BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Sackman, Scott. Elrod brothers lead Route 66 Raceway winners

Matt Sackman won in his Alcohol Dragster debut and was joined in the winner’s circle by Tyler Scott at Route 66 Raceway’s Burndown at Sundown.
10 Jul 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

Preview | Friday | Saturday

Tony Elrod, Howell, Mich., and Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio celebrated with their family Sunday, after they both reeled in victories during this past weekend's Lucas Drag Racing Series, Burndown at Sundown at Route 66 Raceway.

In the Super Comp finale, Tony Elrod squared off against Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill. Elrod scored the holeshot win running 8.924 seconds, 175.80 mph and took home the divisional Wally trophy. Bernshausen followed up at 8.925 seconds, 177.07 mph.

Jacob Elrod took on Justen Moser, of Portland, Ind. Elrod took the lead and held off Moser for the Super Gas final round victory. Elrod ran 9.902 seconds, 159.19 mph. Moser 9.878 seconds, 152.38 mph. 

Local runner, Matt Sackman, of Channahon, made his debut in Top Alcohol Dragster, and made it count, earning his second career victory; scoringthe holeshot against Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif.. Sackman ran 5.357 seconds, 273.83 mph. Nataas runner upped at 5.414 seconds, 275.17 mph.

In the Top Alcohol Funny Car finale, Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., ran 5.791 seconds, 255.34 mph to cruise past Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., for the final round win. Harrison followed up at 6.068 seconds, 235.47 mph.

Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, eked out the Oakley Motorsports Top Dragster final round win with a double breakout over fellow Ohio racer Joe Fisher, of Brookville. Waddle ran 6.309 seconds, 222.91 mph, Fisher; 6.258 seconds, 215.03 mph. 

Mike Sowards, Clarkston, Mich., ran 6.797 seconds, 201.01 mph in his '68 Camaro to hold off  Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, for the  Oakley Motorsports Top Sportsman Wally.

The other drivers visiting the winning circle were  Troy Galbraith in Comp Eliminator, Jeff Dona in Super Stock, Ryan Rudrick in Stock Eliminator, Dalton Deffenbaugh in Super Street, Glenn Hall in Pro Stock Snowmobile, Marty Brown in Draw/RFC Super Comp Shootout, Doug Kroft in Draw/RFC Super Gas Shootout, and Philip Smida in Draw/RFC Super Street Shootout.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.357, 273.83  def. Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.414, 275.17. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 5.791, 255.34  def. Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., ‘12 Mustang, 6.068, 235.47. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.751, 183.05  def. Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.598, 163.24. 

SUPER STOCK
Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Formula, SS/HA, 9.872, 131.90  def. Greg Meyer, North Aurora, Ill., '91 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.135, 125.33. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Ryan Rudrick, Fredericktown, Ohio, '70 Duster, D/SA, 10.807, 121.56  def. Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.783, 130.02. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.309, 222.91  def. Joe Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, ‘17 Power, 6.258, 215.03. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Mike Sowards, Clarkston, Mich., '68 Camaro, 6.797, 201.01  def. Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.504, 211.83. 

SUPER COMP
Tony Elrod, Howell, Mich., '18 American, 8.924, 175.80  def. Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '11 Gebhardt, 8.925, 177.07. 

SUPER GAS
Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '92 Corvette, 9.902, 159.19  def. Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., '10 Corvette, 9.878, 152.38. 

SUPER STREET
Dalton Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., '69 Nova SS, 10.910, 134.91  def. Jim Unum, Anna, Ohio, '69 Firebird, 10.913, 142.97. 

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '18 Arctic CAT, 8.267, 153.84  def. Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1Turbo, 8.254, 154.42. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Marty Brown, Mt. Pleasant, Iowa, '11 A & E, 8.899, 150.80  def. Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '14 American, 8.896, 173.07. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Doug Kroft, Wabash, Ind., '68 Firebird, 9.919, 152.83  def. Tom Hack, Valparaiso, Ind., '89 Trans AM, foul. 

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, 10.865, 150.18  def. Jerry Spoor, Van Wert, Ohio, '62 Thunderbolt, foul.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s  final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.269 seconds, 275.73 mph
2) Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.299, 282.60
3) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.366, 269.62
4) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.386, 259.31
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.387, 261.57
6) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.429, 272.89
7) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.433, 265.53
8) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.480, 258.12
Not Qualified
9) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.503, 220.69
10) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.508, 254.47
11) Marina Anderson, St. Charles, Ill., 5.519, 233.64
12) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.774, 234.29
13) Dave Kovar, Coal City, Ill., 12.717, 87.27

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.629 seconds, 257.73 mph
2) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.638, 258.47
3) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 5.645, 260.71
4) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Mustang, 5.738, 247.70
5) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '18 Camaro, 5.766, 255.19
6) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 5.766, 247.66
7) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.990, 252.99

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.562 seconds, -0.618 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.223, -0.617
3) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.819, -0.591
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.839, -0.571
5) Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.372, -0.568
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.154, -0.566
7) Tony Pontillo, Kenosha, Wis., '12 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.851, -0.559
8) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.851, -0.549
9) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.816, -0.544
10) James Smith, Camargo, Ill., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.361, -0.509

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.106 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek, Ky., '95 Acheiva, GT/MA, 10.219, -0.981
3) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.978, -0.972
4) Jason Shumate, Memphis, Ind., '65 Belvedere, SS/AA, 8.743, -0.957
5) Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.061, -0.939
6) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.696, -0.904
7) Morris Voges, Coulterville, Ill., '65 Nova, SS/JA, 10.139, -0.861
8) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.212, -0.838
9) Greg Meyer, North Aurora, Ill., '91 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.067, -0.833
10) Mike Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '77 Firebird, SS/LA, 10.622, -0.828

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.651 seconds, -0.999 (under index)
2) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., '83 Malibu Wagon, O/SA, 12.185, -0.965
3) Jeff Tietz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Copo, FS/F, 10.238, -0.962
4) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.645, -0.955
5) Jamey Picht, Oakdale, Minn., '72 Buick, F/SA, 10.924, -0.926
6) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 Chevy S10, N/S, 12.024, -0.926
7) Steve Hutar, Cromwell, Minn., '67 Impala SS, I/SA, 11.377, -0.923
8) Clarence Harding, Lowell, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/B, 9.095, -0.905
9) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Buick GS, L/SA, 11.802, -0.898
10) Jeff Myers, Decatur, Ind., '15 Camaro, FS/B, 9.118, -0.882

SUPER COMP
1) Bill Jackson, Mansfield, Ohio, '06 Advanced, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ken Carson, , , '09 American, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Pat Fitzpatrick, Peoria, Ill., '07 Gebhardt, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
4) Jason Hartig, Lancaster, Ohio, '01 Undercover, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
5) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ill., '10 American, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., '18 Miller, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 American, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) Christina Parriman, Riverside, Ohio, '17 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
9) Jake Smith, Liberty Township, Ohio, '16 American, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
10) Edward Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, '05 American, S/C, 8.911, 0.011

SUPER GAS
1) Derek Fitzpatrick, Grand Rapids, Mich., '90 Lebaron, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Mark Cole, Avon, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
3) Keneth Sanders, St. Louis, Mo., '94 Dakota, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
4) Randy Deluca, N Bloomfield, Ohio, '50 Fleet Line, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
5) Paul Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., '87 Firenza, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
6) Chuck Westcott, Brownsburg, Ind., '96 Beretta, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Rodney Benson, Scott City, Mo., '70 Ford, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
8) Dwight Nuest, Kouts, Ind., '82 Rampage, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
9) Jerry Spoor, Van Wert, Ohio, '82 Mustang, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
10) Brad Garner, Troy, Mo., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.918, 0.018

SUPER STREET
1) Ron Foss, Lucas, Ohio, '82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910 seconds, 0.010 (over index)
2) Frank Jenkins, Galion, Ohio, '63 Lemans, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
3) Jon Erickson, Cherry Valley, Ill., '78 Monza, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
4) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., '78 Monza, S/ST, 10.933, 0.033
5) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, S/ST, 10.933, 0.033
6) Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.939, 0.039
7) G Wayne Christopher, Milan, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, S/ST, 10.940, 0.040
8) Jim Unum, Anna, Ohio, '69 Firebird, S/ST, 10.946, 0.046
9) Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., '73 Camaro, S/ST, 10.951, 0.051
10) Larry Rzepczynski, Valparaiso, Ind., '70 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.955, 0.055

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '12 Camaro, 6.068 seconds, 234.70 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.123, 228.61
3) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.468, 213.84
4) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.478, 209.07
5) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, 6.536, 208.88
6) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.539, 208.62
7) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.544, 209.98
8) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.592, 207.05
9) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.594, 211.96
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.611, 208.26

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '18 Racecraft, 6.027 seconds, 231.71 mph
2) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., '17 Spitzer, 6.033, 229.51
3) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '18 Spitzer, 6.036, 240.81
4) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.087, 225.97
5) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.102, 227.00
6) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., '12 American, 6.107, 228.54
7) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.119, 217.49
8) Joe Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, '17 Power, 6.189, 221.16
9) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.194, 224.17
10) Michael Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., '14 Erickson, 6.207, 222.14

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.179 seconds, 155.83 mph
2) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '18 Arctic CAT, 8.207, 155.60
3) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.279, 153.79
4) Dominick Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '14 Arctic CAT, 8.400, 152.30
5) Ronald Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski DOO, 8.585, 148.59
6) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '12 Artic CAT, 8.617, 151.31

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.269 seconds, 275.73 mph
2) Julie Nataas, Santa Barbara, Calif., 5.338, 282.60
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.387, 261.57
4) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.401, 269.62
5) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.416, 259.31
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.434, 265.53
7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.503, 220.69
8) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.549, 257.28
Not Qualified
9) Marina Anderson, St. Charles, Ill., 5.727, 224.77
10) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.774, 234.29
11) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 7.492, 131.25
12) Dave Kovar, Coal City, Ill., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.638 seconds, 258.47 mph
2) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 5.669, 260.11
3) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 256.65
4) Lance Van Hauen, Reinbeck, Iowa, '18 Camaro, 5.766, 255.19
5) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.990, 250.00
6) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 8.887, 102.32
7) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Mustang, 9.205, 80.19

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.562 seconds, -0.618 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.839, -0.571
3) Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.372, -0.568
4) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.154, -0.566
5) Tony Pontillo, Kenosha, Wis., '12 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.855, -0.555
6) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.286, -0.554
7) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.852, -0.548
8) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.816, -0.544
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.875, -0.535
10) James Smith, Camargo, Ill., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.361, -0.509

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.106 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek, Ky., '95 Acheiva, GT/MA, 10.219, -0.981
3) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.978, -0.972
4) Jason Shumate, Memphis, Ind., '65 Belvedere, SS/AA, 8.743, -0.957
5) Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.061, -0.939
6) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.696, -0.904
7) Morris Voges, Coulterville, Ill., '65 Nova, SS/JA, 10.139, -0.861
8) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.212, -0.838
9) Greg Meyer, North Aurora, Ill., '91 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.067, -0.833
10) Mike Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '77 Firebird, SS/LA, 10.622, -0.828

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.651 seconds, -0.999 (under index)
2) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., '83 Malibu Wagon, O/SA, 12.185, -0.965
3) Jeff Tietz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Copo, FS/F, 10.238, -0.962
4) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.645, -0.955
5) Jamey Picht, Oakdale, Minn., '72 Buick, F/SA, 10.924, -0.926
6) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 Chevy S10, N/S, 12.024, -0.926
7) Steve Hutar, Cromwell, Minn., '67 Impala SS, I/SA, 11.377, -0.923
8) Clarence Harding, Lowell, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/B, 9.095, -0.905
9) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Buick GS, L/SA, 11.802, -0.898
10) Jeff Myers, Decatur, Ind., '15 Camaro, FS/B, 9.118, -0.882

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '12 Camaro, 6.068 seconds, 234.70 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.142, 228.61
3) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.471, 213.84
4) Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.495, 209.07
5) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.544, 209.98
6) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.592, 207.05
7) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, 6.597, 207.98
8) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.618, 210.34
9) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.622, 211.96
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.627, 206.86

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., '17 Spitzer, 6.033 seconds, 229.35 mph
2) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '18 Spitzer, 6.036, 240.81
3) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '18 Racecraft, 6.057, 231.71
4) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., '12 American, 6.107, 228.54
5) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.116, 227.00
6) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.119, 217.49
7) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.136, 225.41
8) Joe Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, '17 Power, 6.189, 221.16
9) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.198, 224.17
10) Michael Kritzky, St. Paul Park, Minn., '14 Erickson, 6.212, 222.14

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.179 seconds, 155.83 mph
2) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '18 Arctic CAT, 8.207, 155.60
3) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.279, 153.79
4) Dominick Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '14 Arctic CAT, 8.400, 152.30
5) Ronald Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski DOO, 8.585, 148.59
6) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '12 Artic CAT, 8.617, 151.31

PREVIEW

JOLIET, Ill. - Gear up for one of Route 66 Raceway’s most explosive events and the NHRA North Central Division, July 13-15. Saturday’s Burndown at Sundown lights up the night with 250-mph Dragsters and Funny Cars, Jet Cars, Wheel Standers and Freestyle Motorcycles. 

The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Oakley Motorsports Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Route 66 Raceway open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at 3:00 and 5:30 p.m. and Saturday at 3:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 4:30 p.m. and Saturday at 5:15 and 8 p.m.  Sportsman Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at noon. 

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Route 66 Raceway are $16 Friday, $20 Saturday and Sunday. Children 12 and under are $5 each day. Route 66 Raceway is located at 3200 S. Chicago Street in Joliet, off Interstate 80 at Highway 53. For more information call the track, (815) 722-5500, or visit www.Route66Raceway.com