BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X
NHRA on FS1

Tune in to FS1 at 7:30 p.m. Eastern for thrilling coverage of the Fitzgerald USA NHRA Thunder Valley Nationals

Meyer and Brown claim victories at Tulsa Raceway Park South Central Division event

In the final results from Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., and Brian Brown, Gainesville, Texas, took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, respectively.
04 Jun 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 4

Preview | Friday | Saturday

In the final results from Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., and Brian Brown, Gainesville, Texas, took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, respectively.
 
Sisters, Megan and Rachel Meyer ran a close race in the final round in Top Alcohol Dragster. Megan worked her way through the field and ran 5.297 seconds at  282.84 mph in her final round victory over Rachel, Spring Hill, Kan., who clocked in at 5.284 seconds, 276.58 mph.
 
Brown faced off against  Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, and posted a winning run of 6.273 seconds, 198.61 mph in his ’04 Firebird. The win is Brown’s first in four final rounds. Williams was quick off the line but broke, ending his hopes of a win. 
 
Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, and Slate Cummings, Hammons, La., had a close race in the Stock Eliminator class. Both drivers were quick off the line but Hulquist took the win with a run of 11.102 seconds, 118.43 mph. Cummings was close behind with a run of 10.576 seconds, 119.05 mph.
 
Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Clint Neff, Avado, Colo., in Comp Eliminator; Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, in Super Stock; Don Nichols, Lincoln Neb., in Super Comp; Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, in Super Gas; and Cy Hill, Lubbock, Texas, in Super Street. In the division’s SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman class, it was Jim White, Haysville, Kan., taking the win while Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., won in the division’s SDPC Raceshop Top Dragster class and Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, won in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series. 

South Central  Division racers head to Thunder Valley Raceway Park, Noble, Okla., for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, October 12-14.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park: 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '11 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 9.259, 97.17  def. Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, foul. 

SUPER STOCK
Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.534, 117.16  def. Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Plymouth, SS/IA, 9.974, 131.02. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, '67 Chev, D/SA, 11.102, 118.43  def. Slate Cummings, Hammond, La.,
'00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.576, 119.05. 

SUPER COMP
Don Nichols, Lincoln, Neb., '07 Don Davis, 8.934, 161.65  def. Austin McClure, Topeka, Kan., '15 Dragster, 8.920, 171.66. 

SUPER GAS
Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, '63 Corvette, 9.927, 157.10  def. Christopher Best, Plano, Texas,
'69 Chevy Nova, 9.932, 152.97. 

SUPER STREET
Cy Hill, Lubbock, Texas, '92 Camaro, 10.901, 146.13  def. Jordan Pratt, Ostego, Minn., '68 Camaro, 10.928, 143.70. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., '13 Spitzer, 6.091, 227.61  def. Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '18 Racecraft, 6.111, 229.66. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.880, 181.13  def. Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Firebird, 7.123, 191.81. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, 9.245, 106.17  def. Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, broke. 
 

SATURDAY


the following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Monday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER: 
Megan Meyer, 5.297, 282.84 def. Randy Meyer, 5.284, 276.58. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR: 
Bryan Brown, 6.273, 198.61 def. Kirk Williams, broke. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '11 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.598 seconds, -0.632 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.310, -0.620
3) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.813, -0.607
4) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '10 GXP, G/AA, 8.269, -0.591
5) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 CRC, B/ED, 6.911, -0.569
6) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '04 Herndon, K/AA, 7.725, -0.555
7) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '92 Camaro, A/SMA, 8.003, -0.527
8) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.756, -0.514
9) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.837, -0.483
10) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.480, -0.480

SUPER STOCK
1) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '79 Volare, FGT/K, 9.748 seconds, -1.002 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.063, -0.937
3) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.734, -0.916
4) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.489, -0.911
5) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.145, -0.855
6) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.796, -0.854
7) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, SS/CS, 9.448, -0.852
8) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.833, -0.817
9) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., '88 Firebird, SS/KA, 10.436, -0.814
10) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.220, -0.780

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Plymouth, K/SA, 11.605 seconds, -1.045 (under index)
2) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 S-10, N/S, 11.996, -0.954
3) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.486, -0.914
4) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.542, -0.908
5) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '16 Copo, FS/C, 9.455, -0.845
6) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.582, -0.818
7) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., '69 Road Runner, I/SA, 11.484, -0.816
8) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.442, -0.808
9) Austin Ford, Spring, Texas, '67 Shelby, C/SA, 10.611, -0.789
10) Heather Park, Rosenberg, Texas, '67 Shelby, C/SA, 10.635, -0.765

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, 6.205 seconds, 225.97 mph
2) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.533, 210.83
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.712, 209.04
4) Jj Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.725, 205.32
5) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '06 S-10, 6.741, 214.59
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 GXP, 6.764, 209.92
7) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Firebird, 6.855, 202.42
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '18 Camaro, 6.868, 207.91
9) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 6.893, 201.55
10) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.934, 164.57

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bob Alberty, Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 Monden, 6.013 seconds, 229.90 mph
2) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., '14 TNT, 6.032, 237.17
3) Derek Purvis, Missouri City, Texas, '09 Hurst, 6.033, 237.38
4) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '18 Spitzer, 6.047, 241.76
5) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., '15 Spitzer, 6.054, 228.92
6) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., '13 Spitzer, 6.055, 223.47
7) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '18 Racecraft, 6.070, 231.20
8) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., '17 Sarmento, 6.088, 234.86
9) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.088, 224.96
10) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Miller, 6.112, 231.00

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., dragster, ETMX, 0.000
3) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.000
4) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
5) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
6) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.005
7) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.006
8) Philip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
9) Duane Landsing, Wylie, Texas, '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.020
10) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.037

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.222 seconds, 280.25 mph
2) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.252, 276.18
3) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.357, 273.94
4) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.440, 265.33
5) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.469, 252.95
6) Shane Conway, Spring, Texas, 5.511, 259.01
7) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.532, 255.92
8) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 5.581, 259.41
Not Qualified
9) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 8.589, 122.49
10) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, 8.955, 85.35

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '17 Camaro, 5.596 seconds, 254.28 mph
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.604, 265.64
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.653, 255.48
4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 5.843, 247.84
5) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 9.362, 94.51

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '11 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.598 seconds, -0.632 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.310, -0.620
3) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '10 GXP, G/AA, 8.269, -0.591
4) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.834, -0.586
5) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '04 Herndon, K/AA, 7.725, -0.555
6) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 CRC, B/ED, 6.938, -0.542
7) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '92 Camaro, A/SMA, 8.003, -0.527
8) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, D/A, 7.756, -0.514
9) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.480, -0.480
10) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.847, -0.473

SUPER STOCK
1) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '79 Volare, FGT/K, 9.787 seconds, -0.963 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.127, -0.873
3) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, SS/CS, 9.455, -0.845
4) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.168, -0.832
5) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.820, -0.830
6) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., '88 Firebird, SS/KA, 10.436, -0.814
7) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.840, -0.810
8) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.873, -0.777
9) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Plymouth, SS/IA, 9.926, -0.774
10) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.247, -0.753

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Plymouth, K/SA, 11.605 seconds, -1.045 (under index)
2) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 S-10, N/S, 12.021, -0.929
3) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.542, -0.908
4) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., '69 Road Runner, I/SA, 11.484, -0.816
5) Justin Jerome, Fullerton, Calif., '74 Duster, F/SA, 11.097, -0.753
6) Ed Myers, Broken Arrow, Okla., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.514, -0.736
7) Heather Park, Rosenberg, Texas, '67 Shelby, C/SA, 10.689, -0.711
8) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.005, -0.695
9) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.622, -0.678
10) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.734, -0.666

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, 6.205 seconds, 225.97 mph
2) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.533, 210.83
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.712, 209.04
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.725, 205.32
5) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., '06 S-10, 6.741, 212.06
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 GXP, 6.764, 209.39
7) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Firebird, 6.855, 202.42
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '18 Camaro, 6.868, 207.91
9) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 6.893, 201.31
10) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., '04 Grand Am, 6.944, 198.90

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bob Alberty, Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 Monden, 6.013 seconds, 229.90 mph
2) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., '14 TNT, 6.032, 237.13
3) Derek Purvis, Missouri City, Texas, '09 Hurst, 6.033, 237.38
4) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '18 Spitzer, 6.047, 240.42
5) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., '15 Spitzer, 6.054, 228.92
6) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., '13 Spitzer, 6.055, 223.47
7) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '18 Racecraft, 6.070, 231.20
8) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.088, 224.96
9) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., '17 Sarmento, 6.118, 234.25
10) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, '96 Dragster, 6.134, 235.56

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., dragster, ETMX, 0.000
3) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
4) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.005
5) Philip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
6) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.008
7) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.018
8) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.024
9) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.037
10) E.F. Detwiler, Tomball, Texas, '06 Harley, ETMX, -0.256

PREVIEW

TULSA, Okla. - NHRA South Central Division arrives at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park on June 8-10. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s SDPC Raceshop Top Dragster, SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Osage Tulsa Raceway Park open at 8 a.m. each day. Time trials are 10 a.m. on Friday and Saturday. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at noon and 6:30 p.m. and Saturday at 2 p.m. Rounds 1 and 2 of eliminations for Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator are on Saturday at 6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify twice on Friday at 6 and 9 p.m. and run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday at 5, 7 and 9 p.m. Eliminations resume Sunday for the remaining classes.

Tickets for Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with paid adult. 

For more information call the track, (918) 437-7223, or visit www.TulsaRacewayPark.com.