BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

Lamb doubles at Woodburn Dragstrip

Justin Lamb kept his hot streak intact, doubling up at Woodburn Dragstrip's NHRA Northwest Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, winning in both Super Stock and Stock.
11 Sep 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 6

Preview | Saturday

At Woodburn Dragstrip, racers Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., and Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car. 

Severance faced off against Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., and posted a winning run of 5.285 seconds, 272.80 mph with Bateman coming in close behind at 5.269 seconds, 277.69 mph for his runner up finish. 

Westerfield got the Top Alcohol Funny Car win with a pass of 5.490 seconds at 270.27 mph as he faced off against Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., in the final. Westerfield left the line first and extended his lead all the way to the finish line. 

Justin Lamb took home the elusive double in winning both the Super Stock and Stock titles.  Lamb, Henderson, Nev., drove his Super Stock ’10 Chevrolet to a pass of 8.696 seconds, 146.48 mph, taking the win over Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., at 10.792, 121.00. In Stock Eliminator, Lamb wheeled his ’17 Camaro to the win in 8.919 seconds, 172.05 mph against Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., and his ’69 Camaro with a 10.427 second, 120.14 mph pass.

Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., took the win in Comp Eliminator over Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore.  Hyerstay left a little too soon getting a red light, giving the win to Lane.

Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., had an 8.919 second, 172.05 mph lap in the Super Comp final to defeat Mathew Woodard.  Marc Downing, Maple Ridge, B.C., drove his ’78 Malibu and went up against Todd Sims to take the win in the Super Street class.

In the JBS Top Sportsman Series, Daniel Wargnier, Keizer, Ore., took the win over Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., with a winning run of 7.457 seconds, 185.75 mph. Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., earned the win in the Rig Rental Top Dragster Series with a lap of 6.200 seconds at 219.08 mph to defeat Tom Koenen, Tucson, Ariz. 

Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Phil Gilbert Jr., Clackamas, Ore., in Super Gas; Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., in Sportsman Motorcycle; Mark Campbell, Olympia, Wash., in Top Comp; Sallie Sylvester, Clackamas, Ore., in Super Pro; Michael Pliska, in Pro and Eddie Braks, Portland, Ore., in Sportsman.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.285, 272.80  def.
Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., '16 , 5.269, 277.69.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.490, 270.27  def.
Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.667, 264.55.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 34.340, 16.01  def.
Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., '07 dragster, G/D, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '10 Cheverolet, SS/BM, 8.696, 146.48  def.
Rick McKinney, Richmond, B.C., '84 Cutlass, SS/LA, 10.792, 121.00.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., '17 Camaro, FS/D, 9.748, 135.70  def.
Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.427, 120.14.

SUPER COMP
Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., '06 Undercover, 8.919, 172.05  def.
Matthew Woodard, Petaluma, Calif., '17 Miller, 8.921, 175.91.

SUPER GAS
Phil Gilbert Jr., Clackamas, Ore., '98 Firebird, 9.902, 170.81  def.
Ryan Herem, Canyon Country, Calif., '63 Corvette, 9.931, 161.78.

SUPER STREET
Mark Downing, Maple Ridge, B.C., '78 Malibu, 10.938, 130.75  def.
Todd Sims, Puyallup, Wash., '66 Nova, 13.288, 77.62.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., '10 RCF, 6.200, 219.08  def.
Tom Koenen, Tuscon, Ariz., '06 Neil & Parks, 6.822, 197.71.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Daniel Wargnier, Keizer, Ore., '08 GTO, 7.457, 185.75  def.
Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 6.969, 197.80.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, 8.559, 144.16  def.
Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '03 Suzuki, 8.081, 159.23.

SUPER PRO
Sallie Sylvester, Clackamas, Ore., '08 Parker, 7.225, 187.61  def.
James Rutherford, Wembley, Alb., '96 Probe, foul.

PRO
Michael Pliska, , , '73 Vega, 9.292, 133.90  def.
Kory Alby, Coos Bay, Ore., '68 Malibu, 11.271, 111.45.

SPORTSMAN
Eddie Braks, Portland, Ore., '89 Mustang, 14.972, 95.31  def.
Bart Sowa, Portland, Ore., '72 Pick-up, 13.946, 91.89.

TOP COMP
Mark Campbell, Olympia, Wash., '06 Mullis, 6.995, 192.06  def.
James Rutherford, Wembley, Alb., '96 Probe, 7.633, 180.36.

SATURDAY

The following are Sunday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.229 seconds, 274.80 mph
2) Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., 5.345, 269.29
3) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Ore., 5.409, 259.36
4) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., 5.434, 250.20
5) Todd Swinford, Keizer, Ore., 5.463, 262.00
6) Kim Parker, Graham, Wash., 5.695, 256.55
7) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.714, 268.41

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.489 seconds, 270.27 mph
2) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 5.492, 264.78
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '17 Camaro, 5.516, 269.05
4) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '17 Camaro, 5.584, 266.19
5) Jirka Kaplan, Calgary, Alb., '16 Camaro, 5.593, 261.70
6) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.607, 265.33
7) Robert Johnseine, Kirkland, Wash., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.613, 261.09
8) Randy Parker, Puyallup, Wash., '08 Impala, 5.799, 251.53
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.838, 245.49
10) Chip Beverett, Tracy, Calif., '12 Monte Carlo, 6.418, 251.60

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Hyerstay, Eugene, Ore., '07 Frameworks, G/D, 8.672 seconds, -0.808 (under index)
2) Brandon Huhtala, Lake Tapps, Wash., '10 GXP, B/A, 6.898, -0.762
3) Todd Miller, Fairview, Ore., '23 Ford T, AA/AM, 6.317, -0.723
4) Craig Schuck, Eugene, Ore., '00 Sarmento, I/D, 6.643, -0.677
5) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 7.932, -0.668
6) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.242, -0.668
7) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.674, -0.626
8) Chris Barton, Deer Park, Wash., '05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.393, -0.587
9) Bruce Perkin, Maple Ridge, B.C., '96 Beretta, E/A, 8.038, -0.312
10) Michael Cherry, Hermiston, Ore., '81 Monza, E/A, 8.172, -0.178

SUPER STOCK
1) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.571 seconds, -1.079 (under index)
2) Larry McLanahan, Kennywich, Wash., '16 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.600, -1.050
3) Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, Alb., '10 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.683, -0.967
4) Michael Parmenter, Aurora, Ore., '55 BelAir, SS/P, 11.534, -0.966
5) Troy Olsonawski, Federal Way, Wash., '66 Malibu, SS/OA, 11.336, -0.964
6) Dave Barcelon, Bremerton, Wash., '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.476, -0.924
7) Alan Falcone, Olympia, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.180, -0.920
8) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/JA, 9.919, -0.881
9) Steve Hanby, Salem, Ore., '94 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.391, -0.859
10) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., '84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.066, -0.834

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ken Culver, Medford, Ore., '78 Regal, U/SA, 13.556 seconds, -1.294 (under index)
2) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., '16 Mustang, FS/A, 8.631, -1.069
3) James Boyce, Sultan, Wash., '88 Mustang, K/SA, 11.584, -1.066
4) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '72 Barracuda, G/SA, 10.975, -1.025
5) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., '14 Mustang, FS/A, 8.711, -0.989
6) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '62 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.028, -0.972
7) Pete Kost, Covington, Wash., '77 Cutlass, I/SA, 11.338, -0.962
8) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.301, -0.949
9) Jonathan Roderick, Covina, Calif., '68 Camaro, G/SA, 11.052, -0.948
10) Jim Mantle, Black Creek, B.C., '79 Pacer, V/SA, 14.565, -0.935

SUPER COMP
1) Chuck Linne, Port Orchard, Wash., '01 Undercover, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Ed Hauter, Lynnwood, Wash., '02 Spitzer, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) Ty Anderson, Camas, Wash., '97 Yancer, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
4) Greg Taylor, Montara, Calif., '05 Racetech, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
5) Arlyn Staiger, Federal Way, Wash., '03 Mustang, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
6) Justin Cooper, Medical Lake, Wash., '06 Undercover, S/C, 8.923, 0.023
7) Matthew Woodard, Petaluma, Calif., '17 Miller, S/C, 8.926, 0.026
8) Rick Dearinger, Port Angeles, Wash., '00 Undercover, S/C, 8.928, 0.028
9) Peyton Januik, , , '06 Racetech, S/C, 8.936, 0.036
10) Garett Colletti, Snohomish, Wash., '02 Undercover, S/C, 8.942, 0.042

SUPER GAS
1) Ron MacKenzie, Surry, B.C., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Kevin Griffiths, Fruitland, Idaho, '23 Ford T, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Mike Shannon, Kelowna, B.C., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
4) Bob Hefley, Napa, Calif., '02 Corvette, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
5) Phil Gilbert Jr., Clackamas, Ore., '98 Firebird, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
6) Rodney Lee, Portland, Ore., '61 Corvette, S/G, 9.924, 0.024
7) Forest Fincher, Pasco, Wash., '03 Stratus, S/G, 9.927, 0.027
8) Ryan Herem, Canyon Country, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.931, 0.031
9) John Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '04 Corvette, S/G, 9.944, 0.044
10) Devon Hilton, Vancover, Wash., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.945, 0.045

SUPER STREET
1) Herman Chan, Vancouver, B.C., '85 Charger, S/ST, 10.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Gary Palmateer, Monmouth, Ore., '68 Firebird, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Allen Macham, Everett, Wash., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Nikki Cannon, Bothell, Wash., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
5) Matt Kielman, , , '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
6) Todd Sims, Puyallup, Wash., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
7) Dustin Martin, Burien, Wash., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
8) Hil Vandermeer, Battle Ground, Wash., '62 Falcon, S/ST, 10.931, 0.031
9) Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., '70 Dart, S/ST, 10.933, 0.033
10) Chris Cannon II, Bothell, Wash., '69 Nova, S/ST, 10.941, 0.041

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., '17 Camaro, 6.568 seconds, 213.11 mph
2) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 6.883, 200.31
3) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., '70 Mustang, 6.910, 198.50
4) Craig Blaisdell, Anderson, Calif., '14 Camaro, 6.975, 198.41
5) Don Sefton, Port Orchard, Wash., '12 GXP, 7.010, 196.33
6) Terry Wilcox, Sumner, Wash., '17 Camaro, 7.051, 197.10
7) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., '70 Cuda, 7.092, 193.96
8) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., '68 Firebird, 7.100, 195.35
9) Mike Ferderer, Buckley, Wash., '06 Grand AM, 7.172, 188.60
10) John Tiegen, Grand Praririe, Alb., '11 Cobalt, 7.227, 187.03

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., '17 Sarmento, 6.069 seconds, 230.59 mph
2) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., '10 RCF, 6.180, 223.88
3) Wes Garvin III, Pasco, Wash., '32 Bantam, 6.430, 214.84
4) Trevor Ritchie, Sherwood Park, Alb., '15 TNT, 6.489, 210.62
5) Paul Gladden, Tracy, Calif., '12 Dragster, 6.548, 218.12
6) Michael Mac Brair, Napa, Calif., '09 Sarmento, 6.687, 198.93
7) Dan Provost, Abbotsford, B.C., '13 M & M, 6.701, 203.38
8) Robert McMahan, Lodi, Calif., '08 Dragster, 6.716, 188.00
9) Tom Koenen, Tuscon, Ariz., '06 Neil & Parks, 6.777, 199.46
10) Kyle Seipel, Pleasanton, Calif., '14 Racetech, 6.845, 197.45

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Dan Patridge, Kennewick, Wash., '03 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
3) Sue Bistline, Boise, Idaho, '93 Harley, SMC, 0.015
4) Mike Graver, Aloha, Ore., '00 Sportster, SMC, 0.026
5) Ruben Pierce, Bend, Ore., '07 Suzuki, SMC, 0.064
6) Gary Stemple, Lacey, Wash., '79 Suzuki Gs1000, SMC, 0.155
7) Van Smnith, Portland, Ore., '77 Kawaski, SMC, 0.161

TOP COMP
1) Mike Williams, Tilley, Alb., '09 GXP, 0.003 seconds, 187.11 mph
2) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., '68 Firebird, 0.008, 185.29
3) Cory Jackson, Poulsbo, Wash., '67 Nova, 0.010, 171.62
4) James Rutherford, Wembley, Alb., '96 Probe, 0.012, 174.89
5) Mark Campbell, Olympia, Wash., '06 Mullis, 0.014, 178.25
6) Benji Martin, Yakima, Wash., '63 Corvette, 0.016, 181.89
7) Rob Asbury, Yakima, Wash., '63 Corvette, 0.017, 168.00
8) Dave Jackson, Poulsbo, Wash., '14 Mullis, 0.039, 168.60

PREVIEW

WOODBURN, Ore. - Woodburn Dragstrip will host the NHRA Northwest Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event on September 15-17. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s JBS Top Sportsman Series, Rig Rental Top Dragster Series and the Sportsman Motorcycle Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Woodburn Dragstrip open at 8 a.m. every day. Qualifying and time trials start Friday at 9 a.m. and continue Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run test sessions on Friday at noon and 4 p.m. Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car is Saturday, at noon, 2 and 4 p.m. Eliminations start Sunday at 9 a.m. with round one of Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny car at noon.

Tickets for the Woodburn Dragstrip are $15 Friday, $25 Saturday and $25 Sunday. Children ages 6 to 14 are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. Woodburn Dragstrip is located at 7730 Highway 219, 1½ miles off I-5 at Woodburn exit 271.  For more information call the track, (503) 982-4461, or visit www.WoodburnDragstrip.com.