BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

Labbous, Roberts lead NHRA Southeast Division winners at GALOT Motorsports Park

John Labbous raced to his second win in as many weeks and his third of the season this weekend at GALOT Motorsports Park and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, while Clayton Roberts took the win in the  Southeast Division Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman class.   
05 Apr 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 2

Preview | Saturday

John Labbous raced to his second win in as many weeks and his third of the season this weekend at GALOT Motorsports Park and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, while Clayton Roberts took the win in the  Southeast Division Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman class.   

Labbous, White House, Tenn., drove his ’63 Corvette to the Super Gas win over division champion Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., at 8.557 seconds, 146.53 and a .013 package to Furr’s 8.583, 140.78.  Labbous opened the season with a win in Super Comp at Orlando Speed World Dragway and won last week in Super Gas at the Lucas Oil Series event at South Georgia Motorsports Park.

Roberts, Willow Spring, N.C., faced off with reigning Southeast Division Champion Sandy Wilkins who was looking for his second win of the year having won in Orlando to open the season.  Roberts took the win in a close one at 5.999, 175.23 mph to Wilkins’ 5.564, 182.55.  Roberts was just .009 off his 5.99 dial while Wilkins broke out by .006 seconds to end his day.

Comp Eliminator saw a heads up final round as Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, battled Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., as Haubiel took his ’10 Cobalt to the winner’s circle in 5.127 seconds at 134.85 mph to Daniels 5.196, 124.39.

Hometown racer Kent Hanley, Raleigh, N.C., and Jeff Adkinson, Damacus, Ga., won in Super Stock and Stock respectively.  Hanley used a .018 package to defeat Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., driving his ‘94 Cavalier to a 5.988, 106.39 mph victory lap as Taylor clocked in at 5.826, 116.09.  Adkinson went six rounds for his trophy knocking off NHRA Mello Yello Series Pro Stock Champion Jason Line in the final round on a hole shot.  Adkinson took the early lead and held on for the win running 6.415 in his ’69 Camaro to Line’s quicker 6.352 in his ’70 Grand Sport.

In Super Comp it was Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., taking the win over Franklin Dibartolomeo, Beaver Springs, Pa., and Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., defeated David Owen, Callahan, Fla., in Super Street.  Both Dibartolomeo and Owen left early with red light foul starts giving Houston and Bryant the easy wins.

Brain Younc won in the Hickory Enclosed Trailers Top Dragster class beating Robert Vance Houston in one of the closest finals of the day.  Younc clocked in at 5.892, 168.77 to Houston’s 6.191, 161.77 to win by less than two feet.

In the NHRA Summit Racing Jr. Drag Racing League, Autumn Green led the winners taking home the trophy in the 13-17 year old class over Kaylee Creech.  Katie Craft won in the 10-12 class against Logan Westmoreland, and Sawyer Atkins won in the 6-9 class.

Southeast Division racers head to zMax Dragway the end of April where they will join the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series for the 4Wide Nationals before heading to Atlanta Dragway for a pair of events in May.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at GALOT Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 5.127, 134.85  def.
Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '05 Sunfire, C/SM, 5.196, 134.39.

SUPER STOCK
Kent Hanley, Raleigh, N.C., '94 Cavalier, GT/FA, 5.988, 106.39  def.
Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '93 Achieva, GT/DA, 5.826, 116.09.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Adkinson, Damacus, Ga., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 6.415, 102.21  def.
Jason Line, Mooresville, N.C., '70 Grand Sport, C/SA, 6.352, 104.44.

SUPER COMP
Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., '12 Race Tech, 9.631, 86.73  def.
Franklin Dibartolomeo, Beaver Springs, Pa., '12 S & W, foul.

SUPER GAS
John Labbous, White House, Tenn., '63 Corvette, 8.557, 146.53  def.
Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '68 Camaro, 8.583, 140.78.

SUPER STREET
Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 9.333, 118.14  def.
David Owen, Callahan, Fla., '85 Camaro, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Clayton Roberts, Willow Spring, N.C., '02 Cavalier, 5.999, 175.23  def.
Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 5.564, 182.55.

TOP DRAGSTER
Brian Younc, Hudson, N.C., '14 Miller, 5.892, 168.77  def.
Robert Vance Houston Jr, Newburn, N.C., '12 Race Tech, 6.191, 161.77.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Autumn Greene, Bradenton, Fla., dragster, 7.920, 81.64  def.
Kaylee Creech, Clayton, N.C., dragster, 7.953, 79.79.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Katie Craft, Melbourne, Fla., dragster, 8.993, 71.90  def.
Logan Westmoreland, Greenwood, S.C., dragster, 8.915, 72.10.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Sawyer Atkins, , , dragster, 15.937, 39.82  was unopposed.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at GALOT Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 4.876 seconds, -0.534 (under index)
2) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 5.100, -0.520
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '05 Sunfire, C/SM, 5.133, -0.487
4) Lee Sharp, Loudon, Tenn., '09 Cobalt, D/SMA, 5.268, -0.422
5) Mark Moreland, Edenton, N.C., '98 Grand AM, H/SM, 5.738, -0.322

SUPER STOCK
1) Lee Truell, Lexington, N.C., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 6.196 seconds, -0.904 (under index)
2) Joel Warren, Charlotte, N.C., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 6.066, -0.844
3) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 5.958, -0.842
4) Jeffy Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Challenger, SS/EA, 5.875, -0.835
5) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '05 Sunfire, GT/GA, 5.907, -0.823
6) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 G5, SS/DM, 5.532, -0.818
7) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., '87 Cutlass, GT/KA, 6.227, -0.803
8) Lynwood Daugherty, Rocky Mount, N.C., '98 Formula, SS/IA, 6.128, -0.782
9) Tim Sloan, Broadway, N.C., '98 Grand Am, SS/CS, 5.901, -0.779
10) Steve Johnson, Spartanburg, S.C., '66 Chevy II, SS/CM, 5.436, -0.764

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jason Line, Mooresville, N.C., '70 Grand Sport, C/SA, 6.317 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) John West, Raleigh, N.C., '69 Camaro, E/SA, 6.619, -0.881
3) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., '79 Nova, H/SA, 6.888, -0.872
4) Dan Blabolil, Charlotte, N.C., '70 Buick GS, C/SA, 6.510, -0.810
5) Steve Foley, Barbourville, Ky., '97 Firehawk, B/SA, 6.442, -0.798
6) Kenneth Stott, Landrum, S.C., '90 Camaro, I/SA, 7.073, -0.787
7) Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 6.552, -0.768
8) Mickey Whaley, La Grange, N.C., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 6.504, -0.736
9) Jack Zimmerman, Clemmons, N.C., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 6.505, -0.735
10) Tabitha Draughn, Cumberland, N.C., '91 Camaro, I/SA, 7.133, -0.727

SUPER STREET
1) Vinny Laudicina, Boca Raton, Fla., '83 Camaro, S/ST, 10.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Laurel Morris, Rogersville, Ala., '90 Pontiac, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
4) Ron Steiner, Hamden, Conn., '55 Chevy, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) Dan Dobson, Gainesville, Fla., '81 Monza, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
6) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.934, 0.034
7) Robert Ward, Sanford, Fla., '92 Camaro, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
8) Jonathan Anderson, Griffin, Ga., '05 Pontiac, S/ST, 10.987, 0.087
9) Mark Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '92 Camaro, S/ST, 10.997, 0.097
10) Leland Poppell, Odum, Ga., '96 Achieva, S/ST, 11.091, 0.191

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 5.535 seconds, 191.02 mph
2) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Shelby GT, 5.574, 190.19
3) Donny Urban, Selma, N.C., '06 Cobalt, 5.576, 192.14
4) Derrick Brown, Winston Salem, N.C., '14 Camaro, 5.625, 187.47
5) Dave Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 5.661, 186.20
6) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 5.682, 184.98
7) Glenn Teets Jr., Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 5.695, 186.00
8) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '37 Chevy, 5.724, 187.89
9) Kelly Hicks, St. Augustine, Fla., '09 GXP, 5.920, 179.35
10) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Nova SS, 5.933, 177.63

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., '15 Race Tech, 5.050 seconds, 210.47 mph
2) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 5.161, 208.23
3) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '37 Chevy, 5.268, 200.86
4) Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Miller, 5.285, 204.70
5) Bill Earnest, Wakeman, Ohio, '14 Miller, 5.362, 199.88
6) Mark Horton, Callahan, Fla., '14 Miller, 5.598, 188.36
7) Becki Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '16 Dan Page, 5.669, 180.94
8) Brian Younce, Hudson, N.C., '14 Miller, 5.816, 176.79
9) Scott Gibson Jr., Sanford, Fla., '12 M & M, 5.821, 175.91
10) Clayton Roberts, Willow Spring, N.C., '06 Race Tech, 5.834, 173.99

PREVIEW

RALEIGH, N.C.- The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division arrives at GALOT Motorsports Park for the fourth of the seven events in the division, this weekend,  April 7-9.  Drivers will be racing for points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. 

Racing categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.  Tickets are $10 each day for adults and children. The schedule is as follows: 

FRIDAY,  April 7 – Single day ticket $10 per person
Test and Tune from noon – 5 p.m.
Stock and Super Street Combo & Super Pro 1000’ Race 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 8 – Single day ticket $10 per person
Gates open at 8:30 a.m. 
Sportsman qualifying and time trials begin at 9:00 a.m. 
Qualifying Hickory Enclosed Top Dragster & Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman at noon, 3:00 p.m., and 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, April 9 – Single day ticket $10 per person
Gates open at 8:30 a.m.  
Eliminations begin all classes at 9 a.m. 
Finals at 4 p.m. 

For additional information please call GALOT Motorsports Park, (919) 894-1662, or visit www.galotmotorsportspark.com