BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

Coughlin, Bellemeur shine at Cavalcade of Stars at Summit Motorsports Park

Troy Coughlin Jr. and Sean Bellemeur led the list of winners as Summit Motorsports Park hosted the Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser.
14 May 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

Preview | Friday | Saturday

Troy Coughlin Jr. and Sean Bellemeur took home the wins and the NHRA Wally trophies in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car at this weekend’s NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cavalcade of Stars present by Budweiser at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park.

Third generation driver Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, qualified No. 1 then took out John Paul Gutierrez and Mike Bucher in rounds one and two to advance to the final against Brandon Greco. Greco beat out former world champion Duane Shields and Jeff Chatterson on his way to the final. Coughlin was out first in the final as Greco had problems early in the run. Coughlin also had problems but was well out in front and crossed the line in 5.876 seconds at 265.53 mph for the win.

Bellemeur also qualified No. 1 then left first on Todd Robertson in the final and laid down his quickest lap of the event at 5.484, 268.28 for the win. The California racer beat home state racer Tony Bogolo of Hamilton, and Brian Hough in early rounds on his way to his tenth career Lucas Oil divisional event win.

In two of the closest races of the weekend, Kimba Fuesting and Tom Dimond picked up the wins in Super Comp and Super Gas. Nick Folk was out first on Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., but Fuesting was better at the strip in a double breakout for the win. Dimond ran dead on the index at 9.900 seconds to beat Devin Isenhower by about three inches who clocked in at 9.003.

Edward Jirousek and Zach Sackman each scored their first NHRA divisional event win to join in the winner’s circle celebration. Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, took an easy win in Super Street when Bryan Workman, Willard, Ohio, broke at the hit. Sackman and Ed Dudley left the line together but Sackman slowly pulled away for the win in Top Dragster running 6.133, 173.38.

Brian Browell led the remaining list of winners taking the win in Comp over David Billingsley along with Todd Frantz in Super Stock; Randy Butter in Stock; Lester Johnson in Top Sportsman and Matt Ernst in Pro Stock Snowmobile.

In the DRAW/RFC Super Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering it was Brian Folk winning in Super Comp, Tim Schmidt in Super Gas and Philip Smida in Super Street.

North Central Division racers head to Beech Bend Raceway Park this coming weekend for the JEGS SPORTSnationals and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, May 25-27.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:
 

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.876, 265.53  def. Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 11.580, 60.10. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.484, 268.28  def. Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Mustang, 5.763, 231.79. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 dragster, D/D, 7.256, 165.33  def. David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, D/EA, 8.130, 155.74. 

SUPER STOCK
Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/HA, 9.541, 134.93  def. Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., '67 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.885, 131.88. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Randy Butter, Pittsburgh, Pa., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.355, 111.34  def. Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.132, 110.76. 

SUPER COMP
Kimbra Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '17 Mcilvain Race, 8.898, 167.86  def. Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '18 Miller, 8.889, 174.03. 

SUPER GAS
Tom Dimond, Dublin, Ohio, '27 Ford T, 9.900, 157.56  def. Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '67 Camaro, 9.903, 160.90. 

SUPER STREET
Edward Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, '91 Mustang, 13.828, 74.93  def. Bryan Workman, Willard, Ohio, '72 Nova, broke. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.133, 212.69  def. Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., '11 Spitzer, 6.321, 216.00. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.381, 173.38  def. Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., '69 Camaro, 7.728, 150.92. 

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic CAT, 8.243, 152.93  def. Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.551, 151.60. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Brian Folk, Durand, Ill., '13 American, 8.918, 174.62  def. Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '08 American, 8.911, 182.50. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT  PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Tim Schmidt, Masillon, Ohio, '67 Camaro, 9.874, 171.31  def. Jeff Gerber, Massillon, Ohio, '27 Ford, foul. 

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, 10.904, 134.52  def. Lee Newmeyer, Shelby, Ohio, '84 Ranger, 10.889, 124.08. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.303 seconds, 276.52 mph
2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.352, 271.41
3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.375, 270.37
4) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.391, 265.74
5) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.405, 266.48
6) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.464, 264.44
7) Jeff Chatterson, Brantford, Ont., 5.468, 264.60
8) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.529, 259.96
Not Qualified
9) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 5.567, 255.73
10) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.713, 236.42

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.508 seconds, 266.58 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 5.584, 269.40
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.601, 259.11
4) Raymond Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.611, 258.81
5) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.616, 265.59
6) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 5.618, 261.98
7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Mustang, 5.653, 252.52
8) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '05 Camaro, 5.789, 247.52
Not Qualified
9) Rob Pfeister, Crestwood, Ky., '04 Camaro, 5.862, 244.69

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.797 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Wes Leopold Jr., Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.881, -0.649
3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.199, -0.641
4) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, D/EA, 8.159, -0.631
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.251, -0.629
6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.206, -0.614
7) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.807, -0.593
8) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.740, -0.590
9) Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.369, -0.571
10) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.920, -0.570

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.395 seconds, -1.105 (under index)
2) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.829, -1.071
3) Dallas Kelly, Cleves, Ohio, '64 Ford, SS/B, 8.940, -0.960
4) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/HA, 9.567, -0.933
5) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.972, -0.928
6) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/OA, 10.524, -0.926
7) Richard Rinke, Oxford, Mich., '13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.275, -0.925
8) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.495, -0.905
9) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '15 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.011, -0.889
10) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., '64 T-bolt, SS/B, 9.028, -0.872

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., '12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.334 seconds, -1.016 (under index)
2) Jeff Tietz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.200, -1.000
3) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.188, -0.962
4) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.639, -0.961
5) Chris Utsler, Martinsville, Ind., '74 Apollo, K/SA, 11.718, -0.932
6) Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., '68 Firebird, E/SA, 10.774, -0.926
7) Matt Antrobius, Maysville, Ky., '89 Camaro Z28, H/SA, 11.227, -0.923
8) Steve Sullivan, West Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang LX, M/SA, 11.949, -0.901
9) James Jeschke Jr., Baden, Pa., '17 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.506, -0.894
10) Houston Raikes, Bradfordsville, Ky., '71 Chevelle, B/SA, 10.365, -0.885

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Spencer Hyde, Stratford, Ont., '68 Camaro, 6.103 seconds, 237.17 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.134, 231.40
3) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.380, 215.82
4) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '12 Camaro, 6.393, 221.49
5) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.449, 214.59
6) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.465, 214.04
7) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.595, 205.51
8) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.596, 208.78
9) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.597, 211.49
10) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.603, 210.01

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.020 seconds, 230.41 mph
2) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, '15 American, 6.025, 223.28
3) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.035, 231.52
4) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., '17 Spitzer, 6.050, 230.21
5) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.055, 231.32
6) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.139, 232.07
7) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.140, 228.58
8) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.146, 224.47
9) Dave Jamison, Twinsburg, Ohio, '01 Spitzer, 6.165, 225.18
10) Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., '14 American, 6.184, 224.70

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic CAT, 8.167 seconds, 153.72 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.201, 156.59
3) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '18 Artic CAT, 8.213, 153.40
4) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '12 Artic CAT, 8.355, 150.80
5) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Boss CAT, 8.429, 154.58
6) Greg Thomas, New Springfield, Ohio, '03 Yahmaha, 8.431, 147.29
7) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '15 Artic CAT, 8.474, 150.75
8) Richard Daly, Union Springs, N.Y., '02 Skidoo, 9.326, 145.47

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.303 seconds, 276.52 mph
2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.352, 271.41
3) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.410, 263.56
4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.416, 266.48
5) Jeff Chatterson, Brantford, Ont., 5.468, 264.60
6) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 11.983, 73.70
7) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 12.401, 59.48
8) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 13.072, 65.16
Not Qualified
9) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.508 seconds, 266.58 mph
2) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.601, 259.11
3) Raymond Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.611, 257.48
4) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 5.616, 265.43
5) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 5.618, 261.98
6) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '15 Camaro, 5.628, 265.33
7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Mustang, 5.664, 247.20
8) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '05 Camaro, 5.810, 247.52
Not Qualified
9) Rob Pfeister, Crestwood, Ky., '04 Camaro, 5.979, 218.87

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.797 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Wes Leopold Jr., Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.881, -0.649
3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.199, -0.641
4) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, D/EA, 8.159, -0.631
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.251, -0.629
6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.206, -0.614
7) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.740, -0.590
8) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.826, -0.574
9) Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.369, -0.571
10) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.920, -0.570

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.395 seconds, -1.105 (under index)
2) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.881, -1.019
3) Dallas Kelly, Cleves, Ohio, '64 Ford, SS/B, 8.972, -0.928
4) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.972, -0.928
5) Richard Rinke, Oxford, Mich., '13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.280, -0.920
6) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '15 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.011, -0.889
7) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.521, -0.879
8) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/OA, 10.573, -0.877
9) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., '64 T-bolt, SS/B, 9.028, -0.872
10) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/HA, 9.629, -0.871

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., '12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.334 seconds, -1.016 (under index)
2) Jeff Tietz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.214, -0.986
3) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.188, -0.962
4) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.653, -0.947
5) Chris Utsler, Martinsville, Ind., '74 Apollo, K/SA, 11.748, -0.902
6) James Jeschke Jr., Baden, Pa., '17 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.506, -0.894
7) Matt Antrobius, Maysville, Ky., '89 Camaro Z28, H/SA, 11.274, -0.876
8) Paul Boster, Pataskala, Ohio, '03 Corvette, D/SA, 10.676, -0.874
9) Ben Wenzel Sr., Freeland, Mich., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.481, -0.869
10) Tom Russell, East Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, B/S, 10.350, -0.850

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.142 seconds, 229.27 mph
2) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '12 Camaro, 6.417, 219.47
3) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.485, 210.18
4) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.492, 214.04
5) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.564, 208.52
6) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.595, 205.22
7) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.596, 208.30
8) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.603, 210.01
9) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.626, 208.62
10) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.631, 211.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, '15 American, 6.065 seconds, 201.04 mph
2) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.068, 226.77
3) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.139, 232.07
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.140, 224.73
5) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.146, 224.47
6) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.161, 224.47
7) Dave Jamison, Twinsburg, Ohio, '01 Spitzer, 6.165, 225.18
8) Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., '14 American, 6.198, 219.51
9) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., '16 American, 6.226, 213.64
10) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.235, 211.63

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic CAT, 8.167 seconds, 153.72 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.201, 156.59
3) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '18 Artic CAT, 8.213, 153.40
4) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '12 Artic CAT, 8.355, 150.80
5) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Boss CAT, 8.429, 154.58
6) Greg Thomas, New Springfield, Ohio, '03 Yahmaha, 8.431, 147.29
7) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '15 Artic CAT, 8.474, 150.75
8) Richard Daly, Union Springs, N.Y., '02 Skidoo, 9.326, 145.47

PREVIEW

Summit Motorsports Park will play host to the Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser on May 18-20. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Oakley Motorsports Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series, and Pro Stock Snowmobile will be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Summit Motorsports Park open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying Friday at 3 p.m. and Saturday at 2 and 7 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 5 p.m. and Saturday at 4 and 8:30 p.m. Eliminations will begin Sunday at 8:30 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at noon.

Special exhibition shows are scheduled Saturday at 5 and 9:30 p.m. including Pro Stock Snowmobiles, Jet Cars and a firework show at 9:45 p.m.

Tickets for Summit Motorsports Park are $15.00 for Friday, $20.00 for Saturday and $15.00 for Sunday, children 12 and under are free. For more information call the track at (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.