BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

Stevens, Lombardo lead winners list in Tulsa

James Stevens and John Lombardo Jr. led the list of winners at the Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park NHRA South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event,
20 Jun 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 4

Preview | Friday | Saturday

James Stevens and John Lombardo Jr. took home wins from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park alongside Mallori Rodgers who powered her ’08 dragster to the winner’s circle in Top Dragster.

In Top Alcohol Dragster, it was a great side by side race with No. 1 qualifier Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., taking out the No. 2 qualifier Megan Meyer Olathe, Kan., on a holeshot. Stevens left the starting line first then ran 5.358 seconds, 269.03 mph, holding off Meyer’s 5.349 seconds, 264.75 mph just long enough.

Reigning NHRA Central Region Champion Lombardo of Brea, Calif., eliminated Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit. The Canadian driver let off the throttle early, 6.478 seconds, 165.80 mph, as Lombardo blew past him at 5.548 seconds, 267.11 mph; continuing his championship defense.

Local standout Rodgers out of McAlester yielded a perfect light to Ross Laris, Raceland, La., but was able to recover and finished closer to her dial to take home the Wally trophy in the SDPC Raceshop Top Dragster final round.

In a battle of classic versus new age Camaros, Doug Woody of Independence, Mo., separated himself from Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas in his ’67 Camaro after a close start in the final round of the SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman. Woody scored the Wally trophy at 7.518 seconds, 185.84 mph. Gulitti ran 6.666 seconds, 201.22 mph in his ’11 Camaro.

After giving up the starting line, Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ran down fellow Texan, Ricky Kay of Humble to take home the win in the Sportsman Motorcycle final round. Nash registered a victory pass of , 8.011 seconds, 147.50 mph.  

The other drivers visiting the Lucas Oil Winner’s circle were Terry Ticel in Comp Eliminator; Scott Wagner in Super Stock; Brett Candies in Stock; Gary Stinnett in Super Comp; Jason McClure in Super Gas; and Val Harmon in Super Street.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.358, 269.03  def. Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.349, 264.75.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.548, 267.11  def. Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.478, 165.80.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.535, 158.45  def. Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Scott Wagner, Basehor, Kan., '68 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.098, 130.18  def. Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.717, 125.71.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Brett Candies, Thibodeaux, La., '10 Cobra, FS/B, 9.390, 140.24  def. Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '69 Chevrolet, A/SA, 10.332, 124.63.

SUPER COMP
Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '17 Miller, 8.909, 178.17  def. Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '08 Undercover, 8.928, 165.70.

SUPER GAS
Jason McClure, Lucas, Texas, '68 Camaro, 9.906, 157.15  def. Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., '85 Calais, 9.949, 156.19.

SUPER STREET
Val Harmon, Luling, La., '67 Chev II, 10.923, 150.68  def. Brandon Harris, Tulsa, Okla., '67 Camaro, 10.954, 135.91.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Doug Woody, Independence, Mo., '67 Camaro, 7.518, 185.84  def. Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.666, 201.22.

TOP DRAGSTER
Mallori Rodgers, McAlester, Okla., '08 Mullis, 6.435, 205.10  def. Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, 6.417, 212.66.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, 8.011, 147.50  def. Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, 9.020, 142.52.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Saturday's and Sunday's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.350 seconds, 269.89 mph
2) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.360, 270.43
3) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.372, 268.06
4) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.373, 270.48
5) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.381, 274.39
6) David Sheetz, Lake Jackson, Texas, 5.438, 268.38
7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.475, 253.33
8) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.489, 250.88
Not Qualified
9) Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.548, 261.07
10) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 5.565, 270.75
11) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.754, 230.45

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.568 seconds, 263.72 mph
2) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.617, 256.36
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.643, 255.24
4) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.760, 258.02
5) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '11 Mustang, 5.787, 251.06

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:ROUND ONE
4) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.476, 255.97 def. 5) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 11.583, 53.48; 2) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.442, 256.75 def. 7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.445, 260.56; 1) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.445, 267.85 def. 8) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.402, 259.51; 3) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.457, 264.34 def. 6) David Sheetz, Lake Jackson, Texas, 7.245, 130.66;
SEMI-FINALS
Stevens, 5.497, 257.92 def. Copeland, 5.652, 257.04; Meyer, 5.366, 262.54 def. Massey, 5.434, 265.17;
FINALS
Stevens, 5.358, 269.03 def. Meyer, 5.349, 264.75.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:

ROUND ONE
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.571, 266.69 was unopposed;
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.619, 257.87 def. 4) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '16 Camaro, 11.576, 71.66; 2) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.798, 187.70 def. 5) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '11 Mustang, broke;
SEMI-FINALS
McVey, Took the green light;
Lombardo Jr., 5.547, 267.80 def. Williams, 5.638, 256.99;
FINALS
Lombardo Jr., 5.548, 267.11 def. McVey, 6.478, 165.80.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.878 seconds, -0.682 (under index)
2) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.289, -0.671
3) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.958, -0.642
4) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.399, -0.641
5) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.801, -0.609
6) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '02 Cavalier, D/A, 7.771, -0.579
7) Greg Porter, Edmond, Okla., '08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.427, -0.553
8) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '09 GXP, C/A, 7.409, -0.551
9) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.085, -0.515
10) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.407, -0.503

SUPER STOCK
1) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.349 seconds, -1.001 (under index)
2) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Oldsmobile, GT/IA, 9.675, -0.975
3) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.054, -0.946
4) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '88 Mustang, GT/D, 8.975, -0.925
5) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.077, -0.923
6) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.758, -0.892
7) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., '90 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.341, -0.859
8) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.799, -0.851
9) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '67 Chev II, SS/GA, 9.707, -0.843
10) Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '90 Camaro, GT/NA, 10.457, -0.843

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.340 seconds, -0.960 (under index)
2) Austin Ford, Spring, Texas, '67 Shelby Gt500, C/SA, 10.501, -0.899
3) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.502, -0.898
4) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., '10 Challenger, FS/D, 9.733, -0.867
5) Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.329, -0.821
6) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.188, -0.812
7) Dwaine Davis, Bennett, Colo., '74 Formula, H/SA, 11.355, -0.795
8) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.057, -0.793
9) Joe LeBlanc, Westmoreland, Kan., '81 Malibu, M/SA, 12.071, -0.779
10) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.679, -0.771

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.406 seconds, 219.97 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.501, 211.63
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.612, 211.53
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.633, 207.88
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.672, 207.15
6) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '69 Camaro, 6.697, 204.88
7) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 6.956, 190.14
8) Stewart Johnson, Paoli, Okla., '05 GTO, 6.969, 192.49
9) Travis Leach, Houston, Texas, '96 Firebird, 7.074, 173.23
10) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.077, 194.16

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., '13 Monden, 6.044 seconds, 234.45 mph
2) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.200, 219.01
3) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Profab, 6.202, 221.82
4) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, '15 Spitzer, 6.268, 210.77
5) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '16 TNT, 6.275, 226.01
6) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '17 Racecraft, 6.296, 219.40
7) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.303, 219.22
8) Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.344, 220.01
9) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '12 Undercover, 6.344, 213.74
10) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, 6.346, 222.07

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
3) John Fitzpartick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.003
4) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
5) William H. Keele Jr., San Antonio, Texas, '82 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
6) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
7) Phillip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '06 zx14, ETMX, 0.007
8) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.008
9) Josh Picher, Cowetha, Okla., '07 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
10) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Harabusa, ETMX, 0.014

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.350 seconds, 269.89 mph
2) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.360, 270.43
3) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.372, 268.06
4) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.373, 270.48
5) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.381, 274.39
6) David Sheetz, Lake Jackson, Texas, 5.438, 268.38
7) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.475, 253.33
8) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.489, 250.88
Not Qualified
9) Shayne Lawson, Broken Arrow, Okla., 5.548, 261.07
10) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 5.565, 270.75
11) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.754, 230.45

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.568 seconds, 263.72 mph
2) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.617, 256.36
3) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.643, 255.24
4) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.760, 258.02
5) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '11 Mustang, 5.787, 251.06

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.878 seconds, -0.682 (under index)
2) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '02 Cavalier, D/A, 7.771, -0.579
3) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.842, -0.568
4) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.404, -0.556
5) Greg Porter, Edmond, Okla., '08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.427, -0.553
6) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.488, -0.552
7) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '09 GXP, C/A, 7.409, -0.551
8) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.114, -0.486
9) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 7.121, -0.479
10) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.466, -0.444

SUPER STOCK
1) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.487 seconds, -0.863 (under index)
2) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.168, -0.832
3) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Oldsmobile, GT/IA, 9.854, -0.796
4) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.858, -0.792
5) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.218, -0.782
6) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., '90 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.422, -0.778
7) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.883, -0.767
8) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '67 Chev II, SS/GA, 9.797, -0.753
9) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.538, -0.712
10) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.945, -0.705

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Kemmerer, Wichita, Kan., '10 Challenger, FS/D, 9.838 seconds, -0.762 (under index)
2) Austin Ford, Spring, Texas, '67 Shelby Gt500, C/SA, 10.652, -0.748
3) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.255, -0.745
4) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Plymouth, F/SA, 11.124, -0.726
5) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.680, -0.720
6) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.155, -0.695
7) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.771, -0.679
8) Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.471, -0.679
9) Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, '69 Camaro, F/S, 11.123, -0.677
10) Dwaine Davis, Bennett, Colo., '74 Formula, H/SA, 11.488, -0.662

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.406 seconds, 219.97 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.501, 211.63
3) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.612, 211.53
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.633, 207.88
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.672, 207.15
6) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '69 Camaro, 6.697, 204.88
7) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 6.956, 190.14
8) Stewart Johnson, Paoli, Okla., '05 GTO, 6.969, 192.49
9) Travis Leach, Houston, Texas, '96 Firebird, 7.074, 173.23
10) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.077, 194.16

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., '13 Monden, 6.044 seconds, 234.45 mph
2) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.200, 219.01
3) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Profab, 6.202, 221.82
4) Michael Greene, Burleson, Texas, '15 Spitzer, 6.268, 210.77
5) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '16 TNT, 6.275, 226.01
6) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '17 Racecraft, 6.296, 219.40
7) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.303, 219.22
8) Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.344, 220.01
9) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '12 Undercover, 6.344, 213.74
10) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, 6.346, 222.07

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
3) John Fitzpartick, Wichita, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.003
4) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
5) William H. Keele Jr., San Antonio, Texas, '82 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.006
6) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
7) Josh Picher, Cowetha, Okla., '07 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.014
8) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Harabusa, ETMX, 0.014
9) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '08 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.021
10) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.023

PREVIEW

TULSA, Okla. – Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park will host the NHRA South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on June 23-25. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. 

Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event along with Sportsman Motorcycle. Friday’s action will concluded with a gamblers race for SC, SG, SST, and a Stock/SS Combo with racers vying for a cash prize. 

Tickets for Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are free with paid adult.

FRIDAY, JUNE 23 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 8 a.m.  
Qualifying and time trials begin at 10 a.m. 
Top Dragster, Comp, Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 7 p.m.
TAD & TAFC Qualifying 6 & 9 p.m.
Gamblers Race to follow 

SATURDAY, JUNE 24 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 8 a.m. 
Qualifying and time trials beginning at 10:00 a.m. 
Top Dragster, Comp, Top Sportsman qualifying at 2:30 and 6:30 p.m.
TAD & TAFC Eliminations 5, 7 and 9 p.m.
Top Dragster, Comp, Top Sportsman Round 1 Eliminations at 8:00 p.m.

SUNDAY, JUNE 25 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 8:00 a.m.  
Eliminations continue at 9:00 a.m.  

For additional information please call Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park (918) 437-7223, or visit www.tulsaracewaypark.com