BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Hart, Burck lead winners at Summer Spectacle In Indianapolis

Josh Hart and Steve Burck led the list of winners at The NHRA North Central Division Summer Spectacle at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis.
05 Jul 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

Preview | Friday | Saturday

Josh Hart and Steve Burck raced to victory at this weekend’s NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the Summer Spectacle at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis. Hart took home the honors in Top Alcohol Dragster as Burck ousted the field in Top Alcohol Funny Car.
 
Hart, Ocala, Fla., qualified No. 2 and met up with third generation racer Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, who was coming off a win at the last Lucas Oil North Central Division event in Norwalk, Ohio. Hart was out first and pulled away for his sixth win running 5.369 seconds at 268.44 mph as Coughlin slowed to a 6.686, 147.86.
 
Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., was out first on Burck only to have the Texas racer Burck come around him for the win and his third of his career. Burck clocked in at 5.696, 261.07 in his ‘17 Camaro funny car.
 
Devin Isenhower advanced to the final in both Super Gas and Super Comp looking for the elusive double-up. He first faced off with Rusty Cook in Super Gas with Cook taking the holeshot with a perfect .000 second reaction time. Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., made it up on the top end taking the win and the first half of the double-up with a 9.908 on the 9.90 index. In Super Comp, Isenhower got the early lead but it was Adam Gerber, Massillon, Ohio, with the better package running 8.908 at 172.32 for his first career win, denying Isenhower a second win for the weekend.
 
Stock Eliminator saw a heads-up final round with Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, taking on Bo Fowler, Mooresville, Ind. Fowler left a tick too quick and Whitcher ran it out to a 11.320 second pass in is ’69 Camaro for his first win and first NHRA Wally trophy.
 
In the Oakley Motorsports Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes it was Zack Sackman and Bob Mandell Jr. hoisting the trophies. Sackman, Channahon, Ill., grabbed his second Top Dragster win of the year and of his career as he was better at both ends of the track posting a run of 6.252, 214.83 to Casey Spradlin’s 6.414 at 219.65. Mandell and Don O’Neal were virtually even at the start (.030/.031) in Top Sportsman but Mandell was better at the end at 6.781, 196.67 in his ’55 Belair to O’Neal’s 7.078, 178.71 in his ‘99 Monte Carlo.
 
Joining the list of winners this weekend were Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., in Comp Eliminator over Chad Voges; Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., over Todd Matthias in Super Stock; and Matt Lauterbach, Mechanicsburg, Ill., defeating Rocky Van Note in Super Street. In the Pro Stock Snowmobile class it was Glenn Hall outrunning Scott Hagen with a lap of 8.150 at 155.96 on is ’18 Artic Cat.
 
In the DRAW/RFC Super Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering, Raymond Miller took the win in Super Comp, Paul Fidler won in Super Gas and Jay Wilson captured Super Street.
 
NHRA North Central division racers head to Route 66 Raceway outside Chicago for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event this coming weekend, July 13-15 and the Burndown at Sundown.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Summer Spectacle:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.369, 268.44  def. Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 6.686, 147.86. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 5.696, 261.07  def. Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., ‘14 Mustang, 5.986, 240.94. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.619, 176.03  def. Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo. ‘32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.645, 158.48. 

SUPER STOCK
Brad Zaskowski, Grand Rapids, Mich., '87 Camaro, GT/L, 10.108, 130.23  def. Todd Matthias, Monroeville, Ohio, '86 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.215, 146.18. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.320, 101.48  def. Bo Fowler, Mooresville, Ind., ‘78 Volare, H/SA, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.252, 214.83  def. Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '14 Miller, 6.414, 219.65. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Bob Mandell Jr., Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Belair, 6.781, 196.67  def. Don O'Neal, Evansville, Ind., '99 Monte Carlo, 7.078, 178.71. 

SUPER COMP
Adam Gerber, Massillon, Ohio, '07 American, 8.906, 172.32  def. Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '14 American, 8.922, 173.25. 

SUPER GAS
Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '67 Camaro, 9.908, 160.42  def. Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '99 Worthy, 9.961, 161.32. 

SUPER STREET
Matt Lauterbach, Mechanicsburg, Ill., '83 Cutlass, 10.906, 135.67  def. Rocky Van Note, Redkey, Ind., '71 Vega, 10.927, 126.18. 

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '18 Arctic CAT, 8.150, 155.96  def. Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.327, 152.81. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Raymond Miller, Spring City, Tenn., '17 Miller, 8.888, 172.23  def. Brian Cook, Arnold, Mo., '04 Miller, 8.856, 161.46. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Paul Fidler, Willard, Ohio, '76 Vega, 9.904, 131.05  def. Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, 9.876, 166.01. 

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Jay Wilson, Milan, Ill., '64 Nova, 10.902, 137.96  def. Tim Irwin, Portland, Ind., '70 Nova, foul. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Summer Spectacle:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Justin Ashley, Plainview, N.Y., 5.293 seconds, 272.89 mph
2) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.297, 270.59
3) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.309, 274.61
4) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.323, 268.81
5) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.376, 278.17
6) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.392, 274.61
7) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.442, 260.01
8) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.473, 258.91
Not Qualified
9) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.490, 263.87
10) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.523, 258.02
11) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.542, 260.46
12) Jordan Vandergriff, Brea, Calif., 5.582, 263.77
13) Jasmine Salinas, San Fransisco, Calif., 5.729, 259.26
14) Dave Kovar, Coal City, Ill., 5.866, 216.24
15) Jeff Chatterson, Brantford, Ont., 6.555, 214.89

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.580 seconds, 259.71 mph
2) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.634, 260.66
3) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 5.657, 264.39
4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 5.753, 258.02
5) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Mustang, 5.843, 240.47
6) Rob Pfeister, Crestwood, Ky., '04 Camaro, 5.882, 238.72
7) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '02 Camaro, 5.909, 236.67
8) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 6.017, 248.75
Not Qualified
9) Steve Franke, Indianapolis, Ind., '04 Camaro, 6.330, 252.05
10) Bob McCosh, Columbia, Mo., '18 Camaro, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.163 seconds, -0.687 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.156, -0.684
3) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Jackrabbit, G/EA, 8.116, -0.644
4) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.557, -0.633
5) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.587, -0.633
6) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.103, -0.617
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.823, -0.607
8) Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.339, -0.601
9) James A Smith, Camargo, Ill., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.273, -0.597
10) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.805, -0.595

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.404 seconds, -1.096 (under index)
2) Larry Eagle, Bethesda, Ohio, '84 Firebird, SS/J, 9.789, -1.011
3) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '17 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.221, -0.979
4) Gene McBean, Chardon, Ohio, '95 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.274, -0.976
5) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.949, -0.951
6) Ken Sharp, Middletown, Ohio, '90 Eldorado, GT/PA, 10.610, -0.940
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/OA, 10.511, -0.939
8) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.966, -0.934
9) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 9.018, -0.932
10) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 9.576, -0.924

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '78 Mustang, T/S, 13.239 seconds, -1.161 (under index)
2) John McCarthy Jr., Lyndon, Ky., '60 Kingswood, U/SA, 13.705, -1.145
3) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '09 Challenger, FS/G, 10.237, -1.113
4) Tom Gillam, Lafayette, Ind., '70 Camaro Z28, E/S, 10.638, -1.012
5) Darrell Steiger, Clayton, Ind., '70 Challenger, E/SA, 10.703, -0.997
6) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.619, -0.981
7) Randy Taylor, Beavercreek, Ohio, '87 Camaro, K/SA, 11.675, -0.975
8) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.197, -0.953
9) Clarence Harding, Lowell, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/B, 9.049, -0.951
10) Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., '68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.599, -0.951

SUPER COMP
1) Alison Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., '13 American, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kimbra Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., '17 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Paige Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '17 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Jeff Smith Jr., Plymouth, Ind., '05 Mullis, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, '15 American, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Michael Swan, Mooresville, Ind., '07 Rooman, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) Christina Parriman, Riverside, Ohio, '17 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
8) Dean McIlvain, New Carlisle, Ohio, '14 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
9) Shannon Mingee, Urbana, Ill., '17 American, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
10) Michael Shelton, New Carlisle, Ohio, '16 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.917, 0.017

SUPER GAS
1) Bryan Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., '34 Chevy, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Bob Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., '17 C7 Corvette, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
3) Ken Bowers, Paulding, Ohio, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Paul Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., '87 Firenza, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Leo Zynda, Clinton Twp, Mich., '90 Cavalier, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Carl Root, Washington, Ill., '63 Chevy II, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
7) Connie Rudy, Lima, Ohio, '75 Gremlin, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
8) Jim Perry, Niota, Tenn., '00 S-10, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
9) Steve Williams, Noblesville, Ind., '94 Probe, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
10) Jody Davis, , , '65 Mustang, S/G, 9.913, 0.013

SUPER STREET
1) Ken MacNicol, Hendersonville, Tenn., '81 Grand Prix, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Matt Lauterbach, Mechanicsburg, Ill., '83 Cutlass, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Patrick Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., '78 Monza, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
4) Gary Horstmann, Festus, Mo., '61 Falcon, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
5) Chuck Campanella, Camden, Mich., '68 Road Runner, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
6) Mark Werner, Waukesha, Wis., '90 Mustang, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
7) David Whitefoot, , , '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
8) Wayne Christopher, Milan, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
9) Garry Fleenor, , , '79 Camaro, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
10) Roger Weaver, Indianapolis, Ind., '67 Mustang, S/ST, 10.931, 0.031

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '12 Camaro, 6.181 seconds, 233.32 mph
2) Aaron Glaser, Louisville, Ky., '68 Firebird, 6.343, 214.18
3) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.474, 213.23
4) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.568, 212.90
5) Brandon Baxter, Granville, Ill., '08 Stratus, 6.588, 211.39
6) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.596, 208.23
7) Bill Yates, Newark, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.599, 210.34
8) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.616, 210.77
9) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '18 Mustang, 6.642, 206.99
10) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ind., '92 Cutlass, 6.665, 207.94

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., '17 Spitzer, 6.010 seconds, 226.24 mph
2) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.015, 231.20
3) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.080, 227.77
4) Joe Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, '17 Power, 6.088, 222.88
5) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.111, 228.85
6) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '18 Racecraft, 6.116, 230.21
7) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.159, 216.62
8) Danny Waddle, Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.163, 225.71
9) Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., '14 American, 6.172, 226.32
10) Tom Fisher, Englewood, Ohio, '15 Power, 6.263, 218.55

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '18 Arctic CAT, 8.211 seconds, 153.88 mph
2) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.229, 153.91
3) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.345, 153.75
4) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Artic CAT, 8.463, 152.18
5) Ronald Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski DOO, 8.568, 149.85
6) Dominick Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '14 Arctic CAT, 8.570, 151.19

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Summer Spectacle:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

1) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.328 seconds, 268.38 mph

2) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.347, 273.05

3) Justin Ashley, Plainview, N.Y., 5.370, 269.62

4) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.433, 260.41

5) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.442, 255.58

6) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.458, 256.89

7) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.473, 258.91

8) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.538, 263.56

Not Qualified

9) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.551, 258.02

10) Dave Kovar, Coal City, Ill., 5.899, 202.21

11) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 14.566, 50.25

12) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, (no time)

 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 5.580 seconds, 259.71 mph

2) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.658, 260.66

3) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Mustang, 5.843, 240.47

4) Rob Pfeister, Crestwood, Ky., '04 Camaro, 5.882, 238.72

5) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 6.017, 248.75

6) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 6.122, 245.36

7) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '02 Camaro, 9.542, 83.68

8) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 11.960, 85.62

 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

1) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.132 seconds, -0.588 (under index)

2) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, D/AA, 7.649, -0.571

3) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, C/EA, 8.139, -0.561

4) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Jackrabbit, G/EA, 8.207, -0.553

5) James A Smith, Camargo, Ill., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.329, -0.541

6) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.888, -0.512

7) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.760, -0.510

8) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.684, -0.506

9) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.344, -0.496

10) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, '88 Weddle, F/D, 8.097, -0.493

 

SUPER STOCK

1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.517 seconds, -0.983 (under index)

2) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.949, -0.951

3) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '17 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.304, -0.896

4) Gene McBean, Chardon, Ohio, '95 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.362, -0.888

5) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 9.017, -0.883

6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/IA, 9.768, -0.882

7) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/G, 9.321, -0.879

8) Morris Voges, Coulterville, Ill., '65 Nova, SS/JA, 10.135, -0.865

9) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 9.089, -0.861

10) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/OA, 10.590, -0.860

 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

1) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '09 Challenger, FS/G, 10.237 seconds, -1.113 (under index)

2) John McCarthy Jr., Lyndon, Ky., '60 Kingswood, U/SA, 13.764, -1.086

3) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, F/S, 10.869, -0.931

4) Jim Boburka, Coraopolis, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.378, -0.922

5) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.699, -0.901

6) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., '78 Mustang, T/S, 13.515, -0.885

7) Tommy Turner, Tompkinsville, Ky., '85 Mustang, M/S, 11.969, -0.881

8) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '14 Mustang, FS/E, 10.089, -0.861

9) Clarence Harding, Lowell, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/B, 9.141, -0.859

10) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.292, -0.858

 

TOP SPORTSMAN

1) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '12 Camaro, 6.229 seconds, 230.76 mph

2) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.553, 211.73

3) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.670, 205.94

4) Robert Wright, Buckhannon, W.V., dragster, 6.724, 207.08

5) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.725, 206.76

6) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.726, 207.62

7) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ind., '97 Cutlass, 6.736, 206.07

8) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.783, 202.36

9) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.807, 202.06

10) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro SS, 6.831, 207.34

 

TOP DRAGSTER

1) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.071 seconds, 227.61 mph

2) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.105, 226.35

3) Danny Waddle, Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.178, 223.84

4) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '18 Racecraft, 6.180, 229.63

5) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.216, 221.49

6) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.218, 213.50

7) Patty Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, '16 Chromworx, 6.282, 219.12

8) Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., '14 American, 6.309, 220.94

9) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., '11 Spitzer, 6.324, 212.03

10) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., '16 American, 6.348, 208.97

 

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE

1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '18 Arctic CAT, 8.224 seconds, 153.88 mph

2) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.229, 152.49

3) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.428, 151.15

4) Ronald Bray, Anoka, Minn., '12 Ski DOO, 8.612, 145.91

5) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Artic CAT, 8.792, 148.10

 

PREVIEW

INDIANAPOLIS – The NHRA North Central Division Summer Spectacle will be at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis on July 6-8. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Oakley Motorsports Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Lucas Oil Raceway open at 7 a.m. on Friday and Saturday and 8 a.m. on Sunday.  Qualifying and time trials start at 8:30 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at 3 p.m. and Saturday at 2 and 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny qualify at 5 p.m. on Friday and 3:30 and 5 p.m. on Saturday. Eliminations begin on Saturday at noon and will continue Sunday at 9 a.m. with first round of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at noon on Sunday.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are $10 each day. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call the track, (317) 969-8600, or visit www.LucasOilRaceway.com.