BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

Meyer, Martin, and Rampy lead winners list at Division 2 event in Gainesville

Megan Meyer, Ray Martin, and David Rampy led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division event at Gainesville Raceway for the Prelude to the Gators, the second of seven events in the NHRA Southeast Division.
08 Mar 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 2

Megan Meyer and Ray Martin raced to victory at this weekend’s NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Gainesville Raceway.  Meyer grabbed her third win in her fourth final round in Top Alcohol Dragster and Martin took home his first in Top Alcohol Funny Car to go along with his three in dragster

Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., ran in the 5.20 second range throughout eliminations with a best of 5.243 seconds at 276.86 mph in the final to defeat Rich Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., clocking in at 5.388, 251.30.  Meyer took out Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., in round 1 then ousted Mia Tedesco in round 2 to advance to the final.

Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, faced off against Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, and posted a winning run of 5.498 seconds, 262.69 mph in his ’13 Monte Carlo.  Leanders drove to a 5.888 second, 202.21 mph lap for his runner up finish.

David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., took the easy win in Comp Eliminator as Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, left early with a red-light foul start while Michael Volkman and Dean Mirra each captured their first wins.  Volkman, Campobello, S.C., took a big lead off the start and forced Jerry Holman, Hendersonville, Tenn., to breakout and Mirra, Wellington, Fla., had a nice .009 second reaction time in winning over John Rollins, High Springs, Fla.

In the division’s Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman series it was Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., collecting his 18th win in 25 final rounds as he defeated John Lynch, Manhattan, Ill., in his ’06 Cobalt.  The Hickory Enclosed Trailer Top Dragster trophy went to Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., who put Mark Jones on the trailer in a close 6.184, 218.90 to a 6.274, 218.76.

Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Anthony Bongiovanni, Landing, N.J., defeating Kevin Helms in Stock Eliminator; Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., beating David Morris in Super Comp; and Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., over Frank Altilio in Super Gas.

The Southeast division NHRA Summit Jr. Drag Racing League was also in action with Morgan Wilson, Laurens, S.C., beating Sister Madison in the 13-17 year old final.  William Craft, Melbourne, Fla., won over Brittany Schmidt, Sparr, Fla., in 10-12 and Hailey Peterson, Punta Gorda, Fla, won the 6-9 class against Dylan MacNicol, North Port, Fla.

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Gainesville Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., '15 , 5.243, 276.86  def.
Rich Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., '98 , 5.388, 251.30.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '13 Monte Carlo, 5.498, 262.69  def.
Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '17 Camaro, 5.888, 202.21.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 9.075, 98.50  def.
Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Colbalt, C/SM, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Michael Volkman, Campobello, S.C., '00 Sebring, GT/KA, 10.245, 130.34  def.
Jerry Holman, Hendersonville, Tenn., '86 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.371, 128.64.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Anthony Bongiovanni, Landing, N.J., '10 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.888, 151.61  def.
Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '13 Challenger, B/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., '12 Race Tech, 8.898, 174.62  def.
David Morris, York, S.C., '09 Undercover, 8.872, 160.81.

SUPER GAS
Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '66 Chevy II, 9.905, 136.94  def.
Frank Altilio, Apopka, Fla., '01 Mustang, 9.864, 156.73.

SUPER STREET
Dean Mirra, Wellington, Fla., '70 Camaro, 10.921, 142.97  def.
John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, 10.922, 126.66.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 12.441, 73.40  def.
John Lynch, Manhattan, Ill., '85 Camaro, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., '12 Maddox, 6.184, 218.90  def.
Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.274, 218.76.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Morgan Wilson, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 7.919, 79.62  def.
Madison Wilson, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 7.910, 81.35.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
William Craft, Melbourne, Fla., dragster, 9.048, 71.67  def.
Brittany Schmidt, Sparr, Fla., dragster, 9.083, 70.96.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Hailey Peterson, Punta Gorda, Fla., dragster, 12.518, 50.07  def.
Dylan MacNicol, North Port, Fla., dragster, 12.009, 53.09.

 

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Gainesville Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Justin Ashley, Plainview, N.Y., 5.205 seconds, 278.86 mph
2) Megan Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.239, 276.52
3) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.243, 270.86
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.260, 278.58
5) Rich Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.263, 274.22
6) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.275, 266.69
7) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.290, 278.81
8) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.444, 259.41
Not Qualified
9) Arthur Allen, Jacksonville, Fla., 5.453, 263.92
10) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, , 5.462, 266.42
11) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.571, 264.55
12) Brad McBride, Granite Falls, N.C., 6.494, 151.56
13) Alex Laughlin, Bluff Dale, Texas, 6.642, 152.47
14) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 9.763, 92.12

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, '17 Camaro, 5.487 seconds, 267.53 mph
2) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.502, 268.01
3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '13 Monte Carlo, 5.504, 256.89
4) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '17 Camaro, 5.568, 264.13
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.587, 258.07
6) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 5.665, 251.34
7) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.718, 263.36
8) Aryon Rector, Wesley Chapel, Fla., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.980, 248.89
Not Qualified
9) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustang, 6.395, 163.18
10) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 6.794, 135.82

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rodney Rosenstiel, Pace, Fla., '23 T Ford, AA/AM, 6.279 seconds, -0.761 (under index)
2) Art Hodges, Olin, N.C., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.238, -0.722
3) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Colbalt, C/SM, 8.134, -0.716
4) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., '05 Jesse Plant, D/ED, 7.319, -0.701
5) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.870, -0.680
6) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., '01 Undercover, E/ED, 8.253, -0.677
7) Tony Pontillo, Kenosha, Wis., '12 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.774, -0.676
8) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.243, -0.667
9) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.717, -0.633
10) Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., '09 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.675, -0.585

SUPER STOCK
1) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Ford, FSS/D, 8.791 seconds, -1.109 (under index)
2) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.005, -1.045
3) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.113, -0.937
4) John Stock, Sandusky, Ohio, '67 Shelby, FGT/G, 9.280, -0.920
5) Joel Warren, Charlotte, N.C., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.695, -0.905
6) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '05 Sunfire, GT/GA, 9.507, -0.893
7) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Dodge, SS/EA, 9.463, -0.887
8) Michelle Bongiovanni, Morristown, N.J., '08 Ford, FSS/C, 8.766, -0.884
9) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FGT/E, 9.117, -0.883
10) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.173, -0.877

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Geoffrey Turk, Yorkville, Ill., '15 Dodge, FS/A, 8.393 seconds, -1.307 (under index)
2) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Dodge, FS/D, 9.544, -1.056
3) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, E/SA, 10.687, -1.013
4) Don Fezell, Dubois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.392, -1.008
5) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., '15 Copo, FS/G, 10.355, -0.995
6) John Gray, Hudson, Mass., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.016, -0.984
7) Nichole Stephenson, Danville, Ill., '80 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.467, -0.983
8) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '10 Mustang, FS/K, 10.922, -0.978
9) Kenneth Stott, Landrum, S.C., '90 Camaro, H/SA, 11.183, -0.967
10) Gary Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.689, -0.961

SUPER COMP
1) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 American, S/C, 8.907 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Jeffrey Walls, Knoxville, Tenn., '15 Miller, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
3) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '01 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
4) Richard Bernier, Va. Beach, Va., '01 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
5) James Woeber, Palm City, Fla., '85 Horton, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
6) Scott Sanders, Jacksonville Bea, Fla., '14 Phantom, S/C, 8.921, 0.021
7) Jeff Warren, Clinton, N.C., '10 Undercover, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
8) Andre Nunez, Guaynabo, P.R., '10 Phantom, S/C, 8.924, 0.024
9) Jason Bator, , , '07 Undercover, S/C, 8.927, 0.027
10) George Caheely, La Fayette, Ga., '02 Undercover, S/C, 8.927, 0.027

SUPER GAS
1) Ray Miller III, Spring City, Tenn., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jeffrey Walls, Knoxville, Tenn., '69 Camaro, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Justin Lopes, Lakeville, Mass., '63 Chevy II, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
4) Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., '02 Trans Am, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '99 Worthy, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., '90 Cavalier, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
7) David Tatum III, Palmetto, Ga., '03 S-10, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
8) Randy Whitener, Chuluota, Fla., '02 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
9) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '77 Vega SW, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
10) Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., '04 Mustang, S/G, 9.910, 0.010

SUPER STREET
1) Leland Poppell, Odum, Ga., '96 Achieva, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Dean Mirra, Wellington, Fla., '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Stan Coleman, Tallassee, Ala., '85 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
4) Brian Funderburk, Tallassee, Ala., '75 Vega, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
5) Chad Duke, Wilmington, N.C., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
6) Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '72 Camaro, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
7) Jon Enfield, Dade City, Fla., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
8) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.934, 0.034
9) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.936, 0.036
10) Robbie Welch, Mechanicsville, Md., '66 Fairlane, S/ST, 10.938, 0.038

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeffrey Barker, Warner Robins, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.556 seconds, 213.54 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.556, 208.46
3) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.642, 212.49
4) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.705, 205.91
5) Vince Hoda, D{iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.713, 204.63
6) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.745, 207.75
7) Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '03 Grand Am, 6.767, 209.10
8) Timothy Weise, Cardington, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.770, 202.55
9) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.836, 200.80
10) Michael Weaver, Griffin, Ga., '15 Camaro, 7.071, 196.33

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., '12 Maddox, 6.028 seconds, 225.30 mph
2) Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., '12 Racetech, 6.076, 224.28
3) Robert Tehle, Billings, Mont., '05 Davis, 6.147, 229.39
4) Brad Barone, Picayune, Miss., '17 Haas, 6.157, 225.52
5) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.301, 222.44
6) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '15 American, 6.319, 218.27
7) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.335, 217.67
8) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., '16 Elite, 6.523, 193.99
9) Barry Brown, Blountville, Tenn., '14 M & M, 6.674, 198.85
10) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., '04 Spitzer, 6.688, 201.07

 

PREVIEW

GAINESVILLE, Fla. - The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division arrives at Gainesville Raceway for the Prelude to the Gators, the second of seven events in the NHRA Southeast Division. This Friday through Sunday, March 10-12, drivers will be racing to earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.
 
Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event. Tickets are $15 each day and children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. The schedule is as follows:

FRIDAY, March 10 – Single day ticket $15
Gates open at 8 a.m. 
Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m.
Top Alcohol qualifying at noon, 3 and 6:30 p.m. 
Qualifying Comp Eliminator, Hickory Enclosed Top Dragster, & Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman at 5 p.m.  

SATURDAY, March 11 – Single day ticket $15
Gates open at 8 a.m.
Sportsman qualifying and time trials begin at 9:00 a.m.
Qualifying Comp Eliminator, Hickory Enclosed Top Dragster, & Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman at 1:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. 
Top Alcohol Eliminations at noon, 3 and 6:45 p.m.
 
SUNDAY, March 12 – Single day ticket $15
Gates open at 8:30 a.m. 
JDRL Time Trails 9:30 a.m.
Eliminations continue at 10:00 a.m. 
Finals 5 p.m.
 
For additional information please call Gainesville Raceway, (352) 377-0046, or visit www.gainesvilleraceway.com Gainesville Raceway is located 3.5 miles north of the Gainesville Municipal airport at 11211 North County Road 225, Gainesville, Florida 32609