BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Lopez scores double-up at Thunder Valley Raceway Park

In the final results from Thunder Valley Raceway Park and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Jeff Lopez claimed titles in both Super Gas and Stock eliminator.
27 Oct 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 4

Friday | Saturday

In the final results from Thunder Valley Raceway Park and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, claimed titles in both Super Gas and Stock eliminator.
 
Lopez faced off against Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., in Super Gas and posted a winning run of 6.315 seconds, 124.06 mph in his ’63 Corvette. Bunce drove to a 6.344 second, 127.98 mph lap for a close runner up finish.
 
In his second final of the day Lopez, worked his way through the Stock Eliminator field and ran 5.869 seconds at 116.64 mph in his victory over Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., who clocked in at 6.627 seconds, 99.32 mph. This was Lopez’s 15th and 16th Lucas Oil Series victories. 
 
Koy Collier took home the win this weekend in Super Comp. Collier, Benton, La., drove to a pass of 5.700 seconds at 131.61 mph against Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, who had an impressive runner up finish of 5.706 seconds at 146.65 mph. This was Collier’s third Lucas Oil Drag Racing win. 
 
Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., in Comp Eliminator; Vic Penrod, Walters, Okla., in Super Stock; and Cy Hill, Lubbock, Texas, in Super Street. In the division’s SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman class it was Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, taking the win while Greg Gallagher, Deltona, Fla., won in SDPC Raceshop Top Dragster. Robert Sander, Cypress, Texas, claimed victory in Sportsman Motorcycle. 

This concludes the South-Central Division’s season for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., Spitzer, C/DA, 4.431, 155.49  def. Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 5.389, 128.88. 

SUPER STOCK
Vic Penrod, Walters, Okla., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 6.187, 109.79  def. Elizabeth Lopez, Ft. Worth, Texas, '17 Camaro, FSS/E, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Copo, FS/C, 5.869, 116.64  def. Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 6.627, 99.32. 

SUPER COMP
Koy Collier, Benton, La., '07 Mullis, 5.700, 131.61  def. Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '08 Undercover, 5.706, 146.65. 

SUPER GAS
Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.315, 124.06  def. Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., '97 Olds, 6.344, 127.98. 

SUPER STREET
Cy Hill, Lubbock, Texas, '92 Chevrolet, 6.909, 113.69  def. Garvin Tripp West, Walters, Okla., '67 Camaro, 6.945, 101.04. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 4.295, 170.71  def. Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Greg Gallagher, Deltona, Fla., '07 Undercover, 4.218, 159.20  def. Ronald Gibson, Norman, Okla., '13 TNT, 4.129, 175.30. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, 11.946, 48.24  def. Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Razor, foul. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 4.932 seconds, -0.408 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 4.665, -0.395
3) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 4.335, -0.375
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 4.511, -0.329
5) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 5.388, -0.322
6) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 4.735, -0.315
7) Justin Hutto, Spring, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 4.419, -0.291
8) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/ED, 4.471, -0.289
9) William West, Dumas, Texas, '02 Neon, F/AA, 5.157, -0.263
10) Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, '05 Cobalt, C/EA, 5.270, -0.250

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '88 Mustang, GT/D, 5.699 seconds, -0.741 (under index)
2) James Voth, Buhler, Kan., '86 Monte Carlo, GT/N, 6.391, -0.739
3) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 6.548, -0.692
4) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '67 Chev II, SS/GA, 6.154, -0.676
5) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '99 Firebird, SS/GA, 6.189, -0.641
6) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 6.274, -0.606
7) Gary Moore, Vigo Park, Texas, '68 Barracuda, GT/GA, 6.133, -0.597
8) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Chevrolet, GT/NA, 6.685, -0.585
9) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Oldsmobile, GT/IA, 6.298, -0.582
10) Jeff Hefler, Fort Worth, Texas, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, 6.314, -0.546

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Copo, FS/C, 5.906 seconds, -0.774 (under index)
2) Allen Espinoza, Kingsburg, Texas, '18 Copo, FS/AA, 5.371, -0.759
3) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 6.946, -0.734
4) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 6.981, -0.699
5) Keith Bakies, Alexandria, La., '99 Camaro, A/SA, 6.408, -0.692
6) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., '69 Roadrunner, H/SA, 7.070, -0.690
7) Ed Myers, Broken Arrow, Okla., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 6.556, -0.684
8) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 6.643, -0.677
9) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., '10 Dodge, FS/D, 6.187, -0.673
10) Todd Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, '98 Firebird, B/SA, 6.608, -0.632

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, 4.136 seconds, 203.34 mph
2) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 4.212, 173.01
3) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 4.288, 213.52
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 4.341, 196.12
5) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 GXP, 4.357, 165.07
6) Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 GTO, 4.563, 186.18
7) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Pontiac, 4.603, 157.42
8) Phillip Nelson, McAllen, Texas, '04 Grand AM, 4.611, 190.15
9) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, '63 Corvette, 4.645, 150.32
10) Joel Finley, Amarillo, Texas, '90 Camaro, 4.818, 146.96

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '17 Spitzer, 3.928 seconds, 196.54 mph
2) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller, 3.941, 186.21
3) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '18 Racecraft, 3.946, 225.96
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '18 Spitzer, 3.963, 183.59
5) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, '16 Spitzer, 3.971, 212.51
6) Lee Ramey, Marlow, Okla., '11 Spitzer, 4.003, 182.88
7) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Racecraft, 4.014, 178.96
8) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, '16 Copeland, 4.014, 175.26
9) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, '11 Undercover, 4.022, 180.03
10) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, '16 Copeland, 4.031, 205.80

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.003
3) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.007
5) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.007
6) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
7) Bill Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., '97 suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
8) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
9) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.014
10) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, 'ki Gsxr1100, ETMX, 0.024

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.438 seconds, -0.562 (under index)
2) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.420, -0.530
3) Sean Dodd, Lewisville, Texas, '05 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.325, -0.375
4) William West, Dumas, Texas, '02 Neon, F/AA, 9.875, 1.335
5) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 11.651, 3.721
6) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, C/DA, 11.388, 3.828
7) Justin Hutto, Spring, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 11.245, 3.885
8) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, A/DA, 11.154, 4.064
9) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, B/ED, 12.387, 4.937
10) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 13.665, 6.305

SUPER STOCK
1) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.490 seconds, -0.760 (under index)
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.942, -0.708
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '67 Chev II, SS/GA, 9.877, -0.673
4) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Chevrolet, GT/NA, 10.665, -0.635
5) Gary Moore, Vigo Park, Texas, '68 Barracuda, GT/GA, 9.779, -0.621
6) Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., '13 Copo, FSS/F, 9.620, -0.580
7) Jeff Hefler, Fort Worth, Texas, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.023, -0.577
8) Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., '99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.994, -0.556
9) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '15 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.222, -0.328
10) Jason Ochoa, Amarillo, Texas, '00 S-10, SS/TB, 9.677, -0.273

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Allen Espinoza, Kingsburg, Texas, '18 Copo, FS/AA, 8.413 seconds, -0.987 (under index)
2) Derek Hake, Muskogee, Okla., '69 Roadrunner, H/SA, 11.327, -0.823
3) Ed Myers, Broken Arrow, Okla., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.428, -0.822
4) Keith Bakies, Alexandria, La., '99 Camaro, A/SA, 10.201, -0.799
5) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.235, -0.765
6) Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, '69 Camaro, F/S, 11.058, -0.742
7) Todd Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.533, -0.717
8) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., '10 Dodge, FS/D, 9.884, -0.716
9) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.341, -0.659
10) Justin Hutto, Houston, Texas, '69 Corvette, AA/SA, 10.044, -0.656

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.588 seconds, 213.52 mph
2) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, 6.695, 203.34
3) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.922, 196.12
4) Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 GTO, 7.165, 186.18
5) Phillip Nelson, McAllen, Texas, '04 Grand AM, 7.173, 190.15
6) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 GXP, 7.354, 143.38
7) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, '63 Corvette, 8.079, 119.18
8) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Pontiac, 8.131, 128.71
9) Martin Blair, Spicewood, Texas, '96 Corvette, 8.320, 164.56
10) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 9.344, 97.66

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '17 Spitzer, 6.142 seconds, 196.54 mph
2) Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.257, 222.05
3) Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, '16 Copeland, 6.303, 205.80
4) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, '16 Spitzer, 6.320, 212.51
5) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '18 Racecraft, 6.341, 225.96
6) Jerry Gitthens, Choctaw, Okla., '13 Monden, 6.347, 209.10
7) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '17 Miller, 6.348, 197.23
8) Ricky Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., '06 Mullis, 6.370, 212.81
9) Shane Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '09 TNT, 6.456, 207.37
10) Scott Barker, Pauls Valley, Okla., '17 Kasey Lane, 6.475, 168.95

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.003
3) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.007
4) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.007
5) Bill Homuth, Hampshire, Ill., '97 suzuki, ETMX, 0.011
6) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.015
7) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.019
8) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, 'ki Gsxr1100, ETMX, 0.032
9) Philip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.034
10) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.051