BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

NHRA Lucas Oil Series winners crowned at Atco Dragway event

Champions were crowned Sunday as Atco Dragway hosted the NHRA Lucas Oil Points Series event, one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships.
31 Jul 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

Preview | Friday | Saturday

In the final results from Atco Raceway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., and Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively.
 
Hart, worked his way through the field and ran 5.224 seconds at 273.94 mph in his final round victory over Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., who clocked in at 9.535 seconds, 84.90 mph.
 
Burkart faced off against Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., and posted a winning run of 5.563 seconds, 264.91 mph in his ’15 Camaro. Pomponio left the starting line early with a foul start and did not complete the run. 

Local Racers in Super Comp and Super Gas were victorious this weekend. Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., was quick off the tree and had a run of 8.915 seconds, 170.77 mph in the final round against Bill Krug, Albany, N.Y., who tried to make up the difference but broke out. Steven Sisko, Williamstown, N.J., was quicker off the starting line taking the win with a pass of 9.922 seconds at 145.86 mph over Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., who clocked in at 9.897 seconds, 177.44 mph in his close runner up finish. 
 
Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., in Comp Eliminator; James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., in Super Stock; Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., in Stock and Kyle Rob, Denver, Pa., in Super Street. In the division’s MXI Magnaflux Top Sportsman class it was Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, taking the win while Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., won in the MXI Magnaflux Top Dragster.
 
In the Junior Dragster class presented by Direct Cabinet Sales the weekend’s champions were Jenial Ramos, in the 13-17-year-old; Garett Sprague, Sellersville, Pa., in the 10-12-year-old and Joey Torchia, Galloway, N.J., in the 6-9 old. 
 
Northeast Division racers head to New England Dragway, Epping, N.H., for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, September 7-9.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., '07 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.751, 108.90  def. 
Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '05 Bantam, G/EA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 12.884, 72.57  def. 
William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., '85 Firebird, GT/MA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.013, 126.23  def. 
Edward Bednaz, Terryville, Conn., '70 Nova, A/S, 10.201, 131.00. 

SUPER COMP
Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., '09 Mullis, 8.915, 170.77  def. 
Bill Krug, Albany, N.Y., '05 ABS, 8.895, 164.43. 

SUPER GAS
Stephen Sisko, Williamstown, N.J., '68 Camaro, 9.922, 145.86  def. 
Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., '02 Camaro, 9.879, 177.44. 

SUPER STREET
Kyle Robb, Denver, Pa., '66 Nova, 10.907, 133.30  def. 
Jason Lawrence, Hamilton, N.J., '72 Duster, 10.891, 135.00. 

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE 
Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, '07 GTO, 6.780, 205.76  def. 
Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.819, 202.94. 

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE 
Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 10.680, 75.71  def. 
Ken Le Blanc, Dracut, Mass., '16 Dan Page, broke. 

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13 - 17 
Jenial Ramos, 08054, , dragster, 7.925, 82.29  def. 
Jonathon Northrop, Perkasie, Pa., '15 Halfscale, 8.102, 80.56. 

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10 - 12 
Garett Sprague, Sellersville, Pa., '18 Halfscale, 8.881, 73.50  def. 
Justin Handwerk, Edison, N.J., '16 Halfscale, foul. 

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6 – 9
 Joey Torchia, Galloway, N.J., '02 KCS, 13.994, 45.43  def. 
Jamison Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., '17 Strikeforce, foul. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER 
Josh Hart, 5.224, 273.94 def. Jackie Fricke, 9.532, 84.90. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Phil Burkart Jr.,  5.563, 264.91 def. Dan Pomponio, broke. 

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rich Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 0.013 seconds, 112.04 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.238, 278.40
3) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.267, 275.06
4) Daniel Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.274, 268.33
5) Troy Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, 5.318, 279.85
6) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.320, 274.05
7) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.424, 269.83
8) Doug Foley, Mooresville, N.C., 5.449, 261.12
Not Qualified
9) Tiffany Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., 5.501, 243.33
10) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.513, 261.78
11) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.588, 256.60
12) Thomas Fox, Shamong, N.J., 5.691, 251.02

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.566 seconds, 266.16 mph
2) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '14 Monte Carlo, 5.635, 258.76
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.638, 259.66
4) Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.648, 260.81
5) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '00 Avenger, 7.850, 121.44
6) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustang, 8.141, 82.49

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., '07 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.034 seconds, -0.706 (under index)
2) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Oldsmobile, I/A, 8.118, -0.692
3) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '07 Colbalt, H/A, 8.634, -0.686
4) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.246, -0.684
5) Gary Guarriello, Wakefield, R.I., '07 Prostart, C/ED, 7.283, -0.647
6) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.690, -0.630
7) James Primozic, Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.330, -0.610
8) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '05 Bantam, G/EA, 8.237, -0.593
9) Christopher Piston, Ciccro, N.Y., '00 Precision, F/DA, 8.187, -0.583
10) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 8.022, -0.568

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.062 seconds, -1.038 (under index)
2) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 9.989, -0.911
3) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., '87 Cutlass, GT/LA, 10.148, -0.902
4) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., '85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.312, -0.888
5) Nick Scardelli, Manalapin, N.J., '85 Mercury, GT/LA, 10.166, -0.884
6) Raymond Scardelli, Manalapan, N.J., '97 Probe, GT/L, 10.023, -0.827
7) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FGT/E, 9.180, -0.820
8) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., '98 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.888, -0.812
9) Edward Schrader, Paramus, N.J., '89 Grandam, GT/JA, 10.010, -0.790
10) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Firehawk, GT/GA, 9.617, -0.783

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., '71 Demon, E/SA, 10.618 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) Barry Parker, Southwick, Mass., '70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.186, -1.064
3) Dennis Chapman, Toms River, N.J., '88 Sundance, CF/S, 14.096, -1.054
4) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.974, -1.026
5) Scott Goshert, Laureldale, Pa., '71 Duster, E/SA, 10.707, -0.993
6) John Gray, Hudson, Mass., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.015, -0.985
7) Steve Welker, Tower City, Pa., '69 Camaro, F/S, 10.816, -0.984
8) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firebird, B/S, 10.220, -0.980
9) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.534, -0.966
10) Keith Sansone, Wynantskill, N.Y., '66 Nova, D/SA, 10.597, -0.953

SUPER COMP
1) Tom Oliver, Old Bridge, N.J., '04 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Chris Garretson, Middletown, Del., '95 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
3) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '10 Undercover, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
4) Dan Northrop, Pipersville, Pa., '08 Racetech, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
5) David Rowe, Pottstown, Pa., '00 Undercover, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
6) Timmy Markoglu, Staten Island, N.Y., '16 Racetech, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
7) Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '02 Undercover, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
8) Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., '09 Mullis, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
9) Christopher Mattern, Bridgeton, N.J., '02 Quay, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
10) Jay Neville, Franklinville, N.J., '05 S & W, S/C, 8.929, 0.029

SUPER GAS
1) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Donald Miller, Dover, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Dan Northrop, Pipersville, Pa., '75 Vega, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
4) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
5) Robert Madden, Levittown, Pa., '64 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '17 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Al Owens, Hyde Park, N.Y., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
8) Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '18 Corvette, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
9) Ronald Ross, Clifton, N.J., '66 Corvette, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
10) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.925, 0.025

SUPER STREET
1) Frank Sergi, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Anthony Fetch, Colonia, N.J., '92 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
4) Peter Sanca, North Haven, Conn., '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
5) Mark Proulx, Osgoode, Ont., '65 Comet, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
6) Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., '85 Porsche, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
7) Robert Latter, Boothbay Harbor, Maine, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
8) Jason Lawrence, Hamilton, N.J., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
9) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
10) Barbara Markoglu, Staten Island, N.Y., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.691 seconds, 204.54 mph
2) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.692, 208.49
3) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.713, 207.50
4) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, '07 GTO, 6.726, 206.39
5) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.743, 205.04
6) Alex Thomson, Berkeley Heights, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.762, 203.19
7) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '12 Mustang, 6.766, 205.01
8) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Colbalt, 6.807, 203.71
9) Sylvain Nadon, Laval, Quebec, '07 Mustang, 6.840, 201.40
10) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.884, 200.35

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Danny Waddle, Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.152 seconds, 225.00 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.238, 220.80
3) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '18 Diamond, 6.476, 217.00
4) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.572, 206.80
5) Jim Dunn, Roselle Pk, N.J., '08 Altered, 6.577, 206.70
6) Neil Jamieson, Southfield, Mass., '13 Racetech, 6.584, 206.04
7) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Dragster, 6.594, 214.66
8) Jules Schliminger, Marlton, N.J., '04 M&M, 6.631, 209.88
9) Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., '16 Dan Page, 6.646, 198.32
10) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '12 American, 6.660, 198.76

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13 - 17
1) Jenial Ramos, 08054, , dragster, 13-17, 0.004 seconds reaction time
2) Haley Walter, Delta, Pa., '08 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.004
3) Matt Schell, Glenmore, Pa., '16 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.008
4) Michael Bassista, Mahalapan, N.J., '05 BOS, 13-17, 0.011
5) Katie Wilcox, Florence, N.J., dragster, 13-17, 0.012
6) Lynda Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '10 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.019
7) Keith Riddle, Millsboro, Del., dragster, 13-17, 0.022
8) Michael Newman, Maple Shade, N.J., '16 BOS, 13-17, 0.031
9) Pat Richardson, West Deptford, N.J., dragster, 13-17, 0.046
10) Jonathon Northrop, Perkasie, Pa., '15 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.047

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10 - 12
1) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '02 Halfscale, 10-12, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Christopher Faraca, Monroe Twp, N.J., '15 BOS, 10-12, 0.005
3) Garett Sprague, Sellersville, Pa., '18 Halfscale, 10-12, 0.048
4) Jayson Focarino, Old Bridge, N.J., '06 Halfscale, 10-12, 0.050
5) Frankie Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '10 Halfscale, 10-12, 0.062
6) Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '10 American, 10-12, 0.069
7) Francis Vignola, Mahwah, N.J., '15 Halfscale, 10-12, 0.072
8) Abigail Harold, Hagerstown, Md., '08 Ken Keir, 10-12, 0.104
9) Madison Schonberger, Southhampton, Pa., dragster, 10-12, 0.109
10) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '18 Halfscale, 10-12, 0.120

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6 - 9
1) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Halfscale, 0.036 seconds, 0.04 mph
2) Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., '17 Halfscale, 0.079, 0.08
3) Julius Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., dragster, 0.098, 0.10
4) Joey Torchia, Galloway, N.J., '02 KCS, 0.103, 0.10
5) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., '04 Halfscale, 0.117, 0.12
6) James Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., '04 Halfscale, 0.123, 0.12
7) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '03 Halfscale, 0.154, 0.15
8) Jamison Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., '17 Strikeforce, 0.171, 0.17
9) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., '07 Halfscale, 0.186, 0.19
10) Kaden Poane, Galloway, N.J., '17 BOS, 0.247, 0.25

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rich Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 0.013 seconds, 112.04 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.238, 278.40
3) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.267, 275.06
4) Daniel Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.274, 268.33
5) Troy Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, 5.318, 279.85
6) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.320, 274.05
7) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.424, 269.83
8) Doug Foley, Mooresville, N.C., 5.449, 261.12 
Not Qualified
9) Tiffany Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., 5.501, 243.33
10) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.513, 261.78
11) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.588, 256.60
12) Thomas Fox, Shamong, N.J., 5.691, 251.02

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.566 seconds, 266.16 mph
2) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '14 Monte Carlo, 5.635, 258.76
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.638, 259.66
4) Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.648, 260.81
5) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '00 Avenger, 7.850, 121.44
6) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustang, 8.141, 82.49

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., '07 Mckinney, F/DA, 8.034 seconds, -0.706 (under index)
2) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Oldsmobile, I/A, 8.118, -0.692
3) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '07 Colbalt, H/A, 8.634, -0.686
4) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.246, -0.684
5) Gary Guarriello, Wakefield, R.I., '07 Prostart, C/ED, 7.283, -0.647
6) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.690, -0.630
7) James Primozic, Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.330, -0.610
8) Christopher Piston, Ciccro, N.Y., '00 Precision, F/DA, 8.187, -0.583
9) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Colbalt, C/AA, 7.344, -0.566
10) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.015, -0.565

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.062 seconds, -1.038 (under index)
2) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 9.989, -0.911
3) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., '87 Cutlass, GT/LA, 10.148, -0.902
4) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., '85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.312, -0.888
5) Nick Scardelli, Manalapin, N.J., '85 Mercury, GT/LA, 10.166, -0.884
6) Raymond Scardelli, Manalapan, N.J., '97 Probe, GT/L, 10.023, -0.827
7) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FGT/E, 9.180, -0.820
8) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., '98 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.890, -0.810
9) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Firehawk, GT/GA, 9.617, -0.783
10) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.867, -0.783

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., '71 Demon, E/SA, 10.618 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) Barry Parker, Southwick, Mass., '70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.186, -1.064
3) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.974, -1.026
4) Dennis Chapman, Toms River, N.J., '88 Sundance, CF/S, 14.147, -1.003
5) Scott Goshert, Laureldale, Pa., '71 Duster, E/SA, 10.707, -0.993
6) John Gray, Hudson, Mass., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.015, -0.985
7) Steve Welker, Tower City, Pa., '69 Camaro, F/S, 10.816, -0.984
8) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firebird, B/S, 10.220, -0.980
9) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.534, -0.966
10) Keith Sansone, Wynantskill, N.Y., '66 Nova, D/SA, 10.601, -0.949

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.691 seconds, 204.54 mph
2) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.692, 208.49
3) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, '07 GTO, 6.726, 206.39
4) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.743, 205.04
5) Alex Thomson, Berkeley Heights, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.762, 203.19
6) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '12 Mustang, 6.784, 204.66
7) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.785, 207.50
8) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Colbalt, 6.807, 203.40
9) Sylvain Nadon, Laval, Quebec, '07 Mustang, 6.840, 201.40
10) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.884, 200.35

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Danny Waddle, Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.152 seconds, 225.00 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.238, 220.80
3) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '18 Diamond, 6.504, 217.00
4) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.572, 206.80
5) Jim Dunn, Roselle Pk, N.J., '08 Altered, 6.577, 206.70
6) Neil Jamieson, Southfield, Mass., '13 Racetech, 6.584, 205.10
7) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Dragster, 6.594, 214.66
8) Jules Schliminger, Marlton, N.J., '04 M&M, 6.631, 209.88
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '12 American, 6.664, 198.12
10) Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., '16 Dan Page, 6.687, 197.77

PREVIEW

ATCO, N.J. – Atco Dragway will host the NHRA Lucas Oil Points Series event on Aug. 3-5. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Atco open at 7 a.m. every day. Time trials are Friday and Saturday at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify on Friday at 3 and 6:30 p.m. and Saturday at 11 a.m. with eliminations at 1 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify on Friday and Saturday at 11 a.m. eliminations beginning at 5:45 p.m. on Saturday. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 1, 4 and 7 p.m with eliminations at 3:30, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m. on Saturday. Eliminations will continue Sunday at 9:30 a.m. with Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m.

Tickets for Atco Dragway are $20 Friday and Saturday and $15 Sunday. Children 5-12 are $10 Friday and Saturday and $5 Sunday. Children 4 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Atco Dragway, (856) 768-2167 or visit www.atcodragway.rocks