BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

Hart, Burkart score at Atco Raceway

Josh Hart and Phil Burkart led the list of winners as Atco Raceway hosted the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event on August 4- 6.
01 Aug 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

Preview | Friday | Saturday

ATCO, N.J. – Josh Hart and Phil Burkart raced to victory at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atco Raceway in Atco, N.J. Former NHRA Lucas Oil national champions Frank Aragona, Joseph Santangelo, and Dan Northrop also posted wins this weekend.

Hart extended his win streak to three as the Ocala, Fla., racer knocked out Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., in the final of Top Alcohol Dragster. Hart qualified No. 1, then ripped off a 5.244-second lap at 272.83 mph to defeat Page, who qualified No. 2 but slowed to a 7.530, 112.79 in the final. Hart won at both Lebanon Valley Dragway and New England Dragway last month.

Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., also qualified No. 1 and was out first on Aryan Rochon, extending his lead throughout the quarter-mile to take the win in 5.773 seconds at 239.78 mph to Rochon’s 6.363, 247.75. This is Burkart’s second Top Alcohol Funny Car win in three final rounds, having won in Epping, N.H., and reaching the final in Reading, Pa., at Maple Grove Raceway.

Former Comp Eliminator national champ Aragona, Freehold, N.J., grabbed his second win of the year when Doug Doll left early with a red-light foul start, and Northrop, Pipersville, Pa., snagged his first of the year in defeating Tom Goldman in Super Gas. Northrop went 9.891 seconds at 148.38 mph in his ’75 Vega as Goldman ran further under the 9.90 index in his ’58 Corvette.

Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., left first on Shane Oakes in Stock Eliminator in his ’69 Camaro. Oakes closed the gap throughout the run but came up just inches short as Santangelo took his second win in three final rounds for the year.

John Labbous Jr. added to his win total, taking it to four for the year in Super Comp to match his four in Super Gas. Labbous, White House, Tenn., was better at the start and the finish in his ’13 dragster to end Brian Brown’s day out of Hammonton, N.J.

In the MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster presented by Select Performance, Jeff Brooks and Christopher Wilson took home the hardware. Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., pocketed his second of the year as he beat out Brian Conrey, running 6.726, 202.36 in his ’51 Henry J. Wilson, Lincoln University, Pa., won against Mike Sullivan with a run of 6.405, 197.10.

Gregory Porter and Peter Sanca rounded out the Lucas Oil winners as Porter, Suffolk, Va., used a perfect .000-second reaction time to down William Kennedy in Super Stock presented by ATI, and Sanca, North Haven, Conn., was better at both ends of the track to defeat Don Garbinski in Super Street.

In the Summit Jr. Drag Racing League competition, Jesse Marshall beat Chase Ream in the 13-17-year-old class, Paul Stalba won against Justin Handwerk in the 10-12 class, and Tyler DePascale beat sister Addison in the 6-9 class.

Winners in the Fast 8 specialty races were Gary Ewing, Super Stock; Allison Smyth, Stock; Jack Sepanek, Super Comp; Ray Sawyer Super Gas; and Larry Paden, Super Street.

Next up for the NHRA Northeast Division is Cecil County Dragway, Rising Sun, Md., Aug. 18-20.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.244, 272.83  def. 
Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 7.530, 112.79. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '16 Camaro, 5.773, 239.78  def. 
Aryan Rochon, Wesley Chapel, Fla., '06 Monte Carlo, 6.363, 247.75. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 8.097, 117.51  def. 
Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '05 dragster, F/D, foul. 

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., '87 Cutlass, GT/LA, 10.147, 120.44  def. 
William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., '92 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.061, 133.04. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.491, 118.87  def. 
Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., '86 Camaro, G/SA, 11.153, 119.42. 

SUPER COMP
John Labbous, White House, Tenn., '13 Racetech, 8.915, 163.55  def. 
Brian Brown, Hammonton, N.J., '06 M & M, 8.927, 167.03. 

SUPER GAS
Dan Northrop, Pipersville, Pa., '75 Vega, 9.891, 148.38  def. 
Tom Goldman, Allentown, Pa., '58 Corvette, 9.886, 162.76. 

SUPER STREET
Peter Sanca, North Haven, Conn., '77 Vega Wagon, 10.908, 142.19  def. 
Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, Pa., '71 Challenger, 10.943, 135.84. 

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Christopher Wilson, Lincoln University, Pa., '15 American, 6.405, 197.10  def. 
Mike Sullivan, Peabody, Mass., '16 Dan Page, 6.712, 200.17. 

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.726, 202.36  def. 
Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., '63 Corvette, 7.006, 202.58. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Tyler DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '02 Halfscale, 11.967, 53.05  def. 
Addison DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '03 Halfscale, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Halfscale, 8.929, 73.42  def. 
Justin Handwerk, '16 Halfscale, 9.069, 72.29. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
Jesse Marshall, Langhorne, Pa., '14 BOS, 7.937, 82.17  def. 
Chase Ream, Narvon, Pa., '17 KCS, foul. 

STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI FAST 8
Allison Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '98 Firebird, A/SA, 10.192, 128.19  def. 
Bubba Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '97 Camaro, C/SA, 10.673, 121.83. 

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI FAST 8
Gary Ewing, Bel Air, Md., '69 Camaro, SS/HA, 9.857, 129.00  def. 
John DiBartolomeo, Beaver Springs, Pa., '86 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.277, 146.04. 

SUPER STREET FAST 8
Larry Paden, Chester Springs, Pa., '88 S-10, 10.917, 131.31  def. 
Kevin Tiedemann, E Chester, N.Y., '70 Nova, foul. 

SUPER GAS FAST 8
Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., '02 Camaro, 9.914, 163.77  def. 
Marc Marsico, , , '86 Ford, 9.889, 153.49. 

SUPER COMP FAST 8
Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '02 Undercover, 8.979, 162.27  def. 
Richard Leone, Manalapan, N.J., '99 Cressman, 8.952, 156.99. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER: 
Josh Hart, 5.244, 272.83 def. Dan Page, 7.530, 112.79. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR: 
Phil Burkart, 5.773, 239.78 def. Aryan Rochon, 6.363, 247.75. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.336 seconds, -0.744 (under index)
2) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grandam, I/AA, 8.003, -0.717
3) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '07 Keir, K/A, 7.554, -0.706
4) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '01 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.132, -0.698
5) Scott Benham, Jackson, N.J., '03 S-10, B/T, 8.105, -0.695
6) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.912, -0.668
7) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.941, -0.659
8) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '08 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.699, -0.631
9) Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., '09 Mannix, B/ED, 6.920, -0.630
10) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '05 Prostart, F/D, 7.967, -0.623

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Stephen Sisko, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 0.000 seconds, -11.000 (under index)
2) Jeff Tripp, Jackson, N.J., '06 Cobalt, SS/BM, 0.000, -9.200
3) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '14 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.905, -0.995
4) Jeffrey Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '08 Mustang, FGT/C, 8.843, -0.957
5) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 9.954, -0.946
6) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.319, -0.931
7) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., '87 Cutlass, GT/LA, 10.140, -0.910
8) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.200, -0.900
9) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., '98 Chevy, SS/IA, 9.830, -0.870
10) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '10 Cobra, FSS/G, 9.410, -0.840

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Donald Carson, Ridgewood, N.J., '14 Cobrajet, FS/E, 9.791 seconds, -1.159 (under index)
2) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., '10 Cobrajet, FS/A, 8.658, -1.042
3) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.946, -1.004
4) Keith Sansone, Wynantskill, N.Y., '66 Nova, D/SA, 10.571, -0.979
5) Waldemar Rodriguez, Cidra, P.R., '15 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.432, -0.968
6) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.650, -0.950
7) Billy Harper, Brimfield, Mass., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.059, -0.941
8) Louis Centolanza, Newburgh, N.Y., '69 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.925, -0.925
9) Kenneth Richard, Vernon, Conn., '86 Camaro, F/SA, 10.926, -0.924
10) A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.251, -0.899

SUPER COMP
1) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '07 Dan Page, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Jay Neville, Franklinville, N.J., '03 Undercover, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Edward McCleaft, Shinglehouse, Pa., '06 BOS, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
4) Rich Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., '13 Undercover, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
5) Frank Genovesi, Yorktown Hts, N.Y., '04 Dan Page, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Ashley Senft, Codorus, Pa., '10 American, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
7) Kent Hanley, Raleigh, N.C., '01 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) Heather Fetch, Colonia, N.J., '01 Undercover, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 American, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
10) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., '12 Ray Miller, S/C, 8.911, 0.011

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Chevy, 6.472 seconds, 213.67 mph
2) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.645, 202.79
3) Michael Gerber, Cockeysville, Md., '98 Monte Carlo, 6.717, 206.80
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.737, 203.98
5) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Colbalt, 6.804, 203.40
6) Aj Thomson, Berkeley Heights, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.805, 204.05
7) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.821, 203.61
8) Donald Teague, Newark, Del., '67 Nova, 6.845, 204.26
9) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 6.859, 203.12
10) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.863, 200.80

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.221 seconds, 220.58 mph
2) Christopher Wilson, Lincoln University, Pa., '15 American, 6.403, 215.03
3) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '13 American, 6.411, 215.48
4) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., '13 Racetech, 6.537, 208.26
5) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '00 S & W, 6.545, 213.23
6) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., '01 S & W, 6.597, 197.25
7) Jim Dunn, Roselle Pk, N.J., '08 BOS, 6.632, 205.32
8) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.726, 202.21
9) Mike Sullivan, Peabody, Mass., '16 Dan Page, 6.732, 201.16
10) Joe Di Pasquale, Palmyra, N.J., '12 Miller, 6.788, 197.68

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
1) Patrick Richardson, W Deptford, N.J., '12 Halfscale, 13-18, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Khair Dixon, Philadelphia, Pa., dragster, 13-18, 0.009
3) Matt Schell, Colenmoore, Pa., '16 Halfscale, 13-18, 0.009
4) Bailie Zepp, Hanover, Pa., '07 BOS, 13-18, 0.009
5) Jonathan Northrop, Perkasie, Pa., '15 Halfscale, 13-18, 0.010
6) Eric Khoury, Derry, N.H., '05 Halfscale, 13-18, 0.012
7) Cory Ream, Narvon, Pa., '06 Moto, 13-18, 0.017
8) Lynda Preiser, Jackson, N.J., '98 BOS, 13-18, 0.030
9) Jesse Marshall, Langhorne, Pa., '14 BOS, 13-18, 0.040
10) Katie Wilcox, Florence, N.J., '13 Halfscale, 13-18, 0.051

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Chris Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '02 Halfscale, 6-9, 0.019 seconds reaction time
2) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '03 Halfscale, 6-9, 0.023
3) Gavin Hill, Emmaus, Pa., '99 KCS, 6-9, 0.028
4) Shawn Sanseverino, Old Bridge, N.J., dragster, 6-9, 0.074
5) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, 6-9, 0.123
6) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, 6-9, 0.165
7) Morgan Harp, Souderton, Pa., '12 KCS, 6-9, 0.172
8) Jamison Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., '07 Strike, 6-9, 0.271
9) Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., '17 BOS, 6-9, 0.390
10) Frank Aragona III, Freehold, N.J., '10 KRC, 6-9, 0.398

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Haleyane Walter, Delta, Pa., 'xx Halfscale, -0.071 seconds, (no speed)
2) Riley Parson, Middletown, N.J., '07 KCS, -0.021, 0.05
3) Brody Harp, Souderton, Pa., '12 Halfscale, -0.013, (no speed)
4) Justin Handwerk, , , '16 Halfscale, -0.001, (no speed)
5) Kate Hall, , , '17 BOS, 0.007, 0.01
6) Anna Sawicki, , , '06 BOS, 0.018, 0.02
7) Jayson Focarino, , , '06 Halfscale, 0.024, 0.02
8) Christopher Khoury, , , '08 Halfscale, 0.029, 0.03
9) Violet Sawicki, E Brunswick, N.J., '12 Sawicki, 0.035, 0.04
10) Julia Nitz, Pittsgrove, N.J., '00 BOS, 0.068, 0.07

FRIDAY

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.226 seconds, 274.72 mph
2) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.240, 278.46
3) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.257, 275.06
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.273, 278.98
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.306, 273.77
6) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.307, 278.06
7) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.402, 265.69
8) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.414, 275.51
Not Qualified
9) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.582, 268.49
10) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 5.644, 256.26
11) Dan Dietrich, Glen Arm, Md., 5.656, 258.86
12) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.838, 232.11
13) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 6.190, 260.61

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '17 Monte Carlo, 5.608 seconds, 264.18 mph
2) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '00 Monte Carlo, 5.616, 260.76
3) Aryan Rochon, Wesley Chapel, Fla., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.634, 259.56
4) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustang, 5.643, 256.60
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.748, 255.53
6) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '16 Camaro, 5.783, 263.67

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.336 seconds, -0.744 (under index)
2) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '07 Keir, K/A, 7.554, -0.706
3) Scott Benham, Jackson, N.J., '03 S-10, B/T, 8.105, -0.695
4) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grandam, I/AA, 8.026, -0.694
5) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.912, -0.668
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.941, -0.659
7) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '08 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.699, -0.631
8) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., '92 Beretta, D/A, 7.740, -0.610
9) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '32 Altered, A/EA, 7.307, -0.603
10) Dave Hughes, Nazareth, Pa., '08 Cobalt, A/A, 6.570, -0.600

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Stephen Sisko, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 0.000 seconds, -11.000 (under index)
2) Jeff Tripp, Jackson, N.J., '06 Cobalt, SS/BM, 0.000, -9.200
3) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '07 Cobalt, GT/KA, 9.954, -0.946
4) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., '87 Cutlass, GT/LA, 10.170, -0.880
5) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.409, -0.841
6) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '14 Mustang, FSS/D, 9.060, -0.840
7) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., '98 Chevy, SS/IA, 9.865, -0.835
8) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.271, -0.829
9) Jeffrey Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '08 Mustang, FGT/C, 8.981, -0.819
10) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.454, -0.796

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Donald Carson, Ridgewood, N.J., '14 Cobrajet, FS/E, 9.791 seconds, -1.159 (under index)
2) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., '10 Cobrajet, FS/A, 8.658, -1.042
3) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.997, -0.953
4) Keith Sansone, Wynantskill, N.Y., '66 Nova, D/SA, 10.607, -0.943
5) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.697, -0.903
6) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., '71 Demon, E/SA, 10.802, -0.898
7) Jim Powers, Manville, N.J., '67 Camaro, G/SA, 11.119, -0.881
8) Billy Harper, Brimfield, Mass., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.122, -0.878
9) A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.272, -0.878
10) Joe De Marzo, Carmel, N.Y., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.276, -0.874

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Chevy, 6.472 seconds, 213.67 mph
2) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.645, 202.79
3) Michael Gerber, Cockeysville, Md., '98 Monte Carlo, 6.717, 206.80
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.767, 203.98
5) Aj Thomson, Berkeley Heights, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.817, 204.05
6) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Colbalt, 6.817, 203.06
7) Donald Teague, Newark, Del., '67 Nova, 6.845, 204.26
8) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.851, 203.06
9) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.863, 200.80
10) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 6.872, 202.45

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.221 seconds, 220.58 mph
2) Christopher Wilson, Lincoln University, Pa., '15 American, 6.403, 215.03
3) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '13 American, 6.411, 215.48
4) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., '13 Racetech, 6.537, 208.26
5) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '00 S & W, 6.551, 212.49
6) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., '01 S & W, 6.597, 197.25
7) Jim Dunn, Roselle Pk, N.J., '08 BOS, 6.689, 204.54
8) Mike Sullivan, Peabody, Mass., '16 Dan Page, 6.732, 201.16
9) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.750, 202.21
10) Joe Di Pasquale, Palmyra, N.J., '12 Miller, 6.788, 197.68

PREVIEW

ATCO, N.J. – Atco Raceway hosts the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event on August 4- 6. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the Lucas Oil Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. 

Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will run in conjunction with the event.  

Tickets for Atco Raceway are $15 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 5-10 are $5 Friday, $10 Saturday and $10 Sunday. Children 4 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. Atco Raceway is located at 1000 Jackson Drive in Atco, N.J.  For more information please call Atco Raceway, (856) 768-2167 or visit www.AtcoRaceway.com.

Friday, August 4
Gates open at 7 a.m.
Time Trails at 9:30 a.m.
Top Dragster, Comp & Top Sportsman qualifying at 3 and 6 p.m.
Top Alcohol Dragster & Funny Car qualifying at 4 and 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 5
Gates open at 7 a.m.
Time trails at 9:30 a.m.
Top Dragster, Comp & Top Sportsman qualifying at 10:30 a.m. 
Top Alcohol Dragster & Funny Car qualifying at 12 p.m.
Comp eliminations at 1 p.m.
Top Dragster & Top Sportsman eliminations at 5:30 and 8:30 p.m.
Top Alcohol Dragster & Funny Car eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m.

Sunday, August 6
Gates Open at 7 a.m.
Top Dragster & Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m.