BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

Hart, Tigges, Aragona Jr. lead winners list at Lebanon Valley Dragway

Josh Hart, Fred Tigges, and Frank Aragona Jr. led the list of winners as Lebanon Valley Dragway hosted the NHRA Northeast Division.
26 Jun 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. – In the final results from Lebanon Valley Dragway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., and. Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass, took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively.

Hart, worked his way through the field and ran 5.367 seconds at 266.92 mph in his final round victory over Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., who had problems and slowed to a 13.306, 52.53.  Hart qualified number two and defeated Jackie Fricke, who recently won at the NHRA national event level, and Duane Shields in rounds one and two.
 
Tigges faced off against Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., and posted a winning run of 5.813 seconds, 249.20 mph in his ’00 Monte Carlo.  Lourie drove to a 10.590 second, 96.39 mph lap as he also ran into issues on his final round lap.  Tigges put John Fiorini and Phil Burkhart on the trailer on his way to his final round.
 
Veteran racer and former NHRA Lucas Oil World Champion Frank Aragona took the honors in Comp Eliminator then shared the winner’s circle with his son Frank Aragona III who took home the trophy in the Summit Jr. Drag Racing League and the 6-9 year old class. The elder knocked out Gregory Mannix with a lap of 7.526, 170.71 while his son beat second generation driver Tyler Depascale with a run of 12.398, 49.55 mph.
 
Bryan Worner defeated Jamie Schoenly in the Super Stock category and Marlborough, Conn., runner Joseph Santangelo won in Stock over Sean Conway, Long Valley, N.J.  
 
In the MXI Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance it was Nick Willard and Raymond Stanton coming out on top.  Willard beat Deborah Di Genova who left early with a foul start and Stanton held off Eric Cabral in his ’53 Hawk, covering the quarter mile in 7.865, 173.90.
 
Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Douglas Marsters, Hartford, Maine, in Super Comp; Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., in Super Gas; Raymond Butler, Enfield, Conn., in Super Street; and Frank Berard Jr., Troy, N.Y., in Pro Stock Snowmobile.
 
Joining Aragona III in the Summit Jr. Drag Racing League winner’s circle were Natalie Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., in the 13-17 year old class and Sarah Bochan, E. Hampton, Conn., in the 10-12 class.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.367, 266.92  def.
Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 13.306, 52.53.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '00 Monte Carlo, 5.813, 249.20  def.
Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '03 Camaro, 10.590, 96.39.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona Jr., Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.526, 170.71  def.
Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., '09 dragster, B/ED, 7.052, 191.49.

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.168, 130.77  def.
Jamie Schoenly, Red Hill, Pa., '72 Maverick, GT/QA, 11.508, 99.73.

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '95 Camaro, B/SA, 10.594, 108.92  def.
Sean Conway, Long Valley, N.J., '82 Malibu Wagon, N/SA, 12.958, 95.93.

SUPER COMP
Douglas Marsters, Hartford, Maine, '04 Undercover, 8.966, 165.78  def.
Brian Bell, Lowell, Mass., '08 Dan Page, 8.945, 168.68.

SUPER GAS
Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., '63 Corvette, 9.909, 150.86  def.
Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, 9.925, 159.38.

SUPER STREET
Raymond Butler, Enfield, Conn., '80 Malibu, 64.999, no speed  def.
Arthur Gardner, Somers, Conn., '69 Nova, 64.999, no speed.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED SELECT PERFORMANCE
Nick Willard, Leominster, Mass., '08 Undercover, 7.303, 142.72  def.
Deborah Di Genova, Derry, N.H., '03 Dan Page, foul.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Raymond Stanton, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '53 Hawk, 7.865, 173.90  def.
Eric Cabral, Manchester, N.H., '10 GXP, 7.050, 194.13.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Natalie Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., '15 American, 7.906, 82.40  def.
Paige Montgomery, Alden, N.Y., '14 BOX, foul.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Sarah Bochan, E Hampton, Conn., '05 KCS, 9.115, 72.31  def.
Danielle Ticcony, Milton, N.Y., dragster, 9.705, 65.81.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Frank Aragona III, Freehold, N.J., dragster, 12.398, 49.55  def.
Tyler Depascale, , , '02 Halfscale, 12.094, 51.79.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Frank Berard Jr., Troy, N.Y., dragster, 8.580, 149.03  def.
Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Mach Z, 8.539, 149.48.

PREVIEW

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. - Lebanon Valley Dragway will host the NHRA Northeast Division, June 30-July 2. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will run in conjunction with the event along with Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Saturday’s racing will be highlighted by all three rounds of eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car along with a firework show to conclude the day’s action.

Tickets for Lebanon Valley Dragway are $15 each day, children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day and kids 5 and under are admitted free with paid adult.  Lebanon Valley Dragway is located on Route 20 halfway between Pittsfield, Mass., and Albany, N.Y.  For more information call the track, (518) 794-7130, or visit www.dragway.com.

FRIDAY, June 30
Gates open at 8 a.m. 
Time trials begin at 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. 
Pro Stock Snowmobile qualifying at 12:30 and 2:30 followed by eliminations
Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at 1 and 7 p.m. 
Comp Eliminator qualifying at 1:30 and 5:30 p.m. 
Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify noon, 3 and 6 p.m. 
            
SATURDAY, July 1
Gates open at 7:30 a.m.  
Time trials continue at 8 a.m. 
Comp Eliminator qualify at 10:30 with Rounds 1 & 2 at 12:30 and 2:45 p.m.  
Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at noon with Round 1 at 3 p.m.
TAD and TAFC Eliminations at 11:30 a.m., 2 and 4 p.m.
Fireworks to end the day

SUNDAY, July 2
Gates open at 8 a.m. 
Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. 
Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator resume at 10:30 a.m.