BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

Conway, Williams rumble at victories Thunder in the Heartland

Sean Conway, Kirk Williams, and Ed Wright all scored victories Sunday at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division, Thunder in the Heartland at Thunder Valley Raceway Park. 
02 Oct 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 4

Preview | Friday | Saturday

 

Sean Conway, Kirk Williams, and Ed Wright all scored victories Sunday at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division, Thunder in the Heartland at Thunder Valley Raceway Park. 

Conway, Spring, Texas, had an easy final round victory, cruising down the strip at 6.236 seconds, 168.95 mph. James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., had mechanical issues prior to the Top Alcohol Dragster final round and could not make the run.

The Top Alcohol Funny Car final round came down to the wire. Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, came out of the gate strong, recording his quickest pass of the weekend, 5.660 seconds, 254.09 mph to hold off a hard charging Doug Gordon of Paso Robles, Calif., for the holeshot victory. Gordon runner upped at 5.635 seconds, 261.32 mph.

Local Super Stock standout Wright of Sand Springs, met Jacob Pitt of Mansfield, Texas, in the final round. Wright took the starting line advantage and kept Pitt at bay for the holeshot win. Wright registered a victory pass of 10.325 seconds, 127.85 mph.

Native Top Sportsman runner Kirk Piepke of Pauls Valley, narrowly defeated Larry Demers of Carroll, Iowa, in a double breakout for the SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman Wally trophy. Piepke ran his ’07 GTO to 7.199 seconds, 189.55 mph to edge Demers, who followed up at 7.208 seconds, 191.77 mph. In the SDPC Raceshop Top Dragster final round Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, ran down Ross Laris, Raceland, La., for the win; running 6.313 seconds, 214.18 mph.

The other drivers visiting the winner’s circle were Kevin Self in Comp Eliminator, John McLaughlin in Stock Eliminator, Austin Williams in Super Comp, Luke Bogacki in Super Gas, Cory Lytle in Super Street, and William H. Keele Jr., in Sportsman Motorcycle. 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the Heartland at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Sean Conway, Spring, Texas, '99 , 6.236, 168.95  def.
James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., broke. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.660, 254.09  def.
Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.635, 261.32. 

COMP ELIMINATOR
Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.963, 147.78 def.
Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Spitzer, C/DA, 8.152, 152.54. 

SUPER STOCK
Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.325, 127.85 def.
Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.704, 136.44. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
John McLaughlin, Flagstaff, Ariz., '70 Road Runner, H/S, 11.355, 116.88 def.
Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Copo, FS/C, 9.554, 134.95. 

SUPER COMP
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '15 Miller Drgster, 8.945, 158.75 def.
Chase Huffman, Burleson, Texas, '05 Mullis, 8.937, 147.37. 

SUPER GAS
Luke Bogacki, Centerville, Ill., '15 Csrc, 9.921, 168.79 def.
Gary Michell, Ennis, Texas, '77 Pinto, 9.887, 135.21. 

SUPER STREET
Cory Lytle, Mustang, Okla., '67 Chevelle, 10.894, 119.84 def.
Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., '67 Chevelle, 10.875, 129.31. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
William H. Keele Jr., San Antonio, Texas, '82 Kawasaki, 9.261, 137.95 def.
Gene Hudel, San Antonio, Texas, '07 Kawasaki, 9.271, 140.33.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 GTO, 7.199, 189.55 def.
Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.208, 191.77. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Bradley Thompson, Vernon, Texas, '16 Copeland, 6.313, 214.18 def.
Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, 6.450, 219.13. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the Heartland:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Julie Nataas, Santa Barabara, Calif., 5.234 seconds, 277.17 mph
2) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.328, 262.54
3) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 5.352, 275.81
4) Kirk Wolf, Ceadar Creek, Texas, 5.371, 267.61
5) Sean Conway, Spring, Texas, 5.374, 264.78
6) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.380, 265.87
7) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.386, 268.01
8) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.387, 262.08
Not Qualified
9) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.389, 269.94
10) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.391, 266.66
11) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.452, 260.19
12) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.473, 255.60
13) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.577, 249.58
14) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 5.667, 249.79
15) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.745, 229.06
16) Steve Collier, Benton, La., 5.878, 202.42
17) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 6.099, 232.55

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.681 seconds, 256.99 mph
2) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.737, 258.39
3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.741, 259.89
4) Steve Macklyn, Bountiful, Utah, '13 Mustang, 6.144, 229.29
5) Mark Billington, Prosper, Texas, '11 Mustang, 6.493, 166.32
6) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 6.938, 144.74

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '11 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.546 seconds, -0.744 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.206, -0.654
3) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '13 Chevrolet, DD/AT, 6.929, -0.651
4) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.928, -0.632
5) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.342, -0.618
6) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '02 Cavalier, D/A, 7.767, -0.583
7) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.472, -0.568
8) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., '06 Chassis Craft, A/DA, 6.606, -0.564
9) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.972, -0.558
10) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.064, -0.536

SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '15 Copo, FSS/C, 8.648 seconds, -1.002 (under index)
2) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.545, -0.955
3) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Oldsmobile, GT/IA, 9.812, -0.838
4) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.442, -0.808
5) Brett Speer, Pierz, Minn., '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.996, -0.804
6) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.860, -0.790
7) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.878, -0.772
8) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.270, -0.730
9) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '67 Chev II, SS/GA, 9.831, -0.719
10) Phillip Giles, Flatonia, Texas, '14 Copo, FSS/E, 9.332, -0.718

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '04 GTO, E/SA, 10.609 seconds, -1.091 (under index)
2) B J Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '75 Ford, T/SA, 13.324, -1.076
3) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Belevedere, K/SA, 11.661, -0.989
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '13 Copo, FS/C, 9.406, -0.894
5) Bill Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.266, -0.884
6) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.458, -0.842
7) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldson, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.179, -0.821
8) Austin Ford, Spring, Texas, '67 Shelby, C/SA, 10.595, -0.805
9) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Copo, FS/C, 9.497, -0.803
10) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.493, -0.757

SUPER COMP
1) Craig Anderson, Waxahachie, Texas, '14 American, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Bill Zimmerman, Circle Pines, Minn., '16 Spitzer, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Bradley Thompson, , , '12 Monden, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Chase Huffman, Burleson, Texas, '05 Mullis, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '15 Racecraft, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
6) Paul Kimble, Metairie, La., '04 Dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Koy Collier, Benton, La., '06 Undercover, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
8) Bill Dennis, Roswell, N.M., '13 Undercover, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
9) Terry Pollard, Montgomery, Texas, '12 American, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
10) Kyle Friis, Omaha, Neb., '10 Dragster, S/C, 8.919, 0.019

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.497 seconds, 211.36 mph
2) Mark Mc Donald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.552, 208.57
3) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.564, 211.46
4) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 6.842, 199.68
5) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 Bickel, 6.931, 205.43
6) Dusty Meyer, Lenexa, Kan., dragster, 6.976, 197.75
7) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., '04 Grand Am, 7.003, 196.46
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '17 Camaro, 7.077, 203.80
9) Stewart Johnson, Paoli, Okla., '05 GTO, 7.139, 193.75
10) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.178, 192.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.016 seconds, 233.76 mph
2) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., '13 Monden, 6.028, 228.54
3) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, 6.141, 230.65
4) Bob Alberty, Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 Monden, 6.157, 227.33
5) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '12 Miller, 6.206, 221.29
6) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., '17 Spitzer, 6.230, 218.49
7) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '16 TNT, 6.231, 227.21
8) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, '16 Copeland, 6.253, 218.76
9) Bill Swann, Carrollton, Texas, '10 Monden, 6.267, 220.64
10) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.272, 215.77

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.002
3) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.005
4) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 SUZ, ETMX, 0.012
5) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.018
6) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.018
7) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.019
8) Gene Hudel, San Antonio, Texas, '07 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.025
9) William H. Keele Jr., San Antonio, Texas, '82 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.053

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Thunder in the Heartland:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Julie Nataas, Santa Barabara, Calif., 5.442 seconds, 270.27 mph
2) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 5.483, 268.89
3) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.565, 242.58
4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.576, 260.19
5) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.624, 253.52
6) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 5.693, 244.10
7) Monroe Guest, Bixby, Okla., 5.736, 244.23
8) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.756, 239.93
Not Qualified
9) Steve Collier, Benton, La., 5.878, 202.42
10) Karl Brounkowski, Magnolia, Texas, 5.961, 199.42
11) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 6.099, 232.55
12) Sean Conway, Spring, Texas, 7.650, 110.94
13) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 16.152, 53.19

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.706 seconds, 256.99 mph
2) Steve MacKlyn, Bountiful, Utah, '13 Mustang, 6.531, 206.28
3) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 6.943, 145.44
4) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 10.596, 81.58

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '11 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.615 seconds, -0.675 (under index)
2) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '13 Chevrolet, DD/AT, 6.929, -0.651
3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.244, -0.616
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.979, -0.551
5) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '02 Cavalier, D/A, 7.825, -0.525
6) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.081, -0.479
7) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.564, -0.476
8) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.149, -0.451
9) Chad Green, Midland, Texas, '17 Corvette, A/PM, 6.248, -0.422
10) Don Alexander, Denison, Texas, '11 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.830, -0.100

SUPER STOCK
1) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.655 seconds, -0.845 (under index)
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.904, -0.746
3) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Oldsmobile, GT/IA, 9.929, -0.721
4) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '67 Chev II, SS/GA, 9.831, -0.719
5) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.539, -0.711
6) Ed Wright, Sand Springs, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.314, -0.686
7) Mike Braswell, Santo, Texas, '66 Chev II, SS/GA, 9.923, -0.627
8) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.900, -0.550
9) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.807, -0.543
10) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '00 Cobra, GT/JA, 10.304, -0.496

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '66 Belevedere, K/SA, 11.702 seconds, -0.948 (under index)
2) Bill Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.266, -0.884
3) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '13 Copo, FS/C, 9.473, -0.827
4) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.513, -0.787
5) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., '77 Volare, I/SA, 11.562, -0.738
6) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Copo, FS/C, 9.585, -0.715
7) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.748, -0.652
8) Ed Myers, Broken Arrow, Okla., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.611, -0.639
9) Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldson, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.375, -0.625
10) Heather Park, Rosenberg, Texas, '67 Shelby, C/SA, 10.775, -0.625

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.497 seconds, 211.36 mph
2) Mark Mc Donald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.613, 206.75
3) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.719, 205.80
4) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 6.998, 178.81
5) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., '04 Grand Am, 7.003, 196.46
6) Dusty Meyer, Lenexa, Kan., dragster, 7.155, 194.00
7) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '06 Cobalt, 7.232, 190.03
8) Brian Heath, Annetta, Texas, '06 GTO, 7.252, 188.99
9) Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., '07 GTO, 7.273, 185.95
10) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, '06 GTO, 7.296, 189.07

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.166 seconds, 226.47 mph
2) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '12 Miller, 6.248, 220.04
3) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '16 TNT, 6.344, 223.93
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '17 TNT, 6.344, 215.93
5) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, 6.346, 225.28
6) Dustin Thompson, Vernon, Texas, '16 Copeland, 6.357, 214.33
7) Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., '11 M&M, 6.372, 214.23
8) Ricky Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., '06 Mullis, 6.387, 214.95
9) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.391, 203.02
10) Bob Alberty, Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 Monden, 6.414, 216.76

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 SUZ, ETMX, 0.012
3) Gene Hudel, San Antonio, Texas, '07 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.025
4) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.030
5) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hyabusa, ETMX, 0.034
6) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.038
7) Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.121
8) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, -0.001
9) William H. Keele Jr., San Antonio, Texas, '82 Kawasaki, ETMX, -0.009

 

PREVIEW

LEXINGTON, Okla. - Thunder Valley Raceway Park will host Thunder in the Heartland, the final event for the NHRA South Central Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, on October 6-8. 

The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s SDPC Top Sportsman Series, SDPC Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series will run in conjunction with the event along with Jet Dragster Exhibitions.

Gates at Thunder Valley Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day. Time Trials and qualifying are Friday and Saturday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at noon and 3 p.m., and Saturday at 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 5 p.m. and Saturday at noon and 6 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run round one of eliminations on Sunday at noon. Eliminations continue for all other classes on Sunday at 9 a.m.  

Tickets for Thunder Valley Raceway are $20 daily for spectator admission. Friday and Saturday tickets also include a free Sunday admission. Children 11 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.  
            
Thunder Valley Raceway is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E.  For more information call the track, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.