BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Aragona, Iacono, and Barton top winners list at Maple Grove event

Frank Aragona, Michael Iacono, and David Barton led the list of winners as Maple Grove Raceway hosted the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series NHRA Northeast division .
29 May 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

Preview | Friday | Saturday

In the final results from Maple Grove Raceway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., and Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively.
 
Shields worked his way through the field with a pass of  5.250 seconds at 275.5 mph in his final round victory over Doug Foley, Mooresville, N.C., who clocked in at 7.624 seconds, 113.44 mph.
 
Bellemeur faced off against Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., and posted a winning run of 5.543 seconds, 265.17 mph in his ’17 Camaro. Pomponio drove to a 5.629 second, 257.33 mph lap for his runner up finish.
 
In the division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman class series presented by Select Performance, Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., went against Rick Bell, Merrimack N.H., in the final round. Kenny posted a winning run of 6.237 seconds, 206.80 mph in his ’14 Dragster. Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., took the victory in Top Sportsman with a victory pass of 6.826 seconds and 202.27 mph against David Miller Canterbury, Conn. 
 
Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., in Comp Eliminator; Michael Iacona, Wading River, N.Y., in Super Stock; David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., in Stock; Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., in Super Comp; George Smith, Centereach, N.Y., in Super Gas; and Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., in Super Street. 
 
In Pro Stock Snowmobile it was John Perenteau, Brentwood, N.H., out running Benny Rosada, Sandown, N.H., with an 8.753 second, 150.11 mph lap on his ’12 Artic Cat.
 
Northeast Division racers head to Lebanon Valley Dragway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 29–July 1. 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.379, 177.23  def. Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.034, 150.65. 


SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
Michael Iacono, Wading River, N.Y., '87 Camaro, GT/GA, 11.385, 82.94  def. Brian Martel, Fredericksburg, Va., '87 Firebird, SS/BM, foul. 


STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.366, 122.44  def. David Pazak, New Kensington, Pa., '68 GTX, D/SA, 10.847, 114.59. 


SUPER COMP
Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '10 Undercover, 8.960, 154.83  def. Chris Garretson, Middletown, Del., '95 Ed Quay, 8.980, 129.59. 


SUPER GAS
George Smith, Centereach, N.Y., '68 Camaro, 9.902, 165.86  def. Michael Lang, Coopersburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, 9.882, 145.30. 


SUPER STREET
Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., '85 Porsche, 10.888, 144.41  def. John Maggiulli, East Hanover, N.J., '69 Camaro, 10.882, 148.48. 


MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Colbalt, 6.826, 202.27  def. David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.911, 197.42. 


MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.237, 206.80  def. Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., '16 Dan Page, 6.667, 194.18. 


DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13 - 17
Wade Kubicke, Yardville, N.J., '16 BOS, 7.928, 82.28  def. Natalie Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., '14 American, 8.021, 79.26. 


DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10 - 12
Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '02 Halfscale, 9.108, 72.03  def. Frank Aragona III, Freehold, N.J., '18 Halfscale, foul. 


DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6 - 9
James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., dragster, 14.206, 44.38  def. James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, foul. 


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.250, 275.51  def. Doug Foley, Mooresville, N.C., 7.624, 113.44. 


TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.543, 265.17  def. Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.629, 257.33. 


PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Artic CAT, 8.753, 150.11  def. Benny Rosada, Sandown, N.H., '03 Skidoo, 8.729, 152.37. 


SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI TOP 8
A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '87 Iroc-z, SS/IA, 10.134, 126.68  def. Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '10 Cobra, FSS/G, 9.614, 140.47. 


STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI TOP 8
Bob Conway, Oak Ridge, N.J., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.959, 107.57  def. Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.048, 126.58. 


SUPER COMP TOP 8
Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., '01 Undercover, 8.922, 166.68  def. Kevin Scholl, Eagleville, Pa., '95 Dragster, 8.901, 164.87. 


SUPER GAS TOP 8
Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '18 Corvette, 9.905, 162.82  def. Michael Handras, Hicksville, N.Y., '04 Cavalier, 9.933, 164.43. 


SUPERSTREET TOP 8
Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., '85 Porsche, 10.899, 150.88  def. Phillip Judd, Bangor, Pa., '99 S-10, 10.873, 127.45. 


SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Monday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER 
Duane Shields, 5.250, 275.51 def. Doug Foley, 7.624, 113.44. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Sean Bellemeur, 5.543, 265.17 def. Dan Pomponio, 5.629, 257.33. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.314 seconds, -0.666 (under index)
2) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.205, -0.605
3) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., '07 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.140, -0.600
4) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '07 Colbalt, G/SM, 8.754, -0.576
5) Dave Hughes, Nazareth, Pa., '08 Cobalt, A/A, 6.591, -0.549
6) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.772, -0.548
7) Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., '09 Dragster, B/ED, 6.987, -0.543
8) Mike Miskovsky, Quakertown, Pa., '07 Sarmento, C/DA, 7.054, -0.536
9) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Colbalt, C/AA, 7.379, -0.531
10) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.054, -0.526

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '17 Ford, FSS/C, 8.662 seconds, -0.988 (under index)
2) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/OA, 10.561, -0.889
3) Marc LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.234, -0.866
4) Carl Milano, Bath, Pa., '65 Mustang, SS/LA, 10.589, -0.861
5) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.147, -0.853
6) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.855, -0.845
7) Don Belles, Lansdale, Pa., '08 Ford, FGT/B, 8.371, -0.829
8) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 10.073, -0.827
9) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., '85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.382, -0.818
10) Wendell Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.902, -0.798

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Donald Carson, Ridgewood, N.J., '14 Mustang, FS/D, 9.523 seconds, -1.077 (under index)
2) Kevin Fogerty, Chalfont, Pa., '65 Impala, N/SA, 12.042, -0.958
3) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., '71 Demon, E/SA, 10.742, -0.958
4) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., '16 Ford, FS/AA, 8.455, -0.945
5) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.062, -0.938
6) David Pazak, New Kensington, Pa., '68 GTX, D/SA, 10.612, -0.938
7) Jerry Mac Neish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.572, -0.928
8) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firebird, B/S, 10.272, -0.928
9) Bob Moran, E Falmouth, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.331, -0.919
10) Karl Martel, Dover, Del., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.088, -0.912

SUPER COMP
1) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '07 Dan Page, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Timothy Williams, Carson, Va., '17 Racetech, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Edward McCleaft, Shinglehouse, Pa., '06 Bos Dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Miranda Marsters, , , '99 Undercover, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Michael Handras, Hicksville, N.Y., '12 Racetech, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
6) Richard Biebel, Succasunna, N.J., '03 Racetech, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Eric Reiff, Boyertown, Pa., '05 Mullis, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
8) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '10 Undercover, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
9) John Martin, Cream Ridge, N.J., '05 Dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
10) Mike Mitchell, Jackson, N.J., '03 Miller, S/C, 8.912, 0.012

SUPER GAS
1) Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ron Orbin Sr., Pennsville, N.J., '72 Vega, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Charles Yannetti, Alpine, N.J., '27 Ford Roadster, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Larry Antonellis, East Falmouth, Mass., '72 Plymouth, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '18 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) John Juliano, Flushing, N.Y., '53 Studebaker, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
7) Kevin Carey, Winsted, Conn., '27 Ford, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
8) George Smith, Centereach, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
9) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '96 Beretta, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
10) Michael Lang, Coopersburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.925, 0.025

SUPER STREET
1) Timothy Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '69 Nova, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Mark Proulx, Osgoode, Ont., '65 Comet, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) John Maggiulli, East Hanover, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
4) Steve Stasko, Harrisburg, Pa., '64 Dodge, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
5) Robert Latter, Boothbay Harbor, Maine, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
6) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '85 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
7) Patrick Forster, Indiana, Pa., '78 Monza, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
8) Martin Ganjoin, Brick, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
9) Darren Wood, Barkhamsted, Conn., '67 Firebird, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
10) Jeff McMillen, New Paris, Pa., '66 Mustang, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Shelby, 6.601 seconds, 215.48 mph
2) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '14 Mustang, 6.791, 204.23
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.825, 201.70
4) Alex Thomson, Milford, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.830, 203.49
5) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Colbalt, 6.852, 201.13
6) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.855, 208.84
7) Donald Teague, Newark, Del., '67 Nova, 6.865, 202.55
8) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.902, 198.70
9) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.927, 197.94
10) Sylvain Nadon, Laval, Quebec, '07 Mustang, 6.967, 197.97

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester, Conn., '06 BOS, 6.097 seconds, 232.67 mph
2) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '16 Maddox, 6.167, 224.47
3) Joe DeGuara, Nesconset, N.Y., '08 Dragster, 6.209, 227.73
4) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.226, 219.72
5) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., '11 Racetech, 6.230, 220.62
6) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., '12 Racetech, 6.426, 209.72
7) Thomas Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, '13 Dragster, 6.440, 208.59
8) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '18 Diamond, 6.484, 208.75
9) Anthony Niemczyk, Southampton, N.J., '08 Dragster, 6.487, 207.78
10) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.537, 204.70

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Benny Rosada, Sandown, N.H., '03 Skidoo, 8.551 seconds, 154.09 mph
2) John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Artic CAT, 8.551, 152.11
3) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '15 Ski DOO, 8.693, 146.43
4) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Ski-doo, 8.975, 148.44
5) Brian Garbus, Terryville, Conn., '16 Yamaha, 9.000, 148.49
6) Rich Daly, Union Springs, N.Y., '02 Ski-doo, 9.654, 113.61

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13 - 17
1) Nathan Harding, Mohnton, Pa., '08 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Matt Schell, Glenmore, Pa., '16 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.008
3) Santina Santamaria, Holland Patent, N.Y., dragster, 13-17, 0.015
4) Matt Witkowski, Elverson, Pa., '09 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.028
5) Lynda Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '10 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.038
6) Haley Walter, Delta, Pa., '08 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.039
7) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '12 BOS, 13-17, 0.039
8) Keith Riddle, Millsboro, Del., dragster, 13-17, 0.040
9) Bethany Fluck, Sellersville, Pa., dragster, 13-17, 0.047
10) P J Forster, Pittsburgh, Pa., '16 Dragster, 13-17, 0.047

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10 - 12
1) Jaiman Dietz, Hanover, Pa., '06 Halfscale, 10-12, 0.021 seconds reaction time
2) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '02 Halfscale, 10-12, 0.146
3) Madison Schonberger, Southhampton, Pa., dragster, 10-12, 0.208
4) Frank Aragona III, Freehold, N.J., '18 Halfscale, 10-12, -0.010
5) Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '10 American, 10-12, -0.013
6) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Halfscale, 10-12, -0.033
7) Christopher Khoury, Derry, N.H., '05 Halfscale, 10-12, -0.131

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6 - 9
1) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '03 Halfscale, -0.240 seconds, (no speed)
2) Julius Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., dragster, -0.003, (no speed)
3) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, 0.063, 0.06
4) James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., dragster, 0.098, 0.10
5) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., '07 Halfscale, 0.145, 0.15
6) Emily Ann Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Halfscale, 0.161, 0.16
7) Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., '17 Halfscale, 0.180, 0.18
8) Samantha Burkart, Holland Patent, N.Y., dragster, 0.185, 0.19

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Doug Foley, Mooresville, N.C., 5.224 seconds, 275.28 mph
2) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.281, 272.34
3) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.314, 267.37
4) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.331, 268.12
5) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.333, 279.79
6) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.356, 273.66
7) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.376, 268.28
8) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.379, 276.75
Not Qualified
9) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.421, 266.21
10) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.445, 267.91
11) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.543, 261.88
12) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.575, 243.94
13) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.737, 241.11

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.547 seconds, 264.75 mph
2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '17 Camaro, 5.590, 264.70
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.628, 259.11
4) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.647, 262.74
5) Mike Burns, Bisbee, Ariz., '17 Camaro, 5.938, 249.26
6) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '00 Avenger, 9.958, 77.68
7) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustang, 11.238, 74.54

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.314 seconds, -0.666 (under index)
2) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Oldsmobile, I/A, 8.205, -0.605
3) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '07 Colbalt, G/SM, 8.754, -0.576
4) Dave Hughes, Nazareth, Pa., '08 Cobalt, A/A, 6.591, -0.549
5) Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., '09 Dragster, B/ED, 6.987, -0.543
6) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., '07 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.198, -0.542
7) Mike Miskovsky, Quakertown, Pa., '07 Sarmento, C/DA, 7.054, -0.536
8) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Colbalt, C/AA, 7.379, -0.531
9) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.054, -0.526
10) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.819, -0.501

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '17 Ford, FSS/C, 8.662 seconds, -0.988 (under index)
2) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/OA, 10.561, -0.889
3) Marc LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '02 S-10, GT/TC, 10.234, -0.866
4) Carl Milano, Bath, Pa., '65 Mustang, SS/LA, 10.589, -0.861
5) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.147, -0.853
6) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.855, -0.845
7) Don Belles, Lansdale, Pa., '08 Ford, FGT/B, 8.371, -0.829
8) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 10.073, -0.827
9) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., '85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.382, -0.818
10) Wendell Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.908, -0.792

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Donald Carson, Ridgewood, N.J., '14 Mustang, FS/D, 9.523 seconds, -1.077 (under index)
2) Kevin Fogerty, Chalfont, Pa., '65 Impala, N/SA, 12.042, -0.958
3) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., '71 Demon, E/SA, 10.742, -0.958
4) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.062, -0.938
5) David Pazak, New Kensington, Pa., '68 GTX, D/SA, 10.612, -0.938
6) Jerry Mac Neish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.572, -0.928
7) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firebird, B/S, 10.272, -0.928
8) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., '16 Ford, FS/AA, 8.481, -0.919
9) Karl Martel, Dover, Del., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.088, -0.912
10) Bob Moran, E Falmouth, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.339, -0.911

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '14 Mustang, 6.791 seconds, 204.23 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.825, 201.70
3) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Colbalt, 6.852, 201.13
4) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.855, 208.84
5) Donald Teague, Newark, Del., '67 Nova, 6.865, 202.55
6) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Shelby, 6.874, 209.17
7) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.902, 198.70
8) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.927, 197.94
9) Sylvain Nadon, Laval, Quebec, '07 Mustang, 6.967, 197.97
10) Michael Daniele, Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.984, 198.82

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester, Conn., '06 BOS, 6.097 seconds, 232.67 mph
2) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '16 Maddox, 6.167, 224.47
3) Joe DeGuara, Nesconset, N.Y., '08 Dragster, 6.209, 227.73
4) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.226, 219.72
5) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., '11 Racetech, 6.230, 220.62
6) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., '12 Racetech, 6.426, 209.72
7) Thomas Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, '13 Dragster, 6.440, 208.59
8) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '18 Diamond, 6.484, 208.75
9) Anthony Niemczyk, Southampton, N.J., '08 Dragster, 6.487, 207.78
10) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.537, 204.70

PREVIEW

Maple Grove Raceway will host the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series NHRA Northeast division on May 25-27. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Maple Grove Raceway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday and Sunday. Time trials begin Friday and Saturday at 8:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify on Friday at 5 p.m. and Saturday at 1 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 1, 3:30 and 6 p.m. 

The event is highlighted on Saturday night with Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will also run rounds 1 and 2 of eliminations at 6 and 8 p.m. with Comp Eliminator round 1 at 7:30 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9:15 a.m. Top     

Tickets for Maple Grove Raceway are $20 each day. Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day and children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

For more information call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com.