BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

Thacker, Lombardo star at Route 66 Raceway Burndown at Sundown

Marty Thacker and John Lombardo Jr. led the list of winner at the NHRA North Central Division Burndown at Sundown at Route 66 Raceway.
30 May 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

Preview | Friday | Saturday

Illinois standouts Marty Thacker in Top Alcohol Dragster, Bob Gipson in Stock Eliminator and Dave Dahlem in Super Gas all took home Wally trophies in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown, at Route 66 Raceway.

Thacker had an easy day in the office as Kirk Wolf, Ceadar Creek, Texas, broke shortly after takeoff in the Top Alcohol Dragster final round. Thacker, coasted to victory at 7.686 seconds, 117.40 mph.

The Stock Eliminator final round came down to the wire as Gipson had the .001 reaction time advantage to eke out the victory over Steven Dziorny, Leonard, Mich., 11.892 seconds, 110.94 mph. Gipson finished at 11.700 seconds, 111.90 mph.

Devin Isenhower ,,, hit his index on the head, 9.900 seconds, 164.09 mph, but couldn’t catch up to Dave Dahlem and fell short. Dahlem yielded an excellent reaction time of .004, and registered his victory pass at 9.919 seconds, 155.24 mph.

California Top Alcohol Funny Car champion John Lombardo, Brea, Calif., chased down Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, in the final round for the victory. Foster had mechanical issues and had to coast to the finish line. Lombardo finished at 5.590 seconds, 268.06 mph. Foster, 9.882 seconds, 89.16 mph. 

Wayne Sleger, Manitowoc, Wis., is 1-0 in the Top Dragster final round after defeating Tom Martino, Youngstown, Ohio. Sleger finished at 6.560 seconds, 209.72 mph to Martino’s runner up pass of 6.380 seconds, 215.07 mph. Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, built a huge starting line advantage with a strong 0.005 reaction time and held off a charging Alex Bosak, Chicago, Ill., for the hole shot win. Brinegar finished at 6.962 seconds, 194.49 mph, Bosak, 6.825 seconds, 204.14 mph.

The other drivers visiting the Lucas Oil winner’s circle were Troy Galbraith in Comp Eliminator; Jeff Dona in Super Stock; Jacob Elrod in Super Comp and; Mark Smith in Super Street.

The following drivers visited the specialty events winner’s circle; Glenn Hall in Pro Stock Snowmobile; Pat Martin in Super Comp Shootout; Larry Roedel in Super Gas Shootout; and Joe Petersen in Super Street Shootout.

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is scheduled to visit the North Central division next on July 21-22 at Gateway Motorsports Park.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 7.686, 117.40  def.
Kirk Wolf, Ceadar Creek, Texas, broke.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.590, 268.06  def.
Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 9.882, 89.16.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.811, 182.03  def.
Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford T, J/AA, 7.743, 168.09.

SUPER STOCK
Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Formula, SS/HA, 9.865, 128.53  def.
Nick Morris, Louisville, Ky., '98 Mustang, FGT/J, 9.767, 128.65.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Bob Gipson, Port Byron, Ill., '68 Nova, H/SA, 11.700, 111.90  def.
Steven Dziorny, Leonard, Mich., '03 Dakota, K/SA, 11.892, 110.94.

SUPER COMP
Jacob Elrod, Lima, Ohio, '14 American, 8.894, 170.51  def.
Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '08 American, 8.884, 184.07.

SUPER GAS
Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., '57 Corvette, 9.919, 155.24  def.
Devin Isenhower, , , '67 Camaro, 9.900, 164.09.

SUPER STREET
Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, 10.923, 127.59  def.
Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., '66 Chevy II, 10.867, 148.67.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Badeye Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, '03 Mustang, 6.962, 194.49  def.
Alex Bosak, Chicago, Ill., '02 Neon, 6.825, 204.14.

TOP DRAGSTER
Wayne Sleger, Manitowoc, Wis., '10 Sleger, 6.560, 209.72  def.
Tom Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, '13 MacSherrill, 6.380, 215.07.

PROSTOCK SNOWMOBILE
Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '17 Arctic CAT, 8.288, 156.08  def.
Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski DOO, 8.346, 153.77.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '08 American, 8.910, 178.54  def.
Rick Schneider, , , '14 Diamond, 8.941, 176.05.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., '27 Don Davis, 9.901, 153.56  def.
Rock Haas, Commerce, Mich., '05 Don Davis, 9.885, 162.31.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Joe Petersen, Elkhorm, Neb., '04 Chevy, 10.944, 141.02  def.
Jim Noben, , , '68 Camaro, 10.926, 141.82.

 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Kirk Wolf, Ceadar Creek, Texas, 5.312 seconds, 276.13 mph
2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.362, 268.87
3) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburgh, Pa., 5.395, 266.74
4) Richie Crampton, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.401, 274.39
5) Bob Sargent, Indianapolis, Ind., 5.415, 256.70
6) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.416, 260.01
7) Krista Baldwin, Upland, Calif., 5.421, 264.29
8) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.461, 265.17
Not Qualified
9) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., 5.718, 241.28
10) Dean Dubbin, Little Falls, Minn., 5.829, 191.76
11) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.889, 248.07

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.530 seconds, 266.53 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '10 Mustang, 5.577, 267.64
3) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.643, 260.16
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.679, 257.58
5) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 5.844, 246.80
6) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.848, 236.96
7) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.849, 262.23
8) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Mustang, 12.396, 102.08

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Cervelli, Avon, Ind., '04 Sarmento, B/DA, 6.668 seconds, -0.782 (under index)
2) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/D, 7.533, -0.757
3) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.819, -0.731
4) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., '08 BOS, A/DA, 6.464, -0.706
5) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.180, -0.700
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.245, -0.685
7) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.788, -0.632
8) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '06 GTO, F/AA, 7.909, -0.631
9) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '17 Khrc, F/ED, 8.088, -0.622
10) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford T, J/AA, 7.792, -0.608

SUPER STOCK
1) Geoff Turk, Yorkville, Ill., '15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.377 seconds, -1.273 (under index)
2) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Ill., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.883, -1.067
3) Mike Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '77 Firebird, SS/MA, 10.790, -1.060
4) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.700, -0.950
5) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.701, -0.949
6) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.695, -0.905
7) Brina Splingaire, Kronenwetter, Wis., '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.348, -0.902
8) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., '92 Corvette, SS/I, 9.652, -0.898
9) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/LA, 10.554, -0.896
10) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, SS/LA, 10.563, -0.887

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jay Randall, Maple Grove, Minn., '78 Regal, V/SA, 14.377 seconds, -1.123 (under index)
2) Mj Quinn, Louisville, Ky., '85 Camaro, H/SA, 11.142, -1.008
3) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Buick GS, L/SA, 11.728, -0.972
4) Jeff Tiotz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Copo Camaro, FS/F, 10.232, -0.968
5) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, H/S, 11.055, -0.945
6) Ben Wenzel, Freeland, Mich., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.416, -0.934
7) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '15 Challenger, FS/D, 9.667, -0.933
8) Dirk Olson, La Crosse, Wis., '69 Nova, A/S, 10.025, -0.925
9) Clarence Harding, Lowell, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/B, 9.079, -0.921
10) Steve Scherschlist, Tea, S.D., '73 Satelite, H/SA, 11.240, -0.910

SUPER COMP
1) Dave Crawford, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, '08 Undercover, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Zack Paap, , , '10 American, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Anthony Elrod, Fenton, Mich., '06 American, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Gary Jenkins, Napierville, Ill., '02 Dakota, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
5) Shannon Mingee, Urbana, Ill., '17 American, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
6) Chad Lamont, Fox Lake, Ill., '08 Racetech, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
7) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '16 Racecraft, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., '00 Spitzer, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
9) Rick Bailey, Decatur, Ill., '02 Bailey, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
10) Chris Balcom, Guilford, Ind., '02 Mullis, S/C, 8.917, 0.017

SUPER GAS
1) Tom Stromwall, St. Cloud, Minn., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Austin Benner, Caledonia, Mich., '34 Roadster, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
3) Steve Hoyt, , , '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
4) Charlie Flanagan, Maria Stein, Ind., '81 Camaro, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
5) Eddie Arnold, Solon, Ohio, '92 Cutlass, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
6) Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
7) Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '05 Cavalier, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
8) Marcus Bush, Aledo, Ill., '77 Nova, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
9) Corinne MacMillan, Ajax, Ont., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
10) Paul Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., '87 Firenza, S/G, 9.915, 0.015

SUPER STREET
1) Joe Malfeo, Worth, Ill., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jay Wilson, Milan, Ill., '64 Chevy Nova, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
3) Jim Noben, , , '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
4) Larry Rzepczynski, Valparaiso, Ind., '70 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
5) Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Joe Petersen, Elkhorm, Neb., '04 Chevy, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
7) Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., '67 Chevy, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
8) Jason Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '99 Firebird, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
9) Scott Mackie, Milford, Mich., '66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
10) Steve Eckard, , , '91 Beretta, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.063 seconds, 227.38 mph
2) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.350, 226.32
3) Scott Krueger, Prior Lake, Minn., '06 Cobalt, 6.366, 218.97
4) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.424, 213.54
5) Jason Lynch, Cedarhill, Tenn., '03 Grand Am, 6.639, 215.03
6) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.672, 205.26
7) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., '69 Camaro, 6.724, 206.45
8) Ron Biondo, Macedonia, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.734, 207.94
9) Sean Brady, Prospect Heights, Ill., '12 Avenger RT, 6.741, 206.23
10) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.749, 205.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.017 seconds, 237.96 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '15 Dan Page, 6.017, 227.80
3) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., '15 Iron Man, 6.026, 232.59
4) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.028, 231.12
5) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.044, 228.15
6) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., '17 Spitzer, 6.061, 225.07
7) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.065, 235.89
8) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.134, 227.42
9) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '16 American, 6.148, 222.99
10) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., '10 Agan, 6.172, 219.36

PROSTOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.265 seconds, 157.87 mph
2) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski DOO, 8.290, 154.78
3) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '17 Arctic CAT, 8.314, 155.70
4) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.367, 154.26
5) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Boss CAT, 8.369, 153.53
6) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '17 Arctic CAT, 8.416, 152.33
7) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '14 Artic CAT, 8.437, 151.61

 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Burndown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburgh, Pa., 5.395 seconds, 266.74 mph
2) Krista Baldwin, Upland, Calif., 5.421, 264.29
3) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.470, 265.17
4) Richie Crampton, Brownsburg, Ind., 5.477, 265.48
5) Bob Sargent, Indianapolis, Ind., 5.537, 256.70
6) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.579, 260.01
7) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.686, 265.90
8) Kirk Wolf, Ceadar Creek, Texas, 5.839, 216.55
Not Qualified
9) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.953, 248.07
10) Dean Dubbin, Little Falls, Minn., 10.054, 85.68
11) Wayne Butler, Forest City, Ill., 13.471, 62.85

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '10 Mustang, 5.577 seconds, 267.64 mph
2) Rick Cortino, Wheaton, Ill., '97 Firebird, 5.844, 246.80
3) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 6.474, 156.66
4) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 9.427, 93.85
5) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 10.482, 98.69
6) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '17 Camaro, 11.658, 94.23
7) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 12.210, 82.50
8) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Mustang, 12.396, 102.08

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Cervelli, Avon, Ind., '04 Sarmento, B/DA, 6.668 seconds, -0.782 (under index)
2) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/D, 7.533, -0.757
3) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.819, -0.731
4) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., '08 BOS, A/DA, 6.464, -0.706
5) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.180, -0.700
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.245, -0.685
7) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.788, -0.632
8) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '06 GTO, F/AA, 7.909, -0.631
9) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '17 Khrc, F/ED, 8.088, -0.622
10) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford T, J/AA, 7.792, -0.608

SUPER STOCK
1) Geoff Turk, Yorkville, Ill., '15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.377 seconds, -1.273 (under index)
2) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Ill., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 8.883, -1.067
3) Mike Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '77 Firebird, SS/MA, 10.790, -1.060
4) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.700, -0.950
5) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.701, -0.949
6) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.695, -0.905
7) Brina Splingaire, Kronenwetter, Wis., '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.348, -0.902
8) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., '92 Corvette, SS/I, 9.652, -0.898
9) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, SS/LA, 10.563, -0.887
10) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Dodge, FSS/K, 9.674, -0.876

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jay Randall, Maple Grove, Minn., '78 Regal, V/SA, 14.500 seconds, -1.000 (under index)
2) Bob Gere, Salem, Wis., '72 Buick GS, L/SA, 11.728, -0.972
3) Jeff Tiotz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Copo Camaro, FS/F, 10.232, -0.968
4) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, H/S, 11.055, -0.945
5) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '15 Challenger, FS/D, 9.667, -0.933
6) Clarence Harding, Lowell, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/B, 9.079, -0.921
7) Steve Scherschlist, Tea, S.D., '73 Satelite, H/SA, 11.240, -0.910
8) Dirk Olson, La Crosse, Wis., '69 Nova, A/S, 10.052, -0.898
9) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '12 Mustang, FS/A, 8.809, -0.891
10) Ellis Buth, Warrensburg, Ill., '76 Pinto SW, W/S, 15.513, -0.887

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.063 seconds, 227.38 mph
2) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.350, 226.32
3) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.424, 213.54
4) Jason Lynch, Cedarhill, Tenn., '03 Grand Am, 6.639, 215.03
5) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.672, 205.26
6) Ron Biondo, Macedonia, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.734, 207.94
7) Sean Brady, Prospect Heights, Ill., '12 Avenger RT, 6.741, 206.23
8) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.749, 205.76
9) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.755, 207.50
10) Alex Bosak, Chicago, Ill., '02 Neon, 6.763, 205.38

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.017 seconds, 237.96 mph
2) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '15 Dan Page, 6.017, 227.80
3) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.028, 231.12
4) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.044, 228.15
5) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., '17 Spitzer, 6.061, 225.07
6) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.067, 192.99
7) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., '15 Iron Man, 6.073, 232.59
8) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.134, 227.42
9) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '16 American, 6.148, 222.99
10) Ashley Tidrick, Logansport, Ind., '10 Agan, 6.173, 219.36

PROSTOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Ski DOO, 8.312 seconds, 153.18 mph
2) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '17 Arctic CAT, 8.320, 154.90
3) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Z1 Turbo, 8.367, 152.97
4) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '17 Arctic CAT, 8.418, 151.10
5) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '14 Artic CAT, 8.441, 147.60
6) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Boss CAT, 8.479, 152.42
7) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.715, 152.18

 

PREVIEW

JOLIET, Ill. - The NHRA North Central Division is at Route 66 Raceway on June 2-4 for the Burndown at Sundown. The Burndown at Sundown on Saturday evening starts at 5:45 p.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car qualifying along with Jet Cars and a Wheel stander capping off with a Fireworks Finale.  

Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running eliminations at noon. Racing categories include Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Top Dragster Series and Top Sportsman Series will also run in conjunction with the event. 

Admission tickets are available for adults at $20 each day. Children age 12 & under are free on Friday and Sunday. Saturday pricing for children is $5. The schedule is as follows: 

FRIDAY, June 2 – Single day ticket $20
Spectator & Pit Gates Open at 7 a.m.
Time Trials & Qualifying begin at 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Top Dragster, Comp & Top Sportsman Qualifying at 2:30 and 5:30
Moser Engineering DRAW/RFC Super Shootouts 6:00 p.m.
Top Alcohol Dragster & Top Alcohol Funny Car Qualifying 4 p.m.
Pro Stock Snowmobile 4:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 3 – Single day ticket $20
Spectator & Pit Gates Open at 7 a.m.  
Sportsman qualifying and time trials run 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. 
Pro Stock Snowmobiles, Top Dragster & Top Sportsman qualifying 3:30 p.m.
BURNDOWN AT SUNDOWN 5 & 8 p.m.
TAD & TAFC Qualifying, Jets Cars, Wheel stander and Fireworks Finale!

SUNDAY, June 4 – Single day ticket $20
Spectator & Pit Gates Open at 7 a.m.  
Eliminations begin all classes at 8 a.m. 
Winner Circle 4:30 p.m.

*Schedule Subject to change

Route 66 Raceway is located at 3200 S. Chicago Street in Joliet, off Interstate 80 at Highway 53. For more information call the track, (815) 722-5500, or visit www.route66aceway.com/burndown