super Stock, Jeff Adkinson in Stock Eliminator, Austin Sharpe in Super Comp Shootout, Trevor Larson in Super Gas Shootout, Scott Dugdale in Super Street Shootout, Madison Doffing in Junior Dragster 13-17, Cam Giese in Junior Dragster 10-12, and Lily Covington in Junior Dragster 6-9.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder at the Lakes:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., dragster, D/ED, 7.447, 173.61  def. Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.672,
175.34. 

SUPER STOCK
Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.383, 125.42  def. Sheldon Erfle, Saskatoon, Sask., '96 Oldsmobile, GT/JA,
10.256, 128.96. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.334, 121.17  def. Ronald Prince, Tamarack, Minn., '68 Firebird, D/SA, 11.027,
120.48. 

SUPER COMP
Chris Bishop, Grand Rapids, Minn., '05 Dragster, 8.879, 157.34  def. Kevin Burnett, Parker, Colo., '06 Cameron, foul. 

SUPER GAS
Christopher Hess, Spicer, Minn., '68 Camaro, 9.916, 165.11  def. Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '67 Camaro, 9.894, 159.36. 

SUPER STREET
Larry Wiebusch, Anoka, Minn., dragster, 11.088, 107.29  def. Austin Siemers, Milaca, Minn., '55 Chevy, broke. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
J.R. Lobner, Gardner, Kan., '96 Cutlass, 7.558, 179.28  def. Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.926, 198.09. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Henry Wiebusch, Andover, Minn., '07 Erickson, 7.631, 136.84  def. Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Danny Nelson, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., '13 Clampitt, 9.170, 138.60  def. Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Ninja, 8.683, 141.08. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Austin Sharpe, Omaha, Neb., '07 Undercover, 8.875, 181.25  def. Tony Leonard, Hastings, Minn., '06 M&M, foul. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Trevor Larson, Starbuck, Minn., '08 Daren Erickson, 9.920, 160.33  def. Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., '03 Corvette, 9.962,
140.25. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Scott Dugdale, Stacy, Minn., '82 Camaro, 10.926, 116.47  def. Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., '67 Camaro, 10.895, 148.89. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Madison Doffing, Cottage Grove, Minn., dragster, 8.749, 74.08  def. Ryan Leonard, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., dragster, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Cam Giese, Kandiyohi, Minn., dragster, 9.666, 62.91  def. Thomas Stickelmyer, Aberdeen, S.D., dragster, 9.060, 73.37. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Lily Covington, Merrifield, Minn., dragster, 14.194, 44.32  def. Shylar Klassen, Winkler, Manit., 'xx Motivational, foul. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder
at the Lakes:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., dragster, D/ED, 7.392 seconds, -0.628 (under index)
2) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.671, -0.549
3) Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom, Minn., '14 Camaro, CC/A, 7.014, -0.536
4) Tony Pontillo, Kenosha, Wis., dragster, B/DA, 6.882, -0.528
5) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.853, -0.497
6) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., '10 Cobalt, G/A, 8.508, -0.492
7) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., '16 N&P, J/A, 7.849, -0.491
8) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.390, -0.490
9) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.506, -0.474
10) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., dragster, I/D, 6.806, -0.474

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.335 seconds, -0.915 (under index)
2) Travis Knowlton, Bethel, Minn., '15 Dragpak, FSS/D, 8.999, -0.901
3) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '05 Sunfire, GT/GA, 9.535, -0.865
4) Randy Hopkins, Scandia, Minn., '14 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.797, -0.853
5) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.767, -0.833
6) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.437, -0.813
7) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 Pontiac, SS/MA, 11.039, -0.811
8) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.232, -0.768
9) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., '10 Mustang, FSS/L, 10.052, -0.748
10) Bill Jenkins, Marysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.659, -0.741

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '15 Cheverolet, B/SA, 10.252 seconds, -0.998 (under index)
2) Corey Hopkins, North Branch, Minn., '69 Dodge, F/SA, 10.950, -0.900
3) Charles Lofgren, Cedar, Minn., '10 Challenger, FS/D, 9.712, -0.888
4) James Haddad, Winnipeg, Manit., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 11.415, -0.885
5) Brian Schultz, Stanchfield, Minn., '71 Duster, D/SA, 10.684, -0.866
6) Bradley Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., '74 GTO, H/SA, 11.287, -0.863
7) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.756, -0.844
8) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.810, -0.840
9) Jack Olson, Ipswich, S.D., '86 GMC Pickup, O/SA, 12.314, -0.836
10) Ben Line, International Falls, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/SA, 10.589, -0.811

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.501 seconds, 210.24 mph
2) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.608, 210.67
3) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Belair, 6.732, 206.13
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.763, 208.52
5) Steve Jaeger, New London, Wis., '96 Cheverolet, 6.770, 204.32
6) Jeremiah Vandeventer, Juanita, Neb., '96 Mustang, 6.815, 203.12
7) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.829, 202.00
8) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.884, 203.12
9) Rob Meservier, Thunder Bay, Ont., '68 Chevelle, 6.909, 197.68
10) Scott Javers, Tea, S.D., '15 Camaro, 6.940, 193.43

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., '14 Erickson, 6.026 seconds, 228.85 mph
2) Scott Murray, Winnipeg, Manit., '99 Dragster, 6.068, 226.13
3) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.179, 223.80
4) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Danny Nelson, 6.201, 231.83
5) Don Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., '15 Erickson, 6.247, 221.23
6) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, 6.336, 219.83
7) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, 6.347, 220.80
8) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.363, 214.96
9) Clarence Mayo, Manly, Iowa, '10 Bos Dragster, 6.489, 208.23
10) Scott Cusey, Buffalo, Minn., '01 Boulton, 6.622, 204.54

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leonard Fox, Aurora, Colo., '00 Ninja, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Ron Langowski, Winona, Minn., '81 Suzuki, SMC, 0.002
3) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
4) Toby Giese, Kandiyohi, Minn., '78 Z1R, SMC, 0.012
5) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
6) Bob Talberg, Burnsville, Minn., '03 Skidoo, SMC, 0.016
7) Maxwell Niesen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '85 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
8) Richard Tadych, Gary, Minn., '03 Firecat, SMC, 0.023
9) Wyatt Niesen, Brooklyn Park, Minn., '87 Suzuki, SMC, 0.024
10) Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., '13 Clampitt, SMC, 0.029

PREVIEW

Brainerd International Raceway hosts the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division for Thunder at the Lakes on Aug. 11-12. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Advance Product Design Top Sportsman, Fineline Graphics Madcap Racing Top Dragster and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series are also in competition.

Gates at Brainerd International Raceway open at 7 a.m. every day. Qualifying and time trials start Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualify Saturday at 11 a.m., 2 and 5 p.m. Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m. 

Tickets for the Thunder at the Lakes at Brainard International Raceway are $25 each day. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information call the track, (866) 444-4455, or visit www.brainerdracewayandresort.com.