BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Fricke, Bogolo lead winners list at National Trail Raceway D3 season opener

Jackie Fricke and Tony Bogolo led the list of winners as National Trail Raceway hosted the NHRA 16th annual Buckeye Fuel Wars.
30 Apr 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
North Central Division

Preview | Friday | Saturday

In the final results from National Trail Raceway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., and Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car, respectively.
 
Fricke worked her way through the field and ran 5.288 seconds at 271.24 mph. in her final round victory over Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., who clocked in at 5.461 seconds at 245.18 mph.
 
Bogolo faced off against Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., and posted a winning run of 5.934 seconds at 246.39 mph. in his ‘05 Camaro. Robertson drove to a 7.845 second, 91.30 mph. lap for his runner up finish.
 
In the Divisions Oakley Motorsports Top Sportsman’s class, local racer Gary Wojnowski, Brunswick, Ohio, took home the win this weekend. Wojnoswski went up against Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., in in his ’09 Cobalt with a time of 6.842 at 193.07 mph.  
 
In the Oakley Motorsports Top Dragster category, Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., claimed victory in his final lap at 6.392 seconds at 210.93 mph against Michael Scheel, Norwalk, Ohio. 
 
Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., in Comp Eliminator; A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., in Super Stock; Leonard Mattingly, Cox’s Creek, Ky., in Stock; Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., in Super Comp; Joey Shipp, Indianapolis, in Super Gas, Wayne Kelley, Mount Vernon, Ind., in Super Street and Scott Hagen in the division’s Pro Stock Snow Mobile.

North Central Division racers head to Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 18-20.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division NHRA 16th annual Buckeye Fuel Wars:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.288, 271.24  def. Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.461, 245.18.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '05 CAM, 5.934, 246.39  def. Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 7.845, 91.30.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 dragster, C/ED, 7.284, 180.40  def. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 dragster, B/ED, 6.988, 165.40.

SUPER STOCK
A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.933, 135.25  def. Earl Roe, Newark, Ohio, '85 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.222, 127.78.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Leonard Mattingly, Cox's Creek, Ky., '00 Firebird, A/SA, 10.121, 130.38  def. Bryan Merkle, Johnstown, Ohio, '00 Firebird, A/SA, 10.630, 111.09.

SUPER COMP
Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., '14 American, 8.897, 175.32  def. Robert Bauer III, Elma, N.Y., '15 Chromeworx, 8.894, 162.49.

SUPER GAS
Joey Shipp, Indianapoils, Ind., '91 Cutlass, 9.892, 157.91  def. Carl Rectenwald, Columbus, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 9.860, 170.67.

SUPER STREET
Wayne Kelley, Mount Vernon, Ind., '79 Malibu, 10.869, 147.31  def. Dalton Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., '69 Nova, 10.856, 136.63.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Gary Wojnowski, Brunswick, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, 6.842, 193.07  def. Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.543, 213.23.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., '11 Spitzer, 6.392, 210.93  def. Michael Scheel, Norwalk, Ohio, '33 Bantam, 6.267, 221.38.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.436, 154.58  def. Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic CAT, 8.448, 152.81.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division NHRA 16th annual Buckeye Fuel Wars:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.270 seconds, 273.61 mph
2) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.339, 267.43
3) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.401, 260.71
4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.429, 267.43
5) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.527, 248.75
6) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.532, 258.27
7) Marina Anderson, Lombard, Ill., 5.588, 231.36
8) Jeff Chatterson, Brantford, Ont., 5.648, 236.88
Not Qualified
9) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.652, 260.01
10) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 14.041, 81.49

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chip Beverett, Tracy, Calif., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.542 seconds, 262.64 mph
2) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '05 CAM, 5.875, 238.85
3) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 6.360, 161.90
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '16 Monte Carlo, 8.383, 108.73
5) Raymond Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 9.141, 96.68

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.167 seconds, -0.683 (under index)
2) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.123, -0.637
3) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, '15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.437, -0.633
4) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Dodge, A/SMA, 7.910, -0.620
5) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.852, -0.608
6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.243, -0.577
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.307, -0.573
8) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., '01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.719, -0.551
9) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., '10 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.720, -0.540
10) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., '99 Agan, A/DA, 6.639, -0.531

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.465 seconds, -1.035 (under index)
2) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.882, -1.018
3) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.409, -0.991
4) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., '17 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.273, -0.927
5) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/OA, 10.526, -0.924
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/HA, 9.581, -0.919
7) Jeremy Mudd, Sheperdsville, Ky., '93 Grand Am, SS/CM, 8.591, -0.909
8) Brad Ross, St Clairsville, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, GT/MA, 10.311, -0.889
9) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.517, -0.883
10) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.822, -0.878

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Michael, Lebanon, Ohio, '77 Catalina, K/SA, 11.586 seconds, -1.064 (under index)
2) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '15 Challenger, FS/D, 9.590, -1.010
3) Randy Taylor, Beavercreek, Ohio, '87 Camaro, K/SA, 11.686, -0.964
4) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.661, -0.939
5) Craig Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, '74 Dart Sport, F/SA, 10.916, -0.934
6) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.218, -0.932
7) Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.074, -0.926
8) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '96 Corvette, B/SA, 10.349, -0.901
9) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., '12 Cobra Jet, FS/G, 10.465, -0.885
10) Jeff Myers, Decatur, Ind., '15 Copo, FS/B, 9.118, -0.882

SUPER STREET
1) Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Rick Watson, Buckeye Lake, Ohio, '79 Malibu, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
3) Craig Meyer, Kendallville, Ind., '62 Fury, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
4) Dalton Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., '69 Nova, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
5) Robert Bauer III, Elna, N.Y., '65 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
6) Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
7) Joe Cardamone, Baltimore, Ohio, '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
8) Garry Fleenor, , , '79 Camaro Z-28, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
9) Tony Zeller, Crawfordsville, Ind., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
10) Randy Jones, Mt. Gilead, Ohio, '83 Shelby, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.058 seconds, 231.99 mph
2) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.497, 214.08
3) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.556, 208.78
4) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.606, 207.56
5) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.645, 208.88
6) Jeff Melnick, Hubbard, Ohio, '02 Avenger, 6.665, 208.14
7) Bob Wright, Buckhannon, W.V., '10 Cobalt, 6.667, 207.94
8) Gino Fagnilli, W. Newton, Pa., '67 Mustang, 6.669, 207.46
9) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '12 Ford, 6.678, 207.37
10) Kyle Camp, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Trans AM, 6.750, 199.85

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, '15 American, 6.053 seconds, 210.57 mph
2) Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., '14 American, 6.101, 226.43
3) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.143, 223.84
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.148, 229.70
5) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.170, 230.45
6) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., '16 Spitzer, 6.197, 221.23
7) Tom Fisher, Englewood, Ohio, '15 Power Chaiss, 6.207, 218.97
8) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., '10 American, 6.219, 216.45
9) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., '16 American, 6.224, 217.39
10) Red Fritsche, Columbus, Ohio, '14 Spitzer, 6.226, 219.76

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.229 seconds, 157.89 mph
2) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic CAT, 8.302, 154.79
3) Greg Thomas, New Springfield, Ohio, '03 SRX, 8.526, 152.45
4) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Boss CAT, 8.646, 154.74

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division NHRA 16th annual Buckeye Fuel Wars:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.378 seconds, 264.44 mph
2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.432, 266.11
3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.439, 263.82
4) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.482, 246.44
5) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.838, 241.93
6) Marina Anderson, Lombard, Ill., 6.225, 214.14
7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 6.273, 158.37
8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 14.041, 79.14
Not Qualified
9) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 16.959, 61.63

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.252 seconds, -0.598 (under index)
2) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.189, -0.571
3) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Dodge, A/SMA, 7.961, -0.569
4) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, D/EA, 8.276, -0.514
5) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '03 Agan, A/ED, 6.737, -0.503
6) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.324, -0.496
7) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.922, -0.478
8) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., '99 Agan, A/DA, 6.844, -0.326
9) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, '88 Weddel, F/D, 8.313, -0.277
10) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford T, J/AA, 8.063, -0.217

SUPER STOCK
1) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.949 seconds, -0.951 (under index)
2) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., '17 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.273, -0.927
3) Dave Dupps Jr, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.930, -0.870
4) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.076, -0.824
5) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, GT/OA, 10.627, -0.823
6) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Formula, SS/HA, 9.783, -0.817
7) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.585, -0.815
8) Dallas Kelly, Cleves, Ohio, '64 Ford, SS/B, 9.093, -0.807
9) Jeremy Mudd, Sheperdsville, Ky., '93 Grand Am, SS/CM, 8.701, -0.799
10) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '15 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.104, -0.796

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '15 Challenger, FS/D, 9.590 seconds, -1.010 (under index)
2) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.250, -0.900
3) Christopher Utsler, Martinsville, Ind., '74 Apollo, K/SA, 11.781, -0.869
4) Randy Taylor, Beavercreek, Ohio, '87 Camaro, K/SA, 11.797, -0.853
5) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, E/S, 10.799, -0.851
6) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.007, -0.843
7) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.759, -0.841
8) Caleb McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '01 Firebird, A/S, 10.121, -0.829
9) Matt Antrobius, Maysville, Ky., '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.336, -0.814
10) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, H/S, 11.189, -0.811

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.213 seconds, 229.24 mph
2) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., '04 Cavalier, 6.727, 203.09
3) Bob Wright, Buckhannon, W.V., '10 Cobalt, 6.787, 207.34
4) Jerry Robinett, Greenfield, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.792, 201.85
5) Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.851, 202.12
6) Alex Bosak, Chicago, Ill., '02 Neon, 6.895, 203.03
7) Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, '12 Ford, 6.908, 201.73
8) Kyle Camp, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Trans AM, 6.930, 195.11
9) Jeff Sexton, Fairborn, Ohio, '03 Cavalier, 7.233, 156.41
10) Peter Dragich, Greensburg, Pa., '07 GTO, 7.297, 189.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.170 seconds, 218.76 mph
2) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, '15 American, 6.175, 191.57
3) Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., '14 American, 6.216, 225.03
4) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.219, 221.31
5) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., '10 American, 6.219, 216.45
6) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., '16 American, 6.236, 215.58
7) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.260, 225.07
8) Michael Scheel, Norwalk, Ohio, '33 Bantam, 6.300, 218.90
9) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.319, 221.31
10) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., '16 Spitzer, 6.350, 217.32

PREVIEW

National Trail Raceway hosts the NHRA 16th annual Buckeye Fuel Wars May 4-6. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Oakley Motorsports Comp Engines Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.       

Gates at National Trail Raceway open at 8 a.m. Friday and Saturday and 7 a.m. on Sunday. Qualifying and time trials are 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 4:30 p.m. and Saturday at 1:30 and 5 p.m. Eliminations begin Saturday afternoon and continue Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run round one is at 12 noon. 

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are admitted free. 
      
National Trail Raceway is located on U.S. Highway 40 between Highway 158 (exit 122) and Highway 37 (exit 126) off of Interstate 70, east of Columbus. For more information call the track, (740) 928-5706, or visit www.NationalTrailRaceway.com.