BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

More champions crowned as Lucas Oil season wraps up in Las Vegas

Shawn Cowie, John Lombardo Jr., and David Rampy scored wins as The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway hosted the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season finale where more national, regional, and division champions were crowned.
01 Nov 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 7

Preview | Friday | Saturday

LAS VEGAS- The 2017 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series concluded its final regional event Sunday night at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway in Las Vegas, as champions celebrated with their teams in winner’s circle.

Several national championships were clinched this weekend along with all the 2017 NHRA Lucas Oil Divisional and Regional Championships. After clinching the 2017 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Super Stock championship at the recent NHRA Toyota Nationals, Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., clinched the Stock championship to become just the third driver in NHRA history to win two world championships in the same season. Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, locked up the Super Comp championship, and Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., captured the 2017 Top Dragster presented by Racing RVs championship 

Top Alcohol Dragster rivals Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., and Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., squared off for the last regional event of the season. Severance cut a great light (.019 second reaction time), but lost traction at the beginning of the run. Cowie took the lead running 5.260 seconds, 273.66 mph to earn his 21st divisional Wally trophy and the 2017 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Regional title.

2017 Central Region champion John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., stuck to his winning ways in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final round. Lombardo left the starting line, Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., lost traction, recovered but was unable to catch the California runner who scored a winning pass of 5.583 seconds, 267.32 mph. Hough followed with a runner-up pass of 5.719 seconds, 262.74 mph.

David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., placed an exclamation point on his 2017 championship season by defeating Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., in the final round of Comp Eliminator. Aragona triggered a great light (.007 second) running 7.590 seconds, 158.06 mph. However, Rampy recovered and went around Aragona peaking at 7.462 seconds, 159.85 mph.

Ryan Mangus brought two divisional Wally’s back to his home in Rialto, Calif., doubling up in Stock and Super Comp. In the Stock final round, Magnus gave ground to Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., but was able to outlast him for the the double break out victory. Magnus repeated his double breakout performance in Super Comp against Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., running 9.043 seconds, 160.06 mph.

In the Top Sportsman final round, Daryl Emley, Burley, Wash., ran 7.149 seconds, 196.27 mph to outpace Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., for the victory. Roubicek runner-upped at 6.703 seconds, 206.67 mph. Northern Californians faced off in the final round of Top Dragster. John Richardson of Santa Clarita took a strong lead, powering his dragster down the strip at 6.144 seconds, 222.58 mph to eliminate Kyle Seipel of Pleasanton, who came in second at 6.874 seconds, 196.93 mph.

The other drivers visiting the winner’s circle were Jimmy DeFrank in Super Stock, Casey Plaizier in Super Gas, Tod Simms in Super Street, and Rick Newport in Sportsman Motorcycle.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.260, 273.66  def.
Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 6.019, 179.83.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.583, 267.32  def.
Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '16 Camaro, 5.719, 262.74.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.462, 159.85  def.
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., N&P, E/DA, 7.590, 158.06.

SUPER STOCK
Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 9.357, 121.61  def.
Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 10.380, 102.58.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., '70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.949, 115.47  def.
Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.579, 113.87.

SUPER COMP
Ryan Mangus, Rialto, Calif., dragster, 9.043, 160.06  def.
Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., dragster, 9.009, 167.03.

SUPER GAS
Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '63 Corvette, 10.065, 145.96  def.
Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., '67 Camaro, 10.040, 159.93.

SUPER STREET
Todd Sims, Puyallup, Wash., '66 Nova, 11.057, 132.02  def.
Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., '77 Nova, 11.047, 128.32.

TOP DRAGSTER
John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.144, 222.58  def.
Kyle Seipel, Pleasanton, Calif., dragster, 6.874, 196.93.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.149, 196.27  def.
Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.703, 206.67

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, 8.439, 157.26  def.
Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '83 GS, 9.885, 132.37.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.245 seconds, 274.50 mph
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.261, 273.83
3) Bill Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.328, 279.15
4) Julie Nataas, Santa Barabara, Calif., 5.333, 274.05
5) Alex Laughlin, Bluff Dale, Texas, 5.343, 262.33
6) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.346, 271.02
7) Fred Hanssen, Afjord, Norway, 5.352, 270.70
8) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.392, 263.46
Not Qualified
9) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 5.428, 272.28
10) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.460, 258.42
11) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., 5.472, 257.73
12) Tiffany Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., 5.560, 256.70
13) Mike Reynolds, Magna, Utah, 5.836, 219.54
14) Dusty Green, Pleasant Hill, Calif., 6.529, 175.37
15) Al Moeser, Hilltown, Pa., 11.771, 110.16
16) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 15.379, 77.13

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.482 seconds, 269.03 mph
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.494, 268.71
3) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.505, 270.10
4) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '16 Camaro, 5.518, 266.48
5) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '17 Camaro, 5.518, 264.49
6) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.526, 266.79
7) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '14 Camaro, 5.538, 267.22
8) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '17 Camaro, 5.547, 253.33
Not Qualified
9) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '16 Camaro, 5.552, 261.42
10) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.582, 262.44
11) Steve Macklyn, Bountiful, Utah, '13 Mustang, 5.639, 257.63
12) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '13 Monte Carlo, 5.684, 254.04
13) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 5.726, 263.36
14) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '16 Camaro, 6.908, 194.66
15) Robert Turner, Northamptonshire, England, '07 Monte Carlo, 10.894, 79.09

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.343 seconds, -0.767 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, E/DA, 7.460, -0.720
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.683, -0.717
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.301, -0.709
5) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.351, -0.679
6) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.331, -0.679
7) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.060, -0.660
8) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.458, -0.652
9) Matthew Dahl, Las Vegas, Nev., '12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.062, -0.588
10) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 S-10, B/T, 8.504, -0.426

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.884 seconds, -1.186 (under index)
2) Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, Alb., '10 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.756, -1.054
3) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '17 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.333, -1.017
4) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Mustang, FGT/K, 9.914, -1.016
5) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.521, -0.999
6) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., '86 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.846, -0.984
7) Larry McLanahan, Kennywich, Wash., '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.831, -0.979
8) Nichole Stephenson, Hillsboro, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/JA, 10.010, -0.970
9) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/HA, 9.716, -0.964
10) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.315, -0.955

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) B.J. Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '75 Mustang, T/SA, 13.420 seconds, -1.220 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/F, 10.304, -1.086
3) Alex Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '03 Monte Carlo, CF/S, 14.343, -1.067
4) Mark Madison, Seaside, Calif., '65 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.814, -1.066
5) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.991, -1.059
6) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., '72 Demon, E/SA, 10.889, -1.011
7) Errol Farmer, Las Vegas, Nev., '70 Barracuda, E/SA, 10.892, -1.008
8) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.097, -1.003
9) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., '16 Mustang, FS/A, 8.862, -0.998
10) Lonnie Cox, Rosamond, Calif., '77 Camaro, I/SA, 11.529, -0.981

SUPER COMP
1) Lori Warden, Santa Ana, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Russ Stevenson, S. Jordan, Utah, dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
3) Alexis Thompson, Henderdon, Nev., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
4) Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
5) Taylor Vetter, Henderson, Nev., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
6) Matt Woodard, Petaluma, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
7) Parker Theobald, St George, Utah, dragster, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
8) Mike Cornelius, Covina, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.057, 0.007
9) Nick Alejandre, Glendale, Ariz., dragster, S/C, 9.057, 0.007
10) Tanner Haitt, Sparks, Nev., dragster, S/C, 9.060, 0.010

SUPER GAS
1) Joe Galati, Acton, Calif., '64 Nova, S/G, 10.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) John Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '04 Corvette, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
3) Chris Naffziger, Henderson, Nev., '03 Corvette, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
4) Devon Hilton, Vancover, Wash., '68 Camaro, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
5) Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., '07 Corvette, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
6) Jim Capp, Willis, Texas, '10 Corvette, S/G, 10.058, 0.008
7) Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.058, 0.008
8) Randy Bowers, Riverside, Calif., '69 Camaro, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
9) Chris Cannon, Bothell, Wash., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
10) Keith Manogue, New River, Ariz., '73 240Z, S/G, 10.060, 0.010

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '12 Camaro, 6.284 seconds, 220.98 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.507, 210.21
3) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, '63 Corvette, 6.520, 218.19
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.643, 213.60
5) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.649, 207.98
6) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.665, 206.89
7) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.669, 205.94
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '17 Camaro, 6.689, 212.66
9) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.720, 204.82
10) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.753, 207.08

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.008 seconds, 231.48 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, dragster, 6.042, 228.61
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., dragster, 6.047, 231.48
4) Mikey Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.050, 230.21
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.075, 231.91
6) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.103, 223.14
7) Ryan Dowell, Loveland, Colo., dragster, 6.123, 213.54
8) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.137, 229.66
9) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.140, 222.22
10) Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu, Ariz., dragster, 6.147, 225.56

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 ZX14, SMC, 0.004
3) Anthony Jay Vanetti, Elk Grove, Calif., '00 GS, SMC, 0.006
4) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '05 V-Rod, SMC, 0.006
5) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 GSXR, SMC, 0.006
6) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '99 GSXR, SMC, 0.006
7) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '83 GS, SMC, 0.011
8) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '98 GSXR, SMC, 0.014
9) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., '87 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
10) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 GSXR, SMC, 0.021

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.277 seconds, 273.50 mph
2) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.285, 272.50
3) Bill Litton, La Jolla, Calif., 5.328, 276.24
4) Julie Nataas, Santa Barabara, Calif., 5.333, 274.05
5) Alex Laughlin, Bluff Dale, Texas, 5.343, 260.91
6) Fred Hanssen, Afjord, Norway, 5.352, 269.51
7) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.392, 263.46
8) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., 5.583, 239.14
Not Qualified
9) Mike Reynolds, Magna, Utah, 5.836, 219.54
10) Chris Demke, Tujunga, Calif., 8.781, 131.51
11) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 10.998, 105.52
12) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 14.365, 81.90
13) Al Moeser, Hilltown, Pa., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.493 seconds, 269.03 mph
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.513, 268.71
3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '14 Camaro, 5.538, 267.22
4) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '17 Camaro, 5.547, 253.33
5) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.577, 265.53
6) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.582, 262.44
7) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '16 Camaro, 5.594, 258.07
8) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 5.751, 263.36
Not Qualified
9) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '16 Camaro, 5.753, 261.88
10) Steve Macklyn, Bountiful, Utah, '13 Mustang, 5.872, 252.05
11) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '17 Camaro, 6.050, 255.24
12) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '13 Monte Carlo, 8.247, 147.31
13) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 10.641, 89.42
14) Robert Turner, Northamptonshire, England, '07 Monte Carlo, 12.110, 69.93

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.343 seconds, -0.767 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, E/DA, 7.460, -0.720
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.683, -0.717
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.301, -0.709
5) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.351, -0.679
6) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.331, -0.679
7) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.060, -0.660
8) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.458, -0.652
9) Matthew Dahl, Las Vegas, Nev., '12 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.062, -0.588
10) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 S-10, B/T, 8.504, -0.426

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.884 seconds, -1.186 (under index)
2) Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, Alb., '10 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.756, -1.054
3) Drew Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '17 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.333, -1.017
4) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Mustang, FGT/K, 9.914, -1.016
5) Jack Bystrom, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '68 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.521, -0.999
6) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., '86 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.846, -0.984
7) Larry McLanahan, Kennywich, Wash., '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.831, -0.979
8) Nichole Stephenson, Hillsboro, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/JA, 10.010, -0.970
9) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/HA, 9.716, -0.964
10) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.315, -0.955

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) B.J. Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '75 Mustang, T/SA, 13.420 seconds, -1.220 (under index)
2) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/F, 10.304, -1.086
3) Alex Kadar, Peoria, Ariz., '03 Monte Carlo, CF/S, 14.343, -1.067
4) Mark Madison, Seaside, Calif., '65 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.814, -1.066
5) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.991, -1.059
6) Rick Kolber, Glendale, Ariz., '72 Demon, E/SA, 10.889, -1.011
7) Errol Farmer, Las Vegas, Nev., '70 Barracuda, E/SA, 10.892, -1.008
8) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.097, -1.003
9) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., '16 Mustang, FS/A, 8.862, -0.998
10) Lonnie Cox, Rosamond, Calif., '77 Camaro, I/SA, 11.529, -0.981

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '12 Camaro, 6.284 seconds, 220.98 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.507, 210.21
3) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, '63 Corvette, 6.520, 218.19
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.643, 213.60
5) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.649, 207.98
6) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.665, 206.89
7) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro, 6.669, 205.94
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '17 Camaro, 6.689, 212.66
9) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.720, 204.82
10) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.753, 207.08

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.008 seconds, 231.48 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Dublin, Ohio, dragster, 6.042, 228.61
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., dragster, 6.047, 231.48
4) Mikey Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.050, 230.21
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.075, 231.91
6) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, 6.103, 223.14
7) Ryan Dowell, Loveland, Colo., dragster, 6.123, 213.54
8) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.137, 229.66
9) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.140, 222.22
10) Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu, Ariz., dragster, 6.147, 225.56

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Anthony Jay Vanetti, Elk Grove, Calif., '00 GS, SMC, 0.006 seconds reaction time
2) John Cabral, Tracy, Calif., '05 V-Rod, SMC, 0.006
3) Denny Alves, El Cerrito, Calif., '83 GS, SMC, 0.011
4) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '99 GSXR, SMC, 0.018
5) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., '93 GSXR, SMC, 0.023
6) Sean Conner, Boulder City, Nev., '78 KZ, SMC, 0.024
7) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 ZX14, SMC, 0.033
8) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 GSXR, SMC, 0.033
9) Bill Burkhart, Anaheim, Calif., '98 GSXR, SMC, 0.041
10) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 ZX14, SMC, 0.044

 

PREVIEW

LAS VEGAS -- The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway will host the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on Nov. 2-5, 2017. The event is the final of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and the NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series will also run in conjunction with the event. In addition, the postponed Salt Lake City Divisional event from August will be completed on Wednesday prior to the final event. 

The event also marks the final stop on the nationwide series to earn points toward regional and divisional championships for all classes and the second to last stop for NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series National Championship points.

The postponed Summer event will be on Wednesday, November 1st starting with test and tune at 10 a.m. for Super Street, Super Gas and Top Sportsman with eliminations beginning 1:30 p.m.
Gates at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway open at 7 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials start Thursday at 8 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify on Thursday at 3 p.m. and Friday at 10:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman start eliminations at Saturday at 1 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car classes test on Thursday at 2 and 6 p.m. Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car start Friday at 3 p.m. and continue Saturday at noon and 4 p.m. NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series qualify at 2 p.m. on Friday and 12 and 4 p.m. on Saturday.  Eliminations start Saturday at 8 a.m. and continue Sunday morning at 8:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car will run eliminations starting at 11 a.m. on Sunday.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway are $25 each day. Children 6-14 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are free with a paid adult. 

The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off interstate 15.  For more information call the track, (800) 644-4444, or visit www.LVMS.com.